Skip to main content

Serov, Cure claim wheel races

Launceston Christmas Cycling Carnival: Launceston -

Junior 3 Scratch Race
1Ronin Munro
2Sean Hughes-Roberts
3Oscar Davey

Junior 2 Scratch Race
1Sam Maney
2Riley Hart
3112 Hayden Di Coco

Junior 1 B Scratch Race
1Christo Hastwell
2William McDonagh
3Ben Stylianou

Junior 1 A Scratch Race
1Callum Scotson0:05:14.870
2Jack Hogan
3Muhd Afiq Huznie Othman

D Grade Elimination
1James McAvoy
2Daniel Van Der Vlist
3Darrell Galpin

C Grade Elimination
1Matt Nicholson
2Stephen Pearce
3Oliver Martin

A Grade Elimination
1Franco Marvulli0:07:30.110
2Glen O'Shea
3Miles Scotson

Women's Lightning Hcp - Heat 1
1Eugeniya Romanyeta0:01:23.010
2Venera Absalyamova
3Georgia Baker
4Belinda Goss
5Holly Takos
6Stacey Riedel
7Kate De Paoli

Women's Lightning Hcp Heat 2
1Victoria Kondel0:01:24.030
2Irina Molicheva
3Amy Cure
4Annette Edmondson
5Jessica Mundy
6Carla Franson
7Janelle Smith

Junior Division 3 1000m
1Sean Hughes-Roberts0:01:39.060
2Anna O'Rourke
3Oscar Davey

Junior Division 2 1000m
1Harry Baker0:01:38.000
2Riley Hart
3Zack Gilmore

Junior Division 1 1000m - Heat 1
2Christo Hastwell
3Mathew Holmes
4Gerald Evans
5Alex Allison
6Mohd Firdaus Mohd Zonis
7Muhd Afiq Huznie Othman
8Andrew Hinkley

Junior Division 1 1000m - Heat 2
1Lauren Perry0:01:21.160
2Alexandra Manly
3Braydon Bennett
4Jack Hogan
5Courtney Dean
6Harry Rugless
7Cuan Van Staden
8Callum Scotson

Invitation Derby - Heat 1 (winner into final)
1Alex Radzikiewicz0:00:12.870

Invitation Derby - Heat 2 (winner into final)
1Luke Ockerby0:00:11.190

Invitation Derby - Heat 3 (winner into final)
1Ben Kersten0:00:11.900

Invitation Derby - Heat 4 (winner into final)
1Simon Van Velthoven0:00:11.210

Invitation Masters 2000m Handicap
1Hamish Wright
2Stephen Pearce
3James McAvoy

Junior 2 Scratch Race
1Riley Hart0:04:10.300
2Harry Baker
3Sam Maney

Women's 1000m Final
1Annette Edmondson0:01:20.190
2Janelle Smith
3Eugeniya Romanyeta

B Grade Scratch Race
1Robert-Jon McCarthy0:06:55.683
2Evan Hull
3Mark Flood

Junior Division 1 1000m Final
1Christo Hastwell0:01:18.631
2Muhd Afiq Huznie Othman
3Callum Scotson

D Grade Scratch Race
1Darrell Galpin0:07:33.376
2James McAvoy
3Glenn Myler

C Grade Scratch Race
1Stephen Pearce0:06:58.580
2Tim Walker
3Oliver Martin

Junior 3 Scratch Race
1Ronin Munro0:02:18.080
2Sean Hughes-Roberts
3Oscar Davey

Junior 1 B Scratch Race
1Braydon Bennett0:05:59.480
2Danielle McKinnirey
3William McDonagh

Junior 1 A Scratch Race
1Muhd Afiq Huznie Othman0:07:47.080
2Mathew Holmes
3Callum Scotson

Ladies Elimination Race
1Annette Edmondson0:08:04.580
2Eugeniya Romanyeta
3Belinda Goss

Men's Lightning Hcp - Heat 1
1Simon Van Velthoven0:01:12.560
2Ben Kersten
3Peter Loft

Men's Lightning Hcp - Heat 2
1Kuboki Kazushige0:01:12.170
2Ben Abels
3Evan Hull

Men's Lightning Hcp - Heat 3
1Nishitani Taiji0:01:13.784
2Jake McMahon
3Takashi Takuya

Men's Lightning Hcp - Heat 4
1Rick Sanders0:01:12.790
2Evgeny Kovalev
3Miles Scotson

Men's Lightning Hcp - Heat 5
1Daud Fakaruddin0:01:12.070
2Glen O'Shea
3Robert-Jon McCarthy
4Eya Hashimoto

Junior Division 1 Wheel Race - Heat 1
1William McDonagh0:02:19.734
2Cuan Van Staden
3Braydon Bennett
4Isaac Probert
5Patrick Foster
6Gerald Evans
7Jack Hogan
8Alex Allison

Junior Division 1 Wheel Race - Heat 2
1Ben Stylianou
2Lauren Perry
3Alexandra Manly
4Callum Scotson
5James Robinson
6Mathew Holmes
7Harry Rugless
8Courtney Dean

Motor Pace - Heat 1 (winner into final)
1Glen O'Shea

Motor Pace - Heat 2 (winner into final)
1Alexander Serov0:02:59.794

Motor Pace - Heat 3 (winner into final)
1Franco Marvulli0:03:09.983

Motor Pace Heat 4 (winner into final)
1Luke Ockerby0:02:59.472

Men's Lightning Hcp Final
1Simon Van Velthoven0:01:10.890
2Glen O'Shea
3Takashi Takuya

Ladies B Grade Scratch Race
1Stacey Riedel0:05:52.325
2Kate De Paoli
3Carla Franson

A Grade Scratch Race
1Annette Edmondson0:05:38.200
2Amy Cure
3Belinda Goss

Motor Pace Final
1Luke Ockerby0:05:59.882
2Alexander Serov
3Glen O'Shea

Junior 1 B Scratch Race
1Ben Stylianou0:06:04.932
2Rowena Badcock
3Braydon Bennett

Keirin - Heat 1 (first 2 into final)
1Nishitani Taiji0:02:36.136
2Simon Van Velthoven

Keirin - Heat 2 (first 2 into final)
1Mori Kazuhiro0:02:44.959
2Glen O'Shea

Keirin - Heat 3 (first 2 into final)
1Luke Ockerby
2Ben Kersten

B Grade Elimination
1Evan Hull0:07:32.821
2Joshua Harrison
3Mark Flood

Invitation Derby Final
1Simon Van Velthoven0:00:10.976
2Ben Kersten
3Luke Ockerby

Men's Team Pursuit - Heat 1
1Australia0:03:06.510
2Japan0:03:08.600

Men's Team Pursuit - Heat 2
1Russia0:03:05.770
2Tasmania U190:03:09.270

Junior 1 A Scratch Race
1Callum Scotson
2Gerald Evans
3Christo Hastwell

Men's Wheel Race - Heat 1
1Alexander Serov0:02:06.677
2Evgeny Kovalev
3Ben Abels
4Marcel Barth

Men's Wheel Race - Heat 2
1Nathan Hinkley0:02:10.781
2Ryan Innes
3John Kingston
4Roy Martin

Men's Wheel Race - Heat 3
1Simon Van Velthoven0:02:09.540
2Mori Kazuhiro
3Franco Marvulli
4Alexey Markov

Men's Wheel Race - Heat 4
1Kuboki Kazushige0:02:11.497
2Glen O'Shea
3Luke Ockerby
4Ben Kersten

Men's Wheel Race - Heat 5
1Stephen Pearce0:02:08.493
2Jake McMahon
3Jack Cummings
4Peter Loft

Junior 3 Wheel Race
1Ronin Munro0:01:35.920
2Anna O'Rourke
3Oscar Davey
4Anya Louw

Junior 2 Wheel Race
1Hayden Di Coco
2Sam Maney
3Georgia O'Rourke
4Riley Hart

Junior 1 Wheel Race
1Callum Scotson0:02:19.120
2William McDonagh
3Ben Stylianou
4Braydon Bennett

Women's Wheel Race Final
1Amy Cure
2Annette Edmondson
3Eugeniya Romanyeta
4Holly Takos
5Irina Molicheva

Men's Wheel Race Final
1Alexander Serov0:02:02.920
2Ben Abels
3Glen O'Shea
4Jake McMahon
5Simon Van Velthoven

Keirin Final
1Simon Van Velthoven0:02:39.202
2Luke Ockerby
3Glen O'Shea

Men's Team Pursuit Final
1Russia0:03:05.530
2Australia0:03:05.990

Women's Team Pursuit Final
1Russia
2Tasmania

A Grade Scratch Race
1Alexey Markov0:16:46.794
2Alexander Serov
3Sean Finning
4Evgeny Kovalev

Latest on Cyclingnews