Lizzie Armitstead wins Strade Bianche Women

Boels Dolmans remains the team to beat in the early season as world champion Lizzie Armitstead scored the squad’s fourth road win of the year at UCI Women’s WorldTour opener Strade Bianche. The Briton beat out Kasia Niewiadoma (Rabo-Liv) and Emma Johansson (Wiggle-High5) to the top step of the podium in Siena’s Piazza del Campo on Saturday. The trio broke away from a reduced peloton following the fifth of seven gravel sectors.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam3:30:13
2Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:00:03
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High50:00:13
4Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High50:01:04
5Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:01:07
6Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans CyclingteamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica-AIS0:01:13
8Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:01:17
9Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products0:01:21
10Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Liv-PlanturRow 9 - Cell 2
11Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:01:23
12Jolanda Neff (Swi) Servetto FootonRow 11 - Cell 2
13Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale' Cipollini0:01:29
14Danielle King (GBr) Wiggle High5Row 13 - Cell 2
15Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:01:32
16Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS0:01:36
17Shelley Olds (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling0:01:45
18Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:03:19
19Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM RacingRow 19 - Cell 2
21Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Lensworld-Zannata0:03:29
22Carmen Small (USA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Nikki Harris (GBr) Boels Dolmans CyclingteamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' Cipollini0:03:33
25Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling0:03:35
26Elizabeth Williams (Aus) Orica-AIS0:03:37
27Lauren Komanski (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley BankRow 26 - Cell 2
28Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley BankRow 27 - Cell 2
29Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini0:03:41
30Tayler Wiles (USA) Orica-AISRow 29 - Cell 2
31Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia VaianoRow 30 - Cell 2
32Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:03:44
33Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing0:03:45
34Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS0:03:51
35Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:04:07
36Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:04:16
37Joelle Numainville (Can) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:04:38
38Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:05:37
39Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon SRAM RacingRow 38 - Cell 2
40Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:05:40
41Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:06:17
42Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon SRAM RacingRow 42 - Cell 2
44Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 43 - Cell 2
45Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High50:08:15
46Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Astana Women's Team0:08:30
47Amélie Rivat (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.860:13:38
48Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.860:14:00
49Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Charlotte Bravard (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86Row 49 - Cell 2
51Rachel Neylan (Aus) Orica-AIS0:14:03
52Miriam Bjørnsrud (Nor) Hitec ProductsRow 51 - Cell 2
53Brianna Walle (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley BankRow 52 - Cell 2
54Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 53 - Cell 2
55Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products0:14:09
56Julie Leth (Den) Hitec ProductsRow 55 - Cell 2
57Elena Franchi (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano0:14:12
58Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:14:14
59Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 58 - Cell 2
DNFRomy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans CyclingteamRow 59 - Cell 2
DNFAne Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Ale' CipolliniRow 60 - Cell 2
DNFMarta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale' CipolliniRow 61 - Cell 2
DNFAnna Trevisi (Ita) Ale' CipolliniRow 62 - Cell 2
DNFMonia Baccaille (Ita) Aromitalia VaianoRow 63 - Cell 2
DNFAlessia Bulleri (Ita) Aromitalia VaianoRow 64 - Cell 2
DNFAlessia Martini (Ita) Aromitalia VaianoRow 65 - Cell 2
DNFNicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia VaianoRow 66 - Cell 2
DNFKseniya Dobrynina (Rus) Astana Women's TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
DNFCarolina Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Astana Women's TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
DNFSvetlana Vasilieva (Rus) Astana Women's TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
DNFLex Albrecht (Can) BepinkRow 70 - Cell 2
DNFSimona Bortolotti (Ita) BepinkRow 71 - Cell 2
DNFTereza Medvedova (Svk) BepinkRow 72 - Cell 2
DNFLeonora Pipes (Gum) BepinkRow 73 - Cell 2
DNFIlaria Sanguineti (Ita) BepinkRow 74 - Cell 2
DNFMia Radotic (Cro) BTC City LjubljanaRow 75 - Cell 2
DNFUrsa Pintar (Slo) BTC City LjubljanaRow 76 - Cell 2
DNFJelena Eric (Srb) BTC City LjubljanaRow 77 - Cell 2
DNFLisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM RacingRow 78 - Cell 2
DNFClara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
DNFGabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
DNFValentina Scandolara (Ita) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 81 - Cell 2
DNFKristabel Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 82 - Cell 2
DNFRachele Barbiere (Ita) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 83 - Cell 2
DNFJanicke Gunvaldsen (Nor) Hitec ProductsRow 84 - Cell 2
DNFThea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec ProductsRow 85 - Cell 2
DNFBethany Ann Allen (USA) INPA - BianchiRow 86 - Cell 2
DNFMichela Pavin (Ita) INPA - BianchiRow 87 - Cell 2
DNFSara Olsson (Swe) INPA - BianchiRow 88 - Cell 2
DNFLara Vieceli (Ita) INPA - BianchiRow 89 - Cell 2
DNFOxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Lensworld-ZannataRow 90 - Cell 2
DNFMaaike Polspoel (Bel) Lensworld-ZannataRow 91 - Cell 2
DNFKaat Van Der Meulen (Bel) Lensworld-ZannataRow 92 - Cell 2
DNFLieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 93 - Cell 2
DNFSofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 94 - Cell 2
DNFSusanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 95 - Cell 2
DNFPauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 96 - Cell 2
DNFAnabelle Dreville (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86Row 97 - Cell 2
DNFSéverine Eraud (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86Row 98 - Cell 2
DNFGreta Richioud (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86Row 99 - Cell 2
DNFMichela Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela FaniniRow 100 - Cell 2
DNFMonika Kiraly (Hun) S.C. Michela FaniniRow 101 - Cell 2
DNFLaura Camila Lozano Ramirez (Col) S.C. Michela FaniniRow 102 - Cell 2
DNFNina Gulino (Ita) S.C. Michela FaniniRow 103 - Cell 2
DNFSari Saarelainen (Fin) S.C. Michela FaniniRow 104 - Cell 2
DNFNicole Brändli (Swi) Servetto FootonRow 105 - Cell 2
DNFLija Laizane (Lat) Servetto FootonRow 106 - Cell 2
DNFAnna Potokina (Rus) Servetto FootonRow 107 - Cell 2
DNFJessie Walker (GBr) Servetto FootonRow 108 - Cell 2
DNFRiejanne Markus (Ned) Team Liv-PlanturRow 109 - Cell 2
DNFSara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-PlanturRow 110 - Cell 2
DNFCarlee Taylor (Aus) Team Liv-PlanturRow 111 - Cell 2
DNFLauren Hall (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley BankRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFKendall Ryan (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley BankRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFNicole Dal Santo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 114 - Cell 2
DNFNadia Quagliotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 115 - Cell 2
DNFElena Leonardi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFAsja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFMayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle High5Row 118 - Cell 2
DSQEmilia Fahlin (Swe) Ale' CipolliniRow 119 - Cell 2
DSQKseniya Tuhai (Blr) BepinkRow 120 - Cell 2
DSQEugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City LjubljanaRow 121 - Cell 2
DSQAnna Plichta (Pol) BTC City LjubljanaRow 122 - Cell 2
DSQAshleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 123 - Cell 2
DSQAnna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) INPA - BianchiRow 124 - Cell 2
DSQAna Maria Covrig (Rom) INPA - BianchiRow 125 - Cell 2
DSQJessie Daams (Bel) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 126 - Cell 2
DSQEva Buurman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
DSQIlona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 128 - Cell 2
DSQJip Van Den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 129 - Cell 2
DSQKatia Ragusa (Ita) Servetto FootonRow 130 - Cell 2
DSQMolly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-PlanturRow 131 - Cell 2
DSQEmily Collins (NZl) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley BankRow 132 - Cell 2
DSQGiorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5Row 133 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1