Skip to main content

Tour de l'Ain: Andrea Bagioli wins stage 1 in Ceyzeriat

Image 1 of 24

Andrea Bagioli of Deceuninck - Quick-Step takes stage 1 win

Andrea Bagioli of Deceuninck - Quick-Step takes stage 1 win (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 24

Andrea Bagioli of Deceuninck-Quick-Step crosses line for win in Ceyzeriat, France

Andrea Bagioli of Deceuninck-Quick-Step crosses line for win in Ceyzeriat, France (Image credit: Getty Images Spot)
Image 3 of 24

Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck-Quick-Step separated himself from bunch sprint at precise moment.

Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck-Quick-Step separated himself from bunch sprint at precise moment. (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 24

Stage 1 winner Andrea Bagioli of Deceuninck-QuickStep sports the general classification yellow.

Stage 1 winner Andrea Bagioli of Deceuninck-QuickStep sports the general classification yellow. (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 24

The sprint classification jersey is presented to stage 1 winner Andrea Bagioli

The sprint classification jersey is presented to stage 1 winner Andrea Bagioli (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 24

Ivan Centrone of Natura4ever-Roubaix takes polka-dot mountain classification jersey at Tour de L'Ain

Ivan Centrone of Natura4ever-Roubaix takes polka-dot mountain classification jersey at Tour de L'Ain (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 24

CCC Team's Michal Paluta is awarded Most Combative for stage 1 at Tour de L'Ain

CCC Team's Michal Paluta is awarded Most Combative for stage 1 at Tour de L'Ain (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 24

Andrea Bagioli (Deceuninck-Quickstep)

Andrea Bagioli (Deceuninck-Quickstep) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 24

Tour de l'Ain 2020 - 1st stage Montreal la Cluse - Ceyzeriat 139,5 km - 07/08/2020 - Primoz Roglic (SLO - Team Jumbo - Visma) - photo Tim van Wichelen/CV/BettiniPhoto©2020

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) at Tour de l'Ain (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 24

Tour de l'Ain 2020 - 1st stage Montreal la Cluse - Ceyzeriat 139,5 km - 07/08/2020 - Tom Dumoulin (NED - Team Jumbo - Visma) - photo Tim van Wichelen/CV/BettiniPhoto©2020

Tom Dumoulin (Jumbo-Visma) at Tour de l'Ain (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 24

Tour de l'Ain 2020 - 1st stage Montreal la Cluse - Ceyzeriat 139,5 km - 07/08/2020 - Steven Kruijswijk (NED - Team Jumbo - Visma) - photo Tim van Wichelen/CV/BettiniPhoto©2020

Steven Kruijswijk (Jumbo-Visma) at Tour de l'Ain (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 24

Tour de l'Ain 2020 - 1st stage Montreal la Cluse - Ceyzeriat 139,5 km - 07/08/2020 - Primoz Roglic (SLO - Team Jumbo - Visma) - Robert Gesink (NED - Team Jumbo - Visma) - Geraint Thomas (GBR - Team Ineos) - Tom Dumoulin (NED - Team Jumbo - Visma) - photo Tim van Wichelen/CV/BettiniPhoto©2020

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) at Tour de l'Ain (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 24

Tour de l'Ain 2020 - 1st stage Montreal la Cluse - Ceyzeriat 139,5 km - 07/08/2020 - Geraint Thomas (GBR - Team Ineos) - photo Tim van Wichelen/CV/BettiniPhoto©2020

Geraint Thomas (Team Ineos) at Tour de l'Ain (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 24

Tour de l'Ain 2020 - 1st stage Montreal la Cluse - Ceyzeriat 139,5 km - 07/08/2020 - Tom Dumoulin (NED - Team Jumbo - Visma) - photo Tim van Wichelen/CV/BettiniPhoto©2020

Tom Dumoulin (Jumbo-Visma) at Tour de l'Ain (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 24

Tour de l'Ain 2020 - 1st stage Montreal la Cluse - Ceyzeriat 139,5 km - 07/08/2020 - Chris Froome (GBR - Team Ineos) - photo Tim van Wichelen/CV/BettiniPhoto©2020

Chris Froome (Team Ineos) at Tour de l'Ain (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 24

CEYZERIAT FRANCE AUGUST 07 Landscape Peloton during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 1 a 140km stage from MontralLaCluse to Ceyzriat 304m tourdelain TOURDELAIN TDA on August 07 2020 in Ceyzeriat France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Tour de l'Ain 2020 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 17 of 24

CEYZERIAT FRANCE AUGUST 07 Geraint Thomas of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS Helicopter during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 1 a 140km stage from MontralLaCluse to Ceyzriat 304m tourdelain TOURDELAIN TDA on August 07 2020 in Ceyzeriat France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Geraint Thomas at Tour de l'Ain 2020 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 18 of 24

CEYZERIAT FRANCE AUGUST 07 Martin Salmon of Germany and Team Sunweb Michal Paluta of Poland and CCC Team Breakaway during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 1 a 140km stage from MontralLaCluse to Ceyzriat 304m tourdelain TOURDELAIN TDA on August 07 2020 in Ceyzeriat France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

The breakaway at Tour de l'Ain 2020 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 19 of 24

CEYZERIAT FRANCE AUGUST 07 Alexys Brunel of France and Team Groupama FDJ Ivan Centrone of Luxembourg and Team Natura4Ever Roubaix Lille Mtropole Breakaway during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 1 a 140km stage from MontralLaCluse to Ceyzriat 304m tourdelain TOURDELAIN TDA on August 07 2020 in Ceyzeriat France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Breakaway at Tour de l'Ain 2020 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 20 of 24

CEYZERIAT FRANCE AUGUST 07 Geraint Thomas of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 1 a 140km stage from MontralLaCluse to Ceyzriat 304m tourdelain TOURDELAIN TDA on August 07 2020 in Ceyzeriat France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Geraint Thomas (Team Ineos) at Tour de l'Ain 2020 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 21 of 24

CEYZERIAT FRANCE AUGUST 07 Rmy Rochas of France and Team Nippo Delko Provence Feed Zone Aurlien ParetPeintre of France and Team Ag2R La Mondiale during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 1 a 140km stage from MontralLaCluse to Ceyzriat 304m tourdelain TOURDELAIN TDA on August 07 2020 in Ceyzeriat France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

A crash at Tour de l'Ain 2020 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 22 of 24

CEYZERIAT FRANCE AUGUST 07 Christopher Froome of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS Feed Zone Soigneur Peloton during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 1 a 140km stage from MontralLaCluse to Ceyzriat 304m tourdelain TOURDELAIN TDA on August 07 2020 in Ceyzeriat France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Chris Froome at Tour de l'Ain 2020 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 23 of 24

CEYZERIAT FRANCE AUGUST 07 Toms Skujins of Latvia and Team Trek Segafredo Bauke Mollema of The Netherlands and Team Trek Segafredo Julien Bernard of France and Team Trek Segafredo Peloton during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 1 a 140km stage from MontralLaCluse to Ceyzriat 304m tourdelain TOURDELAIN TDA on August 07 2020 in Ceyzeriat France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

The peloton at Tour de l'Ain 2020 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 24 of 24

CEYZERIAT FRANCE AUGUST 07 Tao Geoghegan Hart of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 1 a 140km stage from MontralLaCluse to Ceyzriat 304m tourdelain TOURDELAIN TDA on August 07 2020 in Ceyzeriat France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Chris Foome leads Team Ineos at Tour de l'Ain 2020 (Image credit: Getty Images)

Following a fascinating battle between Jumbo-Visma and Team Ineos in the closing kilometres of the opening stage of the Tour de l'Ain, Deceuninck-QuickStep's Andrea Bagioli got the better of the big guns, judging the final uphill sprint into Ceyzeriat perfectly to edge out Jumbo leader Primoz Roglic right on the line for the stage win and the race lead.

The three-day French stage race had been billed as a heavyweight contest between the Dutch and the British outfits, and it didn't disappoint, the two teams riding side-by-side once the day's break had been reeled in with 10km remaining.

Team Ineos led the way for the most part, but it was Roglic who produced the first notable strike, accelerating hard as the road ramped up 1.5km from the line, Ineos' Tour de France champion Egan Bernal the quickest to respond to the Slovene champion.

As the pick of the stage contenders began to come back together entering the final straight, Tom Dumoulin, racing for the first time in more than a year, powered to the front to lead out Roglic. It seemed the Slovene would finish off his teammate's work with victory, but, having made that earlier attack, the Slovene champion didn't have the speed in his legs to hold off Bagioli, who came through on his left to take the stage. He promptly dedicated it to teammate Fabio Jakobsen, who remains in hospital following his horrific crash at the Tour of Poland two days ago.

"It's incredible. After I'd crossed the line I couldn't believe that I'd won, then I was told I had done. It's a crazy feeling," said Bagioli, whose last victory was in the under-23 Tour of Lombardy last October. "Thanks to my team for this. The victory is dedicated to Fabio. We hope that he recovers quickly and is soon able to return to the group."

Speaking to DirectVelo, Bagioli added: "When Roglic attacked, he showed that he was very strong. The other favourites like Egan Bernal, Tom Dumoulin and Geraint Thomas followed, which created a selection. I hung on and as I was still near the front I said to myself that I had to try to sprint. It will be hard to keep the jersey tomorrow but I will try unless I have to work for another rider on the team."

How it unfolded

The stage was animated by four riders, who went clear soon after the start in Montréal La Cluse. Alexis Brunel (Groupama-FDJ), Ivan Centrone (Natura 4 Ever), Martin Salmon (Sunweb) and Michal Paluta (Team CCC) quickly built up a lead of two minutes, but were then held in check, Israel Start-Up Nation doing the majority of the pace-making behind the quartet, with Tony Martin (Jumbo-Visma) also helping out a good deal.

The break's advantage began to erode with 40km remaining, initially when B&B Hotels-Vital Concept joined Israel Start-Up Nation in setting the pace in the bunch. It came down even more quickly when, with 25km, Ineos and Jumbo-Visma moved up in numbers, too.

With 21km left, Brunel pushed on hard, taking Paluta and Salmon with him, only for the Frenchman to pay for his effort 2km later, leaving just two in the lead. Their collaboration lasted only a kilometre, though, before Paluta jumped clear on his own with the main pack by now little more than 20 seconds behind.

At the same time, his CCC teammate Georg Zimmermann accelerated out of the peloton and managed to bridge up to Paluta, bringing Salmon along with him. Polish champion Paluta gave all he had left to boost Zimmermann's advantage on the bunch before yielding with 12km left. It was to no avail, however, as Zimmermann and Salmon were reeled in 10km from home.

That left Ineos and Jumbo riding side by side, often at a frenzied pace that left the bunch lined out behind them. Their duel augurs well for the much more testing final two days of this race, which concludes with a summit finish on the Grand Colombier on Sunday.

Results

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 3:17:00
2Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma
3Stefan Bissegger (Swi) Switzerland
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
5Erik Fetter (Hun) Kometa Xstra
6Giacomo Garavaglia (Ita) Kometa Xstra
7Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
8João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
10Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
11Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
12Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
13Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
14Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Ineos
15Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal
16Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ
17Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
18Simon Pellaud (Swi) Switzerland
19Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
20Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team Sunweb
21Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
22Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo Delko Provence
23Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
24Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos
25Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation
26Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team
27Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos
28Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
29Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
30Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
31Márton Dina (Hun) Kometa Xstra
32Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
33Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
34George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
35Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale
36Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team
37Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R la Mondiale
38Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis
39Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
40Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team
41Rémy Rochas (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence
42Simone Petilli (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert
43Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
44Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
45Jarrad Drizners (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon
46Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
47Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates
48Jakob Geßner (Ger) Germany
49Adrien Guillonnet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
50Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
51Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Cofidis
52Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa) Nippo Delko Provence
53Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
54Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb
55Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
56Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
57Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal
58Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
59Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Circus-Wanty Gobert
60Sergio Garcia Gonzalez (Spa) Kometa Xstra
61Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
62Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
63Miguel Heidemann (Ger) Germany
64Mathias De Witte (Bel) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
65Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
66Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
67Will Barta (USA) CCC Team
68Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
69Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
70Thomas Degand (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
71Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
72Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
73Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Nippo Delko Provence
74Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
75Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal
76Sean Quinn (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
77Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:23
78Johannes Adamietz (Ger) Germany 0:00:31
79Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:00:33
80Anthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:00:38
81Baptiste Constantin (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
82Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:00:47
83Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates
84James Fouchee (NZl) Hagens Berman Axeon
85Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie
86Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:57
87Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
88Matthias Fluckiger (Swi) Switzerland
89Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
90Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep
91Fabien Doubey (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert
92Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
93Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
94Claudio Imhof (Swi) Switzerland
95Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb
96Pedro Andrade (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon
97Antoine Aebi (Swi) Switzerland
98Tom Dernies (Bel) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
99Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:16
100Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
101Daniel Viegas (Por) Kometa Xstra
102Baptiste Bleier (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
103Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
104Henrik Pakalski (Ger) Germany
105Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
106Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
107Gilles de Wilde (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
108André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
109Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
110Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic
111Dominik Röber (Ger) Germany 0:01:42
112Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:01:46
113Chris Froome (GBr) Team Ineos
114Jannis Peter (Ger) Germany
115Antonio Puppio (Ita) Kometa Xstra
116Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team
117Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:01:52
118Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 0:02:17
119Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
120Rasmus Byriel Iversen (Den) Lotto Soudal
121Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:02:54
122Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
123Andrey Amador (CRc) Team Ineos
124Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:03:09
125Simon Imboden (Swi) Switzerland 0:03:23
126Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:03:28
127Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie
128Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:03:45
129Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence
130Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
131Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team 0:04:03
132Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Team Ineos 0:04:29
133Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:05:14
134Thibault Ferasse (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:06:05
135Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
136Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
137Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:06:18
138Pierre Barbier (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 0:06:26
139Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:07:02
140Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:07:25
141Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
142Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:13:37
143Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
144Ivan Centrone (Lux) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

Finish
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 25
2Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 20
3Stefan Bissegger (Swi) Switzerland 16
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 14
5Erik Fetter (Hun) Kometa Xstra 12
6Giacomo Garavaglia (Ita) Kometa Xstra 10
7Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 9
8João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 8
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 7
10Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 6
11Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 5
12Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4
13Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 3
14Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Ineos 2
15Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 1

Mountain 1 - Cote de Matafelon, 10.7km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ivan Centrone (Lux) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 5
2Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 3
3Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 1

Mountain 2 - Cote de Corveissait, 34.9km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ivan Centrone (Lux) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 5
2Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb 3
3Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team 1

Mountain 3 - Cote de Grand Corent, 41.2km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ivan Centrone (Lux) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 5
2Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb 3
3Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1

Mountain 4 - Cote de Poissoux, 65.2km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ivan Centrone (Lux) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 5
2Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team 3
3Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb 1

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Jumbo-Visma 9:51:00
2Kometa Xstra Cycling Team
3Team Ineos
4AG2R la Mondiale
5Deceuninck-QuickStep
6Cofidis
7Sport Vlaanderen-baloise
8UAE Team Emirates
9Team Sunweb
10Lotto Soudal
11CCC Team
12Groupama-FDJ
13Nippo Delko Provence
14B&b Hotels-vital Concept
15Circus-Wanty Gobert
16Hagens Berman Axeon
17Equipe d`Allemagne 0:00:31
18Team Arkea-samsic 0:00:47
19Total Direct Energie
20Trek-Segafredo 0:00:57
21Equipe de Suisse
22Israel Start-up Nation
23St Michel-Auber 93 0:01:16
24Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:01:54

General classification after stage 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 3:16:50
2Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:00:04
3Stefan Bissegger (Swi) Switzerland 0:00:06
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:00:10
5Erik Fetter (Hun) Kometa Xstra
6Giacomo Garavaglia (Ita) Kometa Xstra
7Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
8João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
10Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
11Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
12Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
13Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
14Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Ineos
15Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal
16Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ
17Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
18Simon Pellaud (Swi) Switzerland
19Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
20Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team Sunweb
21Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
22Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo Delko Provence
23Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
24Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos
25Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation
26Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team
27Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos
28Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
29Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
30Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
31Márton Dina (Hun) Kometa Xstra
32Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
33Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
34George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
35Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale
36Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team
37Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R la Mondiale
38Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis
39Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
40Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team
41Rémy Rochas (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence
42Simone Petilli (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert
43Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
44Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
45Jarrad Drizners (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon
46Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
47Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates
48Jakob Geßner (Ger) Germany
49Adrien Guillonnet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
50Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
51Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Cofidis
52Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa) Nippo Delko Provence
53Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
54Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb
55Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
56Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
57Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal
58Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
59Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Circus-Wanty Gobert
60Sergio Garcia Gonzalez (Spa) Kometa Xstra
61Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
62Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
63Miguel Heidemann (Ger) Germany
64Mathias De Witte (Bel) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
65Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
66Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
67Will Barta (USA) CCC Team
68Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
69Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
70Thomas Degand (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
71Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
72Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
73Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Nippo Delko Provence
74Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
75Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal
76Sean Quinn (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
77Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:33
78Johannes Adamietz (Ger) Germany 0:00:41
79Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:00:43
80Anthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93 0:00:48
81Baptiste Constantin (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
82Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:00:57
83Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates
84James Fouchee (NZl) Hagens Berman Axeon
85Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie
86Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:07
87Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
88Matthias Fluckiger (Swi) Switzerland
89Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
90Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep
91Fabien Doubey (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert
92Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
93Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
94Claudio Imhof (Swi) Switzerland
95Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb
96Pedro Andrade (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon
97Antoine Aebi (Swi) Switzerland
98Tom Dernies (Bel) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole
99Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:26
100Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
101Daniel Viegas (Por) Kometa Xstra
102Baptiste Bleier (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
103Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
104Henrik Pakalski (Ger) Germany
105Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
106Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
107Gilles de Wilde (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
108André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
109Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
110Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic
111Dominik Röber (Ger) Germany 0:01:52
112Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:01:56
113Chris Froome (GBr) Team Ineos
114Jannis Peter (Ger) Germany
115Antonio Puppio (Ita) Kometa Xstra
116Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team
117Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:02:02
118Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 0:02:27
119Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
120Rasmus Byriel Iversen (Den) Lotto Soudal
121Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:03:04
122Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept
123Andrey Amador (CRc) Team Ineos
124Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:03:19
125Simon Imboden (Swi) Switzerland 0:03:33
126Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:03:38
127Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie
128Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:03:55
129Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence
130Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
131Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team 0:04:13
132Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Team Ineos 0:04:39
133Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:05:24
134Thibault Ferasse (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:06:15
135Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
136Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
137Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:06:28
138Pierre Barbier (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 0:06:36
139Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:07:12
140Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:07:35
141Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
142Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:13:47
143Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
144Ivan Centrone (Lux) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 25
2Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 20
3Stefan Bissegger (Swi) Switzerland 16
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 14
5Erik Fetter (Hun) Kometa Xstra 12
6Giacomo Garavaglia (Ita) Kometa Xstra 10
7Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 9
8João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 8
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 7
10Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 6
11Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 5
12Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4
13Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 3
14Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Ineos 2
15Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 1

Mountain classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ivan Centrone (Lux) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 20
2Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb 7
3Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team 4
4Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 3
5Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 1
6Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1

Young rider
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 3:16:50
2Stefan Bissegger (Swi) Switzerland 0:00:06
3Erik Fetter (Hun) Kometa Xstra 0:00:10
4João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep
5Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
6Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ
7Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
8Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team Sunweb
9Jarrad Drizners (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon
10Jakob Geßner (Ger) Germany
11Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb
12Sergio Garcia Gonzalez (Spa) Kometa Xstra
13Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
14Miguel Heidemann (Ger) Germany
15Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
16Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
17Sean Quinn (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
18Johannes Adamietz (Ger) Germany 0:00:41
19James Fouchee (NZl) Hagens Berman Axeon 0:00:57
20Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:07
21Pedro Andrade (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon
22Antoine Aebi (Swi) Switzerland
23Daniel Viegas (Por) Kometa Xstra 0:01:26
24Henrik Pakalski (Ger) Germany
25Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
26Gilles de Wilde (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
27Dominik Röber (Ger) Germany 0:01:52
28Jannis Peter (Ger) Germany 0:01:56
29Antonio Puppio (Ita) Kometa Xstra
30Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:03:19
31Simon Imboden (Swi) Switzerland 0:03:33
32Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:05:24
33Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:13:47

Team classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Jumbo-visma 9:51:00
2Kometa Xstra Cycling Team
3Team Ineos
4AG2R la Mondiale
5Deceuninck-QuickStep
6Cofidis
7Sport Vlaanderen-baloise
8UAE Team Emirates
9Team Sunweb
10Lotto Soudal
11CCC Team
12Groupama-FDJ
13Nippo Delko Provence
14B&b Hotels-Vital Concept
15Circus-Wanty Gobert
16Hagens Berman Axeon
17Equipe d`Allemagne 0:00:31
18Team Arkea-samsic 0:00:47
19Total Direct Energie
20Trek-Segafredo 0:00:57
21Equipe de Suisse
22Israel Start-up Nation
23St Michel-Auber 93 0:01:16
24Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:01:54

Latest on Cyclingnews