Skip to main content

Loubet claims opening stage of Route du Sud

Julien Loubet wins the opening stage of the 2017 Route du Sud

Julien Loubet wins the opening stage of the 2017 Route du Sud (Image credit: Route du Sud)

Julien Loubet (Armee de Terre) claimed an impressive solo victory on the opening stage of the Route du Sud, attacking his breakaway companions and then riding alone for almost 30km to claim the first race leader's jersey.

"From the start it never crossed my mind that I could pull something off today – I just wanted to enjoy myself," Loubet said. "I got in the break, and sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't. This stage was good for a breakaway and in the end I went all-in, didn't leave anything out there."

Loubet, who raced for AG2R La Mondiale for six seasons before going off the grid, returned with Team Marseille 13 in 2015, spent last year at Fortuneo-Vital Concept, and joined the Continental Armee de Terre this season. It's his first win for the team, and his first win since claiming Paris-Camembert in 2015.

"I'm super happy, for the team, my family, everyone who has supported me for so long – I think this is my 10th Route du Sud, and my first victory," he said.

BMC's Silvan Dillier was second on the stage at 24 seconds while the peloton rolled over the line six minutes later.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julien Loubet (Fra) Armee de Terre4:31:39
2Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:24
3Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:32
4Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:36
5Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
6Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
7Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
8Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky
9David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
10Romain Guillemois (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:23
11Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:01:25
12Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
13Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:36
14Damien Touze (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:06:10
15Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
16Steven Tronet (Fra) Armee de Terre
17Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky
18Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team
19Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
20Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
21Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky
22Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
23Truls Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team
24Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
25Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky
26Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
27Pierre Gouault (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
28Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
29Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
30Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
31Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
32Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team
33Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
34Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team
35Beñat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
36Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
37Clement Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
38Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
39Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
40Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
41François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
42Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
43Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
44Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
45Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
46Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team
47Mathias Leturnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
48Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
49Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
50Fabien Canal (Fra) Armee de Terre
51Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
52Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
53Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac
54Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
55Jorge Arcas Peña (Spa) Movistar Team
56Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
57Josu Zabala (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
58Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
59Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie
60Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
61Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:10
62Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
63Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Armee de Terre
64Jérôme Mainard (Fra) Armee de Terre
65Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
66Christopher Butler (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
67Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie0:06:19
68Kévin Lebreton (Fra) Armee de Terre0:06:27
69Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:08:06
70Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:08:36
71Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
72Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:09:55
73Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
74Miguel Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
75Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
76Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:13:54
77Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac0:16:36
78Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
79Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ
80Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ
81Romain Feillu (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
82Pello Olaberria Arruabarrena (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
83Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac
84Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
85Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
86Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie
87Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
88Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
89Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
90Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
91Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
92Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
93Nicolas Baldo (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
94Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
95Jeremy Bescond (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
96Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Armee de Terre
97Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie
98Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
99Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
100Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:16:44
101Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:20:45
102Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
103William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
104Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
105Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
106Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team
107Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
108David Menut (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
109Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team
110Anthony Maldonado (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
111Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ
112Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
113Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie
114Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
115Félix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
116Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Armee de Terre
117Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie
118Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
119Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
120Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:31:58

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julien Loubet (Fra) Armee de Terre4:31:39
2Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:24
3Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:32
4Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:36
5Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
6Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
7Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
8Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky
9David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
10Romain Guillemois (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:23
11Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:01:25
12Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
13Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:36
14Damien Touze (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:06:10
15Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
16Steven Tronet (Fra) Armee de Terre
17Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky
18Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team
19Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
20Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
21Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky
22Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
23Truls Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team
24Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
25Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky
26Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
27Pierre Gouault (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
28Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
29Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
30Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
31Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
32Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team
33Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
34Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team
35Beñat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
36Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
37Clement Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
38Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
39Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
40Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
41François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
42Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
43Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
44Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
45Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
46Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team
47Mathias Leturnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
48Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
49Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
50Fabien Canal (Fra) Armee de Terre
51Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
52Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
53Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac
54Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
55Jorge Arcas Peña (Spa) Movistar Team
56Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
57Josu Zabala (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
58Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
59Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie
60Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
61Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:10
62Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
63Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Armee de Terre
64Jérôme Mainard (Fra) Armee de Terre
65Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
66Christopher Butler (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
67Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie0:06:19
68Kévin Lebreton (Fra) Armee de Terre0:06:27
69Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:08:06
70Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:08:36
71Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
72Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:09:55
73Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
74Miguel Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
75Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
76Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:13:54
77Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac0:16:36
78Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
79Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ
80Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ
81Romain Feillu (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
82Pello Olaberria Arruabarrena (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
83Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac
84Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
85Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
86Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie
87Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
88Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
89Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
90Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
91Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
92Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
93Nicolas Baldo (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
94Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
95Jeremy Bescond (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
96Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Armee de Terre
97Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie
98Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
99Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
100Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:16:44
101Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:20:45
102Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
103William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
104Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
105Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
106Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team
107Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
108David Menut (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
109Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team
110Anthony Maldonado (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
111Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ
112Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
113Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie
114Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
115Félix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
116Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Armee de Terre
117Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie
118Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
119Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
120Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:31:58

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team25pts
2Julien Loubet (Fra) Armee de Terre21
3Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM10
4Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits8
5Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6
6Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team5
7Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept4
8Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky3
9David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2
10Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept2
11Romain Guillemois (Fra) Direct Energie1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team18pts
2Julien Loubet (Fra) Armee de Terre16
3Romain Guillemois (Fra) Direct Energie10
4Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ7
5Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5
6Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky4
7Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
8Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM3
9Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team1

Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team4:32:15
2Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:49
3Damien Touze (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:05:34
4Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky
5Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team
6Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
7Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
8Truls Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team
9Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
10Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
11Pierre Gouault (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
12Clement Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
13François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
14Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
15Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
16Mathias Leturnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
17Jorge Arcas Peña (Spa) Movistar Team
18Josu Zabala (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
19Kévin Lebreton (Fra) Armee de Terre0:05:51
20Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:07:30
21Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:00
22Miguel Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:09:19
23Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
24Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:13:18
25Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:16:00
26Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ
27Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ
28Pello Olaberria Arruabarrena (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
29Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie
30Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
31Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Armee de Terre
32Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:20:09
33Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
34David Menut (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
35Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team
36Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ
37Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
38Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie
39Félix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
40Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
41Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
42Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:31:22

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cofidis, Solutions Credits13:42:19
2Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:00
3Armee de Terre0:05:12
4Team Sky0:05:34
5Movistar Team
6BMC Racing Team
7Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
8Fortuneo - Vital Concept
9AG2R La Mondiale0:06:23
10Direct Energie0:06:30
11Astana Pro Team0:11:08
12HP BTP - Auber 93
13Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
14Cannondale-Drapac
15FDJ0:16:49
16Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:25:19

 

Latest on Cyclingnews