Skip to main content

Meersman wins a second stage at Tour de l'Ain

Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) on the podium

Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) on the podium
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3:40:17
2Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
3Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia
4Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
5Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr
6Artur Fedosseyev (Kaz) Continental Team Astana
7Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp
8Maxime Bouet (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
9Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
10Benoît Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
11Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Team Ecuador
12Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole
13Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana
14Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 17
15Pavel Gatskiy (Kaz) Continental Team Astana
16Steven Tronet (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 96
17Pierre-Luc Perrichon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
18Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr
19Timo Roosen (Ned) Rabobank Development
20Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development
21Galym Akhmetov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana
22Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr
23Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
24Julien El Fares (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 18
25Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
26Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Equipe de France
27Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar
28Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
29André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp
30Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar
31Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr
32Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar
33Sam Oomen (Ned) Rabobank Development
34Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
35Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
36Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
37Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank Development
38Derk Abel Beckeringh (Ned) Rabobank Development
39Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
40Julien Loubet (Fra) Equipe de France
41Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
42Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Rabobank Development
43Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
44Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
45Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
46Jérémy Cornu (Fra) Team Europcar
47Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
48Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
49Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) Equipe de France
50Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar
51Higinio Fernandez (Spa) Team Ecuador
52Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole
53Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 98
54Rémi Di Gregorio (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13
55Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
56Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp
57Grégoire Tarride (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 15
58Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
59Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole
60Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole
61Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
62Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
63Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr
64Jérôme Mainard (Fra) Equipe de France
65Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
66Pierre Gouault (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 95
67Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr
68Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
69Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia
70Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia
71Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Team Ecuador
72Antoine Lavieu (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 16
73Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp
74Quentin Pacher (Fra) Equipe de France
75Alexis Dulin (Fra) Equipe de France
76Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar
77Maxime Renault (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 97
78Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Team Ecuador
79Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia
80Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) Garmin Sharp
81Roman Semyonov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana
82Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93
83Jonathan Parades Hernandez (Col) Colombia
84Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole
85Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 14
86Isaac Carbonell Rabat (Spa) Team Ecuador
87Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin Sharp
88Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
89Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
90Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Continental Team Astana
91Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Team Ecuador
92Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia
93Alo Jakin (Est) Bigmat - Auber 94
94Jérôme Gilbert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:54
95Jean-Lou Païani (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole0:01:41
96Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jean-Lou Païani (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole5pts
2Quentin Pacher (Fra) Equipe de France3
3Jérôme Gilbert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1

Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team25pts
2Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement20
3Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia16
4Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team14
5Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr12
6Artur Fedosseyev (Kaz) Continental Team Astana10
7Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp9
8Maxime Bouet (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale8
9Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7
10Benoît Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement6
11Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Team Ecuador5
12Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole4
13Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana3
14Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 172
15Pavel Gatskiy (Kaz) Continental Team Astana1

Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma - Quick-Step C.T.11:00:51
2Bretagne - Séché Environnement
3C.T. Astana
4FDJ.fr
5Rabobank Development Team
6AG2R la Mondiale
7Team Europcar
8Cofidis Solutions Crédit
9Garmin - Sharp
10Team La Pomme Marseille
11Wanty - Groupe Gobert
12Equipe de France
13Roubaix Lille Métropole
14Team Ecuador
15Bigmat - Auber
16Colombia

General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team7:29:55
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:16
3Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:17
4Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
5Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:19
6Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
7Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development0:00:20
8Timo Roosen (Ned) Rabobank Development0:00:21
9Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:22
10Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp0:00:23
11Julien Loubet (Fra) Equipe de France0:00:25
12Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
13Pierre-Luc Perrichon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:00:26
14Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 98
15Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
16Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:27
17Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
18Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale0:00:28
19Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia
20Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
21Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) Equipe de France
22Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:29
23Artur Fedosseyev (Kaz) Continental Team Astana0:00:30
24Grégoire Tarride (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 15
25Sam Oomen (Ned) Rabobank Development
26Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
27Derk Abel Beckeringh (Ned) Rabobank Development
28Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp
29Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana
30Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
31Benoît Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:00:31
32Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 14
33Quentin Pacher (Fra) Equipe de France
34Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) Garmin Sharp0:00:32
35Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
36Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr
37Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Equipe de France
38Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia
39Jérémy Cornu (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:33
40Maxime Bouet (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
41Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
42Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
43Jérôme Mainard (Fra) Equipe de France
44Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:00:34
45Alo Jakin (Est) Bigmat - Auber 94
46Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar
47Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Rabobank Development0:00:35
48Rudy Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole
49Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:00:36
50Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
51Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
52Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank Development0:00:37
53Julien El Fares (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 18
54Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia
55Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr
56Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Team Ecuador0:00:38
57Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Team Ecuador
58Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp
59Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole
60André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp
61Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole0:00:39
62Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia0:00:40
63Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
64Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar
65Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93
66Alexis Dulin (Fra) Equipe de France
67Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole0:00:41
68Steven Tronet (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 96
69Roman Semyonov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana
70Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:42
71Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr
72Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
73Rémi Di Gregorio (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 130:00:43
74Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 17
75Pierre Gouault (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 95
76Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
77Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:44
78Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
79Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia
80Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Continental Team Astana
81Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:45
82Pavel Gatskiy (Kaz) Continental Team Astana
83Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin Sharp
84Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole
85Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Team Ecuador
86Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar0:00:47
87Higinio Fernandez (Spa) Team Ecuador0:00:48
88Jonathan Parades Hernandez (Col) Colombia0:00:49
89Antoine Lavieu (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 160:00:54
90Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Team Ecuador0:01:00
91Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:03
92Maxime Renault (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 970:01:06
93Isaac Carbonell Rabat (Spa) Team Ecuador0:01:17
94Galym Akhmetov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana0:01:23
95Jérôme Gilbert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:53
96Jean-Lou Païani (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole0:02:33

Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team56pts
2Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin Sharp34
3Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr32
4Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia28
5Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team26
6Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement25
7Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team15
8Pavel Gatskiy (Kaz) Continental Team Astana15
9Artur Fedosseyev (Kaz) Continental Team Astana12
10Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 1712
11Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana10
12Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank Development9
13Jean-Lou Païani (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole8
14Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team8
15Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Equipe de France8
16Maxime Bouet (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale8
17Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7
18Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6
19Benoît Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement6
20Steven Tronet (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 966
21Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement5
22Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Team Ecuador5
23Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development4
24Alo Jakin (Est) Bigmat - Auber 944
25Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole4
26Timo Roosen (Ned) Rabobank Development3
27Quentin Pacher (Fra) Equipe de France3
28Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar3
29Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team2
30Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp1
31Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1
32Galym Akhmetov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana1
33Jérôme Gilbert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team7:30:11
2Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development0:00:04
3Timo Roosen (Ned) Rabobank Development0:00:05
4Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:11
5Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) Equipe de France0:00:12
6Artur Fedosseyev (Kaz) Continental Team Astana0:00:14
7Sam Oomen (Ned) Rabobank Development
8Derk Abel Beckeringh (Ned) Rabobank Development
9Quentin Pacher (Fra) Equipe de France0:00:15
10Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Equipe de France0:00:16
11Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank Development0:00:21
12Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia
13Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Métropole0:00:23
14Alexis Dulin (Fra) Equipe de France0:00:24
15Roman Semyonov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana0:00:25
16Pierre Gouault (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 950:00:27
17Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Continental Team Astana0:00:28
18Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:29
19Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin Sharp
20Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:47
21Isaac Carbonell Rabat (Spa) Team Ecuador0:01:01
22Galym Akhmetov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana0:01:07

Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roman Semyonov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana14pts
2Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 9310
3Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team4
4Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3
5Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma - Quick-Step C.T.22:30:32
2Rabobank Development Team0:00:24
3Cofidis Solutions Crédit0:00:28
4Bretagne - Séché Environnement0:00:29
5Equipe de France0:00:37
6Garmin - Sharp0:00:38
7Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:40
8AG2R la Mondiale0:00:42
9Team Europcar
10Team La Pomme Marseille0:00:51
11Bigmat - Auber0:00:53
12C.T. Astana0:00:54
13Colombia
14FDJ.fr0:01:04
15Roubaix Lille Métropole0:01:05
16Team Ecuador0:01:14

Latest on Cyclingnews