Skip to main content

Flash flooding sees stage 6 cancelled

Image 1 of 2

Riders before the start of stage six, when heavy rains hit Haikou and would ultimately force its cancellation.

Riders before the start of stage six, when heavy rains hit Haikou and would ultimately force its cancellation. (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 2 of 2

Riders take off gingerly on stage six, but it wouldn't last long as tour commissaires made the decision to cancel the stage not long after the start.

Riders take off gingerly on stage six, but it wouldn't last long as tour commissaires made the decision to cancel the stage not long after the start. (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)

The sixth stage of the 2010 Tour of Hainan was cancelled after only a few kilometres of racing. The decision, made by governing officials, was due to heavy rains and flash flooding on some of the roads on the stage route. Earlier in the week, Hainan had encountered some of the worst floods in the island's history.

Consequently, the general classification remains the same, with Valetin Ignlinskiy (Astana) maintaining his 20 second lead over Johnnie Walker (Footon-Servetto). Kiel Reijnen (Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda Racing) remains in 3rd place at 0:23. 

The race continues on Sunday with the seventh stage from Cheng Mai to Danzhou.
 

General classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana15:31:58
2Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto0:00:20
3Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda0:00:23
4Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:00:27
5Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano
6Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland0:00:28
7Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Ukraine0:00:29
8Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland0:00:30
9Robert Retschke (Ger) Continental Team Differdange
10Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Ukraine
11Alexei Markov (Rus) Russian Federation
12Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
13Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana
14Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda0:00:35
15Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:00:36
16Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:00:37
17Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:00:39
18Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:41
19Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:00:42
20Mads Christensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning
21Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto
22Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team
23Evgeniy Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
24Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
25Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano
26Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Russian Federation
27Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana
28Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team
29Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia
30Alexander Serov (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:48
31Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
32Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana0:00:55
33Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
34Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano0:01:27
35Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:02:24
36Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Ukraine0:02:36
37Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda0:02:40
38Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) Polygon Sweet Nice0:02:44
39Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia0:02:46
40David Kopp (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland0:02:47
41Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:02:48
42Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:02:50
43Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning
44Sylwester Janiszewski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
45Valery Valynin (Rus) Russian Federation
46Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda0:03:02
47Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland
48Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning
49Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Morocco
50Vidal Celis Zabala (Spa) Footon-Servetto
51Ming Xing Xue (Chn) Max Success Sports
52Serhy Hrechyn (Ukr) Ukraine
53Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team
54Shinpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
55Mohcine Ichou (Mar) Morocco
56Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland
57David Deroo (Fra) Skil - Shimano
58Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Continental Team Differdange0:03:06
59Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:03:09
60Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland0:03:14
61Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ukraine
62Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team0:03:15
63Lahcen Saber (Mar) Morocco
64Kun Jiang (Chn) Max Success Sports
65Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Russian Federation
66Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:03:16
67Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice0:03:30
68Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports
69Biao Liu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:03:31
70Alexandre Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan
71Jin Long (Chn) Skil - Shimano0:03:34
72Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team0:03:35
73Ting Deng (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
74Mohamed Elghoumari (Mar) Morocco0:03:37
75Jimmy Pranata (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice0:03:39
76Sergio Hernandez (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda0:03:46
77Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana0:03:51
78Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports0:03:53
79Pengfei Qi (Chn) Max Success Sports0:03:54
80Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:03:59
81Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:04:01
82Sergey Kuzin (Kaz) Kazakhstan
83Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice0:04:14
84Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:04:20
85Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana0:04:22
86Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia0:04:31
87Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Russian Federation0:04:45
88Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia0:05:01
89Berik Kupeshov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:05:10
90Yuan Wei (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:05:38
91Prajak Mahawong (Tha) Giant Asia Racing Team0:05:40
92Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:05:51
93William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda0:05:55
94Yassin Ait El Attar (Mar) Morocco0:06:00
95Nikolay Ivanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
96Zachary Davies (USA) Fly V Australia0:06:09
97Peilun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:06:19
98Tomas Smolen (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:06:39
99Roman Krasilnikov (Rus) Polygon Sweet Nice0:08:38
100Patria Rastra (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice
101Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Russian Federation0:08:39
102Florenz Knauer (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland0:08:51
103David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia0:09:06
104Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
105Ricky Eno Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:09:43
106Matnur Matnur (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice0:09:47
107Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:09:53
108Hakan Nilsson (Swe) Continental Team Differdange0:09:59
109Dene Rogers (NZl) Giant Asia Racing Team0:10:03
110Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukr) Ukraine0:10:26
111Ismail Ayoune (Mar) Morocco0:11:51
112Oleh Solomko (Ukr) Ukraine0:12:03
113Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:12:39
114Ben Kersten (Aus) Fly V Australia0:12:44
115Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:12:45
116Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
117Rahim Ememi (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team
118Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:12:55
119Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Continental Team Differdange0:14:29
120Christian Moberg Jörgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:14:46
121Mario Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:15:03
122Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Continental Team Differdange0:26:05

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana73pts
2Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano57
3Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Ukraine45
4Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) Polygon Sweet Nice42
5Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia38
6Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Russian Federation35
7Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda31
8Alexei Markov (Rus) Russian Federation28
9Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan27
10Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto24
11Dene Rogers (NZl) Giant Asia Racing Team23
12David Kopp (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland22
13Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Ukraine20
14Ben Kersten (Aus) Fly V Australia20
15Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto18
16Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team18
17Sylwester Janiszewski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice16
18Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto16
19Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Continental Team Differdange15
20Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda15
21Vidal Celis Zabala (Spa) Footon-Servetto15
22Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team14
23Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice13
24Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Continental Team Differdange10
25Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano9
26Roman Krasilnikov (Rus) Polygon Sweet Nice8
27Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team8
28Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland6
29Robert Retschke (Ger) Continental Team Differdange6
30Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano5
31Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto5
32Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team5
33Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Ukraine5
34Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda5
35Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice4
36Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team4
37Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland3
38Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan3
39Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto2
40Evgeniy Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan2
41Patria Rastra (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice2
42Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda1
43Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice1
44Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning1
45Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland1
46Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Footon-Servetto12pts
2Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team10
3Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda8
4Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice6
5Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana4
6Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Ukraine3
7Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports2
8Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana1

Asian rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana15:31:58
2Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:00:27
3Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano
4Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana0:00:30
5Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:00:36
6Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:00:42
7Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Asia Racing Team
8Evgeniy Sladkov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
9Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
10Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano
11Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana
12Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:00:48
13Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana0:00:55
14Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
15Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano0:01:27
16Ming Xing Xue (Chn) Max Success Sports0:03:02
17Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Marco Polo Cycling Team
18Shinpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
19Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team0:03:15
20Kun Jiang (Chn) Max Success Sports
21Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice0:03:30
22Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports
23Biao Liu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:03:31
24Alexandre Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan
25Jin Long (Chn) Skil - Shimano0:03:34
26Chin-Lung Huang (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team0:03:35
27Ting Deng (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
28Jimmy Pranata (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice0:03:39
29Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana0:03:51
30Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports0:03:53
31Pengfei Qi (Chn) Max Success Sports0:03:54
32Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:03:59
33Sergey Kuzin (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:04:01
34Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice0:04:14
35Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:04:20
36Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana0:04:22
37Berik Kupeshov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:05:10
38Yuan Wei (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:05:38
39Prajak Mahawong (Tha) Giant Asia Racing Team0:05:40
40Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:05:51
41Nikolay Ivanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:06:00
42Peilun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:06:19
43Patria Rastra (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice0:08:38
44Matnur Matnur (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice0:09:47
45Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:12:39
46Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:12:45
47Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
48Rahim Ememi (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team
49Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:12:55

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Russian Federation46:37:30
2Astana0:00:04
3Skil - Shimano0:00:06
4Footon-Servetto0:00:18
5Giant Asia Racing Team0:00:30
6Aisan Racing Team0:00:36
7CCC Polsat Polkowice0:02:14
8Team Kuota - Indeland
9Ukraine
10Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda0:02:19
11Continental Team Differdange0:02:42
12Kazakhstan0:03:07
13Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:04:46
14Fly V Australia0:04:53
15Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:06:05
16Polygon Sweet Nice0:07:18
17Morocco0:07:30
18Max Success Sports0:08:11
19Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team0:12:21

Latest on Cyclingnews