Skip to main content

Sibiu Tour: Mühlberger wins queen stage at Bâlea Lac

Image 1 of 12

Patrick Konrad in the race lead after stage 1 of the Sibiu Cycling Tour

Patrick Konrad in the race lead after stage 1 of the Sibiu Cycling Tour (Image credit: Focus Photo Agency/Sibiu Cycling Tour)
Image 2 of 12

Serghei Tvetcov in the best Romanian jersey on Stage 1 of the Sibiu Cycling Tour

Serghei Tvetcov in the best Romanian jersey on Stage 1 of the Sibiu Cycling Tour (Image credit: Focus Photo Agency/Sibiu Cycling Tour)
Image 3 of 12

The leaders on stage 1 of the Sibiu Cycling Tour

The leaders on stage 1 of the Sibiu Cycling Tour (Image credit: Focus Photo Agency/Sibiu Cycling Tour)
Image 4 of 12

Patrick Konrad and Gregor Muhlberger on the attack on stage 1 of the Sibiu Cycling Tour

Patrick Konrad and Gregor Muhlberger on the attack on stage 1 of the Sibiu Cycling Tour (Image credit: Focus Photo Agency/Sibiu Cycling Tour)
Image 5 of 12

Patrick Konrad on stage 1 of the Sibiu Cycling Tour

Patrick Konrad on stage 1 of the Sibiu Cycling Tour (Image credit: Focus Photo Agency/Sibiu Cycling Tour)
Image 6 of 12

Gregor Muhlberger in the lead on stage 1 of the Sibiu Cycling Tour

Gregor Muhlberger in the lead on stage 1 of the Sibiu Cycling Tour (Image credit: Focus Photo Agency/Sibiu Cycling Tour)
Image 7 of 12

Matteo Badilatti (Israel Start-Up Nation) and Rémy Rochas (NIPPO DELKO One Provence) in front of Konrad and Mühlberger on stage 1 of the Sibiu Tour

Matteo Badilatti (Israel Start-Up Nation) and Rémy Rochas (NIPPO DELKO One Provence) in front of Konrad and Mühlberger on stage 1 of the Sibiu Tour (Image credit: Focus Photo Agency/Sibiu Cycling Tour)
Image 8 of 12

Paweł Bernas (Mazowsze Serce Polski) won two intermediate sprints on stage 1 of the Sibiu Cycling Tour

Paweł Bernas (Mazowsze Serce Polski) won two intermediate sprints on stage 1 of the Sibiu Cycling Tour (Image credit: Focus Photo Agency/Sibiu Cycling Tour)
Image 9 of 12

Stage 2 of the Sibiu Cycling Tour

Stage 2 of the Sibiu Cycling Tour (Image credit: Focus Photo Agency/Sibiu Cycling Tour)
Image 10 of 12

Stage 2 of the Sibiu Cycling Tour

Stage 2 of the Sibiu Cycling Tour (Image credit: Focus Photo Agency/Sibiu Cycling Tour)
Image 11 of 12

Patrick Konrad, Gregor Mühlberger (both BORA - hansgrohe), Matteo Badilatti (Israel Start-Up Nation) on the podium on stage 1 of the Sibiu Cycling Tour

Patrick Konrad, Gregor Mühlberger (both BORA - hansgrohe), Matteo Badilatti (Israel Start-Up Nation) on the podium on stage 1 of the Sibiu Cycling Tour (Image credit: Focus Photo Agency/Sibiu Cycling Tour)
Image 12 of 12

Erik Bergström Frisk (Bike Aid) in the U23 jersey after stage 1 of the Sibiu Cycling Tour

Erik Bergström Frisk (Bike Aid) in the U23 jersey after stage 1 of the Sibiu Cycling Tour (Image credit: Focus Photo Agency/Sibiu Cycling Tour)

After a washout in the stormy prologue of the Sibiu Tour, Bora-Hansgrohe took firm control of the UCI 2.1 stage race on the queen stage on the climb to Bâlea Lac high in the Carpathian mountains, with Gregor Mühlberger taking out the stage win and Austrian champion Patrick Konrad moving into the race lead.

"It went perfectly for us today because we both finished together, Gregor won the stage, and I took the yellow jersey," Konrad said. "I am happy that we were able to get such an excellent result in the end."

Prologue winner Nikodemus Holler (Bike Aid) lost contact early on the famed Transfăgărășan road that climbs for 25.2km at an average of 5.8 per cent grade.

Mühlberger started the attacking after the day's breakaway was caught, going clear with Rémy Rochas (Nippo Delko One Provence), the pair soon joined by Matteo Badilatti (Israel Start-Up Nation), Konrad and Piotr Broznya (Voster ATS Team).

Broznya held on for a while but soon dropped back to a chasing group with veteran Davide Rebellin (Meridiana Kamen), leaving four riders at the front.

Rochas tried to go solo but Konrad stamped his authority on the race, nullifying the Frenchman's move then going clear himself. Mühlberger waited a moment before leaping away to join his teammate and the pair celebrated together atop the climb, 16 seconds clear of Badilatti.

"I liked today’s final climb quite a lot," Konrad said. "We waited until the others made a tactical mistake and then we rode full gas. We were able to open a gap and eventually take the win."

Following their dismal prologues, the WorldTour riders are now at the top of the general classification, with Konrad with a three second lead over Mühlberger and Badilatti 53 seconds down in third.

"From the start, it was a tough race. Patrick and I worked well together on the final climb and he launched his attack just at the right moment," Mühlberger said. "Although it wasn’t necessarily easy, I managed to catch up to him and we crossed the finish line together. 

"To have a teammate in the leader’s jersey is great, and to finish first and second on the stage made this a perfect day. Winning the stage here definitely gives me motivation for the rest of the race and for the rest of the season."

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:52:11
2Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
3Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00:16
4Rémy Rochas (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 0:01:04
5Luca Wackermann (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:01:41
6Piotr Brozyna (Pol) Voster ATS Team 0:03:20
7Davide Rebellin (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:04:18
8Erik Bergström Frisk (Swe) Bike Aid 0:04:22
9Raul Colombo (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega 0:04:26
10Karel Hník (Cze) Elkov-Kasper 0:04:30
11Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:05:12
12Petr Kelemen (Cze) CCC Development Team
13Robin Froidevaux (Swi) Akros-Excelsior-Thömus 0:05:14
14Marco Tizza (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir
15Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid
16Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 0:05:34
17Michal Schlegel (Cze) Elkov-Kasper 0:05:50
18Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:06:03
19Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:06:21
20Antoine Debons (Swi) Akros-Excelsior-Thömus 0:06:24
21Davide Bais (Ita) Friuli Asd 0:06:29
22Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:07:01
23Jan Bárta (Cze) Elkov-Kasper 0:07:06
24Piotr Pekala (Pol) CCC Development Team 0:07:26
25Luca Raggio (Ita) D'Amico um Tools 0:07:39
26Leonardo Tortomasi (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:08:02
27Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:08:22
28Johannes Adamietz (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW 0:08:34
29Matteo Busato (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:08:42
30Federico Zurlo (Ita) Giotti Victoria
31Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid 0:08:57
32Marcin Budzinski (Pol) Wibatech Merx 0:09:42
33Dario Puccioni (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega 0:09:45
34Anatolii Budiak (Ukr) Wibatech Merx
35Michal Podlaski (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:10:06
36Jeen De Jong (Ned) A Bloc CT 0:10:27
37Szymon Tracz (Pol) CCC Development Team 0:10:40
38Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Romania 0:11:18
39Antonio Zullo (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:11:22
40Michael Kukrle (Cze) Elkov-Kasper 0:11:39
41Viktor Filutás (Hun) Giotti Victoria 0:11:50
42Paolo Totò (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega 0:12:28
43Tomasz Budzinski (Pol) Wibatech Merx 0:13:17
44Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:13:35
45Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Voster ATS Team 0:13:39
46Dominik Gorak (Pol) CCC Development Team 0:14:34
47Gabriele Petrelli (Ita) Friuli Asd
48Michel Gießelmann (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW
49Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence 0:14:39
50Ivan Martinelli (Ita) D'Amico um Tools 0:15:13
51Meindert Weulink (Ned) A Bloc CT 0:15:55
52Martin Nessler (Ita) Friuli Asd
53Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:16:16
54Kacper Walkowiak (Pol) CCC Development Team
55Adam Toupalík (Cze) Elkov-Kasper 0:16:18
56Emil Dima (Rom) Giotti Victoria 0:16:50
57Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Voster ATS Team 0:17:02
58Maciej Paterski (Pol) Wibatech Merx
59Andrea Pietrobon (Ita) Friuli Asd 0:17:14
60Stijn Appel (Ned) A Bloc CT 0:18:26
61Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo Delko Provence 0:18:51
62Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo Delko Provence
63Patryk Stosz (Pol) Voster ATS Team
64Antonio Santoro (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega
65Andrea Meucci (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:19:54
66Nicholas Rinaldi (Ita) D'Amico um Tools 0:20:03
67Mateusz Grabis (Pol) Voster ATS Team 0:20:07
68Emanuele Onesti (Ita) Giotti Victoria 0:20:22
69Iuri Filosi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:20:34
70Adriaan Janssen (Ned) A Bloc CT 0:22:58
71Andrea Guardini (Ita) Giotti Victoria 0:23:01
72Szymon Krawczyk (Pol) CCC Development Team
73Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:23:11
74Riccardo Marchesini (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:23:41
75Matteo Rotondi (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega 0:23:43
76Frantisek Sisr (Cze) Elkov-Kasper 0:23:52
77Wojciech Sykala (Pol) Voster ATS Team 0:24:00
78Valère Thiébaud (Swi) Akros-Excelsior-Thömus
79Thomas Devaux (Fra) Akros-Excelsior-Thömus
80Pawel Bernas (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:25:08
81Simone Sanò (Ita) Team Novak 0:26:16
82Mel Van der Veekens (Ned) A Bloc CT 0:26:42
83Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:28:44
84Andrei Cosmin Bidilici (Ita) Romania
85Matija Lojen (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team
86Adi-Narcis Marcu (Ita) Romania
87Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
88Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
89Per Christian Münstermann (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW
90Nicolas Nesi (Ita) D'Amico um Tools
91Jon Knolle (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW
92Adrian Banaszek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski
93Valter Ghigino (Ita) D'Amico um Tools
94Daniel Crista (Ita) Romania
95Yehor Dementyev (Ukr) Team Novak
96Lars Kulbe (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW
97Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
98Balazs Rozsa (Rou) Team Novak
99Antonio Barac (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team
100Dusan Kalaba (Srb) Meridiana Kamen Team
101András Szentpéteri (Hun) Team Novak
102Johannes Hodapp (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW
103Federico Burchio (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega
104Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
105Julien Trarieux (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence
106Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
107Ivar Slik (Ned) A Bloc CT
108Manuel Zobrist (Swi) Akros-Excelsior-Thömus
109Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
110Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:29:11
111Davide Appollonio (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:31:58
112Charly Petelin (Lux) Amore e Vita-Prodir
113Valentin Plesea (Ita) Romania 0:32:38
114Ciprian Ioan Jitaru (Rom) Giotti Victoria
115Karol Kuklewicz (Pol) Wibatech Merx 0:33:20
116Rémi Capron (Fra) Akros-Excelsior-Thömus 0:34:05
117Filippo Ferronato (Ita) Friuli Asd 0:35:00
118Iustin-Ioan Vaidian (Ita) Romania 0:35:18
119Nicolas Dalla Valle (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:38:58
120Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
121Pawel Szostka (Pol) Wibatech Merx
122Michael Bresciani (Ita) D'Amico um Tools 0:43:08
123Lucas Carstensen (Ger) Bike Aid 0:45:45
124Justin Wolf (Ger) Bike Aid
125Matthias Schnapka (Ger) Bike Aid 1:04:04
126Lorenzo Marenzi (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 1:04:19
DNFCarol-Eduard Novak (Rom) Team Novak
DNSAdrian Kurek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski

General classification after stage 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:55:54
2Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:03
3Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00:53
4Rémy Rochas (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 0:01:20
5Luca Wackermann (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:02:40
6Piotr Brozyna (Pol) Voster ATS Team 0:03:38
7Erik Bergström Frisk (Swe) Bike Aid 0:04:40
8Davide Rebellin (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
9Karel Hník (Cze) Elkov-Kasper 0:04:45
10Raul Colombo (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega 0:05:10
11Petr Kelemen (Cze) CCC Development Team 0:05:21
12Robin Froidevaux (Swi) Akros-Excelsior-Thömus 0:05:28
13Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:05:39
14Marco Tizza (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:05:40
15Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid 0:05:43
16Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 0:05:46
17Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:06:30
18Michal Schlegel (Cze) Elkov-Kasper 0:06:32
19Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:06:37
20Davide Bais (Ita) Friuli Asd 0:06:41
21Antoine Debons (Swi) Akros-Excelsior-Thömus 0:07:05
22Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:07:22
23Jan Bárta (Cze) Elkov-Kasper 0:07:42
24Piotr Pekala (Pol) CCC Development Team 0:08:17
25Luca Raggio (Ita) D'Amico um Tools 0:08:27
26Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid 0:08:48
27Leonardo Tortomasi (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:08:49
28Federico Zurlo (Ita) Giotti Victoria 0:09:00
29Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:09:16
30Johannes Adamietz (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW 0:09:18
31Matteo Busato (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:09:19
32Marcin Budzinski (Pol) Wibatech Merx 0:10:12
33Anatolii Budiak (Ukr) Wibatech Merx 0:10:16
34Dario Puccioni (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega 0:10:20
35Michal Podlaski (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:11:01
36Jeen De Jong (Ned) A Bloc CT 0:11:03
37Szymon Tracz (Pol) CCC Development Team 0:11:31
38Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Romania 0:11:34
39Michael Kukrle (Cze) Elkov-Kasper 0:11:59
40Antonio Zullo (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:12:11
41Paolo Totò (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega 0:13:09
42Viktor Filutás (Hun) Giotti Victoria 0:13:14
43Tomasz Budzinski (Pol) Wibatech Merx 0:13:59
44Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Voster ATS Team 0:14:33
45Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence 0:14:58
46Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:15:25
47Dominik Gorak (Pol) CCC Development Team 0:15:28
48Michel Gießelmann (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW 0:15:29
49Gabriele Petrelli (Ita) Friuli Asd 0:15:40
50Ivan Martinelli (Ita) D'Amico um Tools 0:16:02
51Kacper Walkowiak (Pol) CCC Development Team 0:16:09
52Adam Toupalík (Cze) Elkov-Kasper 0:16:14
53Meindert Weulink (Ned) A Bloc CT 0:16:16
54Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:17:08
55Maciej Paterski (Pol) Wibatech Merx 0:17:09
56Martin Nessler (Ita) Friuli Asd 0:17:19
57Emil Dima (Rom) Giotti Victoria 0:17:24
58Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Voster ATS Team 0:17:38
59Andrea Pietrobon (Ita) Friuli Asd 0:17:41
60Stijn Appel (Ned) A Bloc CT 0:18:53
61Patryk Stosz (Pol) Voster ATS Team 0:18:54
62Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo Delko Provence 0:19:00
63Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo Delko Provence 0:19:12
64Antonio Santoro (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega 0:19:54
65Andrea Meucci (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:20:12
66Mateusz Grabis (Pol) Voster ATS Team 0:20:50
67Emanuele Onesti (Ita) Giotti Victoria 0:20:57
68Iuri Filosi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:21:01
69Nicholas Rinaldi (Ita) D'Amico um Tools 0:21:07
70Szymon Krawczyk (Pol) CCC Development Team 0:23:09
71Adriaan Janssen (Ned) A Bloc CT 0:23:16
72Matteo Rotondi (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega 0:23:43
73Andrea Guardini (Ita) Giotti Victoria 0:23:49
74Wojciech Sykala (Pol) Voster ATS Team 0:23:54
75Frantisek Sisr (Cze) Elkov-Kasper 0:24:14
76Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:24:15
77Riccardo Marchesini (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:24:30
78Valère Thiébaud (Swi) Akros-Excelsior-Thömus 0:24:37
79Thomas Devaux (Fra) Akros-Excelsior-Thömus 0:24:42
80Pawel Bernas (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:25:28
81Simone Sanò (Ita) Team Novak 0:26:41
82Mel Van der Veekens (Ned) A Bloc CT 0:26:53
83Jon Knolle (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW 0:28:45
84Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:28:48
85Manuel Zobrist (Swi) Akros-Excelsior-Thömus 0:28:51
86Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:28:52
87Valter Ghigino (Ita) D'Amico um Tools 0:28:53
88Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:28:58
89Dusan Kalaba (Srb) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:29:06
90Adrian Banaszek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:29:09
91Per Christian Münstermann (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW 0:29:12
92Daniel Crista (Ita) Romania 0:29:14
93Yehor Dementyev (Ukr) Team Novak 0:29:15
94Lars Kulbe (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW 0:29:16
95Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:29:17
96Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:29:18
97Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:29:20
98Antonio Barac (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:29:21
99Adi-Narcis Marcu (Ita) Romania 0:29:24
100Nicolas Nesi (Ita) D'Amico um Tools 0:29:26
101András Szentpéteri (Hun) Team Novak
102Johannes Hodapp (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW 0:29:31
103Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:29:47
104Balazs Rozsa (Rou) Team Novak 0:29:50
105Federico Burchio (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega
106Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:30:03
107Ivar Slik (Ned) A Bloc CT 0:30:18
108Matija Lojen (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:30:37
109Julien Trarieux (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 0:30:56
110Andrei Cosmin Bidilici (Ita) Romania 0:32:01
111Davide Appollonio (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:32:28
112Charly Petelin (Lux) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:32:32
113Ciprian Ioan Jitaru (Rom) Giotti Victoria 0:33:08
114Karol Kuklewicz (Pol) Wibatech Merx 0:33:27
115Rémi Capron (Fra) Akros-Excelsior-Thömus 0:34:56
116Valentin Plesea (Ita) Romania 0:35:01
117Iustin-Ioan Vaidian (Ita) Romania 0:35:22
118Filippo Ferronato (Ita) Friuli Asd 0:35:52
119Nicolas Dalla Valle (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:39:10
120Pawel Szostka (Pol) Wibatech Merx 0:39:14
121Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:40:36
122Justin Wolf (Ger) Bike Aid 0:46:00
123Michael Bresciani (Ita) D'Amico um Tools 0:46:25
124Lucas Carstensen (Ger) Bike Aid 0:46:40
125Matthias Schnapka (Ger) Bike Aid 1:04:52
126Lorenzo Marenzi (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 1:05:07

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 26
2Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 25
3Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid 25
4Kacper Walkowiak (Pol) CCC Development Team 20
5Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation 16
6Wojciech Sykala (Pol) Voster ATS Team 16
7Rémy Rochas (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 14
8Adam Toupalík (Cze) Elkov-Kasper 14
9Luca Wackermann (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 12
10Matteo Rotondi (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega 12
11Piotr Brozyna (Pol) Voster ATS Team 10
12Jon Knolle (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW 10
13Davide Rebellin (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 9
14Patryk Stosz (Pol) Voster ATS Team 9
15Erik Bergström Frisk (Swe) Bike Aid 8
16Iustin-Ioan Vaidian (Ita) Romania 8
17Raul Colombo (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega 7
18Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 7
19Karel Hník (Cze) Elkov-Kasper 6
20Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 5
21Manuel Zobrist (Swi) Akros-Excelsior-Thömus 5
22Petr Kelemen (Cze) CCC Development Team 4
23Maciej Paterski (Pol) Wibatech Merx 4
24Robin Froidevaux (Swi) Akros-Excelsior-Thömus 3
25Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 3
26Marco Tizza (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 2
27Karol Kuklewicz (Pol) Wibatech Merx 2

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 20
2Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 18
3Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation 16
4Rémy Rochas (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 14
5Luca Wackermann (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 12
6Piotr Brozyna (Pol) Voster ATS Team 10
7Ivar Slik (Ned) A Bloc CT 6
8Davide Rebellin (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 8
9Erik Bergström Frisk (Swe) Bike Aid 7
10Raul Colombo (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega 6
11Karel Hník (Cze) Elkov-Kasper 5
12Andrea Meucci (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 4
13Wojciech Sykala (Pol) Voster ATS Team 2
14Pawel Bernas (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 1

Sprint classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pawel Bernas (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 3
2Ivar Slik (Ned) A Bloc CT 2
3Filippo Ferronato (Ita) Friuli Asd 1

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Erik Bergström Frisk (Swe) Bike Aid 5:00:34
2Petr Kelemen (Cze) CCC Development Team 0:00:41
3Robin Froidevaux (Swi) Akros-Excelsior-Thömus 0:00:48
4Davide Bais (Ita) Friuli Asd 0:02:01
5Antoine Debons (Swi) Akros-Excelsior-Thömus 0:02:25
6Piotr Pekala (Pol) CCC Development Team 0:03:37
7Johannes Adamietz (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW 0:04:38
8Marcin Budzinski (Pol) Wibatech Merx 0:05:32
9Szymon Tracz (Pol) CCC Development Team 0:06:51
10Tomasz Budzinski (Pol) Wibatech Merx 0:09:19
11Dominik Gorak (Pol) CCC Development Team 0:10:48
12Michel Gießelmann (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW 0:10:49
13Gabriele Petrelli (Ita) Friuli Asd 0:11:00
14Kacper Walkowiak (Pol) CCC Development Team 0:11:29
15Meindert Weulink (Ned) A Bloc CT 0:11:36
16Martin Nessler (Ita) Friuli Asd 0:12:39
17Andrea Pietrobon (Ita) Friuli Asd 0:13:01
18Szymon Krawczyk (Pol) CCC Development Team 0:18:29
19Valère Thiébaud (Swi) Akros-Excelsior-Thömus 0:19:57
20Mel Van der Veekens (Ned) A Bloc CT 0:22:13
21Jon Knolle (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW 0:24:05
22Valter Ghigino (Ita) D'Amico um Tools 0:24:13
23Per Christian Münstermann (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW 0:24:32
24Lars Kulbe (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW 0:24:36
25Adi-Narcis Marcu (Ita) Romania 0:24:44
26Johannes Hodapp (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW 0:24:51
27Matija Lojen (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:25:57
28Ciprian Ioan Jitaru (Rom) Giotti Victoria 0:28:28
29Rémi Capron (Fra) Akros-Excelsior-Thömus 0:30:16
30Iustin-Ioan Vaidian (Ita) Romania 0:30:42
31Filippo Ferronato (Ita) Friuli Asd 0:31:12
32Pawel Szostka (Pol) Wibatech Merx 0:34:34
33Lorenzo Marenzi (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 1:00:27

Romanian riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Romania 5:07:28
2Emil Dima (Rom) Giotti Victoria 0:05:50
3Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo Delko Provence 0:07:26
4Daniel Crista (Ita) Romania 0:17:40
5Adi-Narcis Marcu (Ita) Romania 0:17:50
6Andrei Cosmin Bidilici (Ita) Romania 0:20:27
7Ciprian Ioan Jitaru (Rom) Giotti Victoria 0:21:34
8Valentin Plesea (Ita) Romania 0:23:27
9Iustin-Ioan Vaidian (Ita) Romania 0:23:48

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1VINI ZABÙ KTM 15:04:24
2ELKOV - KASPER 0:01:15
3TEAM BIKE AID 0:02:15
4NIPPO DELKO ONE PROVENCE 0:05:12
5CCC DEVELOPMENT TEAM 0:06:46
6MAZOWSZE SERCE POLSKI 0:09:08
7WORK SERVICE - DINATEK - VEGA 0:11:13
8BORA-HANSGROHE 0:12:54
9ISRAEL START-UP NATION 0:14:17
10WIBATECH MERX 0:16:32
11BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE 0:17:05
12VOSTER ATS TEAM 0:17:34
13AKROS - Excelsior – Thömus 0:19:54
14AMORE & VITA - PRODIR 0:21:02
15CYCLING TEAM FRIULI 0:21:52
16GIOTTI VICTORIA AUTOMOTIVE 0:22:02
17D’AMICO UM TOOLS 0:27:52
18A Bloc CT 0:28:56
19SKS SAUERLAND NRW 0:36:11
20MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM 0:46:25
21NATIONAL TEAM ROMANIA 0:52:54
22TEAM NOVAK 1:08:40

Latest on Cyclingnews