Skip to main content

Tour de la Provence: Bouhanni wins stage 1

Image 1 of 19

Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nacer Bouhanni FRA Team Arkea Samsic photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nacer Bouhanni FRA Team Arkea Samsic photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 19

SAINTESMARIESDELAMER FRANCE FEBRUARY 13 Arrival Nacer Bouhanni of France and Team Arka Samsic Celebration Jakub Mareczko of Italy and CCC Team Giacomo Nizzolo of Italy and Team NTT Pro Cycling during the 5th Tour de La Provence 2020 Stage 1 a 1495km stage from Chteaurenard to SaintesMariesDeLaMer TDLP letourdelaprovence TDLP2020 on February 13 2020 in SaintesMariesDeLaMer France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

SAINTESMARIESDELAMER FRANCE FEBRUARY 13 Arrival Nacer Bouhanni of France and Team Arka Samsic Celebration Jakub Mareczko of Italy and CCC Team Giacomo Nizzolo of Italy and Team NTT Pro Cycling during the 5th Tour de La Provence 2020 Stage 1 a 1495km stage from Chteaurenard to SaintesMariesDeLaMer TDLP letourdelaprovence TDLP2020 on February 13 2020 in SaintesMariesDeLaMer France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 19

SAINTESMARIESDELAMER FRANCE FEBRUARY 13 Arrival Nacer Bouhanni of France and Team Arka Samsic Celebration Jakub Mareczko of Italy and CCC Team Giacomo Nizzolo of Italy and Team NTT Pro Cycling during the 5th Tour de La Provence 2020 Stage 1 a 1495km stage from Chteaurenard to SaintesMariesDeLaMer TDLP letourdelaprovence TDLP2020 on February 13 2020 in SaintesMariesDeLaMer France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

SAINTESMARIESDELAMER FRANCE FEBRUARY 13 Arrival Nacer Bouhanni of France and Team Arka Samsic Celebration Jakub Mareczko of Italy and CCC Team Giacomo Nizzolo of Italy and Team NTT Pro Cycling during the 5th Tour de La Provence 2020 Stage 1 a 1495km stage from Chteaurenard to SaintesMariesDeLaMer TDLP letourdelaprovence TDLP2020 on February 13 2020 in SaintesMariesDeLaMer France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 19

SAINTESMARIESDELAMER FRANCE FEBRUARY 13 Arrival Nacer Bouhanni of France and Team Arka Samsic Celebration Jakub Mareczko of Italy and CCC Team Giacomo Nizzolo of Italy and Team NTT Pro Cycling during the 5th Tour de La Provence 2020 Stage 1 a 1495km stage from Chteaurenard to SaintesMariesDeLaMer TDLP letourdelaprovence TDLP2020 on February 13 2020 in SaintesMariesDeLaMer France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

SAINTESMARIESDELAMER FRANCE FEBRUARY 13 Arrival Nacer Bouhanni of France and Team Arka Samsic Celebration Jakub Mareczko of Italy and CCC Team Giacomo Nizzolo of Italy and Team NTT Pro Cycling during the 5th Tour de La Provence 2020 Stage 1 a 1495km stage from Chteaurenard to SaintesMariesDeLaMer TDLP letourdelaprovence TDLP2020 on February 13 2020 in SaintesMariesDeLaMer France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 19

SAINTESMARIESDELAMER FRANCE FEBRUARY 13 Peloton Landscape during the 5th Tour de La Provence 2020 Stage 1 a 1495km stage from Chteaurenard to SaintesMariesDeLaMer TDLP letourdelaprovence TDLP2020 on February 13 2020 in SaintesMariesDeLaMer France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

SAINTESMARIESDELAMER FRANCE FEBRUARY 13 Peloton Landscape during the 5th Tour de La Provence 2020 Stage 1 a 1495km stage from Chteaurenard to SaintesMariesDeLaMer TDLP letourdelaprovence TDLP2020 on February 13 2020 in SaintesMariesDeLaMer France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 19

SAINTESMARIESDELAMER FRANCE FEBRUARY 13 Iljo Keisse of Belgium and Team Deceuninck Quick Step during the 5th Tour de La Provence 2020 Stage 1 a 1495km stage from Chteaurenard to SaintesMariesDeLaMer TDLP letourdelaprovence TDLP2020 on February 13 2020 in SaintesMariesDeLaMer France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

SAINTESMARIESDELAMER FRANCE FEBRUARY 13 Iljo Keisse of Belgium and Team Deceuninck Quick Step during the 5th Tour de La Provence 2020 Stage 1 a 1495km stage from Chteaurenard to SaintesMariesDeLaMer TDLP letourdelaprovence TDLP2020 on February 13 2020 in SaintesMariesDeLaMer France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 19

SAINTESMARIESDELAMER FRANCE FEBRUARY 13 Johan Jacobs of Switzerland and Movistar Team during the 5th Tour de La Provence 2020 Stage 1 a 1495km stage from Chteaurenard to SaintesMariesDeLaMer TDLP letourdelaprovence TDLP2020 on February 13 2020 in SaintesMariesDeLaMer France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

SAINTESMARIESDELAMER FRANCE FEBRUARY 13 Johan Jacobs of Switzerland and Movistar Team during the 5th Tour de La Provence 2020 Stage 1 a 1495km stage from Chteaurenard to SaintesMariesDeLaMer TDLP letourdelaprovence TDLP2020 on February 13 2020 in SaintesMariesDeLaMer France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 19

SAINTESMARIESDELAMER FRANCE FEBRUARY 13 Charlie Quarterman of The United Kingdom and Team Trek Segafredo during the 5th Tour de La Provence 2020 Stage 1 a 1495km stage from Chteaurenard to SaintesMariesDeLaMer TDLP letourdelaprovence TDLP2020 on February 13 2020 in SaintesMariesDeLaMer France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

SAINTESMARIESDELAMER FRANCE FEBRUARY 13 Charlie Quarterman of The United Kingdom and Team Trek Segafredo during the 5th Tour de La Provence 2020 Stage 1 a 1495km stage from Chteaurenard to SaintesMariesDeLaMer TDLP letourdelaprovence TDLP2020 on February 13 2020 in SaintesMariesDeLaMer France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 19

SAINTESMARIESDELAMER FRANCE FEBRUARY 13 Roman Kreuziger of Czech Republic and Team NTT Pro Cycling Peloton during the 5th Tour de La Provence 2020 Stage 1 a 1495km stage from Chteaurenard to SaintesMariesDeLaMer TDLP letourdelaprovence TDLP2020 on February 13 2020 in SaintesMariesDeLaMer France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

SAINTESMARIESDELAMER FRANCE FEBRUARY 13 Roman Kreuziger of Czech Republic and Team NTT Pro Cycling Peloton during the 5th Tour de La Provence 2020 Stage 1 a 1495km stage from Chteaurenard to SaintesMariesDeLaMer TDLP letourdelaprovence TDLP2020 on February 13 2020 in SaintesMariesDeLaMer France Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 19

Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nacer Bouhanni FRA Team Arkea Samsic photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nacer Bouhanni FRA Team Arkea Samsic photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 19

Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nacer Bouhanni FRA Team Arkea Samsic photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nacer Bouhanni FRA Team Arkea Samsic photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 19

Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard SaintesMariesdelaMer 1495 km 13022020 Scenery photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard SaintesMariesdelaMer 1495 km 13022020 Scenery photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 19

Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nacer Bouhanni FRA Team Arkea Samsic photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nacer Bouhanni FRA Team Arkea Samsic photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 19

Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nacer Bouhanni FRA Team Arkea Samsic Warren Barguil FRA Team Arkea Samsic photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nacer Bouhanni FRA Team Arkea Samsic Warren Barguil FRA Team Arkea Samsic photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 19

Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Juri Hollmann GER Movistar Team photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Juri Hollmann GER Movistar Team photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 19

Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nacer Bouhanni FRA Team Arkea Samsic Jakub Mareczko ITA CCC Team photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nacer Bouhanni FRA Team Arkea Samsic Jakub Mareczko ITA CCC Team photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 19

Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nacer Bouhanni FRA Team Arkea Samsic photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nacer Bouhanni FRA Team Arkea Samsic photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 19

Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nacer Bouhanni FRA Team Arkea Samsic photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nacer Bouhanni FRA Team Arkea Samsic photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 19

Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nairo Quintana COL Team Arkea Samsic photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Tour de la Provence 2020 5th Edition 1st stage Chateaurenard Saintes MariesdelaMer Stage 1 13022020 Nairo Quintana COL Team Arkea Samsic photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Nacer Bouhanni (Arkea-Samsic) won stage 1 of the Tour de la Provence, beating Jakub Mareczko (CCC) and Giacomo Nizzolo (NTT) in a bunch sprint in Saintes-Maries-de-la-Mer.

Mareczko led into the gentle final bend but Bouhanni displayed a fine turn of speed in the closing metres to come past the Italian and claim his second victory of the 2020 season. 

Bouhanni joined Arkea-Samsic this winter after failing to land a single win during a troubled final season at Cofidis. The Frenchman has begun the new campaign on an upbeat note, and he carried that form into the opening stage of the Tour de la Provence in the south of France.

Pierre Barbier (Nippo Delko Provence) came from a long way back to place fourth in the bunch sprint ahead of Hugo Hofstetter (Israel Start-Up Nation), while Chris Lawless (Ineos) took sixth.

“In the sprint, I was still a long way back with 300m to go and I had to make a big effort to come back up and dispute the sprint. I followed Nizzolo’s wheel into the final corner and then I continued with my effort,” Bouhanni said afterwards.

“It’s a long time since I’ve won two races this early in the season. Maxime Bouet rode for me in the finale and Warren [Bargui] also did great work to help to bring back the break.”

The stage was animated by a four-man move comprising Johan Jacobs (Movistar Team), British neo-pro Charles Quarterman (Trek-Segafredo), Romain Combaud (Nippo Delko One Provence) and Louis Louvet (St-Michel-Auber 93). The escapees forged clear in the opening kilometres and established a maximum gap of 3:30 before the sprinters’ teams took up the reins of pursuit.

The quartet had a buffer of two minutes with 50km remaining and still had a minute in hand with 15km to go, but the efforts of Deceuninck-QuickStep saw them swept up at the three-kilometre to go banner.

Remi Cavagna (Deceuninck-QuickStep) briefly opened a gap over the peloton inside the final two kilometres but he was quickly brought to heel by a determined delegation from Team Ineos, who were eager to set up Lawless for an attempt at the bunch sprint.

No one team was able to seize control of the lead-out in the closing kilometre. Nizzolo opened his sprint from distance but mistimed his effort and was overtaken by a flying Mareczko with 150 metres remaining.

Bouhanni, whose Arkea-Samsic team has GC aspirations with French champion Warren Barguil and Nairo Quintana this week, was surfing the wheels in search of victory in the finale, and he timed his attempt perfectly to come past Mareczko to claim the stage honours.

Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) and Nairo Quintana (Arkea-Samsic) were among those starting their seasons on an overcast and chilly afternoon in the Camargue and both riders finished safely in the main peloton with the rest of the general classification favourites.

It was Pinot’s first appearance since abandoning the 2019 Tour de France and Quintana’s debut outing in Arkea-Samsic colours. Both men will look to offer an early indication of their form when the race visits Mont Ventoux on Saturday.

Bouhanni carries the overall lead into Friday’s hilly leg from Aubagne to La Ciotat. The next two days are more suited to his teammates, but Bouhanni and the fast men will expect another opportunity on the final stage in Aix-en-Provence on Sunday. 

“My objective now is the GC with Nairo and Warren,” Bouhanni said. “But there’s always the final stage.”

Stage results

Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 3:16:35
2Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
4Pierre Barbier (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence
5Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
6Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Ineos
7Timothy Dupont (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
8Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
9Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb
10Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo
11Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling
12Fabien Doubey (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert
13Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb
14Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
15Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team
16Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
17Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
18Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
19Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
20Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis
21Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
22Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
23Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Movistar Team
24Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team
25Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling
26Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
27Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team
28Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
29Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team
30François Bidard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
31Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
32Yoann Offredo (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert
33Mathias De Witte (Bel) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
34Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation
35Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
36Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
37Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
38Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
39Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
40Sean Bennett (USA) EF Pro Cycling
41Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos
42Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
43Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
44Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
45Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation
46Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb
47Fausto Masnada (Ita) CCC Team
48Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale
49Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
50Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
51Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
52Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team
53Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis
54Rémy Rochas (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence
55Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team
56Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
57Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo
58Julien El Fares (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence
59Chris Harper (Aus) Team Jumbo-Visma
60Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
61Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence
62Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
63Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos
64Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Pro Cycling
65Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team
66Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
67Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
68Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling
69Kinfe Hailemichael (Eth) Nippo Delko Provence
70Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling
71Winner Andrew Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
72Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
73Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Movistar Team
74Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
75Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
76Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
77Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb
78Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos
79Frederik Backaert (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
80Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos
81Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
82David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
83Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence
84Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling
85Arnaud Courteille (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
86Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) EF Pro Cycling
87Thomas Degand (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
88Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo
89Flavien Maurelet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
90Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
91Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
92Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis
93Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team
94Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Cofidis
95José Gonçalves (Por) Nippo Delko Provence
96Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
97Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team
98Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie
99Ivan Centrone (Lux) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
100William Barta (USA) CCC Team
101Morné Van Niekerk (RSA) St Michel-Auber 93
102Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team
103Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis
104Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team
105Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Ineos
106Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert
107Florian Maitre (Fra) Total Direct Energie
108Leonardo Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie
109Julien Vermote (Bel) Cofidis
110Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
111Marlon Gaillard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
112Bert De Backer (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
113Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
114Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
115Jeremy Cabot (Fra) Total Direct Energie
116Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
117Christophe Masson (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
118Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
119Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep
120Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
121Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
122Michal Golas (Pol) Team Ineos
123Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling
124Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
125Rasmus Tiller (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling
126Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
127Tony Hurel (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
128Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
129Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie
130Baptiste Constantin (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
131Louis Louvet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
132Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
133Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
134Thibault Ferasse (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
135Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
136Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
137Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
138Danilo Wyss (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling
139Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation
140Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:00:47
141Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00:49
142Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00:58
143Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:01:16
144Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:01:25
145Anthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:01:54

Sprint 1 - 39.9 km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 5
2Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 3
3Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 1

Sprint 2 - 125.9 km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Louis Louvet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 5
2Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 3
3Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 1

Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 10
2Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 8
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 6
4Pierre Barbier (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 5
5Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 4
6Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Ineos 3
7Timothy Dupont (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 2
8Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1

Mountain 1 - Sommet de la Destet - 24. km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 3
2Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 2
3Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 1

Young riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Barbier (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 3:16:35
2Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Ineos
3Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
4Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb
5Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo
6Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
7Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team
8Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis
9Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
10Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
11Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team
12Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
13Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
14Sean Bennett (USA) EF Pro Cycling
15Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos
16Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
17Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
18Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation
19Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb
20Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale
21Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
22Rémy Rochas (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence
23Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team
24Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team
25Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
26Kinfe Hailemichael (Eth) Nippo Delko Provence
27Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
28Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
29Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
30Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos
31Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
32David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
33Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) EF Pro Cycling
34Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo
35Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
36Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team
37Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Cofidis
38Ivan Centrone (Lux) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
39William Barta (USA) CCC Team
40Morné Van Niekerk (RSA) St Michel-Auber 93
41Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team
42Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis
43Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert
44Florian Maitre (Fra) Total Direct Energie
45Marlon Gaillard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
46Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
47Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
48Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep
49Rasmus Tiller (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling
50Louis Louvet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
51Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:00:47
52Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00:49

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sunweb 9:49:45
2Circus-Wanty Gobert
3Trek - Segafredo
4Movistar Team
5EF Pro Cycling
6CCC Team
7Astana Pro Team
8Israel Start-Up Nation
9AG2R la Mondiale
10B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
11Team Arkea-Samsic
12Team Ineos
13NTT Pro Cycling
14Nippo Delko Provence
15Natura4ever - Roubaix - Lille Metropole
16Deceuninck - Quick - Step
17Groupama-FDJ
18Cofidis
19Team Jumbo-Visma
20St Michel - Auber 93
21Total Direct Energie

General classification

General classification after stage 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 3:16:25
2Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 0:00:04
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 0:00:06
4Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo
5Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team
6Louis Louvet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:00:07
7Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 0:00:09
8Pierre Barbier (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 0:00:10
9Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
10Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Ineos
11Timothy Dupont (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
12Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
13Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb
14Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo
15Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling
16Fabien Doubey (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert
17Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb
18Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
19Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team
20Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
21Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
22Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
23Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
24Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis
25Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
26Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
27Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Movistar Team
28Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team
29Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling
30Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
31Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team
32Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
33Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team
34François Bidard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
35Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
36Yoann Offredo (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert
37Mathias De Witte (Bel) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
38Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation
39Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
40Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
41Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
42Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
43Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
44Sean Bennett (USA) EF Pro Cycling
45Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos
46Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
47Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
48Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
49Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation
50Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb
51Fausto Masnada (Ita) CCC Team
52Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale
53Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
54Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
55Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
56Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team
57Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis
58Rémy Rochas (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence
59Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team
60Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
61Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo
62Julien El Fares (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence
63Chris Harper (Aus) Team Jumbo-Visma
64Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
65Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence
66Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
67Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos
68Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Pro Cycling
69Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team
70Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
71Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
72Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling
73Kinfe Hailemichael (Eth) Nippo Delko Provence
74Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling
75Winner Andrew Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
76Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
77Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Movistar Team
78Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
79Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
80Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
81Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb
82Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos
83Frederik Backaert (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
84Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos
85Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
86David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
87Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling
88Arnaud Courteille (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
89Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) EF Pro Cycling
90Thomas Degand (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
91Flavien Maurelet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
92Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
93Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
94Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis
95Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team
96Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Cofidis
97José Gonçalves (Por) Nippo Delko Provence
98Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
99Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team
100Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie
101Ivan Centrone (Lux) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
102William Barta (USA) CCC Team
103Morné Van Niekerk (RSA) St Michel-Auber 93
104Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis
105Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team
106Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Ineos
107Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert
108Florian Maitre (Fra) Total Direct Energie
109Leonardo Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie
110Julien Vermote (Bel) Cofidis
111Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
112Marlon Gaillard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
113Bert De Backer (Bel) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
114Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
115Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
116Jeremy Cabot (Fra) Total Direct Energie
117Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
118Christophe Masson (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
119Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
120Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep
121Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
122Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
123Michal Golas (Pol) Team Ineos
124Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling
125Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
126Rasmus Tiller (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling
127Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
128Tony Hurel (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
129Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
130Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie
131Baptiste Constantin (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
132Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
133Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
134Thibault Ferasse (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
135Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
136Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
137Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
138Danilo Wyss (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling
139Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation
140Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:00:57
141Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00:59
142Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:01:08
143Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:01:26
144Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:01:35
145Anthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:02:04

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 10
2Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 8
3Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 6
4Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 6
5Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 6
6Louis Louvet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 5
7Pierre Barbier (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 5
8Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 4
9Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Ineos 3
10Timothy Dupont (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 2
11Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 1
12Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 3
2Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 2
3Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 1

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 3:16:31
2Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team
3Louis Louvet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:00:01
4Pierre Barbier (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 0:00:04
5Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Ineos
6Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
7Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb
8Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo
9Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
10Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team
11Damien Touze (Fra) Cofidis
12Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
13Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
14Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team
15Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
16Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
17Sean Bennett (USA) EF Pro Cycling
18Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos
19Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
20Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
21Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation
22Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb
23Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale
24Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
25Rémy Rochas (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence
26Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team
27Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team
28Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
29Kinfe Hailemichael (Eth) Nippo Delko Provence
30Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
31Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
32Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
33Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos
34Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
35David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
36Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) EF Pro Cycling
37Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
38Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team
39Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Cofidis
40Ivan Centrone (Lux) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
41William Barta (USA) CCC Team
42Morné Van Niekerk (RSA) St Michel-Auber 93
43Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis
44Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert
45Florian Maitre (Fra) Total Direct Energie
46Marlon Gaillard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
47Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
48Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
49Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep
50Rasmus Tiller (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling
51Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:00:51
52Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00:53

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sunweb 9:49:45
2Circus-Wanty Gobert
3Trek - Segafredo
4Movistar Team
5EF Pro Cycling
6CCC Team
7Astana Pro Team
8Israel Start-Up Nation
9AG2R la Mondiale
10B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
11Team Arkea-Samsic
12Team Ineos
13NTT Pro Cycling
14Nippo Delko Provence
15Natura4ever - Roubaix - Lille Metropole
16Deceuninck - Quick - Step
17Groupama-FDJ
18Cofidis
19Team Jumbo-Visma
20St Michel - Auber 93
21Total Direct Energie

Latest on Cyclingnews