Skip to main content

Galland grabs Limousin opener

Image 1 of 41

Jérémie Galland (Saur - Sojasun) celebrates his victory in the Tour du Limousin's first stage.

Jérémie Galland (Saur - Sojasun) celebrates his victory in the Tour du Limousin's first stage.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 2 of 41

General classification leader Jérémie Galland (Saur - Sojasun)

General classification leader Jérémie Galland (Saur - Sojasun)
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 3 of 41

Sky and Saxo Bank set the tempo.

Sky and Saxo Bank set the tempo.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 4 of 41

Russell Downing (Sky) leads the peloton.

Russell Downing (Sky) leads the peloton.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 5 of 41

Bbox Bouygues Telecom heads the chase of the three-man break.

Bbox Bouygues Telecom heads the chase of the three-man break.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 6 of 41

The peloton in pursuit of the three escapees.

The peloton in pursuit of the three escapees.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 7 of 41

Cedric Coutouly (Saur - Sojasun) sets the pace in the break.

Cedric Coutouly (Saur - Sojasun) sets the pace in the break.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 8 of 41

The three escapees built up a lead in excess of 16 minutes.

The three escapees built up a lead in excess of 16 minutes.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 9 of 41

The break of the day was comprised of Cedric Coutouly (Saur - Sojasun), Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil) and Stéphane Auge (Cofidis).

The break of the day was comprised of Cedric Coutouly (Saur - Sojasun), Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil) and Stéphane Auge (Cofidis).
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 10 of 41

The peloton en route to Boussac in stage one.

The peloton en route to Boussac in stage one.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 11 of 41

Team Sky is introduced prior to stage one.

Team Sky is introduced prior to stage one.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 12 of 41

Simon Gerrans signs an autograph.

Simon Gerrans signs an autograph.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 13 of 41

Stéphane Auge (Cofidis) earned the stage combination classification prize.

Stéphane Auge (Cofidis) earned the stage combination classification prize.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 14 of 41

Stéphane Auge (Cofidis) zips up the jersey for stage combination classification.

Stéphane Auge (Cofidis) zips up the jersey for stage combination classification.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 15 of 41

Stéphane Auge (Cofidis) leads the sprinter classification.

Stéphane Auge (Cofidis) leads the sprinter classification.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 16 of 41

Stéphane Auge (Cofidis) heads on stage to receive the sprinter's jersey.

Stéphane Auge (Cofidis) heads on stage to receive the sprinter's jersey.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 17 of 41

Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil) leads the mountains classification.

Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil) leads the mountains classification.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 18 of 41

Jérémie Galland (Saur - Sojasun) receives his stage winner's trophy.

Jérémie Galland (Saur - Sojasun) receives his stage winner's trophy.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 19 of 41

Jérémie Galland (Saur - Sojasun) on the podium for winning the opening stage.

Jérémie Galland (Saur - Sojasun) on the podium for winning the opening stage.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 20 of 41

Stage one winner Jérémie Galland (Saur - Sojasun)

Stage one winner Jérémie Galland (Saur - Sojasun)
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 21 of 41

Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil) on the attack.

Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil) on the attack.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 22 of 41

Cedric Coutouly (Saur - Sojasun) was part of the three-man break away for much of stage one.

Cedric Coutouly (Saur - Sojasun) was part of the three-man break away for much of stage one.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 23 of 41

Stéphane Auge (Cofidis) and Cedric Coutouly (Saur - Sojasun) would bridge to solo attacker Martin Mortensen.

Stéphane Auge (Cofidis) and Cedric Coutouly (Saur - Sojasun) would bridge to solo attacker Martin Mortensen.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 24 of 41

Jérémie Galland (Saur - Sojasun) is enjoying the perks of leading the Tour du Limousin.

Jérémie Galland (Saur - Sojasun) is enjoying the perks of leading the Tour du Limousin.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 25 of 41

Jérémie Galland (Saur - Sojasun) earned the Tour du Limousin's first leader's jersey.

Jérémie Galland (Saur - Sojasun) earned the Tour du Limousin's first leader's jersey.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 26 of 41

Sunglasses perfect? Check.

Sunglasses perfect? Check.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 27 of 41

Jérémie Galland (Saur - Sojasun) dons the leader's yellow jersey.

Jérémie Galland (Saur - Sojasun) dons the leader's yellow jersey.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 28 of 41

Jérémie Galland (Saur - Sojasun) on the podium for his stage victory.

Jérémie Galland (Saur - Sojasun) on the podium for his stage victory.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 29 of 41

Jérémie Galland (Saur - Sojasun) bests Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Caisse d'Epargne) and Michael Morkov (Saxo Bank) for the stage win.

Jérémie Galland (Saur - Sojasun) bests Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Caisse d'Epargne) and Michael Morkov (Saxo Bank) for the stage win.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 30 of 41

Jérémie Galland (Saur - Sojasun) knows he's going to win.

Jérémie Galland (Saur - Sojasun) knows he's going to win.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 31 of 41

Florian Vachon (Bretagne - Schuller) is introduced prior to stage one.

Florian Vachon (Bretagne - Schuller) is introduced prior to stage one.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 32 of 41

The Vacansoleil team on stage for pre-race introduction.

The Vacansoleil team on stage for pre-race introduction.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 33 of 41

The peloton stretches out as riders go on the offensive early in stage one.

The peloton stretches out as riders go on the offensive early in stage one.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 34 of 41

Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil) started the break of the day.

Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil) started the break of the day.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 35 of 41

Davide Appollonio (Cervelo TestTeam) awaits the start of stage one.

Davide Appollonio (Cervelo TestTeam) awaits the start of stage one.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 36 of 41

Cervelo TestTeam's Philip Deignan, Davide Appollonio, Stefan Denifl, Oscar Pujol Munoz and Xavier Florencio Cabre (l-r).

Cervelo TestTeam's Philip Deignan, Davide Appollonio, Stefan Denifl, Oscar Pujol Munoz and Xavier Florencio Cabre (l-r).
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 37 of 41

Stuart O'Grady (Saxo Bank) receives his pre-race introduction.

Stuart O'Grady (Saxo Bank) receives his pre-race introduction.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 38 of 41

Team Sky's Simon Gerrans, Serge Pauwels and Dario David Cioni (l-r)

Team Sky's Simon Gerrans, Serge Pauwels and Dario David Cioni (l-r)
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 39 of 41

Quick Step's Jérôme Pineau, left, and Sylvain Chavanel, center.

Quick Step's Jérôme Pineau, left, and Sylvain Chavanel, center.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 40 of 41

France's Saur - Sojasun team

France's Saur - Sojasun team
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 41 of 41

Jérémie Galland (Saur - Sojasun) is 50 metres away from winning stage one.

Jérémie Galland (Saur - Sojasun) is 50 metres away from winning stage one.
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)

Jérémie Galland (Saur-Sojasun) sprinted to victory in the Tour du Limousin's opening 193.1km stage. The 27-year-old Frenchman outkicked Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Caisse d'Epargne) and Michael Morkov (Saxo Bank) in Boussac to take his second win of the season.

Galland's victory also earned the Frenchman a 10 second time bonus and the first leader's jersey at the Tour du Limousin. Time bonuses earned during the stage's intermediate sprints put Stéphane Auge (Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne) into second place, one second behind Galland while Rojas holds third overall, four seconds off the pace of Galland, based on his time bonus for second place on the stage.

The stage was dominated by a break which went from the gun. Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil) immediately launched an attack and was soon joined by Stéphane Auge (Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne) and Cedric Coutouly (Saur-Sojasun). The peloton wasn't in the mood to chase early on and the trio steadily increased their lead over the hilly parcours. Alarm bells finally went off in the field when the three escapees gained a whopping 16:30 on the peloton and their advantage began to decrease rapidly under the impetus of Bbox Bouygues Telecom and Team Sky.

Mortensen, Auge and Coutouly's lead dropped to 11:00 with 100 kilometres remaining and then 6:50 with 83 kilometres to go. Twenty kilometres later their advantage stood at 4:40 as Coutouly began to feel the strain of the effort and ceased pulling.

With 38 kilometres remaining, Auge dropped his two breakaway companions and set out alone in the lead. Mortensen and Coutouly would be swept up by the peloton as Auge persevered up the day's third and final classified climb, the category 2 Côte de Toulx Ste Croix with its summit only 15.7km from the finish line.

Auge reached the summit holding a tenuous lead, but was soon swept up on the descent by an elite selection of approximately 30 riders.

The remainder of the stage was downhill to the finish and the lead group grew to 64 riders who vied for the stage win in Boussac, taken by Galland in a field sprint.

Auge, who won all three intermediate sprints during the stage, would be rewarded for his lengthy escape by taking the sprint classification. His three time bonuses of three seconds each also put him in second overall behind Galland.

Auge's breakaway companion Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil) received the Tour du Limousin's first mountains classification jersey for his efforts off the front.

The peloton faces a 45.1km individual time trial tomorrow for the Tour du Limousin's second stage.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4:42:49
2Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
3Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank
4Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
5Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
6Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux
7Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana
8Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
9Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
10Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
11Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
12Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
13Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
14Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
15Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
16Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
17Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team
18Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana
19Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank
20André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
21Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
22Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
23Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
24Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
25Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
26Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
27Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
28Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
29Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Bretagne - Schuller
30Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
31Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team
32Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
33Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
34Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
35Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
36Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
37Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
38Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux
39Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
40Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
41Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step
42Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha
43Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
44Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
45Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
46Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
47Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux
48Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
49Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
50Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
51Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank
52Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana
53Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
54Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
55Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
56Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
57Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step
58Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
59Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
60Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
61Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
62Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
63Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
64Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank
65Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana0:01:16
66Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
67Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
68Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
69Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
70Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha
71Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet
72Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana
73Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
74Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
75Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha
76José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale
77Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
78Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
79Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux
80Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
81Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervelo Test Team
82Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:03:42
83Grégory Barteau (Fra) Landbouwkrediet
84Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
85Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
86Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana
87Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
88Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
89Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
90Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
91Niels Brouzes (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
92Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
93Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
94Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
95Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
96Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
97Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
98Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
99Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
100Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
101Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
102Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
103Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
104Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
105Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
106Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
107Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
108Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team
109Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
110Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:05:58
111Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:06:12
112Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:07:14
113Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:08:45
114Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
115Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux
116Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux
117Theo Bos (Ned) Cervelo Test Team
118Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team
119Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
120Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
121Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team
122Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step
123Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
124Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
125Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
126Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
127Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
128Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
129William Clarke (Aus) AG2R La Mondiale
130Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank
131Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team0:11:09
132Benoit Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
133Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
134Florian Morizot (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
135Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team Katusha
136Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
137Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française Des Jeux
138Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step
139Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
140Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:16:35
DNFClément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole

Sprint 1 - Fursac
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne3pts
2Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2
3Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1

Sprint 2 - Gueret
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne3pts
2Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2
3Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1

Sprint 3 - Boussac
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne3pts
2Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2
3Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1

Mountain 1 - Côtes de Bessines
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team4pts
2Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2
3Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1

Mountain 2 - Côte de Glénic
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team6pts
2Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4
3Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2
4Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1

Mountain 3 - Côte de Toulx Ste Croix
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne6pts
2Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4
3Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank2
4Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana14:08:27
2Sky Professional Cycling Team
3Team Saxo Bank
4Caisse D'epargne
5Rabobank
6Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
7Team Katusha
8Saur - Sojasun
9Ag2R La Mondiale
10Bretagne - Schuller
11FDJ
12Bbox Bouygues Telecom
13Quick Step
14Landbouwkrediet0:01:16
15Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
16Cervelo Test Team
17Big Mat - Auber 930:02:32
18Roubaix Lille Metropole0:04:58

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4:42:39
2Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:00:01
3Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:04
4Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:06
5Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:10
6Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
7Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux
8Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana
9Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
10Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
11Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
12Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
13Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
14Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
15Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
16Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
17Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
18Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team
19Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana
20Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank
21André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
22Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
23Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
24Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
25Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
26Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
27Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
28Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
29Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
30Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Bretagne - Schuller
31Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
32Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team
33Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
34Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
35Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
36Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
37Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
38Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux
39Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
40Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
41Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step
42Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha
43Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
44Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
45Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
46Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
47Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux
48Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
49Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
50Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
51Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank
52Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana
53Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
54Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
55Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
56Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
57Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step
58Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
59Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
60Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
61Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
62Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
63Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
64Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank
65Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana0:01:26
66Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
67Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
68Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
69Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
70Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha
71Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet
72Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana
73Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
74Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
75Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha
76José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale
77Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
78Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
79Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux
80Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
81Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervelo Test Team0:01:36
82Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:03:46
83Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:03:52
84Grégory Barteau (Fra) Landbouwkrediet
85Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
86Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
87Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana
88Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
89Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
90Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
91Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
92Niels Brouzes (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
93Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
94Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
95Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
96Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
97Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
98Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
99Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
100Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
101Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
102Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
103Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
104Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
105Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
106Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
107Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
108Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team
109Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
110Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:06:08
111Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:06:22
112Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:07:24
113Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:08:52
114Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:08:55
115Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
116Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux
117Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux
118Theo Bos (Ned) Cervelo Test Team
119Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team
120Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
121Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
122Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team
123Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step
124Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
125Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
126Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
127Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
128Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
129William Clarke (Aus) AG2R La Mondiale
130Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank
131Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team0:11:19
132Benoit Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
133Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
134Florian Morizot (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
135Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team Katusha
136Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
137Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française Des Jeux
138Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step
139Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
140Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:16:45

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne9pts
2Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun6
3Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team3

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team10pts
2Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne9
3Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun6
4Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne4
5Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank2
6Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1
7Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne4:42:43
2Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:02
3Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank0:00:06
4Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux
5Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
6Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
7Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
8André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
9Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
10Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
11Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
12Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
13Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
14Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
15Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux
16Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
17Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
18Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank
19Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
20Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
21Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
22Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
23Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
24Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank
25Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:01:22
26Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana
27Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
28Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
29Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervelo Test Team0:01:32
30Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:03:48
31Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana
32Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
33Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
34Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
35Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
36Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
37Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
38Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
39Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
40Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
41Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:06:18
42Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:07:20
43Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team0:08:51
44Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step
45William Clarke (Aus) AG2R La Mondiale
46Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:11:15
47Florian Morizot (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
48Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana14:08:27
2Sky Professional Cycling Team
3Team Saxo Bank
4Caisse D'epargne
5Rabobank
6Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
7Team Katusha
8Saur - Sojasun
9Ag2R La Mondiale
10Bretagne - Schuller
11FDJ
12Bbox Bouygues Telecom
13Quick Step
14Landbouwkrediet0:01:16
15Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
16Cervelo Test Team
17Big Mat - Auber 930:02:32
18Roubaix Lille Metropole0:04:58

Latest on Cyclingnews