Skip to main content

Cervélo defends TTT in Sweden

Kirsten Armstrong led the Cervélo TestTeam to back-to-back victories at the Open de Suède Vargarda TTT. The former UCI Time Trial World Champion’s team were 1:22 minutes quicker than Team Columbia over the 41.5 kilometre course.

"It was a wonderful day," said Armstrong. "Today the team worked together as a unit, and we've been working on this since Portugal in January."

Cervélo TestTeam manager Thomas Campana was delighted with his team’s effort. "It was a hard race, with a lot of wind," said Campana. "But the team was really listening to the briefing we gave to them two days ago, and today it was an exceptional performance from an exceptional group of athletes. Today, definitely the strongest team won the race."

Team Flexpoint finished third at the UCI Women’s World Cup event.

Results
1Cervélo0:53:16
Kristin Armstrong
Regina Bruins
Carla Ryan
Christiane Soeder
Kirsten Wild
Sarah Düster
2Team Columbia-HTC Women0:01:22
Kimberly Anderson
Chantal Beltman
Ina Teutenberg
Eleonora Van Dijk
Linda Melanie Villumsen
3Team Flexpoint0:01:24
Susanne Ljungskog
Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel
Loes Gunnewijk
Iris Slappendel
4Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung0:01:25
Charlotte Becker
Bianca Knoepfle
Eva Lutz
Madeleine Sandig
Trixi Worrack
5DSB Bank - LTO0:02:57
Liesbeth De Vocht
Annemiek Van Vleuten
Marianne Vos
Liesbeth Bakker
6Bigla Cycling Team0:02:58
Noemi Cantele
Nicole Brändli
Karin Thürig
Monica Holler
Bettina Kuhn
7Red Sun Cycling Team0:03:50
Emma Johansson
Ludivine Henrion
Latoya Brulee
Paulina Brzezna
Mascha Pijnenborg
8Leontien.Nl0:04:17
Chantal Blaak
Andrea Bosman
Lucinda Brand
Irene Van Den Broek
9Sweden0:04:35
Karin Aune
Catrine Josefsson
Madeleine Olsson
Jennie Stenerhag
10Ukraine0:04:59
Lesya Kalitovska
Svitlana Galyuk
Valeriya Kononenko
Nina Ovcharenko
11Norway0:05:48
Cecilie Johansen
Elin S. Fylkesnes
Kristine Saastad
Emma Skjerstad
12Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line0:07:04
Valentina Carretta
Valentina Bastianelli
Alessandra D'ettorre
Jennifer Fiori
Laura Pisaneschi
Marta Tagliaferro
13Selle Italia Ghezzi0:07:15
Luisa Tamanini
Martine Bras
Lorena Foresi
Laura Bozzolo
14Petrogradets0:07:46
Alexandra Burchenkova
Elena Novikova
Yulia Iliynikh
Maria Kazachenko
15Vienne Futuroscope
Audrey Cordon
Karine Gautard
Florence Girardet
Emmanuelle Merlot
16Team Hitec Products Uck0:07:49
Line Foss
Sara Mustonen
Isabelle Söderberg
Daniëlle Bekkering
Janneke Ensing
17Luxembourg0:08:51
Chantal Hoffmann
Nathalie Lamborelle
Christine Majerus
Anne-Marie Schmitt

Latest on Cyclingnews