Skip to main content

Greipel hits out on stage 1 of Tour of Denmark

Image 1 of 11

Andre Greible (Lotto-Belisol) on the podium in the GC Leaders jersey

Andre Greible (Lotto-Belisol) on the podium in the GC Leaders jersey (Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 2 of 11

The front of the chasing bunch with Lotto Belisol setting the pace

The front of the chasing bunch with Lotto Belisol setting the pace (Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 3 of 11

The back of the bunch

The back of the bunch (Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 4 of 11

Bernhard Eisel (Sky ProCycling) behind the bunch

Bernhard Eisel (Sky ProCycling) behind the bunch (Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 5 of 11

Andre Greible (Lotto-Belisol) won the bunch sprint ahead of Alexandre Kristoff (Katusha) and Theo Bos (Rabobank)

Andre Greible (Lotto-Belisol) won the bunch sprint ahead of Alexandre Kristoff (Katusha) and Theo Bos (Rabobank) (Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 6 of 11

Jesper Mørkøv (Team Post Denmark) on the podium as stage 1 fighter

Jesper Mørkøv (Team Post Denmark) on the podium as stage 1 fighter (Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 7 of 11

Stage top 3 on the podium

Stage top 3 on the podium (Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 8 of 11

Luke Rowe (Sky ProCycling) on the podium in the Youth jersey

Luke Rowe (Sky ProCycling) on the podium in the Youth jersey (Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 9 of 11

Andre Greible (Lotto-Belisol) on the podium in the points jersey

Andre Greible (Lotto-Belisol) on the podium in the points jersey (Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 10 of 11

Morten Høberg (Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland) on the podium in the hill jersey

Morten Høberg (Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland) on the podium in the hill jersey (Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 11 of 11

The early breakway with Jesper Mørkøv (DEN), Jakob Nielsen (BLW), Morten Høberg (VPC) and Paolo Locatelli (COG)

The early breakway with Jesper Mørkøv (DEN), Jakob Nielsen (BLW), Morten Høberg (VPC) and Paolo Locatelli (COG) (Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)

André Greipel (Lotto Belisol) powered to victory on the opening stage of the Tour of Denmark with a well-executed sprint effort in Randers. The German proved too strong for Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) and Theo Bos (Rabobank) in the finishing straight to take his 16th win of the season.

Greipel did not have to contend with his great rival Mark Cavendish (Sky) in the finishing sprint as the world champion was caught up in a crash 3 kilometres from the line, with no time to recover and make his way back up to the head of the peloton.

The day’s stage was animated by a four-man break made up of riders Michael Mørkøv (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank), Paolo Locatelli (Colnago-CSF Inox), Morten Hørberg (Concordia) and Jacob Nielsen (Blue Water Cycling), but the quartet was swept up ahead of the finale.

In the closing kilometres, Andy Fenn (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) and Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Sky) tried to clip off the front of the peloton, but they were unable to avoid the inevitable bunch finish.

After picking up the stage winner’s time bonus, Greipel holds a four-second overall lead over Kristoff and Mørkøv ahead of Thursday’s second stage to Aarhus.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team4:55:06
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team
3Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
4Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling
5Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches - Onfone
6Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Europcar
7Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
8Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
9Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo
10Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
11Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
12Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
13Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
14Nicola Boem (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
15Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
16Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
17Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone
18Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
19Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
20Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
21Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
22Morten Øllegaard (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
23Lieuwe Tt Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
24David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
25Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
26Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone
27Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team
28Tom Rr Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quickstep
29Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
30Michal Rr Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quickstep
31Mathias Lisson (Den) Denmark
32Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
33Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
34Björn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar
35Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
36Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
37Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
38Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
39Thomas Frei (Swi) Christina Watches - Onfone
40Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Team Europcar
41Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
42Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
43Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team
44Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
45Mark Sehested Pedersen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
46Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
47Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Sharp
48Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
49Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
50Jesper Odgaard Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
51Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quickstep
52Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
53Florian Senechal (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quickstep
54Viktor Manokov (Rus) RusVelo
55Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team
56Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
57Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
58Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
59Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quickstep
60Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
61Valery Kaykov (Rus) RusVelo
62Mads Meyer (Den) Denmark
63Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling
64Lasse Bøchman (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
65Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
66Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo
67Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quickstep
68Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team
69Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp
70Murilo Fischer (Bra) Garmin-Sharp
71Alexey Markov (Rus) RusVelo
72Casper Degn Larsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
73Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
74Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team
75Rasmus Quaade (Den) Blue Water Cycling
76Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
77Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
78Sebastian Lander (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
79Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
80Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
81Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
82Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling
83Alexander Mørk (Den) Denmark
84André Steensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
85Christian Ranneries (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
86Kristian Haugaard (Den) Denmark
87Christian Jersild Jensen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
88Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
89Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
90Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Katusha Team
91Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quickstep
92Søren Pugdahl Pedersen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
93Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Denmark
94Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team
95Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo
96Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
97Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
98Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
99Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
100Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
101Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quickstep0:03:25
102Davide Martinelli (Ita) Sky Procycling
103Kasper Linde Jørgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
104Rasmus Sterebo (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
105Kasper Schjønnemann (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
106Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
107Damsbo Magnus Lund (Den) Denmark
108Scully Tomas (NZl) Garmin-Sharp
109Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp
110Simon Eiby (Den) Denmark
111Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
112Sebastian Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
113Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:04:39
114Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
115Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone
116Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:04:40
117Mathias Gade Jacobsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
118Christian Moberg Jørgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
119Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
120Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
121Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches - Onfone
122Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
123Sebastian Balck (Swe) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
124Casper Folsach (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:05:24
125Frederik Thalund Jensen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
126Morten Høberg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:05:52
127Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling0:05:56
128Markus Kilsgaard (Den) Denmark
129Andrea De Corrado (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
130Daniel Holm Foder (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone
131Martin Pedersen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone
132Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNFPaolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox

Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Denmark5pts
2Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling3
3Morten Høberg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland1

Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Denmark5pts
2Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling3
3Morten Høberg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland1

KOM 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Morten Høberg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland10pts
2Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling6
3Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Denmark4
4Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2

KOM 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Morten Høberg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland10pts
2Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Denmark6
3Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling4
4Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2

KOM 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling10pts
2Morten Høberg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland6
3Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Denmark4
4Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2

KOM 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Morten Høberg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland10pts
2Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling6
3Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Denmark4
4Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox2

Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling4:55:06
2Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
3Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
4Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
5Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
6Mathias Lisson (Den) Denmark
7Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
8Mark Sehested Pedersen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
9Florian Senechal (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quickstep
10Viktor Manokov (Rus) RusVelo
11Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quickstep
12Mads Meyer (Den) Denmark
13Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo
14Casper Degn Larsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
15Rasmus Quaade (Den) Blue Water Cycling
16Sebastian Lander (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
17Alexander Mørk (Den) Denmark
18Kristian Haugaard (Den) Denmark
19Christian Jersild Jensen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
20Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Katusha Team
21Davide Martinelli (Ita) Sky Procycling
22Rasmus Sterebo (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
23Damsbo Magnus Lund (Den) Denmark
24Scully Tomas (NZl) Garmin-Sharp
25Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp
26Simon Eiby (Den) Denmark
27Mathias Gade Jacobsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
28Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
29Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
30Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
31Casper Folsach (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:05:24
32Frederik Thalund Jensen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
33Markus Kilsgaard (Den) Denmark

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator14:45:18
2Rabobank Cycling Team
3Team Europcar
4Christina Watches - Onfone
5Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
6Katusha Team
7Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
8Lotto Belisol Team
9Sky Procycling
10Omega Pharma - Quickstep
11RusVelo
12Garmin-Sharp
13Colnago - CSF Inox
14Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
15Blue Water Cycling
16Denmark
17Glud & Marstrand - LRO

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team4:54:56
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team0:00:04
3Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Denmark
4Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:06
5Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:10
6Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches - Onfone
7Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Europcar
8Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
9Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
10Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo
11Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
12Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
13Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
14Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
15Nicola Boem (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
16Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
17Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
18Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone
19Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
20Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
21Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
22Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
23Morten Øllegaard (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
24Lieuwe Tt Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
25David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
26Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
27Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone
28Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team
29Tom Rr Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quickstep
30Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
31Michal Rr Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quickstep
32Mathias Lisson (Den) Denmark
33Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
34Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
35Björn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar
36Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
37Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
38Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
39Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
40Thomas Frei (Swi) Christina Watches - Onfone
41Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Team Europcar
42Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
43Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
44Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team
45Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
46Mark Sehested Pedersen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
47Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
48Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Sharp
49Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
50Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
51Jesper Odgaard Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
52Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quickstep
53Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
54Florian Senechal (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quickstep
55Viktor Manokov (Rus) RusVelo
56Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team
57Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
58Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
59Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
60Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quickstep
61Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
62Valery Kaykov (Rus) RusVelo
63Mads Meyer (Den) Denmark
64Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling
65Lasse Bøchman (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
66Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
67Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo
68Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quickstep
69Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team
70Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp
71Murilo Fischer (Bra) Garmin-Sharp
72Alexey Markov (Rus) RusVelo
73Casper Degn Larsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
74Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
75Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team
76Rasmus Quaade (Den) Blue Water Cycling
77Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
78Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
79Sebastian Lander (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
80Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
81Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
82Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
83Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling
84Alexander Mørk (Den) Denmark
85André Steensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
86Christian Ranneries (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
87Kristian Haugaard (Den) Denmark
88Christian Jersild Jensen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
89Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
90Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
91Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Katusha Team
92Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quickstep
93Søren Pugdahl Pedersen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
94Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team
95Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo
96Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
97Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
98Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
99Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
100Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
101Davide Martinelli (Ita) Sky Procycling
102Kasper Linde Jørgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
103Rasmus Sterebo (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
104Kasper Schjønnemann (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
105Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
106Damsbo Magnus Lund (Den) Denmark
107Scully Tomas (NZl) Garmin-Sharp
108Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp
109Simon Eiby (Den) Denmark
110Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
111Sebastian Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
112Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone
113Mathias Gade Jacobsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
114Christian Moberg Jørgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
115Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
116Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
117Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches - Onfone
118Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
119Sebastian Balck (Swe) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
120Frederik Thalund Jensen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
121Markus Kilsgaard (Den) Denmark
122Andrea De Corrado (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
123Daniel Holm Foder (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone
124Martin Pedersen (Den) Christina Watches - Onfone
125Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
126Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quickstep0:03:35
127Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:04:49
128Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
129Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:04:50
130Casper Folsach (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:05:34
131Morten Høberg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:06:00
132Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling0:06:02

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team15pts
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team12
3Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team10
4Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Denmark10
5Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling9
6Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches - Onfone8
7Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Europcar7
8Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator6
9Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling6
10Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank5
11Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo4
12Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp3
13Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar2
14Morten Høberg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland2
15Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Morten Høberg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland36pts
2Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling26
3Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Denmark18

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling4:55:06
2Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
3Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
4Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
5Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
6Mathias Lisson (Den) Denmark
7Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
8Mark Sehested Pedersen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
9Florian Senechal (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quickstep
10Viktor Manokov (Rus) RusVelo
11Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quickstep
12Mads Meyer (Den) Denmark
13Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo
14Casper Degn Larsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
15Rasmus Quaade (Den) Blue Water Cycling
16Sebastian Lander (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
17Alexander Mørk (Den) Denmark
18Kristian Haugaard (Den) Denmark
19Christian Jersild Jensen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
20Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Katusha Team
21Davide Martinelli (Ita) Sky Procycling
22Rasmus Sterebo (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
23Damsbo Magnus Lund (Den) Denmark
24Scully Tomas (NZl) Garmin-Sharp
25Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp
26Simon Eiby (Den) Denmark
27Mathias Gade Jacobsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
28Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO
29Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
30Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
31Frederik Thalund Jensen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
32Markus Kilsgaard (Den) Denmark
33Casper Folsach (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:05:24

Most aggressive rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Denmark6pts
2Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling6
3Morten Høberg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland4

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator14:45:18
2Rabobank Cycling Team
3Team Europcar
4Christina Watches - Onfone
5Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
6Katusha Team
7Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
8Lotto Belisol Team
9Sky Procycling
10Omega Pharma - Quickstep
11RusVelo
12Garmin-Sharp
13Colnago - CSF Inox
14Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
15Blue Water Cycling
16Denmark
17Glud & Marstrand - LRO

Latest on Cyclingnews