Herrada wins Route du Sud opener

José Herrada (Movistar)

José Herrada (Movistar) (Image credit: Ruta del Sol a Sol/http://www.rutadesolasol.es)

Spanish road champion Jesus Herrada (Movistar) soloed to victory in the opening stage of the 2014 Route du Sud, coming in just seconds ahead of the field, led home by his teammate Alejandro Valverde and sprint-ace Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ).

Herrada dons the first leader's jersey of the three-day stage race, leading by 10 seconds over Valverde with Bouhanni in third two further seconds behind.

The day's breakaway of Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale), Benoit Jarrier (Bretagne-Séché Environnement), Yoann Paillot (La Pomme Marseille) and Antonio Molina (Caja Rural) was reeled back following the penultimate climb.

Paillot was the last man standing as the stage contenders patiently waited until closer to the uphill finish to launch their attacks.

Team Sky set the pace before launching Kanstantsin Siutsou up the road, but Movistar was letting no moves go. The Belarus rider was caught back with 7km to go, and not long after Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) went up the road with Herrada, but the move did not succeed.

The Spanish champion went on another breakaway with Christopher Juul Jensen (Tinkoff-Saxo) and Antoine Lavieu (La Pomme Marseille), which was more successful.

While the trio did not gain much ground, and Lavieu was pulled back inside 2km to go, Herrada left Juul Jensen behind as the final climb kicked up, and soloed to the win ahead of his teammate Valverde, giving his team its 100th victory.

"Our strategy was to make the race hard into the climbs to avoid any sprinters reaching the finish with us, especially Bouhanni," Herrada said.

"I didn't know the finish, but I had checked it on the Internet and I knew that the last kilometer was less steep. Alejandro was really in control and told me to attack with 5k to go; I made some attacks, and later jumped with Jensen, 3k from the finish. He got dropped in the hardest part of the climb and when I reached the 'flamme rouge', I knew I had won, because the final section was mainly flat."

Herrada said the win was a big boost for his morale after a long break from competition. He spent three weeks training at altitude after the Tour de Romandie, and was unsure of how he would feel in the first stage.

"I took a step forward in Romandie and it was good for me to convince myself I can be close to the top guys in the mountains," he said. "Let's hope it's a sign I can be on the Tour de France roster, I'm so excited to take part in it - but for the time being, we're focused on this race and the National Championships. We'll see how we do tomorrow - we'll talk to Arrieta and see how we will play it, because many of us are strong and we can profit from it. Hoping the legs feel the same tomorrow."

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team4:22:07
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:06
3Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.frRow 2 - Cell 2
4Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 3 - Cell 2
5Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 4 - Cell 2
6Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 5 - Cell 2
7Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 6 - Cell 2
8Ian Boswell (USA) Team SkyRow 7 - Cell 2
9Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 8 - Cell 2
10Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93Row 9 - Cell 2
11Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 10 - Cell 2
12Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 11 - Cell 2
13Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - QhubekaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) ColombiaRow 13 - Cell 2
15Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche EnvironnementRow 14 - Cell 2
16Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche EnvironnementRow 15 - Cell 2
17Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.frRow 16 - Cell 2
18Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 17 - Cell 2
19Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 18 - Cell 2
20Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 19 - Cell 2
21Federico Figueiredo (Por) Radio PopularRow 20 - Cell 2
22Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team SkyRow 21 - Cell 2
23David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 22 - Cell 2
24Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Radio PopularRow 23 - Cell 2
25Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 24 - Cell 2
26Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) ColombiaRow 25 - Cell 2
27Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - QhubekaRow 26 - Cell 2
28Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 27 - Cell 2
29Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team EuropcarRow 28 - Cell 2
30Théo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93Row 29 - Cell 2
31Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 30 - Cell 2
32Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 31 - Cell 2
33Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 32 - Cell 2
34Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 33 - Cell 2
35Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia0:00:14
36Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:15
37Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:00:17
38Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:46
39Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 38 - Cell 2
40Celio Cristiano Sousa (Por) Radio Popular0:00:50
41Nuno Matos (Por) Radio Popular0:00:54
42Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:04
43Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 42 - Cell 2
44Clement Saint Martin (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 43 - Cell 2
45Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky0:01:19
46Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:54
47Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:43
48Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:45
49Pierre-Luc Perrichon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:02:59
50Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche EnvironnementRow 49 - Cell 2
51Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:49
52Darwin Ferney Pantoja Tobar (Col) Colombia0:03:51
53Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:33
54Julien El Fares (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:04:50
55Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 54 - Cell 2
56Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:06:19
57Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 56 - Cell 2
58Flavien Dassonville (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93Row 57 - Cell 2
59Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM CyclingRow 58 - Cell 2
60Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93Row 59 - Cell 2
61Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) Radio PopularRow 60 - Cell 2
62Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 61 - Cell 2
63Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) ColombiaRow 62 - Cell 2
64Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 63 - Cell 2
65Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 64 - Cell 2
66Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky0:07:24
67Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.frRow 66 - Cell 2
68Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:28
69Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling0:08:45
70Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 69 - Cell 2
71Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 70 - Cell 2
72Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM CyclingRow 71 - Cell 2
73Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche EnvironnementRow 72 - Cell 2
74Tony Hurel (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 73 - Cell 2
75Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Radio PopularRow 75 - Cell 2
77Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 76 - Cell 2
78José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 79 - Cell 2
81Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team SkyRow 81 - Cell 2
83Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team SkyRow 82 - Cell 2
84Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN - QhubekaRow 83 - Cell 2
85Nathan Earle (Aus) Team SkyRow 84 - Cell 2
86Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) ColombiaRow 85 - Cell 2
87Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:27
88Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.fr0:12:54
89Pierre Gouault (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93Row 88 - Cell 2
90Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM CyclingRow 89 - Cell 2
91Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Radio PopularRow 90 - Cell 2
92Jonathan Paredes (Col) ColombiaRow 91 - Cell 2
93Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 93 - Cell 2
95Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 94 - Cell 2
96Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM CyclingRow 95 - Cell 2
97Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 96 - Cell 2
98Bryan Naulleau (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 97 - Cell 2
99Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 98 - Cell 2
100Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 99 - Cell 2
101Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 100 - Cell 2
102Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche EnvironnementRow 101 - Cell 2
103Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 102 - Cell 2
104Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche EnvironnementRow 103 - Cell 2
105Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 104 - Cell 2
106Frédéric Brun (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93Row 105 - Cell 2
107Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 106 - Cell 2
108Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 107 - Cell 2
109Maxime Renault (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93Row 108 - Cell 2
110Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.frRow 109 - Cell 2
111Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 110 - Cell 2
112Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.frRow 111 - Cell 2
113Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team SkyRow 112 - Cell 2
114Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFDimitri Le Boulch (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93Row 114 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Castéra Verduzan
#Rider Name (Country) Team
113 DOMONT A.
277 JARRIER B.
394 PAILLOT Y.
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Mirande
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6pts
2Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Trie sur Baïse
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6pts
2Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Côte de Cieutat
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA5pts
2Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - St Marie de Campan
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky5pts
2Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tinkoff-Saxo13:06:39
2Ag2R La MondialeRow 1 - Cell 2
3Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 2 - Cell 2
4Colombia0:00:08
5Team La Pomme Marseille 130:00:11
6Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:40
7Radio Popular0:00:44
8Fdj.fr0:00:58
9Team Sky0:01:13
10Team Europcar0:02:37
11Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:02:53
12Bigmat - Auber 930:06:13
13Movistar Team0:07:16
14MTN - Qhubeka0:08:39
15IAM Cycling0:23:31
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team4:21:57
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:10
3Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:12
4Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:16
5Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 4 - Cell 2
6Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 5 - Cell 2
7Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 6 - Cell 2
8Ian Boswell (USA) Team SkyRow 7 - Cell 2
9Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 8 - Cell 2
10Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93Row 9 - Cell 2
11Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 10 - Cell 2
12Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 11 - Cell 2
13Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - QhubekaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) ColombiaRow 13 - Cell 2
15Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche EnvironnementRow 14 - Cell 2
16Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche EnvironnementRow 15 - Cell 2
17Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.frRow 16 - Cell 2
18Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 17 - Cell 2
19Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 18 - Cell 2
20Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 19 - Cell 2
21Federico Figueiredo (Por) Radio PopularRow 20 - Cell 2
22Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team SkyRow 21 - Cell 2
23David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 22 - Cell 2
24Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Radio PopularRow 23 - Cell 2
25Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 24 - Cell 2
26Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) ColombiaRow 25 - Cell 2
27Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - QhubekaRow 26 - Cell 2
28Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 27 - Cell 2
29Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team EuropcarRow 28 - Cell 2
30Théo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93Row 29 - Cell 2
31Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 30 - Cell 2
32Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 31 - Cell 2
33Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 32 - Cell 2
34Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 33 - Cell 2
35Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia0:00:24
36Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:25
37Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:00:27
38Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:56
39Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 38 - Cell 2
40Celio Cristiano Sousa (Por) Radio Popular0:01:00
41Nuno Matos (Por) Radio Popular0:01:04
42Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:14
43Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 42 - Cell 2
44Clement Saint Martin (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 43 - Cell 2
45Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky0:01:29
46Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:04
47Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:53
48Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:55
49Pierre-Luc Perrichon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:03:09
50Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche EnvironnementRow 49 - Cell 2
51Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:59
52Darwin Ferney Pantoja Tobar (Col) Colombia0:04:01
53Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:43
54Julien El Fares (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:05:00
55Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 54 - Cell 2
56Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:06:29
57Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 56 - Cell 2
58Flavien Dassonville (Fra) BigMat - Auber 930:06:29
59Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM CyclingRow 58 - Cell 2
60Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93Row 59 - Cell 2
61Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) Radio PopularRow 60 - Cell 2
62Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 61 - Cell 2
63Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) ColombiaRow 62 - Cell 2
64Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 63 - Cell 2
65Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 64 - Cell 2
66Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky0:07:34
67Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.frRow 66 - Cell 2
68Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:38
69Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:08:52
70Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:08:54
71Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling0:08:55
72Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 71 - Cell 2
73Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM CyclingRow 72 - Cell 2
74Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche EnvironnementRow 73 - Cell 2
75Tony Hurel (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 74 - Cell 2
76Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Radio PopularRow 76 - Cell 2
78José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 79 - Cell 2
81Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team SkyRow 81 - Cell 2
83Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team SkyRow 82 - Cell 2
84Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN - QhubekaRow 83 - Cell 2
85Nathan Earle (Aus) Team SkyRow 84 - Cell 2
86Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) ColombiaRow 85 - Cell 2
87Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:28
88Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:12:59
89Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.fr0:13:04
90Pierre Gouault (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93Row 89 - Cell 2
91Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM CyclingRow 90 - Cell 2
92Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Radio PopularRow 91 - Cell 2
93Jonathan Paredes (Col) ColombiaRow 92 - Cell 2
94Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 94 - Cell 2
96Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 95 - Cell 2
97Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM CyclingRow 96 - Cell 2
98Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 97 - Cell 2
99Bryan Naulleau (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 98 - Cell 2
100Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 99 - Cell 2
101Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 100 - Cell 2
102Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 101 - Cell 2
103Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche EnvironnementRow 102 - Cell 2
104Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 103 - Cell 2
105Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 104 - Cell 2
106Frédéric Brun (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93Row 105 - Cell 2
107Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 106 - Cell 2
108Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 107 - Cell 2
109Maxime Renault (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93Row 108 - Cell 2
110Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.frRow 109 - Cell 2
111Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 110 - Cell 2
112Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.frRow 111 - Cell 2
113Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team SkyRow 112 - Cell 2
114Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 113 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team20pts
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team17Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr15Row 2 - Cell 3
4Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo13Row 3 - Cell 3
5Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) La Pomme Marseille9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) BigMat - Auber 936Row 9 - Cell 3
11Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky5pts
2Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team1Row 6 - Cell 3
8Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement1Row 7 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale18pts
2Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement7Row 1 - Cell 3
3Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA4Row 2 - Cell 3
4Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team4:21:57
2Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:12
3Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:00:16
4Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 3 - Cell 2
5Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 4 - Cell 2
6Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - QhubekaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.frRow 6 - Cell 2
8Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 7 - Cell 2
9Federico Figueiredo (Por) Radio PopularRow 8 - Cell 2
10Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 9 - Cell 2
11Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 10 - Cell 2
12Théo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93Row 11 - Cell 2
13Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 12 - Cell 2
14Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia0:00:24
15Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:00:27
16Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:56
17Nuno Matos (Por) Radio Popular0:01:04
18Clement Saint Martin (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:01:14
19Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky0:01:29
20Darwin Ferney Pantoja Tobar (Col) Colombia0:04:01
21Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:29
22Flavien Dassonville (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93Row 21 - Cell 2
23Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:08:52
24Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:08:54
25Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Radio Popular0:08:55
26Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN - QhubekaRow 25 - Cell 2
27Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:28
28Pierre Gouault (Fra) BigMat - Auber 930:13:04
29Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 29 - Cell 2
31Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 30 - Cell 2
32Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 31 - Cell 2
33Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 32 - Cell 2
34Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 33 - Cell 2
35Maxime Renault (Fra) BigMat - Auber 93Row 34 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tinkoff-Saxo13:06:39
2Ag2R La MondialeRow 1 - Cell 2
3Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 2 - Cell 2
4Colombia0:00:08
5Team La Pomme Marseille 130:00:11
6Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:40
7Radio Popular0:00:44
8Fdj.fr0:00:58
9Team Sky0:01:13
10Team Europcar0:02:37
11Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:02:53
12Bigmat - Auber 930:06:13
13Movistar Team0:07:16
14MTN - Qhubeka0:08:39
15IAM Cycling0:23:31

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews