Haussler wins in Men Tou Gou

Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) won the first road stage of the Tour of Beijing, beating Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) and Theo Bos (Rabobank) to the line. The Australian took what was a chaotic but exciting sprint over the 137km stage from the Bird's Nest Olympic Stadium to Men Tou Gou.

Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) deployed his team to the front earlier in the stage and retained his overall lead.

The win marks Haussler’s first win since the points competition of Paris-Nice in March but was the first time he crossed the line first since stage 3 of the Tour of Qatar. Without a leadout man, the Australian was forced to rely on his wits and sheltered behind Sky’s Davide Appollonio, who found himself at the front with 400 meters to go. Haussler kicked with under 200 to go and held off Galimzyanov in a photo finish.

“It was basically flat today but it was ridden at a fast speed and was really hectic at the finish,” a delighted Haussler said after a victory of millimetres over Denis Galimzyanov (Kathusha) and five time world track champion Theo Bos of Rabobank.

“The end was so stressful. There were lots of teams trying to get their sprinters there but fortunately for me, we had Cam (Meyer) and Jack (Bobridge) up the front today to bring us up and then I managed to time it perfectly.”

Boss was left empty handed. The Dutchman was perhaps the strongest rider in the sprint but started too far back and despite cutting through the field he ran out of road and had to settle for third.

“This season has been pretty much up and down. It started okay when I won a couple of stages in the Tour of Qatar but since then just a few podium places. Nothing special until today,” Haussler said.

“The Vuelta didn’t go so well for me but I got through it and then the worlds, which has put a bit of racing into me. There are lots of good sprinters here so it’s important and means a lot to win today.”

The day had been marked by a typical early break with Igor Anton (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Dmitriy Muravyev (Team RadioShack), Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team), and Jiang Kun (Chinese National Team). The group had a lead of 2:48 after 40 kilometres of racing but work from HTC, and then a long stint from Garmin put paid to their efforts.

The break lasted 110 kilometers and Kun was rewarded for his efforts, not only with victory in the three intermediate sprints and climber points but also with the jersey for the stage’s most aggressive rider. Alex Dowsett (Sky) remains in the white jersey.

 

 

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo3:03:30
2Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 5 - Cell 2
7Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky ProcyclingRow 6 - Cell 2
8Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Leopard-TrekRow 7 - Cell 2
9Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 8 - Cell 2
10Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La mondialeRow 10 - Cell 2
12Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - LottoRow 14 - Cell 2
16Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC - HighroadRow 15 - Cell 2
17Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 18 - Cell 2
20Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShackRow 19 - Cell 2
21Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma - LottoRow 20 - Cell 2
22Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 21 - Cell 2
23Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La mondialeRow 22 - Cell 2
24Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky ProcyclingRow 23 - Cell 2
25Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma - LottoRow 24 - Cell 2
26Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La mondialeRow 26 - Cell 2
28Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma - LottoRow 28 - Cell 2
30Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team AstanaRow 30 - Cell 2
32Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team AstanaRow 31 - Cell 2
33Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 32 - Cell 2
34David Millar (Gbr) Team Garmin - CerveloRow 33 - Cell 2
35Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team AstanaRow 34 - Cell 2
36Meiyin Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La mondialeRow 36 - Cell 2
38Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin - CerveloRow 37 - Cell 2
39Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 38 - Cell 2
40Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC - HighroadRow 40 - Cell 2
42Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 41 - Cell 2
43Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShackRow 42 - Cell 2
44Haijun Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SunGardRow 44 - Cell 2
46Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGardRow 45 - Cell 2
47Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky ProcyclingRow 46 - Cell 2
48Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin - CerveloRow 47 - Cell 2
49Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 48 - Cell 2
50Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Jonas Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGardRow 50 - Cell 2
52Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Tony Martin (Ger) HTC - HighroadRow 52 - Cell 2
54Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La mondialeRow 55 - Cell 2
57Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick Step Cycling TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick Step Cycling TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La mondialeRow 58 - Cell 2
60Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma - LottoRow 59 - Cell 2
61Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 60 - Cell 2
62Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShackRow 62 - Cell 2
64Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 64 - Cell 2
66John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 66 - Cell 2
68Amets Txurruka Ansola (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 67 - Cell 2
69Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 69 - Cell 2
71Robert Wagner (Ger) Team Leopard-TrekRow 70 - Cell 2
72Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC - HighroadRow 72 - Cell 2
74Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShackRow 73 - Cell 2
75Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quick Step Cycling TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank SunGardRow 77 - Cell 2
79Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Chris Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGardRow 80 - Cell 2
82Michael Barry (Can) Sky ProcyclingRow 81 - Cell 2
83Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 82 - Cell 2
84Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 83 - Cell 2
85Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 84 - Cell 2
86Peter Velits (Svk) HTC - HighroadRow 85 - Cell 2
87Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 86 - Cell 2
88Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La mondialeRow 87 - Cell 2
89Xi Tao Ji (Chn) Chinese National Cycling TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Leopard-TrekRow 89 - Cell 2
91Anders Lund (Den) Team Leopard-TrekRow 90 - Cell 2
92Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 91 - Cell 2
93Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGardRow 93 - Cell 2
95Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 94 - Cell 2
96Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 95 - Cell 2
97Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 96 - Cell 2
98Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 97 - Cell 2
99Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 98 - Cell 2
100Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SunGardRow 99 - Cell 2
101Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 100 - Cell 2
102Ruisong Zhang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling TeamRow 101 - Cell 2
103Yiming Zhao (Chn) Chinese National Cycling TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
104Markel Irizar (Spa) Team RadioShackRow 103 - Cell 2
105Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShackRow 104 - Cell 2
106Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 105 - Cell 2
107Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 106 - Cell 2
108Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC - HighroadRow 107 - Cell 2
109Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick Step Cycling TeamRow 108 - Cell 2
110Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank SunGardRow 109 - Cell 2
111Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 110 - Cell 2
112Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
113Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha TeamRow 112 - Cell 2
114Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - LottoRow 113 - Cell 2
115Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling TeamRow 114 - Cell 2
116Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling TeamRow 115 - Cell 2
117Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma - LottoRow 116 - Cell 2
118Christian Knees (Ger) Sky ProcyclingRow 117 - Cell 2
119Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky ProcyclingRow 118 - Cell 2
120Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Sky ProcyclingRow 119 - Cell 2
121Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team AstanaRow 120 - Cell 2
122Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 121 - Cell 2
123Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quick Step Cycling TeamRow 122 - Cell 2
124Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 123 - Cell 2
125Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Team RadioShackRow 124 - Cell 2
126Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 125 - Cell 2
127Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 126 - Cell 2
128Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
129Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La mondialeRow 128 - Cell 2
130Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 129 - Cell 2
131Martin Pedersen (Den) Team Leopard-TrekRow 130 - Cell 2
132Joost Posthuma (Ned) Team Leopard-TrekRow 131 - Cell 2
133Martin Mortensen (Den) Team Leopard-TrekRow 132 - Cell 2
134Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 133 - Cell 2
135Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC - HighroadRow 134 - Cell 2
136Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin - CerveloRow 135 - Cell 2
137Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin - CerveloRow 136 - Cell 2
138Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShackRow 137 - Cell 2
139Ben Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling TeamRow 138 - Cell 2
140Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 139 - Cell 2
141Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 140 - Cell 2
142Fengnian Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling TeamRow 141 - Cell 2
143Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 142 - Cell 2
144Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 143 - Cell 2
145Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling TeamRow 144 - Cell 2
146Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step Cycling TeamRow 145 - Cell 2
DNFAndrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin - CerveloRow 146 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - km 17.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team5pts
2Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - km 63.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team5pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - km 105.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team5pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Finish - km 137
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo15pts
2Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team14Row 1 - Cell 3
3Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team13Row 2 - Cell 3
4Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team12Row 3 - Cell 3
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Leopard-Trek8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La mondiale5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KoM 1 - km 59.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team5pts
2Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KoM 2 - km 80.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team5pts
2Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KoM 3 - km 101.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team5pts
2Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KoM 4 - km 122.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team5pts
2Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank SunGard3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC - Highroad2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC - Highroad1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team3:03:30
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 2 - Cell 2
4Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky ProcyclingRow 3 - Cell 2
5Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Leopard-TrekRow 4 - Cell 2
6Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC - HighroadRow 8 - Cell 2
10Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 10 - Cell 2
12Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShackRow 11 - Cell 2
13Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma - LottoRow 12 - Cell 2
14Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky ProcyclingRow 13 - Cell 2
15Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 17 - Cell 2
19Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team AstanaRow 18 - Cell 2
20Meiyin Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin - CerveloRow 20 - Cell 2
22Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Jonas Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGardRow 22 - Cell 2
24Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La mondialeRow 25 - Cell 2
27Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick Step Cycling TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma - LottoRow 27 - Cell 2
29Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 28 - Cell 2
30Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 29 - Cell 2
31Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShackRow 30 - Cell 2
32Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 32 - Cell 2
34Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La mondialeRow 33 - Cell 2
35Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 34 - Cell 2
36Ruisong Zhang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Yiming Zhao (Chn) Chinese National Cycling TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC - HighroadRow 38 - Cell 2
40Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team AstanaRow 41 - Cell 2
43Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 42 - Cell 2
44Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 43 - Cell 2
45Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La mondialeRow 45 - Cell 2
47Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin - CerveloRow 48 - Cell 2
50Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin - CerveloRow 49 - Cell 2
51Ben Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Fengnian Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katusha Team9:10:30
2Liquigas-CannondaleRow 1 - Cell 2
3AG2R La mondialeRow 2 - Cell 2
4Omega Pharma - LottoRow 3 - Cell 2
5Team Garmin - CerveloRow 4 - Cell 2
6Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Pro Team AstanaRow 6 - Cell 2
8Sky ProcyclingRow 7 - Cell 2
9Movistar TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10BMC Racing TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12HTC - HighroadRow 11 - Cell 2
13Quick Step Cycling TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Team RadioShackRow 13 - Cell 2
15Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 14 - Cell 2
16Lampre - ISDRow 15 - Cell 2
17Saxo Bank SunGardRow 16 - Cell 2
18Team Leopard-TrekRow 17 - Cell 2
19Chinese National Cycling TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) HTC - Highroad3:17:03
2David Millar (Gbr) Team Garmin - Cervelo0:00:17
3Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Procycling0:00:24
4Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling0:00:26
5Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Sky Procycling0:00:35
6Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:00:39
7Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:41
8Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La mondiale0:00:43
9Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team AstanaRow 8 - Cell 2
10Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step Cycling TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team0:00:46
12John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:47
13Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La mondiale0:00:49
14Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack0:00:50
15Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:51
16Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling0:00:52
17Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma - LottoRow 16 - Cell 2
18Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShackRow 17 - Cell 2
19Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team0:00:53
20Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma - LottoRow 19 - Cell 2
21Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC - Highroad0:00:54
23Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 22 - Cell 2
24Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin - CerveloRow 23 - Cell 2
25Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:55
26Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShackRow 25 - Cell 2
27Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC - HighroadRow 26 - Cell 2
28Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank SunGardRow 27 - Cell 2
29Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:56
30Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC - HighroadRow 30 - Cell 2
32Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La mondiale0:00:57
34Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 34 - Cell 2
36Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:00:58
38Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 37 - Cell 2
39Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank SunGardRow 38 - Cell 2
40Peter Velits (Svk) HTC - HighroadRow 39 - Cell 2
41Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack0:00:59
42Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:00
43Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 42 - Cell 2
44Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team AstanaRow 43 - Cell 2
45Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:01
46Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky ProcyclingRow 45 - Cell 2
47Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Leopard-TrekRow 46 - Cell 2
48Joost Posthuma (Ned) Team Leopard-Trek0:01:02
49Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto0:01:03
50Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC - Highroad0:01:04
51Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:05
53Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 52 - Cell 2
54Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team0:01:06
56Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:01:07
57Haima