Skip to main content

Tour de l'Ain: Raymond Kreder win stage 2 to Montrevel-en-Bresse

Garmin Barracuda's Raymond Kreder from the Netherlands takes a wet cloth on board to cool himself down in the trying conditions whilst in the breakaway.

Garmin Barracuda's Raymond Kreder from the Netherlands takes a wet cloth on board to cool himself down in the trying conditions whilst in the breakaway.
(Image credit: Shane Goss)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp3:44:30
2Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr
3Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
4Pavel Gatskiy (Kaz) C.T. Astana
5Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia
6Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13
7Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
8Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Equipe de France
9Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) C.T. Astana
10Steven Tronet (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93
11Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
12Alo Jakin (Est) Bigmat - Auber 93
13Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar
14Artur Fedosseyev (Kaz) C.T. Astana
15Galym Akhmetov (Kaz) C.T. Astana
16Jean-Lou Païani (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole
17Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia
18Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
19Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
20Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia
21Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole
22Benoît Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
23Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
24Pierre-Luc Perrichon (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
25Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
26Pierre Gouault (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93
27Julien Loubet (Fra) Equipe de France
28Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
29Timo Roosen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
30Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole
31Sam Oomen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
32André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp
33Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) Equipe de France
34Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr
35Julien El Fares (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13
36Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
37Isaac Carbonell Rabat (Spa) Team Ecuador
38Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
39Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
40Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
41Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Team Ecuador
42Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
43Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia
44Jérôme Gilbert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
45Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar
46Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93
47Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
48Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
49Quentin Pacher (Fra) Equipe de France
50Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
51Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr
52Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
53Maxime Renault (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93
54Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar
55Antoine Lavieu (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13
56Jérémy Cornu (Fra) Team Europcar
57Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
58Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr
59Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole
60Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
61Higinio Fernandez (Spa) Team Ecuador
62Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar
63Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
64Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
65Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
66Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
67Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr
68Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
69Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Team Ecuador
70Jérôme Mainard (Fra) Equipe de France
71Rémi Di Gregorio (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13
72Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia
73Derk Abel Beckeringh (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
74Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93
75Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
76Viktor Okishev (Kaz) C.T. Astana
77Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
78Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin Sharp
79Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) Garmin Sharp
80Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp
81Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
82Grégoire Tarride (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13
83Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole
84Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Team Ecuador
85Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
86Alexis Dulin (Fra) Equipe de France
87Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
88Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Team Ecuador
89Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp
90Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
91Jonathan Parades Hernandez (Col) Colombia
92Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar
93Roman Semyonov (Kaz) C.T. Astana
94Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr
95Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole
96Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp25pts
2Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr20
3Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team16
4Pavel Gatskiy (Kaz) C.T. Astana14
5Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia12
6Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 1310
7Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team9
8Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Equipe de France8
9Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) C.T. Astana7
10Steven Tronet (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 936
11Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement5
12Alo Jakin (Est) Bigmat - Auber 934
13Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar3
14Artur Fedosseyev (Kaz) C.T. Astana2
15Galym Akhmetov (Kaz) C.T. Astana1

Sprint 1 - Cemex, km 131.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team5pts
2Jean-Lou Païani (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole3
3Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1

Mountain 1 - Côte de Vescles, km. 51
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roman Semyonov (Kaz) C.T. Astana7pts
2Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 935
3Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1

Mountain 2 - Côte de Granges de Dessia, km. 75.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roman Semyonov (Kaz) C.T. Astana7pts
2Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 935
3Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3
4Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1C.T. Astana11:13:30
2Colombia
3Bigmat - Auber 93
4Bretagne - Séché Environnement
5Omega Pharma - Quick-Step C.T.
6Rabobank Development Team
7Roubaix Lille Métropole
8Equipe de France
9AG2R la Mondiale
10FDJ.fr
11Team La Pomme Marseille 13
12Garmin - Sharp
13Team Europcar
14Wanty - Groupe Gobert
15Cofidis Solutions Crédit
16Team Ecuador

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3:49:48
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:06
3Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:07
4Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
5Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:09
6Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
7Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:10
8Timo Roosen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:11
9Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:12
10Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp0:00:13
11Julien Loubet (Fra) Equipe de France0:00:15
12Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
13Pierre-Luc Perrichon (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement0:00:16
14Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93
15Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
16Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:17
17Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
18Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:18
19Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia
20Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
21Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) Equipe de France
22Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:19
23Artur Fedosseyev (Kaz) C.T. Astana0:00:20
24Grégoire Tarride (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13
25Sam Oomen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
26Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
27Derk Abel Beckeringh (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
28Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp
29Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) C.T. Astana
30Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
31Benoît Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement0:00:21
32Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13
33Quentin Pacher (Fra) Equipe de France
34Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) Garmin Sharp0:00:22
35Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
36Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr
37Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Equipe de France
38Jérémy Cornu (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:23
39Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
40Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
41Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
42Jérôme Mainard (Fra) Equipe de France
43Alo Jakin (Est) Bigmat - Auber 930:00:24
44Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar
45Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:25
46Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole
47Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia0:00:26
48Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
49Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
50Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
51Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:27
52Julien El Fares (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13
53Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia
54Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr
55Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Team Ecuador0:00:28
56Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Team Ecuador
57Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp
58Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole
59André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp
60Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole0:00:29
61Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia0:00:30
62Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
63Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
64Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar
65Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93
66Alexis Dulin (Fra) Equipe de France
67Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole0:00:31
68Steven Tronet (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93
69Roman Semyonov (Kaz) C.T. Astana
70Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:32
71Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr
72Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement
73Rémi Di Gregorio (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 130:00:33
74Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13
75Pierre Gouault (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93
76Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
77Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:34
78Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
79Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia
80Viktor Okishev (Kaz) C.T. Astana
81Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:35
82Pavel Gatskiy (Kaz) C.T. Astana
83Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin Sharp
84Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole
85Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Team Ecuador
86Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar0:00:37
87Higinio Fernandez (Spa) Team Ecuador0:00:38
88Jonathan Parades Hernandez (Col) Colombia0:00:39
89Jean-Lou Païani (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole0:00:42
90Antoine Lavieu (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 130:00:44
91Jérôme Gilbert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:49
92Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Team Ecuador0:00:50
93Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:53
94Maxime Renault (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 930:00:56
95Isaac Carbonell Rabat (Spa) Team Ecuador0:01:07
96Galym Akhmetov (Kaz) C.T. Astana0:01:13

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team31pts
2Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp25
3Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr20
4Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team15
5Pavel Gatskiy (Kaz) C.T. Astana14
6Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team12
7Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia12
8Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 1310
9Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team9
10Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team8
11Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Equipe de France8
12Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) C.T. Astana7
13Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6
14Steven Tronet (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 936
15Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement5
16Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Séché Environnement5
17Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development Team4
18Alo Jakin (Est) Bigmat - Auber 934
19Timo Roosen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team3
20Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar3
21Jean-Lou Païani (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole3
22Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team2
23Artur Fedosseyev (Kaz) C.T. Astana2
24Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp1
25Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1
26Galym Akhmetov (Kaz) C.T. Astana1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roman Semyonov (Kaz) C.T. Astana14pts
2Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 9310
3Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team4
4Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3
5Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3:49:54
2Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:04
3Timo Roosen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:05
4Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:11
5Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) Equipe de France0:00:12
6Artur Fedosseyev (Kaz) C.T. Astana0:00:14
7Sam Oomen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
8Derk Abel Beckeringh (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
9Quentin Pacher (Fra) Equipe de France0:00:15
10Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Equipe de France0:00:16
11Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:21
12Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia
13Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole0:00:23
14Alexis Dulin (Fra) Equipe de France0:00:24
15Roman Semyonov (Kaz) C.T. Astana0:00:25
16Pierre Gouault (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 930:00:27
17Viktor Okishev (Kaz) C.T. Astana0:00:28
18Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:29
19Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin Sharp
20Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:47
21Isaac Carbonell Rabat (Spa) Team Ecuador0:01:01
22Galym Akhmetov (Kaz) C.T. Astana0:01:07

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma - Quick-Step C.T.11:29:41
2Rabobank Development Team0:00:24
3Cofidis Solutions Crédit0:00:28
4Bretagne - Séché Environnement0:00:29
5Equipe de France0:00:37
6Garmin - Sharp0:00:38
7Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:40
8Team Europcar0:00:42
9AG2R la Mondiale
10Team La Pomme Marseille 130:00:51
11Bigmat - Auber 930:00:53
12C.T. Astana0:00:54
13Colombia
14FDJ.fr0:01:04
15Roubaix Lille Métropole0:01:05
16Team Ecuador0:01:14

Latest on Cyclingnews