Rochester victory for Powers on opening weekend of American 'cross season

Jeremy Powers (Aspire Racing) erased a 15 second deficit to Jamey Driscoll (Raleigh Clement) to win the UCI C1 race at Genesee Valley Park. Driscoll finished in second place, while Stephen Hyde (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com) rounded out the podium in third place.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeremy Powers (Aspire Racing)0:57:38
2James Driscoll (Raleigh Clement)0:00:05
3Stephen Hyde (Cannondale P/B Cyclocrossworld.)0:00:12
4Tobin Ortenblad (Santa Cruz Factory Racing)0:00:26
5Jeremy Martin (Focus CX Team Canada)Row 4 - Cell 2
6Yannick Eckmann (Boulder Cycle Sport/ Yogaglo)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Allen Krughoff (Boulder Cycle Sport/YogaGlo)0:00:40
8Andrew Dillman (Cyclocross Alliance)0:00:54
9Jonathan Page (Fuji)0:01:26
10Spencer Petrov (Cyclocross Alliance)0:01:35
11Anthony Clark (Squid Bikes)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Curtis White (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.)0:01:53
13Travis Livermon (Maxxis-Shimano Pro Cyclocross)0:02:02
14Justin Lindine (Apex / NBX / Trek)0:02:03
15Jeremy Durrin (Neon Velo Cycling Team)0:02:16
16Jens Vandekinderen (Kalas-H.Essers-Nnof Cycling Team)0:02:22
17Derrick St John (VanDessel p/b HyperThreads)0:02:31
18Aaron Schooler (Focus CX Team Canada)0:02:36
19Kerry Werner Jr. (Kona Endurance Team)0:02:47
20Dan Chabanov (House Ind/Withings/Simplehuman)0:02:51
21Troy Wells (Team CLIF BAR)0:02:58
22Jack Kisseberth (JAM / NCC)0:03:01
23Samuel O'Keefe (House Ind/Withings/Simplehuman)0:03:10
24Tom Chapman (Focus Attaquer CX)0:03:20
25Scott Smith (JAM / NCC)0:03:41
26Lance Haidet (Raliegh Clement)0:03:50
27Jordan Snyder (C3-Twenty20 Cycling)0:03:56
28Christopher Aitken (Focus Attaquer CX Team)0:04:07
29Osmond Bakker (Wheels Of Bloor)0:04:18
30Antonin Marecaille (AVC Aix en Provence)0:04:29
31Nicolas Catlin (Sherpa)0:04:56
32Mathieu Bélanger-Barrette (Pivot Cycles on the Edge Canada)0:05:10
33Dan Timmerman (Stan's NoTubes Elite CX)0:05:47
34Robert Marion (American Classic Pro CX Team)0:06:21
35Matt Surch (Tekne Cycle Club)0:06:46
36Adam St. Germain (Apex / NBX / Trek)0:06:53
37Abe Goorskey (American Classic Pro CX Team)0:07:00
38Nathan Underwood (Euro-sports.ca)0:07:10
39Matt Perreault (Colonial Bicycle Company)0:07:30
40Gregg Griffo (Park Ave Bike Shop)- 2 laps
41Andrew Lints (Bicycle Express Racing)Row 40 - Cell 2
42Tim Willis (Bicycle Quarterly Elite Technic)- 3 laps
43Danny Summerhill (Maxxis-Shimano)Row 42 - Cell 2
DNFScott Fitzgerald (Mariposa Bicycles)Row 43 - Cell 2
DNSBenjamin Sonntag (Team Clif Bar)Row 44 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1