Vantornout puts on master klaas in Gavere mud

Klaas Vantornout (Sunweb - Napoleon Games) used his bike skills and power to dominate the deep mud and slippery conditions and so win the fourth Superprestige round in Asper-Gavere, Belgium on Sunday.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games
2Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games
3Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan-AA Drink
4Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea
5Lars van der Haar (Ned) Giant-Shimano
6Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) BKCP Powerplus
7Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP Powerplus
8Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea
9Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Crelan-AA Drink
10Bart Aernouts (Bel) Corendon-KwadrO
11David van der Poel (Ned) BKCP Powerplus
12Corné van Kessel (Ned) Telenet-Fidea
13Rob Peeters (Bel) Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace
14Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games
15Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games
16Joeri Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Cycling Team
17Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team
18Patrick Gaudy (Bel) Veranclassic-Doltcini Cycling Team
19Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team
20Eddy Van IJzendoorn (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team
21Niels Wubben (Ned) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team
22Ian Field (GBr) Hargroves Cycles
23Twan Van Den Brand (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team
24Jens Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Cycling Team
25Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team
26Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) CCN - Metalac Cycling team
27Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continentaal Team
28Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga Ibanez (Spa)
29Lubomir Petrus (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus Cycling Team
30Marcel Meisen (Ger) Corendon - KwadrO Cycling Team
31Asier Arregui Dominguez (Spa)
32Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel)
33Yu Takenouchi (Jpn)
34Asier Urdaibai Erauzkin (Spa)
35Josu Arregi Dominguez (Spa)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Superprestige standings after 4 races
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan-AA Drink52pts
2Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) BKCP Powerplus50Row 1 - Cell 3
3Lars van der Haar (Ned) Giant-Shimano49Row 2 - Cell 3
4Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games49Row 3 - Cell 3
5Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games48Row 4 - Cell 3
6Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea45Row 5 - Cell 3
7Corné van Kessel (Ned) Telenet-Fidea28Row 6 - Cell 3
8Bart Aernouts (Bel) Corendon-KwadrO24Row 7 - Cell 3
9Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP Powerplus22Row 8 - Cell 3
10Jens Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace20Row 9 - Cell 3
11David van der Poel (Ned) BKCP Powerplus17Row 10 - Cell 3
12Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea16Row 11 - Cell 3
13Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Crelan-AA Drink13Row 12 - Cell 3
14Niels Wubben (Ned) Telenet-Fidea9Row 13 - Cell 3
15Jim Aernouts (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games8Row 14 - Cell 3
16Joeri Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Cycling Team8Row 15 - Cell 3
17Dieter Vanthourenhout7Row 16 - Cell 3
18Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games6Row 17 - Cell 3
19Julien Taramarcaz (Cze) Corendon KwadrO4Row 18 - Cell 3
20Rob Peeters (Bel) Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace3Row 19 - Cell 3
21Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games2Row 20 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1