Santos Festival of Cycling: Welsford takes stage 4 while Durbridge holds firm on GC

Sam Welsford (Team Garmin Australia) showed just why he’s wearing the Australian criterium champion’s jersey, taking victory on stage 4 at the Santos Festival of Cycling  while Luke Durbridge (Team BikeExchange)  safely crossed the line to take the overall jersey that he laid claim to on the very first day of racing in South Australia.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Welsford (Team Garmin Australia) 0:59:41
2Kaden Groves (Team BikeExchange)
3Jensen Plowright (Team Bridgelane)
4Elliot Schultz (MEIYO CCN Pro Cycling Team)
5Kelland O'Brien (Team Garmin Australia)
6Matthew Rice (ARA Pro-Racing Sunshine Coast)
7Blake Quick (InForm TM Insight Make)
8Craig Wiggins (ARA Pro-Racing Sunshine Coast)
9Nicholas White (Team Bridgelane)
10Chris Harper (CERVELO-Tonsley Village) 0:00:03
11Ben Metcalfe (Team Bridgelane)
12Pat Drapac (Cycle House Racing)
13Myles Stewart (Nero Continental)
14Raphael Freiensten (InForm TM Insight Make)
15Sam Volkers (MEIYO CCN Pro Cycling Team)
16Brendon Johnston (CCS Cycling)
17Oliver Anderson (CERVELO-Tonsley Village)
18Thomas Bolton (OLIVERS Real Food Racing)
19Tim Roe (CERVELO-Tonsley Village)
20David Randall (Butterfields Racing)
21Brendon Davids (OLIVERS Real Food Racing)
22Brad Soden (MEIYO CCN Pro Cycling Team)
23Kaine Cannan (Velofit Australia)
24Chris Luxton (CERVELO-Tonsley Village)
25Bryce Lanigan (Velofit Australia)
26Sam Crome (St George Continental Cycling Team)
27Carter Turnbull (InForm TM Insight Make)
28Dylan McKenna (Nero Continental) 0:00:11
29Zack Barnhill (St George Continental Cycling Team)
30Justin Gassner (CERVELO-Tonsley Village)
31Alex Holden (GIANT Racing Team) 0:00:14
32Angus Lyons (ARA Pro-Racing Sunshine Coast)
33Riley Fleming (OLIVERS Real Food Racing)
34Lionel Mawditt (St George Continental Cycling Team)
35Jason Thomason (Butterfields Racing)
36Zachary Marriage (Butterfields Racing)
37Jacob Langham (Velofit Australia)
38Richie Porte (Team Garmin Australia)
39Will Maloney-Morton (Cycle House Racing)
40Connor Reardon (St George Continental Cycling Team)
41Godfrey Slattery (GIANT Racing Team)
42Daniel Siwek (Butterfields Racing)
43Steele van Hoff (InForm TM Insight Make)
44Ryan Cavanagh (St George Continental Cycling Team)
45Campbell Jones (OLIVERS Real Food Racing)
46Joshua Wilson (Velofit Australia)
47Rudy Porter (InForm TM Insight Make)
48Luke Durbridge (Team BikeExchange)
49Will Golding (Butterfields Racing)
50Luke Plapp (Team Garmin Australia)
51Tristen Saunders (Butterfields Racing) 0:00:20
52Alex Edmondson (Team BikeExchange) 0:00:23
53Cameron Meyer (Team BikeExchange) 0:00:26
54Conor Leahy (WorldTour Composite Team)
55Will Hodges (GIANT Racing Team)
56Matt Ross (Cycle House Racing) 0:00:28
57Mattew Harvey (Velofit Australia)
58Zac Johnson (InForm TM Insight Make)
59Cooper Sayers (Nero Continental)
60Oli Stenning (ARA Pro-Racing Sunshine Coast)
61Marcus Culey (WorldTour Composite Team) 0:00:30
62Drew Morey (Team Bridgelane)
63Seb Berwick (WorldTour Composite Team)
64Rylan Dowdell (Butterfields Racing)
65Kane Richards (MEIYO CCN Pro Cycling Team) 0:00:34
66Carter Bettles (St George Continental Cycling Team)
67Cyrus Monk (Cycle House Racing) 0:00:37
68Reece Tucknott (CCS Cycling)
69Terance Hore (Cycle House Racing) 0:00:50
70Mark O'Brien (InForm TM Insight Make) 0:01:03
71Josh Duffy (WorldTour Composite Team)
72Adam Blazevic (GIANT Racing Team) 0:01:06
73Bill Simpson (GIANT Racing Team) 0:01:09
74Zack Gilmore (ARA Pro-Racing Sunshine Coast) 0:01:20
75Lucas Hamilton (Team BikeExchange) 0:01:34
76Jordan Kerby (MEIYO CCN Pro Cycling Team) 0:01:40
77Damien Howson (Team BikeExchange) 0:02:00
78Jimmy Whelan (Team Garmin Australia) 0:03:47
79Alex Bogna (ARA Pro-Racing Sunshine Coast)
80Cam Roberts (CCS Cycling) 0:03:56
DNSCameron Ivory (CERVELO-Tonsley Village)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Ziptrak Sprint 1: 20 Laps to go
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Raphael Freiensten (InForm TM Insight Make) 3
2Cyrus Monk (Cycle House Racing) 2
3Brendon Davids (OLIVERS Real Food Racing) 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Ziptrak Sprint 2: 10 Laps to go
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matt Ross (Cycle House Racing) 3
2Brendon Davids (OLIVERS Real Food Racing) 2
3Cooper Sayers (Nero Continental) 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint Finish
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Welsford (Team Garmin Australia) 3
2Kaden Groves (Team BikeExchange) 2
3Jensen Plowright (Team Bridgelane) 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Bridgelane 2:59:06
2MEIYO CCN Pro Cycling Team (144, 0:00:03
3InForm TM Insight Make (64,
4CERVELO-Tonsley Village (41, 0:00:06
5Team Garmin Australia (7, 0:00:11
6ARA Pro-Racing Sunshine Coast (53,
7OLIVERS Real Food Racing (71, 0:00:17
8Velofit Australia (162,
9St George Continental Cycling Team (85, 0:00:25
10Butterfields Racing (125, 0:00:28
11Team BikeExchange (13, 0:00:34
12Nero Continental (185, 0:00:39
13Cycle House Racing (91, 0:00:42
14GIANT Racing Team (174, 0:00:51
15WorldTour Composite Team (24, 0:01:23
16CCS Cycling (101, 0:04:33
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final general classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luke Durbridge (Team BikeExchange) 8:10:59
2Luke Plapp (Team Garmin Australia) 0:02:00
3Chris Harper (CERVELO-Tonsley Village) 0:02:31
4Raphael Freiensten (InForm TM Insight Make) 0:03:06
5Ben Metcalfe (Team Bridgelane) 0:03:08
6Brendon Davids (OLIVERS Real Food Racing) 0:03:24
7Tim Roe (CERVELO-Tonsley Village) 0:03:32
8Kaden Groves (Team BikeExchange) 0:03:34
9Carter Turnbull (InForm TM Insight Make) 0:03:38
10Dylan McKenna (Nero Continental) 0:03:46
11Angus Lyons (ARA Pro-Racing Sunshine Coast) 0:04:09
12Sam Crome (St George Continental Cycling Team) 0:04:23
13Kaine Cannan (Velofit Australia) 0:04:46
14Brendon Johnston (CCS Cycling) 0:04:53
15Connor Reardon (St George Continental Cycling Team) 0:05:09
16Oli Stenning (ARA Pro-Racing Sunshine Coast) 0:05:16
17Kane Richards (MEIYO CCN Pro Cycling Team) 0:05:42
18Riley Fleming (OLIVERS Real Food Racing) 0:06:06
19Nicholas White (Team Bridgelane) 0:06:25
20Cameron Meyer (Team BikeExchange) 0:07:51
21Cyrus Monk (Cycle House Racing) 0:07:54
22Mark O'Brien (InForm TM Insight Make) 0:08:35
23Matt Ross (Cycle House Racing) 0:10:04
24Kelland O'Brien (Team Garmin Australia) 0:10:14
25Zack Gilmore (ARA Pro-Racing Sunshine Coast) 0:11:33
26Damien Howson (Team BikeExchange) 0:13:47
27Sam Welsford (Team Garmin Australia) 0:16:03
28Richie Porte (Team Garmin Australia) 0:16:57
29Rudy Porter (InForm TM Insight Make) 0:17:16
30Seb Berwick (WorldTour Composite Team) 0:19:03
31Cooper Sayers (Nero Continental) 0:19:10
32Will Maloney-Morton (Cycle House Racing) 0:19:16
33Daniel Siwek (Butterfields Racing) 0:19:21
34Joshua Wilson (Velofit Australia) 0:19:36
35Chris Luxton (CERVELO-Tonsley Village) 0:20:26
36Elliot Schultz (MEIYO CCN Pro Cycling Team) 0:20:31
37Zac Johnson (InForm TM Insight Make) 0:20:55
38Lionel Mawditt (St George Continental Cycling Team) 0:21:02
39Will Golding (Butterfields Racing)
40Alex Holden (GIANT Racing Team) 0:21:04
41Myles Stewart (Nero Continental) 0:21:07
42Mattew Harvey (Velofit Australia) 0:21:08
43Oliver Anderson (CERVELO-Tonsley Village) 0:21:23
44Reece Tucknott (CCS Cycling) 0:21:26
45Godfrey Slattery (GIANT Racing Team) 0:21:52
46Jacob Langham (Velofit Australia) 0:22:06
47Jensen Plowright (Team Bridgelane) 0:22:10
48Justin Gassner (CERVELO-Tonsley Village) 0:22:22
49Zack Barnhill (St George Continental Cycling Team) 0:22:44
50Zachary Marriage (Butterfields Racing) 0:22:51
51Drew Morey (Team Bridgelane) 0:23:19
52Sam Volkers (MEIYO CCN Pro Cycling Team) 0:23:25
53Will Hodges (GIANT Racing Team) 0:24:10
54Terance Hore (Cycle House Racing) 0:24:55
55Matthew Rice (ARA Pro-Racing Sunshine Coast) 0:24:56
56Tristen Saunders (Butterfields Racing) 0:25:05
57Marcus Culey (WorldTour Composite Team) 0:25:16
58Pat Drapac (Cycle House Racing) 0:25:25
59Craig Wiggins (ARA Pro-Racing Sunshine Coast) 0:26:37
60Jason Thomason (Butterfields Racing) 0:26:51
61Adam Blazevic (GIANT Racing Team) 0:26:56
62Bryce Lanigan (Velofit Australia) 0:28:26
63Thomas Bolton (OLIVERS Real Food Racing) 0:28:45
64Jimmy Whelan (Team Garmin Australia) 0:28:57
65Carter Bettles (St George Continental Cycling Team) 0:30:08
66Campbell Jones (OLIVERS Real Food Racing) 0:30:34
67Ryan Cavanagh (St George Continental Cycling Team)
68Conor Leahy (WorldTour Composite Team) 0:30:49
69Rylan Dowdell (Butterfields Racing) 0:30:50
70Alex Bogna (ARA Pro-Racing Sunshine Coast) 0:30:54
71Bill Simpson (GIANT Racing Team) 0:31:49
72Brad Soden (MEIYO CCN Pro Cycling Team) 0:32:22
73Jordan Kerby (MEIYO CCN Pro Cycling Team) 0:33:14
74David Randall (Butterfields Racing) 0:35:29
75Cam Roberts (CCS Cycling)
76Steele van Hoff (InForm TM Insight Make) 0:35:32
77Blake Quick (InForm TM Insight Make) 0:35:35
78Alex Edmondson (Team BikeExchange) 0:36:22
79Lucas Hamilton (Team BikeExchange) 0:36:52
80Josh Duffy (WorldTour Composite Team) 0:39:59
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Ziptrak Sprint Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cyrus Monk (Cycle House Racing) 9
2Raphael Freiensten (InForm TM Insight Make) 8
3Luke Durbridge (Team BikeExchange) 7
4Chris Harper (CERVELO-Tonsley Village) 6
5Luke Plapp (Team Garmin Australia) 5
6Sam Welsford (Team Garmin Australia) 5
7Thomas Bolton (OLIVERS Real Food Racing) 5
8Richie Porte (Team Garmin Australia) 3
9Matt Ross (Cycle House Racing) 3
10Kelland O'Brien (Team Garmin Australia) 3
11Brendon Davids (OLIVERS Real Food Racing) 3
12Kaden Groves (Team BikeExchange) 3
13Tim Roe (CERVELO-Tonsley Village) 2
14Brendon Johnston (CCS Cycling) 2
15Damien Howson (Team BikeExchange) 2
16Joshua Wilson (Velofit Australia) 2
17Cooper Sayers (Nero Continental) 1
18Jensen Plowright (Team Bridgelane) 1
19Marcus Culey (WorldTour Composite Team) 1
20Brad Soden (MEIYO CCN Pro Cycling Team) 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Shimano King of the Mountain Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luke Plapp (Team Garmin Australia) 13
2Richie Porte (Team Garmin Australia) 10
3Luke Durbridge (Team BikeExchange) 9
4Cyrus Monk (Cycle House Racing) 7
5Matt Ross (Cycle House Racing) 5
6Chris Harper (CERVELO-Tonsley Village) 5
7Seb Berwick (WorldTour Composite Team) 5
8Joshua Wilson (Velofit Australia) 5
9Brendon Davids (OLIVERS Real Food Racing) 3
10Cooper Sayers (Nero Continental) 3
11Kane Richards (MEIYO CCN Pro Cycling Team) 2
12Brendon Johnston (CCS Cycling) 1
13Kelland O'Brien (Team Garmin Australia) 1
14Lionel Mawditt (St George Continental Cycling Team) 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Focus Young Rider Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luke Plapp (Team Garmin Australia) 8:12:59
2Ben Metcalfe (Team Bridgelane) 0:01:08
3Kaden Groves (Team BikeExchange) 0:01:34
4Carter Turnbull (InForm TM Insight Make) 0:01:38
5Dylan McKenna (Nero Continental) 0:01:46
6Connor Reardon (St George Continental Cycling Team) 0:03:09
7Oli Stenning (ARA Pro-Racing Sunshine Coast) 0:03:16
8Riley Fleming (OLIVERS Real Food Racing) 0:04:06
9Kelland O'Brien (Team Garmin Australia) 0:08:14
10Zack Gilmore (ARA Pro-Racing Sunshine Coast) 0:09:33
11Rudy Porter (InForm TM Insight Make) 0:15:16
12Seb Berwick (WorldTour Composite Team) 0:17:03
13Cooper Sayers (Nero Continental) 0:17:10
14Will Maloney-Morton (Cycle House Racing) 0:17:16
15Daniel Siwek (Butterfields Racing) 0:17:21
16Zac Johnson (InForm TM Insight Make) 0:18:55
17Will Golding (Butterfields Racing) 0:19:02
18Myles Stewart (Nero Continental) 0:19:07
19Mattew Harvey (Velofit Australia) 0:19:08
20Godfrey Slattery (GIANT Racing Team) 0:19:52
21Jensen Plowright (Team Bridgelane) 0:20:10
22Zack Barnhill (St George Continental Cycling Team) 0:20:44
23Zachary Marriage (Butterfields Racing) 0:20:51
24Terance Hore (Cycle House Racing) 0:22:55
25Matthew Rice (ARA Pro-Racing Sunshine Coast) 0:22:56
26Tristen Saunders (Butterfields Racing) 0:23:05
27Craig Wiggins (ARA Pro-Racing Sunshine Coast) 0:24:37
28Adam Blazevic (GIANT Racing Team) 0:24:56
29Bryce Lanigan (Velofit Australia) 0:26:26
30Thomas Bolton (OLIVERS Real Food Racing) 0:26:45
31Carter Bettles (St George Continental Cycling Team) 0:28:08
32Campbell Jones (OLIVERS Real Food Racing) 0:28:34
33Conor Leahy (WorldTour Composite Team) 0:28:49
34Alex Bogna (ARA Pro-Racing Sunshine Coast) 0:28:54
35Bill Simpson (GIANT Racing Team) 0:29:49
36Brad Soden (MEIYO CCN Pro Cycling Team) 0:30:22
37Blake Quick (InForm TM Insight Make) 0:33:35
38Josh Duffy (WorldTour Composite Team) 0:37:59
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teans classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Bridgelane 24:43:49
2Team BikeExchange 0:00:33
3InForm TM Insight Make 0:03:36
4ARA Pro-Racing Sunshine Coast 0:05:27
5Team Garmin Australia 0:06:45
6CERVELO-Tonsley Village 0:13:31
7St George Continental Cycling Team 0:19:39
8Cycle House Racing 0:25:12
9OLIVERS Real Food Racing 0:26:06
10Nero Continental 0:33:12
11Velofit Australia 0:34:15
12MEIYO CCN Pro Cycling Team 0:38:15
13Butterfields Racing 0:49:11
14CCS Cycling 0:50:58
15GIANT Racing Team 0:54:42
16WorldTour Composite Team 1:04:17

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1