Skip to main content

De Bie prevails in Grosseto

Image 1 of 14

Sean De Bie (Belgium), right, edged Algeria's Youcef Reguigui (UCI Mixed Team) for the stage victory, although both thought they had won.

Sean De Bie (Belgium), right, edged Algeria's Youcef Reguigui (UCI Mixed Team) for the stage victory, although both thought they had won.
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 2 of 14

The peloton tackles the opening stage.

The peloton tackles the opening stage.
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 3 of 14

The Italian team gather after the stage.

The Italian team gather after the stage.
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 4 of 14

The Toscana-Terra di ciclismo peloton in action during stage one.

The Toscana-Terra di ciclismo peloton in action during stage one.
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 5 of 14

Eliot Lietaer (Belgium) takes a pull in the day's break.

Eliot Lietaer (Belgium) takes a pull in the day's break.
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 6 of 14

The Eritrea team is introduced.

The Eritrea team is introduced.
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 7 of 14

Sean De Bie (Belgium) celebrates his stage victory on the podium.

Sean De Bie (Belgium) celebrates his stage victory on the podium.
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 8 of 14

Stage one podium (l-r): Youcef Reguigui (UCI Mixed Team), Sean De Bie (Belgium), Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan)

Stage one podium (l-r): Youcef Reguigui (UCI Mixed Team), Sean De Bie (Belgium), Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan)
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 9 of 14

Race leader Sean De Bie (Belgium)

Race leader Sean De Bie (Belgium)
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 10 of 14

Sonny Colbrelli (Italy)

Sonny Colbrelli (Italy)
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 11 of 14

The French team is introduced.

The French team is introduced.
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 12 of 14

The Belgian riders are presented prior to the stage.

The Belgian riders are presented prior to the stage.
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 13 of 14

Sean De Bie (Belgium), right, won a tight victory in the opening stage.

Sean De Bie (Belgium), right, won a tight victory in the opening stage.
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 14 of 14

The peloton is moments away from starting the opening stage.

The peloton is moments away from starting the opening stage.
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)

Sean De Bie (Belgium) narrowly won the opening stage of the Toscana-Terra di ciclismo, edging Algeria's Youcef Reguigui (UCI Mixed Team) in a 39-rider field sprint in Grosseto. So close were the two riders that both put their arms up thinking each had won, but the photo finish camera showed the Belgian prevailed.

Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) crossed the line in third place to round out the stage one podium.

With the stage victory De Bie earned the first leader's jersey of the five-day Italian stage race for espoir riders. As with the stage results, Reguigui and Lutsenko hold second and third respectively on general classification in the same time as De Bie.

A 12-rider breakaway, comprised of Miras Bederbekov (Kazakhstan), Janni Tewelde (Eritrea), Niek Van Geffen (Netherlands), Mark Dzamastagic (Slovenia), Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spain), Yannick Mayer (Germany), Eliot Lietaer (Belgium), Patrick Schelling (Switzerland), Roman Dronin (UCI Mixed Team), Dariusz Gluszak (Poland), Sonny Colbrelli (Italy) and Loic Aubert (Switzerland), formed approximately mid-way through the 148km stage and reached a maximum advantage of 2:40 over the peloton.

The escapees' bid for victory was neutralised, however, with eight kilometres remaining by a reduced peloton which stayed together through to the finish where De Bie proved the swiftest in the finale.

Full Results
1Sean De Bie (Bel) Belgium3:26:46
2Youcef Reguigui (Alg) UCI Mixed Team
3Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan
4Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Russian Federation
5Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy
6Philipp Ries (Ger) Germany
7Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Italy
8Gavin Mannion (USA) United States of America
9Andriy Kulyk (Ukr) Ukraine
10Daniel Freitas (Por) Portugal
11Sergiy Klimakov (Ukr) Ukraine
12Michal Kadrzynski (Pol) Poland
13Fabio Aru (Ita) Italy
14Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Romania
15Romain Bardet (Fra) France
16Amaro Antunes (Por) Portugal
17Julian Kern (Ger) Germany
18Piotr Gawronsky (Pol) Poland
19Christian Schneeberger (Swi) Switzerland
20Michel Koch (Ger) Germany
21Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria
22Harm van der Sanden (Ned) Netherlands
23Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark
24Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
25Khangarid Naran (Mgl) UCI Mixed Team
26Francisco Garcia (Spa) Spain
27Fabio Silvestre (Por) Portugal
28Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium
29Sebastien Reichenbach (Swi) Switzerland
30Yannick Mayer (Ger) Germany
31Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Poland
32Jose Goncalves (Por) Portugal
33Thomas Moses (GBr) Great Britain
34Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan
35Tom Thill (Lux) Luxembourg
36Stanislau Bazhkou (Blr) Belarus
37Simon Nuber (Ger) Germany
38Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Russian Federation
39Tomas Danacik (Cze) Czech Republic
40Zico Waeytens (Bel) Belgium0:00:07
41Nathan Brown (USA) United States of America0:00:09
42Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:00:17
43Awit Gebremedhin (Eri) Eritrea0:00:20
44David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Spain0:00:27
45Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Netherlands0:00:32
46Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Denmark
47Jakub Novak (Cze) Czech Republic
48Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Russian Federation
49Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark
50Larry Warabasse (USA) United States of America
51Loic Aubert (Swi) Switzerland
52Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Italy
53Dariusz Gluszak (Pol) Poland
54Yauheni Ivanov (Blr) Belarus
55Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
56Bob Jungels (Lux) Luxembourg
57Rudy Molard (Fra) France
58Siarhei Novikau (Blr) Belarus
59Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Netherlands0:00:38
60Tobias Lergenmuller (Ger) Germany0:00:44
61Kanstantsin Kliamyankou (Blr) Belarus0:00:45
62Ievgen Filin (Ukr) Ukraine
63Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Canada
64Stefan Mair (Aut) Austria
65Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy
66Kristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Denmark
67Marek Kulas (Pol) Poland
68Otto Kristensen (Den) Denmark
69Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Poland
70Florian Gaugl (Aut) Austria
71Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium
72Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria
73Roman Dronin (Uzb) UCI Mixed Team
74Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) UCI Mixed Team
75Pit Schlechter (Lux) Luxembourg
76Jay McCarthy (Aus) Australia
77Tomas Koudela (Cze) Czech Republic
78Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg
79Warren Barguil (Fra) France
80Patrick Schelling (Swi) Switzerland
81Kenny Elissonde (Fra) France
82Michael Andersen Valgren (Den) Denmark
83Matvey Zubov (Rus) Russian Federation
84Victor Martin Hernandez (Spa) Spain
85Armindo Fonseca (Fra) France
86Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Russian Federation
87Jan Hirt (Cze) Czech Republic
88Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Italy
89David Wohrer (Aut) Austria
90Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Kazakhstan
91Alexandre Mercier (Swi) Switzerland
92Guilherme Lourenco (Por) Portugal
93Gyung Gu Jang (Kor) UCI Mixed Team
94Timothy Kennaugh (GBr) Great Britain
95Pavel Stohr (Cze) Czech Republic
96Arvin Moazemi Goudarzi (IRI) UCI Mixed Team
97Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Belgium
98Niek Van Geffen (Ned) Netherlands
99Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America
100Jan Stohr (Cze) Czech Republic
101Joshua Thomas Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain0:00:53
102Etienne Tortelier (Fra) France0:01:30
103Rob Squire (USA) United States of America
104Mark Dzamastagic (Slo) Slovenia
105Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Slovenia0:01:35
106Evan Mundy (Can) Canada0:01:49
107Owen Harrison (Can) Canada
108Tim Mikelj (Slo) Slovenia0:01:55
109Andrii Gorkusha (Ukr) Ukraine0:01:57
110Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia0:02:02
111Benjamin Dyball (Aus) Australia
112Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Spain0:02:04
113Stefhan Rabitsch (Aut) Austria
114Ramon Domene Reyes (Spa) Spain0:02:13
115Kindishih Debesay (Eri) Eritrea0:03:04
116Nick Aitken (Aus) Australia0:03:10
117Diogo Nunes (Por) Portugal0:03:13
118Bram Nolten (Ned) Netherlands
119Martijn Debaene (Bel) Belgium0:03:20
120Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Spain
121Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia
122Nejc Bester (Slo) Slovenia
123Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canada
124Jorn Knops (Ned) Netherlands
125Joseph Kelly (GBr) Great Britain0:03:25
126Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Russian Federation0:04:33
127Pavel Gorenc (Slo) Slovenia0:04:54
128Misgna Okbatsion (Eri) Eritrea0:04:56
129Richard Lang (Aus) Australia0:05:11
130Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain0:06:58
131Janni Tewelde (Eri) Eritrea0:09:16
132Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Eritrea
133Oleksandr Golovash (Ukr) Ukraine0:10:08
134Meron Amanuel (Eri) Eritrea0:27:01
135Malcom Rudolph (Aus) Australia
136Carson Miller (USA) United States of America
DNSIlya Koshevoi (Blr) Belarus
DNFChristopher Whorrall (GBr) Great Britain
DNFMarcel Aregger (Swi) Switzerland
DNFBrad Clifford (Can) Canada
DNFRyan MacDonald (Can) Canada
DNFTom Kohn (Lux) Luxembourg
DNFKevin Kohvelter Soria (Lux) Luxembourg
DNFZoltan Sipos (Rom) Romania
DNFBogdan Coman (Rom) Romania
DNFLucian Voinea (Rom) Romania
DNFAnatoliy Sosnitskyy (Ukr) Ukraine

Points
1Sean De Bie (Bel) Belgium25pts
2Youcef Reguigui (Alg) UCI Mixed Team20
3Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan16
4Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Russian Federation14
5Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy12
6Philipp Ries (Ger) Germany10
7Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Italy9
8Gavin Mannion (USA) United States of America8
9Andriy Kulyk (Ukr) Ukraine7
10Daniel Freitas (Por) Portugal6
11Sergiy Klimakov (Ukr) Ukraine5
12Michal Kadrzynski (Pol) Poland4
13Fabio Aru (Ita) Italy3
14Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Romania2
15Romain Bardet (Fra) France1

Sprint 1 - Via Della Repubblica, 101.9km
1Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan3pts
2Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Spain2
3Patrick Schelling (Swi) Switzerland1

Sprint 2 - Via della Repubblica, 125.1km
1Yannick Mayer (Ger) Germany3pts
2Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Spain2
3Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan1

Mountain 1 - Scansanese (Cat. 2) 49.9km
1Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium4pts
2Tomas Danacik (Cze) Czech Republic2
3Niek Van Geffen (Ned) Netherlands1

General classification after stage 1
1Sean De Bie (Bel) Belgium3:26:46
2Youcef Reguigui (Alg) UCI Mixed Team
3Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan
4Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Russian Federation
5Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy
6Philipp Ries (Ger) Germany
7Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Italy
8Gavin Mannion (USA) United States of America
9Andriy Kulyk (Ukr) Ukraine
10Daniel Freitas (Por) Portugal
11Sergiy Klimakov (Ukr) Ukraine
12Michal Kadrzynski (Pol) Poland
13Fabio Aru (Ita) Italy
14Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Romania
15Romain Bardet (Fra) France
16Amaro Antunes (Por) Portugal
17Julian Kern (Ger) Germany
18Piotr Gawronsky (Pol) Poland
19Christian Schneeberger (Swi) Switzerland
20Michel Koch (Ger) Germany
21Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria
22Harm van der Sanden (Ned) Netherlands
23Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark
24Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
25Khangarid Naran (Mgl) UCI Mixed Team
26Francisco Garcia (Spa) Spain
27Fabio Silvestre (Por) Portugal
28Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium
29Sebastien Reichenbach (Swi) Switzerland
30Yannick Mayer (Ger) Germany
31Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Poland
32Jose Goncalves (Por) Portugal
33Thomas Moses (GBr) Great Britain
34Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan
35Tom Thill (Lux) Luxembourg
36Stanislau Bazhkou (Blr) Belarus
37Simon Nuber (Ger) Germany
38Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Russian Federation
39Tomas Danacik (Cze) Czech Republic
40Zico Waeytens (Bel) Belgium0:00:07
41Nathan Brown (USA) United States of America0:00:09
42Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:00:17
43Awit Gebremedhin (Eri) Eritrea0:00:20
44David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Spain0:00:27
45Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Netherlands0:00:32
46Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Denmark
47Jakub Novak (Cze) Czech Republic
48Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Russian Federation
49Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark
50Larry Warabasse (USA) United States of America
51Loic Aubert (Swi) Switzerland
52Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Italy
53Dariusz Gluszak (Pol) Poland
54Yauheni Ivanov (Blr) Belarus
55Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
56Bob Jungels (Lux) Luxembourg
57Rudy Molard (Fra) France
58Siarhei Novikau (Blr) Belarus
59Jasper Ockeloen (Ned) Netherlands0:00:38
60Tobias Lergenmuller (Ger) Germany0:00:44
61Kanstantsin Kliamyankou (Blr) Belarus0:00:45
62Ievgen Filin (Ukr) Ukraine
63Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Canada
64Stefan Mair (Aut) Austria
65Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy
66Kristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Denmark
67Marek Kulas (Pol) Poland
68Otto Kristensen (Den) Denmark
69Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Poland
70Florian Gaugl (Aut) Austria
71Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium
72Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria
73Roman Dronin (Uzb) UCI Mixed Team
74Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) UCI Mixed Team
75Pit Schlechter (Lux) Luxembourg
76Jay McCarthy (Aus) Australia
77Tomas Koudela (Cze) Czech Republic
78Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg
79Warren Barguil (Fra) France
80Patrick Schelling (Swi) Switzerland
81Kenny Elissonde (Fra) France
82Michael Andersen Valgren (Den) Denmark
83Matvey Zubov (Rus) Russian Federation
84Victor Martin Hernandez (Spa) Spain
85Armindo Fonseca (Fra) France
86Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Russian Federation
87Jan Hirt (Cze) Czech Republic
88Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Italy
89David Wohrer (Aut) Austria
90Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Kazakhstan
91Alexandre Mercier (Swi) Switzerland
92Guilherme Lourenco (Por) Portugal
93Gyung Gu Jang (Kor) UCI Mixed Team
94Timothy Kennaugh (GBr) Great Britain
95Pavel Stohr (Cze) Czech Republic
96Arvin Moazemi Goudarzi (IRI) UCI Mixed Team
97Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Belgium
98Niek Van Geffen (Ned) Netherlands
99Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America
100Jan Stohr (Cze) Czech Republic
101Joshua Thomas Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain0:00:53
102Etienne Tortelier (Fra) France0:01:30
103Rob Squire (USA) United States of America
104Mark Dzamastagic (Slo) Slovenia
105Klemen Stimulak (Slo) Slovenia0:01:35
106Evan Mundy (Can) Canada0:01:49
107Owen Harrison (Can) Canada
108Tim Mikelj (Slo) Slovenia0:01:55
109Andrii Gorkusha (Ukr) Ukraine0:01:57
110Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia0:02:02
111Benjamin Dyball (Aus) Australia
112Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Spain0:02:04
113Stefhan Rabitsch (Aut) Austria
114Ramon Domene Reyes (Spa) Spain0:02:13
115Kindishih Debesay (Eri) Eritrea0:03:04
116Nick Aitken (Aus) Australia0:03:10
117Diogo Nunes (Por) Portugal0:03:13
118Bram Nolten (Ned) Netherlands
119Martijn Debaene (Bel) Belgium0:03:20
120Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Spain
121Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia
122Nejc Bester (Slo) Slovenia
123Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canada
124Jorn Knops (Ned) Netherlands
125Joseph Kelly (GBr) Great Britain0:03:25
126Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Russian Federation0:04:33
127Pavel Gorenc (Slo) Slovenia0:04:54
128Misgna Okbatsion (Eri) Eritrea0:04:56
129Richard Lang (Aus) Australia0:05:11
130Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain0:06:58
131Janni Tewelde (Eri) Eritrea0:09:16
132Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Eritrea
133Oleksandr Golovash (Ukr) Ukraine0:10:08
134Meron Amanuel (Eri) Eritrea0:27:01
135Malcom Rudolph (Aus) Australia
136Carson Miller (USA) United States of America

Points classification
1Sean De Bie (Bel) Belgium25pts
2Youcef Reguigui (Alg) UCI Mixed Team20
3Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan16
4Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Russian Federation14
5Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy12
6Philipp Ries (Ger) Germany10
7Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Italy9
8Gavin Mannion (USA) United States of America8
9Andriy Kulyk (Ukr) Ukraine7
10Daniel Freitas (Por) Portugal6
11Sergiy Klimakov (Ukr) Ukraine5
12Michal Kadrzynski (Pol) Poland4
13Fabio Aru (Ita) Italy3
14Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Romania2
15Romain Bardet (Fra) France1

Sprint classification
1Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan4pts
2Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Spain4
3Yannick Mayer (Ger) Germany3
4Patrick Schelling (Swi) Switzerland1

Mountains classification
1Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium4pts
2Tomas Danacik (Cze) Czech Republic2
3Niek Van Geffen (Ned) Netherlands1

U21 rider classification
1Sean De Bie (Bel) Belgium3:26:46
2Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan
3Gavin Mannion (USA) United States of America
4Daniel Freitas (Por) Portugal
5Sergiy Klimakov (Ukr) Ukraine
6Michal Kadrzynski (Pol) Poland
7Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Romania
8Michel Koch (Ger) Germany
9Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark
10Yannick Mayer (Ger) Germany
11Thomas Moses (GBr) Great Britain
12Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan
13Stanislau Bazhkou (Blr) Belarus
14Simon Nuber (Ger) Germany
15Zico Waeytens (Bel) Belgium0:00:07
16Nathan Brown (USA) United States of America0:00:09
17Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:00:17
18Awit Gebremedhin (Eri) Eritrea0:00:20
19Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Netherlands0:00:32
20Dariusz Gluszak (Pol) Poland
21Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
22Bob Jungels (Lux) Luxembourg
23Tobias Lergenmuller (Ger) Germany0:00:44
24Kristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Denmark0:00:45
25Marek Kulas (Pol) Poland
26Otto Kristensen (Den) Denmark
27Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Poland
28Florian Gaugl (Aut) Austria
29Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium
30Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria
31Roman Dronin (Uzb) UCI Mixed Team
32Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) UCI Mixed Team
33Jay McCarthy (Aus) Australia
34Tomas Koudela (Cze) Czech Republic
35Alex Kirsch (Lux) Luxembourg
36Warren Barguil (Fra) France
37Kenny Elissonde (Fra) France
38Michael Andersen Valgren (Den) Denmark
39Matvey Zubov (Rus) Russian Federation
40Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Russian Federation
41Jan Hirt (Cze) Czech Republic
42Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Kazakhstan
43Timothy Kennaugh (GBr) Great Britain
44Pavel Stohr (Cze) Czech Republic
45Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America
46Jan Stohr (Cze) Czech Republic
47Joshua Thomas Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain0:00:53
48Mark Dzamastagic (Slo) Slovenia0:01:30
49Tim Mikelj (Slo) Slovenia0:01:55
50Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia0:02:02
51Stefhan Rabitsch (Aut) Austria0:02:04
52Bram Nolten (Ned) Netherlands0:03:13
53Martijn Debaene (Bel) Belgium0:03:20
54Jan Polanc (Slo) Slovenia
55Nejc Bester (Slo) Slovenia
56Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canada
57Joseph Kelly (GBr) Great Britain0:03:25
58Pavel Gorenc (Slo) Slovenia0:04:54
59Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain0:06:58
60Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Eritrea0:09:16
61Oleksandr Golovash (Ukr) Ukraine0:10:08

Latest on Cyclingnews