Skip to main content

Galimzyanov gets green with final stage win

Image 1 of 19

Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) wins the final stage at the Tour of Beijing

Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) wins the final stage at the Tour of Beijing (Image credit: AFP)
Image 2 of 19

Igor Anton (Euskaltel-Euskadi) won the mountains classification.

Igor Anton (Euskaltel-Euskadi) won the mountains classification. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 19

Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) won the inaugural Tour of Beijing.

Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) won the inaugural Tour of Beijing. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 19

Katusha's Denis Galimzyanov won the final stage and the points classification.

Katusha's Denis Galimzyanov won the final stage and the points classification. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 19

The top three on GC (l-r): David Millar, Tony Martin and Chris Froome.

The top three on GC (l-r): David Millar, Tony Martin and Chris Froome. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 19

HTC-Highroad's Tony Martin in action on the final stage.

HTC-Highroad's Tony Martin in action on the final stage. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 19

The escape group gets away near the Bird's Nest stadium.

The escape group gets away near the Bird's Nest stadium. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 19

Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) wins the final stage of the Tour of Beijing.

Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) wins the final stage of the Tour of Beijing. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 19

Ben King (RadioShack) on the podium as best young rider.

Ben King (RadioShack) on the podium as best young rider. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 19

Jean-Francois Pescheux looks after the leaders' jerseys.

Jean-Francois Pescheux looks after the leaders' jerseys. (Image credit: Pierre Carrey)
Image 11 of 19

UCI President Pat McQuaid talks with best young rider Ben King.

UCI President Pat McQuaid talks with best young rider Ben King. (Image credit: Pierre Carrey)
Image 12 of 19

The last riders to come in watch the sprint on the big screen.

The last riders to come in watch the sprint on the big screen. (Image credit: Pierre Carrey)
Image 13 of 19

Mountains classification winner Igor Anton before the start.

Mountains classification winner Igor Anton before the start. (Image credit: Pierre Carrey)
Image 14 of 19

Dario Cioni (l) speaks with former UCI President Hein Verbruggen.

Dario Cioni (l) speaks with former UCI President Hein Verbruggen. (Image credit: Pierre Carrey)
Image 15 of 19

The riders race through the smog in Beijing

The riders race through the smog in Beijing (Image credit: AFP)
Image 16 of 19

The peloton pass along Tiananmen Square

The peloton pass along Tiananmen Square (Image credit: AFP)
Image 17 of 19

Tony Martin secured the overall win for HTC-Highroad

Tony Martin secured the overall win for HTC-Highroad (Image credit: AFP)
Image 18 of 19

Tony Martin secured the overall win for HTC-Highroad

Tony Martin secured the overall win for HTC-Highroad (Image credit: AFP)
Image 19 of 19

Recycling in China...

Recycling in China... (Image credit: Pierre Carrey)

Denis Galimzyanov of Katusha won the final stage of the Tour of Beijing, as Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) took the overall win after leading the inaugural event from start to finish. Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank-SunGard) and Elia Viviani (Liquigas) fininshed second and third respectively in the sprint finish near Beijing's Bird's Nest Stadium.

The opening stage time trial would prove crucial in determining the overall result, as Martin won the race by 17 seconds over David Millar (Garmin-Cervelo), with Sky's Christopher Froome in third at 26 seconds.

“It’s been a fantastic year and now a fantastic week for me,” Martin said.

“It’s really nice to have a victory and makes me so proud to win the first race here. But we had a very strong team that was pulling the whole time and I have to thank them for the win. The whole team was magnificent.”

The smog was heavy in Beijing on the short stage throughout the city, with riders covering an 18km course before taking on 13 laps of an eight kilometer circuit.

As they started on the circuit course, a three-man group got away. Alexandr Pliuschin (Katusha), Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) and Francesco Reda (Quick Step) built a lead of nearly two minutes before being caught on the penultimate lap.

“Of course I am very, very happy because this is my first victory on the pro tour,” Galimzyanov said.

“I needed the team to bring me to the last kilometre in a good position and they did it.

“I am happy about the jersey of course, but I am happier about the stage. For me it is much more important.

“I am in good condition and I did my job but today was my last race for the season and to win the race is amazing.”

King rules in white

Radioshack’s Ben King remained in the white jersey (for the young rider classification) he had taken over in Yong Ning on Friday. It was good news all round for the 22-year-old American, who had his finest day in cycling - and in the presence of a big gathering of team sponsors.

“This is really special for me. It is my first WorldTour stage race and it has been an incredible experience to have my teammates taking care of me,” King said.

“Last year I was just doing my best in US domestic races. I am young and want to improve and having the trust and support of teammates is the best way to learn."

 

Full Results

1Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team2:19:44
2Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
4Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
5Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
6Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
7Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
8Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek
9Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
10Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
11Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
12Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
13Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
14Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
15Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team
16Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
17Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
18Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
19Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
20Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team
21Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
22Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
23Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
24Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
25Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
26Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
27Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
28Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
29Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
30Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
31David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
32Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack
33Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
34Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
35Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
36Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale
37Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
38Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
39Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
40Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
41Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard
42Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling
43Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
44Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack
45Rubén Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team
46Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo
47Ji Xi Tao (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
48Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
49Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
50Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
51Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
52Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
53Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
54Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
55Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana
56Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
57Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
58Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
59Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
60Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack
61Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
62Wang Meiyin (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
63Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad
64Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
65Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
66Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
67Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
68Ma Haijun (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
69Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
70Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack
71Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
72Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
73Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
74Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
75Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
76Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
77Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
78Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team
79Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
80Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
81Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
82Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
83Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
84Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
85Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
86Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling
87Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
88Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team
89Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
90Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
91Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
92Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
93Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad
94Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team
95Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
96Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team
97Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
98Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
99Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team
100Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
101Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
102Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
103Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
104David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
105Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
106Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
107Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
108Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
109Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
110Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
111John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team
112Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
113Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
114Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:17
115Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD
116Jiang Kun (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
117Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
118Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek
119Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek
120Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek
121Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
122Zhang Ruisong (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
123Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad
124Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
125Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad
126Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
127Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
128Ma Ben (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
129Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
130Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek
131Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
132Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
133Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
134Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
135Wang Fengnian (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team0:00:43
136Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:47
137Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:49
138Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:01
139Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:22
DNFZhao Yiming (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
DNSJack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo

Points
1Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team15pts
2Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard14
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale13
4Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team12
5Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling11
6Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team10
7Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo9
8Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek8
9Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team7
10Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6
11Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team5
12Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD4
13Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3
14Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
15Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team1

Sprint 1 - 32km
1Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team5pts
2Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team3
3Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2
4Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1

Sprint 2 - 63km
1Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team5pts
2Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3
3Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team2
4Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1

Sprint 3 - 86.5km
1Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team5pts
2Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3
3Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team2
4Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team1

Young riders
1Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team2:19:44
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
3Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
4Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
5Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek
6Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
7Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team
8Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
9Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
10Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
11Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
12Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack
13Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
14Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
15Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
16Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
17Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack
18Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo
19Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
20Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana
21Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
22Wang Meiyin (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
23Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad
24Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
25Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
26Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
27Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
28Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
29Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team
30Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
31Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
32Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling
33Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team
34Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
35Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team
36Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
37Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
38Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
39Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
40Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:17
41Jiang Kun (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
42Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD
43Zhang Ruisong (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
44Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad
45Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
46Ma Ben (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
47Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
48Wang Fengnian (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team0:00:43
49Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:01

Teams
1Quick Step Cycling Team6:59:12
2AG2R La Mondiale
3Katusha Team
4Liquigas-Cannondale
5Saxo Bank SunGard
6Omega Pharma - Lotto
7Pro Team Astana
8Movistar Team
9Team Garmin - Cervelo
10Sky Procycling
11Rabobank Cycling Team
12Team RadioShack
13BMC Racing Team
14Euskaltel - Euskadi
15Lampre - ISD
16Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team
17Chinese National Cycling Team
18HTC - Highroad
19Team Leopard Trek0:00:34

Final general classification
1Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad13:39:11
2David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:17
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:26
4Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:35
5Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:39
6Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:41
7Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:43
8Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
9Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
10Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:46
11Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:48
12Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack0:00:50
13Rubén Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:51
14Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling0:00:52
15Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
16Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:53
17Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:00:54
18Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack0:00:55
19Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard
20Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:56
21Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
22Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:57
23Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:58
24Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack0:00:59
25Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana0:01:00
26Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:03
27Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:04
28Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack0:01:08
29Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
30Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
31Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
32Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team
33Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:09
34Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
35Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana0:01:10
36Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team0:01:11
37Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:16
38Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:17
39Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team0:01:19
40Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
41Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
42Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:01:22
43David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:23
44Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:24
45Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:25
46Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:26
47Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:31
48Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:40
49Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:41
50Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:50
51Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:57
52Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:02:23
53Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack0:03:02
54Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:05
55Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:33
56Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:06
57Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
58Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:18
59Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack0:04:19
60Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad0:04:25
61Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek0:04:28
62Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:04:29
63Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:32
64Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:04:33
65Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:35
66Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:04:40
67Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
68Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:48
69Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:55
70Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:56
71Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:05:26
72Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:06:54
73Ma Haijun (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team0:07:02
74Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:07:52
75Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad0:08:10
76Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:08:20
77Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:27
78Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling0:08:30
79Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:08:42
80Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:08:46
81Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:09:04
82Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
83Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:09:06
84Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek0:09:07
85Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
86Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:09:11
87Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:09:13
88Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:09:20
89Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:09:24
90Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD
91Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:09:35
92Wang Meiyin (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team0:09:49
93Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:09:56
94Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:10:07
95Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard0:10:09
96Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:10:14
97Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:10:24
98Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:10:33
99Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
100Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad0:10:37
101Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek0:10:39
102Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:10:52
103Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:01
104Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek0:11:05
105Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:13:50
106Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:14:13
107John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team0:14:15
108Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:14:21
109Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad0:14:22
110Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:14:28
111Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:14:31
112Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:14:33
113Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:14:37
114Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:14:38
115Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:14:46
116Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:14:47
117Jiang Kun (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team0:14:49
118Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team0:14:56
119Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:14:58
120Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
121Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack0:15:01
122Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad0:15:08
123Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling0:15:11
124Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:14
125Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
126Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:15:15
127Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:16
128Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:15:21
129Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:15:27
130Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:15:33
131Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:15:36
132Ma Ben (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
133Ji Xi Tao (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team0:15:38
134Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team
135Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek0:15:52
136Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:15:58
137Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:16:45
138Zhang Ruisong (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team0:16:46
139Wang Fengnian (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team0:16:53

Points classification
1Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team41pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale39
3Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo30
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team28
5Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard27
6Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team26
7Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling25
8Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling25
9Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team19
10Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD19
11Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek19
12Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team18
13Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale17
14Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team16
15Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad15
16Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team15
17Jiang Kun (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team15
18Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team15
19David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo14
20Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack14
21Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale14
22Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team13
23Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team13
24Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling13
25Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12
26Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD12
27Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team12
28Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling11
29Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard11
30Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team10
31Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team10
32Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto9
33Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad9
34Wang Meiyin (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team8
35Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana8
36Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8
37Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana8
38Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team7
39Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team7
40Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling7
41Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7
42Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team7
43Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team7
44Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7
45Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team6
46Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard6
47Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack6
48Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6
49Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana5
50Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team4
51Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale4
52Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4
53Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3
54Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team3
55John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team3
56Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD3
57Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack2
58David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard2
59Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD2
60Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack1
61Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team1
62Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1
63Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard1
64Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1
65Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana-5

Mountains classification
1Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi22pts
2Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale18
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team17
4Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale16
5Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack16
6Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD16
7Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD13
8Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi11
9Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling8
10Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard8
11Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team7
12Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack6
13Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack6
14Wang Meiyin (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team6
15Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack6
16Jiang Kun (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team5
17Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4
18Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4
19Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard3
20Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
21Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad2
22Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad2
23Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2
24Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1
25Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad1
26Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team1

Young riders classification
1Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack13:40:01
2Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:02
3Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:06
4Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:08
5Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana0:00:10
6Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:14
7Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:18
8Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:19
9Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana0:00:20
10Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team0:00:21
11Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:27
12Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:29
13Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:33
14Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack0:02:12
15Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:15
16Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:43
17Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team0:03:16
18Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek0:03:38
19Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:03:43
20Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:03:50
21Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:05
22Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:06
23Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:36
24Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:07:02
25Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling0:07:40
26Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:07:56
27Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:08:16
28Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:08:17
29Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:08:21
30Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:08:30
31Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:08:45
32Wang Meiyin (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team0:08:59
33Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:11
34Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:13:31
35Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:13:38
36Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:13:41
37Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:13:43
38Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:13:56
39Jiang Kun (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team0:13:59
40Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team0:14:06
41Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:08
42Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad0:14:18
43Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:24
44Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:14:31
45Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:14:37
46Ma Ben (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team0:14:46
47Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:15:08
48Zhang Ruisong (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team0:15:56
49Wang Fengnian (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team0:16:03

Teams classification
1Sky Procycling40:58:58
2Omega Pharma - Lotto0:00:59
3Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:08
4Quick Step Cycling Team0:01:10
5Team RadioShack0:01:11
6Pro Team Astana0:01:12
7Movistar Team0:01:29
8Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:30
9Saxo Bank SunGard0:01:36
10Katusha Team0:01:43
11Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:04
12Lampre - ISD0:02:16
13Team Garmin - Cervelo0:04:04
14AG2R La Mondiale0:04:12
15Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team0:07:54
16HTC - Highroad0:10:49
17BMC Racing Team0:15:45
18Team Leopard Trek0:21:31
19Chinese National Cycling Team0:29:54

Latest on Cyclingnews