Skip to main content

Martinelli wins crash-marred Tour la Provence sprint

Image 1 of 43

Davide Martinelli wins stage 2 of Tour la Provence ahead of teammate Fernando Gaviria

Davide Martinelli wins stage 2 of Tour la Provence ahead of teammate Fernando Gaviria (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 43

Odd Christian Eiking (FDJ)

Odd Christian Eiking (FDJ) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 43

Maxime Vantomme (Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille)

Maxime Vantomme (Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 43

Swiss champion Danilo Wyss (BMC)

Swiss champion Danilo Wyss (BMC) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 43

Carlos Verona driving the Etixx-Quick Step train in the final kilometres

Carlos Verona driving the Etixx-Quick Step train in the final kilometres (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 43

Alessandro De Marchi (BMC Racing Team)

Alessandro De Marchi (BMC Racing Team) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 43

Maxime Bouet (Etixx-Quick Step)

Maxime Bouet (Etixx-Quick Step) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 43

White jersey wearer Petr Vakoc (Etixx - Quick-Step)

White jersey wearer Petr Vakoc (Etixx - Quick-Step) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 43

 Kévin Reza (FDJ)

Kévin Reza (FDJ) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 43

Thomas Voeckler in the Direct Energie team bus

Thomas Voeckler in the Direct Energie team bus (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 43

Andrew Talansky (Cannondale Pro Cycling)

Andrew Talansky (Cannondale Pro Cycling) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 43

Joe Dombrowski (Cannondale Pro Cycling)

Joe Dombrowski (Cannondale Pro Cycling) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 43

The breakaway led by Remy Di Gregorio

The breakaway led by Remy Di Gregorio (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 43

Maxime Bouet gets a tyre change as Brian Holm looks on.

Maxime Bouet gets a tyre change as Brian Holm looks on. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 43

Thomas Voeckler in yellow on the stage 2 podium at Provence

Thomas Voeckler in yellow on the stage 2 podium at Provence (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 43

Best young rider Petr Vakoc crosses the finish line

Best young rider Petr Vakoc crosses the finish line (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 43

Etixx-QuickStep's Carlos Verona and Martin Velits

Etixx-QuickStep's Carlos Verona and Martin Velits (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 43

Etixx-QuickStep's Carlos Verona

Etixx-QuickStep's Carlos Verona (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 43

Yoann Bagot and Egor Silin in escape mode

Yoann Bagot and Egor Silin in escape mode (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 43

Etixx-QuickStep's Carlos Verona leads the bunch

Etixx-QuickStep's Carlos Verona leads the bunch (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 43

A crash disrupted the sprint behind Etixx-Quickstep

A crash disrupted the sprint behind Etixx-Quickstep (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 22 of 43

A crash disrupted the sprint behind Etixx-Quickstep

A crash disrupted the sprint behind Etixx-Quickstep (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 23 of 43

A crash disrupted the sprint behind Etixx-Quickstep

A crash disrupted the sprint behind Etixx-Quickstep (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 24 of 43

A crash disrupted the sprint behind Etixx-Quickstep

A crash disrupted the sprint behind Etixx-Quickstep (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 25 of 43

A crash disrupted the sprint behind Etixx-Quickstep

A crash disrupted the sprint behind Etixx-Quickstep (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 26 of 43

The final escapees are about to be reeled in

The final escapees are about to be reeled in (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 27 of 43

Tour la Provence

Tour la Provence (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 28 of 43

Direct Energie hunt down the escapees

Direct Energie hunt down the escapees (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 29 of 43

The Alaphilippe brothers Julian and Bryan

The Alaphilippe brothers Julian and Bryan (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 30 of 43

Etixx-QuickStep's Carlos Verona leads the bunch

Etixx-QuickStep's Carlos Verona leads the bunch (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 31 of 43

Thomas Voeckler in yellow during stage 2 of Tour la Provence

Thomas Voeckler in yellow during stage 2 of Tour la Provence (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 32 of 43

Thomas Voeckler in yellow during stage 2 of Tour la Provence

Thomas Voeckler in yellow during stage 2 of Tour la Provence (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 33 of 43

Davide Martinelli on the stage 2 Provence podium

Davide Martinelli on the stage 2 Provence podium (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 34 of 43

Davide Martinelli and Fernando Gaviria

Davide Martinelli and Fernando Gaviria (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 35 of 43

Davide Martinelli hugs teammate Fernando Gaviria after stage 2 of Tour la Provence

Davide Martinelli hugs teammate Fernando Gaviria after stage 2 of Tour la Provence (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 36 of 43

Egor Silin (Katusha) and Yoan Bagot (Cofidis)

Egor Silin (Katusha) and Yoan Bagot (Cofidis) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 37 of 43

Davide Martinelli wins stage 2 of Tour la Provence ahead of teammate Fernando Gaviria

Davide Martinelli wins stage 2 of Tour la Provence ahead of teammate Fernando Gaviria (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 38 of 43

Davide Martinelli wins stage 2 of Tour la Provence while teammate Fernando Gaviria looks back at the crash that occurred behind them

Davide Martinelli wins stage 2 of Tour la Provence while teammate Fernando Gaviria looks back at the crash that occurred behind them (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 39 of 43

Davide Martinelli wins stage 2 of Tour la Provence while teammate Fernando Gaviria looks back at the crash that occurred behind them

Davide Martinelli wins stage 2 of Tour la Provence while teammate Fernando Gaviria looks back at the crash that occurred behind them (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 40 of 43

Davide Martinelli on the Provence stage 2 podium

Davide Martinelli on the Provence stage 2 podium (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 41 of 43

Davide Martinelli on the Provence stage 2 podium

Davide Martinelli on the Provence stage 2 podium (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 42 of 43

Davide Martinelli

Davide Martinelli (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 43 of 43

Best young rider Petr Vakoc

Best young rider Petr Vakoc (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Davide Martinelli gave Etixx-Quickstep its 12th victory of the season on stage 2 of the Tour Cycliste International La Provence, taking out the bunch sprint ahead of teammate Fernando Gaviria in Istres.

The pair led into a treacherous final turn with just over 100m to go, and a speed hump in the exit of the bend caused a crash behind them. Daniele Ratto (Androni Giocattoli) made it around the carnage for third.

"It's an incredible feeling, I'm over the moon about it. We worked hard today behind the five escapees, and this is a victory of the entire team. For me, it's the best day of my life, that I can say. Riding with this team is a real honour and a pleasure. Now I will probably need a couple of days to realize what has just happened," Martinelli said. "I will rest now and on Thursday I will give it my best to repay Fernando. We are roommates in La Provence, and I got to know him better and see what a great person he is. He has the DNA of a great champion and I'm sure he'll win many races in the future. Today, he made a great gesture, and he has my gratitude for that."

Thomas Voeckler (Direct Energie) continues in the race lead after his solo victory on the opening stage.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Martinelli (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step4:48:17
2Fernando Gaviria (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step
3Daniele Ratto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
4Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
5Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
6Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
7Damien Touze (Fra) French National Team
8Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha
9Simon Sellier (Fra) French National Team
10Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
11Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
12Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling
13Romain Feillu (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
14Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
15Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
16Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
17Benoît Sinner (Fra) Armee de Terre
18Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step
19Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ
20Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
21Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
22Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
23Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
24Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team
25Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
26Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step
27Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie
28Anthony Maldonado (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
29Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
30Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
31Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille
32Olivier Pardini (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect
33Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
34Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
35Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
36Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
37Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
38Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
39Louis Verhelst (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille
40Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
41Egan Arley Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
42Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling
43Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
44Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
45Kevin Ista (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect
46Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect
47Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling
48Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
49Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille
50Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
51Alexis Bodiot (Fra) Armee de Terre
52Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha
53Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
54Sander Cordeel (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team
55Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
56Elie Gesbert (Fra) French National Team
57Valentin Madouas (Fra) French National Team
58Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
59Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
60Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
61Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
62Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
63Nans Peter (Fra) French National Team
64Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team
65Frederic Brun (Fra) Direct Energie
66Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha
67Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
68Alo Jakin (Est) HP-BTP Auber 93
69Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie
70Maxime Renault (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
71Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
72Maxime Cam (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
73Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
74Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
75Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
76Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ
77Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ
78Stef Van Zummeren (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team
79Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha
80Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ
81Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team
82Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect
83Elias Van Breussegem (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team0:00:34
84Felix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille
85Gaëtan Pons (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect
86Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille
87Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
88Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:43
89Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:01:01
90Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
91Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
92Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
93Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:07
94Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ
95Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ0:01:38
96Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:40
97Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:42
98Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
99Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
100Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
101Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:07
102Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) French National Team0:02:20
103Clément Penven (Fra) Armee de Terre0:02:43
104Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step
105Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step
106Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Armee de Terre0:02:46
107Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
108Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step
109Florent Pereira (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille
110Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
111Corentin Ermenault (Fra) French National Team
112Dieter Bouvry (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille0:03:22
113Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
114Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:03:23
115Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Armee de Terre0:03:29
116Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect
117Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
118Jimmy Duquennoy (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect
119Francis Mourey (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:03:58
120Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:17
121Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ
122Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) Armee de Terre
123Théo Vimpere (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
124Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:45
125Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
126Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:05:55
127Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie0:06:31
128Guillaume Thévenot (Fra) Direct Energie
129Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
130Tim De Troyer (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team
131Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team0:08:02
132César Bihel (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:09:21
133Thomas Rostollan (Fra) Armee de Terre0:11:36
NPJeremy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille

Sprint 1 - Saint Cannat
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ6pts
2Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4
3Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2

Sprint 2 - Alleins
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha6pts
2Clément Penven (Fra) Armee de Terre4
3Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Martinelli (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step25pts
2Fernando Gaviria (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step20
3Daniele Ratto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec16
4Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale14
5Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12
6Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert10
7Damien Touze (Fra) French National Team9
8Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha8
9Simon Sellier (Fra) French National Team7
10Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6
11Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling5
12Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling4
13Romain Feillu (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 933
14Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha2
15Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie1

Mountain 1 - Côte les 4 Termes
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM6pts
2Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha4
3Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2

Mountain 2 - Côte de Seze
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM10pts
2Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha8
3Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6
4Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ4
5Clément Penven (Fra) Armee de Terre2

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Etixx - Quick-Step14:24:51
2Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
3Cannondale Pro Cycling
4Team Katusha
5Cofidis, Solutions Credits
6AG2R La Mondiale
7French National Team
8HP-BTP Auber 93
9Delko Marseille Provence KTM
10BMC Racing Team
11Direct Energie
12Wanty - Groupe Gobert
13FDJ
14Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille
15Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect
16Fortuneo - Vital Concept
17Veranda's Willems Cycling Team
18Armee de Terre0:02:43

General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie9:15:32
2Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:07
3Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:09
4Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
5Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
6Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:12
7Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:14
8Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha
9Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
10Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
11Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
12Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
13Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step
14Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
15Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:00:22
16Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:55
17Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ
18Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
19Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille
20Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
21Elie Gesbert (Fra) French National Team0:01:01
22Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:05
23Olivier Pardini (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:01:08
24Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:12
25Kevin Ista (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:01:15
26Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:21
27Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:02:23
28Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team
29Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:02:26
30Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
31Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille
32Nans Peter (Fra) French National Team
33Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
34Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:36
35Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:02:38
36Egan Arley Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:02:52
37Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:54
38Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille0:03:21
39Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:03:30
40Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:36
41Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:03:55
42Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:03
43Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha0:04:19
44Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:04:32
45Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:43
46Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ0:05:23
47Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:05:35
48Alo Jakin (Est) HP-BTP Auber 930:06:05
49Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:16
50Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:06:24
51Valentin Madouas (Fra) French National Team0:06:58
52Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team
53Simon Sellier (Fra) French National Team0:07:02
54Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team
55Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling
56Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
57Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:07:07
58Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:07:57
59Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie0:08:23
60Romain Feillu (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:08:26
61Frederic Brun (Fra) Direct Energie0:08:34
62Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ0:08:36
63Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:08:46
64Daniele Ratto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:08:53
65Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:57
66Fernando Gaviria (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step0:09:18
67Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha
68Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:09:40
69Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step0:09:44
70Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Armee de Terre
71Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:09:48
72Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:10:57
73Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:11:33
74Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:43
75Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:12:12
76Sander Cordeel (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team0:12:26
77Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:51
78Maxime Renault (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:12:54
79Stef Van Zummeren (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team0:12:59
80Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:01
81Anthony Maldonado (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
82Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:13:04
83Gaëtan Pons (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect
84Damien Touze (Fra) French National Team0:13:07
85Davide Martinelli (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:13:34
86Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
87Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling
88Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
89Maxime Cam (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
90Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
91Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
92Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie
93Felix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille
94Corentin Ermenault (Fra) French National Team
95Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:14:44
96Florent Pereira (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille0:15:59
97Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:16:17
98Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:16:20
99Dieter Bouvry (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille0:16:26
100Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:16:51
101Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:17:03
102Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:17:51
103Théo Vimpere (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
104Guillaume Thévenot (Fra) Direct Energie0:20:05
105Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ0:20:50
106César Bihel (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:22:15
107Benoît Sinner (Fra) Armee de Terre0:24:50
108Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
109Louis Verhelst (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille
110Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha
111Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ
112Elias Van Breussegem (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team0:25:24
113Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:12
114Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
115Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
116Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
117Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ0:26:28
118Alexis Bodiot (Fra) Armee de Terre0:26:46
119Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:13
120Clément Penven (Fra) Armee de Terre0:27:33
121Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:28:12
122Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Armee de Terre0:28:19
123Jimmy Duquennoy (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect
124Francis Mourey (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:28:48
125Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:28:58
126Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) French National Team0:29:06
127Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:41
128Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) Armee de Terre0:31:03
129Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie0:31:21
130Tim De Troyer (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team
131Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team0:32:52
132Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:33:35
133Thomas Rostollan (Fra) Armee de Terre0:36:26

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie25pts
2Davide Martinelli (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step25
3Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step20
4Fernando Gaviria (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step20
5Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie17
6Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale16
7Daniele Ratto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec16
8Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step14
9Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha14
10Thomas Rostollan (Fra) Armee de Terre12
11Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept12
12Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12
13Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team10
14Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling10
15Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert10
16Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ9
17Damien Touze (Fra) French National Team9

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM22pts
2Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille14
3Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha12
4Romain Feillu (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 9310
5Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie8
6Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8
7Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits8
8Thomas Rostollan (Fra) Armee de Terre6
9Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ4
10Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step2
11Clément Penven (Fra) Armee de Terre2

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step9:15:39
2Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:02
3Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:07
4Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ0:00:48
5Elie Gesbert (Fra) French National Team0:00:54
6Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:58
7Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:16
8Nans Peter (Fra) French National Team0:02:19
9Egan Arley Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:02:45
10Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:03:23
11Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:05:28
12Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:09
13Valentin Madouas (Fra) French National Team0:06:51
14Simon Sellier (Fra) French National Team0:06:55
15Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling
16Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ0:08:29
17Fernando Gaviria (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step0:09:11
18Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha
19Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:09:41
20Gaëtan Pons (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:12:57
21Damien Touze (Fra) French National Team0:13:00
22Davide Martinelli (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:13:27
23Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
24Maxime Cam (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
25Felix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille
26Corentin Ermenault (Fra) French National Team
27Florent Pereira (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille0:15:52
28Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:16:10
29Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:16:13
30Dieter Bouvry (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille0:16:19
31Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:16:44
32Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:17:44
33Guillaume Thévenot (Fra) Direct Energie0:19:58
34Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:24:43
35Elias Van Breussegem (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team0:25:17
36Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:28:05
37Jimmy Duquennoy (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:28:12
38Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) French National Team0:28:59
39Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:34
40Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) Armee de Terre0:30:56
41Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:33:28

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Etixx - Quick-Step27:47:06
2BMC Racing Team
3Direct Energie0:02:15
4Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:50
5Cannondale Pro Cycling0:03:05
6Team Katusha0:04:34
7AG2R La Mondiale0:04:59
8Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:05:14
9Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:05:48
10FDJ0:06:02
11Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille0:06:12
12Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:06:57
13French National Team0:09:55
14HP-BTP Auber 930:10:24
15Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:46
16Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:15:09
17Veranda's Willems Cycling Team0:25:56
18Armee de Terre0:58:51

 

Latest on Cyclingnews