Skip to main content

Sibiu Cycling Tour: Mühlberger wins stage 3a

Gregor Muhlberger and Patrick Konrad
(Image credit: Veloimages)

Gregor Mühlberger  (Bora-hansgrohe) put in a dominant ride to win stage 3a of the Sibiu Cycling Tour on Sunday morning, winning the 12.5km time trial ahead of Matteo Badilatti (Israel Start-Up Nation) and former yellow jersey Patrick Konrad (Bora-hansgrohe).

Mühlberger set a time of 26:11 over the course to also move into the leader's yellow jersey with just one stage remaining in the race. Mühlberger finished over a minute clear of Badilatti.

"For me it was a surprise, to be honest. More than a minute? Really? I think it suits me if it’s a bit steeper. I was looking for more information on the radio but I think that we had some problems. I’m okay though. The performance was pretty good, I’m happy with the result. To be honest I’m sorry for Patrick," Mühlberger said.

More to follow...

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:26:11
2Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:01:02
3Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:04
4Rémy Rochas (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 0:01:31
5Piotr Brozyna (Pol) Voster ATS Team 0:01:48
6Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Romania 0:01:51
7Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid 0:02:01
8Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 0:02:06
9Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Voster ATS Team 0:02:06
10Michael Kukrle (Cze) Elkov-Kasper 0:02:20
11Marco Tizza (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:02:22
12Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:02:28
13Emil Dima (Rom) Giotti Victoria 0:02:30
14Johannes Adamietz (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW 0:02:35
15Rémi Capron (Fra) Akros-Excelsior-Thömus 0:02:35
16Erik Bergström Frisk (Swe) Bike Aid 0:02:41
17Martin Nessler (Ita) Friuli Asd 0:02:43
18Patryk Stosz (Pol) Voster ATS Team 0:02:44
19Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:02:47
20Petr Kelemen (Cze) CCC Development Team 0:02:58
21Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Voster ATS Team 0:02:59
22Anatolii Budiak (Ukr) Wibatech Merx 0:03:01
23Federico Zurlo (Ita) Giotti Victoria 0:03:04
24Paolo Totò (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega 0:03:07
25Piotr Pekala (Pol) CCC Development Team 0:03:08
26Davide Rebellin (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:03:10
27Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:03:12
28Kacper Walkowiak (Pol) CCC Development Team 0:03:18
29Luca Wackermann (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:03:18
30Gabriele Petrelli (Ita) Friuli Asd 0:03:18
31Michal Schlegel (Cze) Elkov-Kasper 0:03:20
32Jan Bárta (Cze) Elkov-Kasper 0:03:20
33Davide Bais (Ita) Friuli Asd 0:03:23
34Szymon Krawczyk (Pol) CCC Development Team 0:03:23
35Robin Froidevaux (Swi) Akros-Excelsior-Thömus 0:03:26
36Ivan Martinelli (Ita) D'Amico um Tools 0:03:27
37Andrea Pietrobon (Ita) Friuli Asd 0:03:30
38Thomas Devaux (Fra) Akros-Excelsior-Thömus 0:03:30
39Riccardo Marchesini (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:03:31
40Meindert Weulink (Ned) A Bloc CT 0:03:31
41Mel Van der Veekens (Ned) A Bloc CT 0:03:32
42Antonio Zullo (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:03:37
43Szymon Tracz (Pol) CCC Development Team 0:03:38
44Daniel Crista (Ita) Romania 0:03:39
45Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo Delko Provence 0:03:41
46Karel Hník (Cze) Elkov-Kasper 0:03:43
47Marcin Budzinski (Pol) Wibatech Merx 0:03:44
48Adriaan Janssen (Ned) A Bloc CT 0:03:48
49Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:03:49
50Stijn Appel (Ned) A Bloc CT 0:03:49
51Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:03:51
52Leonardo Tortomasi (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:03:52
53Antoine Debons (Swi) Akros-Excelsior-Thömus 0:03:54
54Matteo Busato (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:03:55
55Julien Trarieux (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 0:03:55
56Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo Delko Provence 0:03:56
57Viktor Filutás (Hun) Giotti Victoria 0:03:58
58Jon Knolle (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW 0:04:08
59Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:04:08
60Federico Burchio (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega 0:04:09
61Dario Puccioni (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega 0:04:09
62Andrea Meucci (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:04:13
63Michal Podlaski (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:04:13
64Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:04:22
65Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:04:22
66Raul Colombo (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega 0:04:22
67Luca Raggio (Ita) D'Amico um Tools 0:04:23
68Dominik Gorak (Pol) CCC Development Team 0:04:27
69Antonio Barac (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:04:28
70Charly Petelin (Lux) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:04:31
71Mateusz Grabis (Pol) Voster ATS Team 0:04:34
72Jeen De Jong (Ned) A Bloc CT 0:04:35
73Tomasz Budzinski (Pol) Wibatech Merx 0:04:41
74Valère Thiébaud (Swi) Akros-Excelsior-Thömus 0:04:43
75Iuri Filosi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:04:46
76Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:04:46
77Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:04:47
78Simone Sanò (Ita) Team Novak 0:04:49
79Matteo Rotondi (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega 0:04:52
80Valter Ghigino (Ita) D'Amico um Tools 0:04:59
81Antonio Santoro (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega 0:05:00
82Wojciech Sykala (Pol) Voster ATS Team 0:05:04
83Justin Wolf (Ger) Bike Aid 0:05:04
84Adam Toupalík (Cze) Elkov-Kasper 0:05:06
85Nicolas Nesi (Ita) D'Amico um Tools 0:05:12
86Iustin-Ioan Vaidian (Ita) Romania 0:05:14
87Emanuele Onesti (Ita) Giotti Victoria 0:05:20
88Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid 0:05:25
89Nicolas Dalla Valle (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:05:33
90Pawel Bernas (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:05:33
91Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence 0:05:36
92Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:05:36
93Matija Lojen (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:05:36
94Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:05:47
95Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:47
96Davide Appollonio (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:05:50
97Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:55
98Michel Gießelmann (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW 0:05:57
99Per Christian Münstermann (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW 0:06:03
100Johannes Hodapp (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW 0:06:03
101András Szentpéteri (Hun) Team Novak 0:06:10
102Lars Kulbe (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW 0:06:19
103Manuel Zobrist (Swi) Akros-Excelsior-Thömus 0:06:20
104Adi-Narcis Marcu (Ita) Romania 0:06:25
OTLMaciej Paterski (Pol) Wibatech Merx 0:06:39
OTLIvar Slik (Ned) A Bloc CT 0:06:51
OTLAndrea Guardini (Ita) Giotti Victoria 0:06:59
OTLFilippo Ferronato (Ita) Friuli Asd 0:07:00
OTLLucas Carstensen (Ger) Bike Aid 0:07:02
OTLValentin Plesea (Ita) Romania 0:07:08
OTLAdrian Banaszek (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:07:14
OTLFrantisek Sisr (Cze) Elkov-Kasper 0:07:39
OTLBalazs Rozsa (Rou) Team Novak 0:07:48
OTLMatthias Schnapka (Ger) Bike Aid 0:08:11
OTLYehor Dementyev (Ukr) Team Novak 0:08:22
OTLMatteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:08:24
OTLAndrei Cosmin Bidilici (Ita) Romania 0:08:28
OTLKarol Kuklewicz (Pol) Wibatech Merx 0:08:50
OTLCiprian Ioan Jitaru (Rom) Giotti Victoria 0:08:52
OTLRudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:10:05
OTLLorenzo Marenzi (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:10:34
OTLDusan Kalaba (Srb) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:11:05

General classification after stage 3a
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 9:21:06
2Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:01
3Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:01:52
4Rémy Rochas (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 0:02:47
5Piotr Brozyna (Pol) Voster ATS Team 0:05:22
6Luca Wackermann (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:05:54
7Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid 0:07:41
8Davide Rebellin (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:07:47
9Marco Tizza (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:07:59
10Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:08:04
11Erik Bergström Frisk (Swe) Bike Aid 0:08:13
12Petr Kelemen (Cze) CCC Development Team 0:08:16
13Karel Hník (Cze) Elkov-Kasper 0:08:25
14Robin Froidevaux (Swi) Akros-Excelsior-Thömus 0:08:50
15Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:09:39
16Michal Schlegel (Cze) Elkov-Kasper 0:09:49
17Raul Colombo (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega 0:10:24
18Davide Bais (Ita) Friuli Asd 0:10:56
19Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:11:00
20Piotr Pekala (Pol) CCC Development Team 0:11:21
21Johannes Adamietz (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW 0:11:50
22Antoine Debons (Swi) Akros-Excelsior-Thömus
23Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:11:51
24Jan Bárta (Cze) Elkov-Kasper 0:11:54
25Leonardo Tortomasi (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:12:37
26Federico Zurlo (Ita) Giotti Victoria 0:12:56
27Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 0:12:58
28Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Romania 0:13:21
29Matteo Busato (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:13:25
30Luca Raggio (Ita) D'Amico um Tools 0:14:05
31Anatolii Budiak (Ukr) Wibatech Merx 0:14:09
32Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:14:29
33Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid 0:15:04
34Szymon Tracz (Pol) CCC Development Team 0:15:05
35Michael Kukrle (Cze) Elkov-Kasper 0:15:11
36Marcin Budzinski (Pol) Wibatech Merx 0:15:12
37Dario Puccioni (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega 0:15:21
38Michal Podlaski (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski
39Jeen De Jong (Ned) A Bloc CT 0:16:30
40Antonio Zullo (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:16:40
41Gabriele Petrelli (Ita) Friuli Asd 0:18:55
42Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:20:09
43Kacper Walkowiak (Pol) CCC Development Team 0:20:18
44Ivan Martinelli (Ita) D'Amico um Tools 0:20:21
45Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Voster ATS Team 0:20:33
46Dominik Gorak (Pol) CCC Development Team 0:20:47
47Martin Nessler (Ita) Friuli Asd 0:20:53
48Adam Toupalík (Cze) Elkov-Kasper 0:21:17
49Paolo Totò (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega 0:21:23
50Patryk Stosz (Pol) Voster ATS Team 0:21:35
51Viktor Filutás (Hun) Giotti Victoria 0:21:38
52Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Voster ATS Team 0:21:45
53Andrea Pietrobon (Ita) Friuli Asd 0:22:03
54Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo Delko Provence 0:22:37
55Michel Gießelmann (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW 0:22:42
56Stijn Appel (Ned) A Bloc CT 0:23:34
57Tomasz Budzinski (Pol) Wibatech Merx 0:23:47
58Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:23:59
59Meindert Weulink (Ned) A Bloc CT 0:24:48
60Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Nippo Delko Provence 0:25:40
61Antonio Santoro (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega 0:25:45
62Mateusz Grabis (Pol) Voster ATS Team 0:26:16
63Szymon Krawczyk (Pol) CCC Development Team 0:26:29
64Adriaan Janssen (Ned) A Bloc CT 0:27:01
65Emanuele Onesti (Ita) Giotti Victoria 0:27:08
66Iuri Filosi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:27:20
67Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo Delko Provence 0:28:15
68Riccardo Marchesini (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:28:53
69Matteo Rotondi (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega 0:29:27
70Andrea Meucci (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:29:32
71Emil Dima (Rom) Giotti Victoria 0:29:57
72Valère Thiébaud (Swi) Akros-Excelsior-Thömus 0:30:12
73Wojciech Sykala (Pol) Voster ATS Team 0:30:13
74Pawel Bernas (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:30:52
75Mel Van der Veekens (Ned) A Bloc CT 0:31:17
76Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:32:44
77Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:33:16
78Thomas Devaux (Fra) Akros-Excelsior-Thömus 0:33:19
79Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:33:52
80Jon Knolle (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW 0:34:08
81Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:34:32
82Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:34:35
83Julien Trarieux (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 0:34:48
84Federico Burchio (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega 0:34:50
85Valter Ghigino (Ita) D'Amico um Tools 0:35:07
86Nicolas Nesi (Ita) D'Amico um Tools 0:35:29
87Lars Kulbe (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW 0:35:32
88Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:35:56
89Manuel Zobrist (Swi) Akros-Excelsior-Thömus 0:36:03
90Johannes Hodapp (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW 0:36:26
91Per Christian Münstermann (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW 0:36:30
92Simone Sanò (Ita) Team Novak 0:36:36
93Daniel Crista (Ita) Romania 0:37:59
94Charly Petelin (Lux) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:38:18
95Antonio Barac (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:38:56
96Davide Appollonio (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:39:10
97Rémi Capron (Fra) Akros-Excelsior-Thömus 0:42:38
98Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:45:29
99Nicolas Dalla Valle (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:45:35
100Iustin-Ioan Vaidian (Ita) Romania 0:45:42
101Adi-Narcis Marcu (Ita) Romania 0:45:54
102Matija Lojen (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:46:18
103Justin Wolf (Ger) Bike Aid 0:52:19
104András Szentpéteri (Hun) Team Novak 0:53:31

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 50
2Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 42
3Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation 36
4Rémy Rochas (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 28
5Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 27
6Adam Toupalík (Cze) Elkov-Kasper 26
7Piotr Brozyna (Pol) Voster ATS Team 25
8Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid 25
9Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 25
10Kacper Walkowiak (Pol) CCC Development Team 20
11Patryk Stosz (Pol) Voster ATS Team 19
12Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 17
13Wojciech Sykala (Pol) Voster ATS Team 16
14Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 16
15Luca Wackermann (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 14
16Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo Delko Provence 14
17Matteo Rotondi (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega 12
18Petr Kelemen (Cze) CCC Development Team 10
19Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid 10
20Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Romania 10
21Jon Knolle (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW 10
22Davide Rebellin (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 9
23Pawel Bernas (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 9
24Erik Bergström Frisk (Swe) Bike Aid 8
25Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 8
26Iustin-Ioan Vaidian (Ita) Romania 8
27Marco Tizza (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 7

Mountain classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 37
2Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 24
3Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation 24
4Rémy Rochas (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence 22
5Piotr Brozyna (Pol) Voster ATS Team 12
6Luca Wackermann (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 12
7Davide Rebellin (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 8
8Erik Bergström Frisk (Swe) Bike Aid 7
9Raul Colombo (Ita) Work Service-Dinatek-Vega 6
10Tomasz Budzinski (Pol) Wibatech Merx 6
11Karel Hník (Cze) Elkov-Kasper 5
12Meindert Weulink (Ned) A Bloc CT 4
13Andrea Meucci (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 4
14Wojciech Sykala (Pol) Voster ATS Team 4
15Marco Tizza (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 2
16Emil Dima (Rom) Giotti Victoria 2
17Pawel Bernas (Pol) Mazowsze Serce Polski 1
18Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Start-Up Nation

Young rider classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Erik Bergström Frisk (Swe) Bike Aid 9:29:19
2Petr Kelemen (Cze) CCC Development Team 0:00:03
3Robin Froidevaux (Swi) Akros-Excelsior-Thömus 0:00:37
4Davide Bais (Ita) Friuli Asd 0:02:43
5Piotr Pekala (Pol) CCC Development Team 0:03:08
6Johannes Adamietz (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW 0:03:37
7Antoine Debons (Swi) Akros-Excelsior-Thömus
8Szymon Tracz (Pol) CCC Development Team 0:06:52
9Marcin Budzinski (Pol) Wibatech Merx 0:06:59
10Gabriele Petrelli (Ita) Friuli Asd 0:10:42
11Kacper Walkowiak (Pol) CCC Development Team 0:12:05
12Dominik Gorak (Pol) CCC Development Team 0:12:34
13Martin Nessler (Ita) Friuli Asd 0:12:40
14Andrea Pietrobon (Ita) Friuli Asd 0:13:50
15Michel Gießelmann (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW 0:14:29
16Tomasz Budzinski (Pol) Wibatech Merx 0:15:34
17Meindert Weulink (Ned) A Bloc CT 0:16:35
18Szymon Krawczyk (Pol) CCC Development Team 0:18:16
19Valère Thiébaud (Swi) Akros-Excelsior-Thömus 0:21:59
20Mel Van der Veekens (Ned) A Bloc CT 0:23:04
21Jon Knolle (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW 0:25:55
22Valter Ghigino (Ita) D'Amico um Tools 0:26:54
23Lars Kulbe (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW 0:27:19
24Johannes Hodapp (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW 0:28:13
25Per Christian Münstermann (Ger) Team SKS Sauerland NRW 0:28:17
26Rémi Capron (Fra) Akros-Excelsior-Thömus 0:34:25
27Iustin-Ioan Vaidian (Ita) Romania 0:37:29
28Adi-Narcis Marcu (Ita) Romania 0:37:41
29Matija Lojen (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:38:05

Team classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elkov - Kasper 28:30:06
2Vini Zabu' Ktm 0:00:42
3Nippo Delko Provence 0:02:12
4Team Bike Aid 0:03:35
5Ccc Development Team 0:05:53
6Bora-hansgrohe 0:07:51
7Mazowsze Serce Polski 0:10:49
8Israel Start-up Nation 0:13:42
9Voster ats Team 0:13:55
10Work Service - Dinatek - Vega 0:15:07
11Bardiani csf Faizane' 0:18:39
12Akros - Excelsior – Thömus 0:20:59
13Wibatech Merx 0:21:34
14Amore & Vita - Prodir 0:22:07
15Cycling Team Friuli 0:22:50
16Giotti Victoria Savini Due 0:24:28
17A Bloc Ct 0:31:22
18D’Amico um Tools 0:33:33
19Sks Sauerland Nrw 0:39:30
20Meridiana Kamen Team 0:55:53
21National Team Romania 1:03:40

Latest on Cyclingnews