Skip to main content

Teunissen takes Diegem Superprestige

Image 1 of 8

David van der Poel (BKCP Powerplus) takes second

David van der Poel (BKCP Powerplus) takes second
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 2 of 8

David van der Poel took second place in Diegem

David van der Poel took second place in Diegem
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 3 of 8

The U23 podium in Diegem: David van der Poel, Mike Teunissen, Wout van Aert

The U23 podium in Diegem: David van der Poel, Mike Teunissen, Wout van Aert
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 4 of 8

Mike Teunissen (Rabo-Giant) out-sprints David van der Poel (BKCP) in Diegem

Mike Teunissen (Rabo-Giant) out-sprints David van der Poel (BKCP) in Diegem
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 5 of 8

Wout Van Aert (Telenet-Fidea) takes third

Wout Van Aert (Telenet-Fidea) takes third
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 6 of 8

The U23 podium in Diegem: David van der Poel, Mike Teunissen, Wout van Aert

The U23 podium in Diegem: David van der Poel, Mike Teunissen, Wout van Aert
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 7 of 8

Mike Teunissen (Rabo-Giant) out-sprints David van der Poel (BKCP) in Diegem

Mike Teunissen (Rabo-Giant) out-sprints David van der Poel (BKCP) in Diegem
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 8 of 8

Mike Teunissen (Rabo-Giant) gives a low-key victory celebration in Diegem

Mike Teunissen (Rabo-Giant) gives a low-key victory celebration in Diegem
(Image credit: Photopress.be)

Full results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mike Teunissen (Ned)0:53:03
2David van der Poel (Ned)0:00:02
3Wout Van Aert (Bel)0:00:35
4Stan Godrie (Ned)0:00:59
5Corné van Kessel (Ned)
6Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned)
7Jens Adams (Bel)
8Emiel Dolfsma (Ned)
9Michiel van der Heijden (Ned)
10Gianni Vermeersch (Bel)
11Tim Merlier (Bel)0:01:24
12Daan Soete (Bel)0:01:54
13Toon Aerts (Bel)0:02:01
14Vinnie Braet (Bel)0:02:04
15Bastien Duculty (Fra)0:02:19
16Zach McDonald (USA)
17Laurens Sweeck (Bel)0:02:32
18Jens Vandekinderen (Bel)0:02:45
19Jakub Skala (Cze)0:02:51
20Berne Vankeirsbilck (Bel)0:02:57
21Bart De Vocht (Bel)
22Kenneth Hansen (Den)0:03:12
23Tomas Paprstka (Cze)
24Fabien Doubey (Fra)0:03:20
25Yorben Van Tichelt (Bel)
26Matthias Van de Velde (Bel)0:03:36
27Vojtech Nipl (Cze)0:03:50
28Andrew Dillman (USA)0:03:59
29Niels Koyen (Bel)0:04:26
30Ingmar Uytdewilligen (Bel)0:04:38
31Josh Johnson (USA)0:05:15
32Lorenzo Pepermans (Bel)
33Jeffrey Mellemans (Bel)0:05:24
34Nans Peters (Fra)0:05:28
35Jelto Veroft (Bel)0:05:40
36Michael Boros (Cze)0:05:43
37Vincent Louiche (Fra)0:05:52
38Niels Van den Driessche (Bel)0:06:14
39Yannick Mayer (Ger)0:06:16
40Irwin Gras (Fra)0:06:26
41Valentijn Van de Velde (Bel)0:06:29
42Pieter Dewitte (Bel)0:06:44
43Tobin Ortenblad (USA)
44Sibe Smets (Bel)0:06:57
45Kevin Neirynck (Bel)0:07:21
46Emmanuel Goguen (Fra)0:07:49
47Mike De Bie (Bel)
48Sieën Veestraeten (Bel)0:08:24
49Jack Clarkson (GBr)0:08:48
50Tim De Schuyter (Bel)2
51Skyler Trujillo (USA)
52Daniel Gerow (USA)
53Kenneth Van Dessel (Bel)3pts
54Josselin Martin (Fra)
55Jens Vandenhoudt (Bel)4pts

Overall standings after six races
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wout Van Aert (Bel)80pts
2Jens Adams (Bel)75
3Mike Teunissen (Ned)65
4Gianni Vermeersch (Bel)55
5David van der Poel (Ned)48
6Wietse Bosmans (Bel)45
7Corné van Kessel (Ned)43
8Tim Merlier (Bel)37
9Toon Aerts (Bel)
10Emiel Dolfsma (Ned)35pts
11Michiel van der Heijden (Ned)34
12Laurens Sweeck (Bel)28
13Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned)27
14Jens Vandekinderen (Bel)
15Tijmen Eising (Ned)21pts
16Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel)18
17Stan Godrie (Ned)16
18Diether Sweeck (Bel)12
19Floris De Tier (Bel)6
20Karel Hnik (Cze)5
21Quentin Jauregui (Fra)
22Daan Soete (Bel)4pts
23Vinnie Braet (Bel)2
24Joeri Hofman (Bel)
25Bastien Duculty (Fra)1

Latest on Cyclingnews