Greg Van Avermaet wins Omloop Het Nieuwsblad

Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) successfully defended his Omloop Het Nieuwsblad crown when he saw off world champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Sep Vanmarcke (Cannondale-Drapac) with a powerful sprint in Ghent.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team4:55:06
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 1 - Cell 2
3Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-DrapacRow 2 - Cell 2
4Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:45
5Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:52
6Luke Rowe (GBr) Team SkyRow 5 - Cell 2
7Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 6 - Cell 2
8Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 7 - Cell 2
9Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:00:56
10Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:58
11Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 10 - Cell 2
12Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 11 - Cell 2
13Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 12 - Cell 2
14Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step FloorsRow 13 - Cell 2
15Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:02
16Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott0:02:41
17Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 16 - Cell 2
18Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:44
19Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJRow 19 - Cell 2
21Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 20 - Cell 2
22Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Justin Jules (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 22 - Cell 2
24Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La MondialeRow 23 - Cell 2
25Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 24 - Cell 2
26Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team SunwebRow 25 - Cell 2
27Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 26 - Cell 2
28Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-DrapacRow 27 - Cell 2
29Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:59
30Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 30 - Cell 2
32Kevin Ista (Bel)WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 31 - Cell 2
33Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 32 - Cell 2
34Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 34 - Cell 2
36Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 35 - Cell 2
37Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 36 - Cell 2
38Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-DrapacRow 37 - Cell 2
39Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 38 - Cell 2
40Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-ScottRow 39 - Cell 2
41Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 40 - Cell 2
42Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJRow 41 - Cell 2
43Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 42 - Cell 2
44Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 43 - Cell 2
45Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team SkyRow 45 - Cell 2
47Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 46 - Cell 2
48Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-ScottRow 48 - Cell 2
50Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-ScottRow 49 - Cell 2
51Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step FloorsRow 50 - Cell 2
52Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:07
53Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 52 - Cell 2
54Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:36
55Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 54 - Cell 2
56Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 55 - Cell 2
57Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:37
58Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport0:04:42
59Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:05:26
60Stijn Devolder (Bel) Veranda's Willems CrelanRow 59 - Cell 2
61Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:07:45
62Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 61 - Cell 2
63Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 62 - Cell 2
64Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 63 - Cell 2
65Bert De Backer (Bel) Team SunwebRow 64 - Cell 2
66Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 65 - Cell 2
67Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 66 - Cell 2
68Huub Duyn (Ned) Veranda's Willems-CrelanRow 67 - Cell 2
69Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:07:49
70Christian Knees (Ger) Team SkyRow 69 - Cell 2
71Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 70 - Cell 2
72Martin Elmiger (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-SegafredoRow 72 - Cell 2
74Olivier Pardini (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 73 - Cell 2
75Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 74 - Cell 2
76Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La MondialeRow 75 - Cell 2
77Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 76 - Cell 2
78Ian Stannard (GBr) Team SkyRow 77 - Cell 2
79Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 78 - Cell 2
80Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 79 - Cell 2
81Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-DrapacRow 80 - Cell 2
82Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac0:09:09
83Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team SunwebRow 82 - Cell 2
84Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 83 - Cell 2
85Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 84 - Cell 2
86Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 85 - Cell 2
87Roy Curvers (Ned) Team SunwebRow 86 - Cell 2
88Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 87 - Cell 2
89Lawrence Naesen (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 88 - Cell 2
90Sander Cordeel (Bel) Veranda's Willems CrelanRow 89 - Cell 2
91Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 90 - Cell 2
92Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-DrapacRow 91 - Cell 2
93Julien Morice (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 92 - Cell 2
94Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJRow 93 - Cell 2
95Maxime Vantomme (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 94 - Cell 2
96Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottNl-JumboRow 95 - Cell 2
97Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:09:16
98Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:17
99Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 98 - Cell 2
100Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 99 - Cell 2
101Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky0:11:37
102Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 101 - Cell 2
103Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-AlpecinRow 102 - Cell 2
104Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 103 - Cell 2
105Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team SkyRow 104 - Cell 2
106Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 105 - Cell 2
107Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue SportRow 106 - Cell 2
108Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJRow 107 - Cell 2
109Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue SportRow 108 - Cell 2
110Maxime Daniel (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 109 - Cell 2
111Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 110 - Cell 2
112Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-ScottRow 111 - Cell 2
113Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 112 - Cell 2
114Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 113 - Cell 2
115Tom Scully (NZl) Cannondale-DrapacRow 114 - Cell 2
116Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:13:01
DNFMatthew Brammeier (Irl) Aqua Blue SportRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFConor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue SportRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFPatrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-DrapacRow 118 - Cell 2
DNFAndrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue SportRow 119 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 120 - Cell 2
DNFZakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 121 - Cell 2
DNFBryan Coquard (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 122 - Cell 2
DNFChristophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFRomain Cardis (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 124 - Cell 2
DNFRyan Anderson (Can) Direct EnergieRow 125 - Cell 2
DNFAaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue SportRow 126 - Cell 2
DNFFloris Gerts (Ned) BMC RacingRow 127 - Cell 2
DNFLeigh Howard (Aus) Aqua Blue SportRow 128 - Cell 2
DNFTruls Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro TeamRow 129 - Cell 2
DNFRuslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 130 - Cell 2
DNFAntoine Duchesne (Can) Direct EnergieRow 131 - Cell 2
DNFAviv Yechzkel (Isr) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 132 - Cell 2
DNFTom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 133 - Cell 2
DNFAleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-HansgroheRow 134 - Cell 2
DNFMihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 135 - Cell 2
DNFBenjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 136 - Cell 2
DNFMarc Fournier (Fra) FDJRow 137 - Cell 2
DNFLukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 138 - Cell 2
DNFTyler Williams (USA) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 139 - Cell 2
DNFDimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 140 - Cell 2
DNFTiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 141 - Cell 2
DNFHugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 142 - Cell 2
DNFJens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 143 - Cell 2
DNFKenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 144 - Cell 2
DNFNikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 145 - Cell 2
DNFAnthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 146 - Cell 2
DNFJames Shaw (GBr) Lotto SoudalRow 147 - Cell 2
DNFCyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 148 - Cell 2
DNFHamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 149 - Cell 2
DNFMichal Kolár (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 150 - Cell 2
DNFPieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 151 - Cell 2
DNFLuka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 152 - Cell 2
DNFChristophe Prémont (Bel) Veranda's Willems CrelanRow 153 - Cell 2
DNFDries De Bondt (Bel) Veranda's Willems CrelanRow 154 - Cell 2
DNFGaetan Bille (Bel) Veranda's Willems CrelanRow 155 - Cell 2
DNFTom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team SunwebRow 156 - Cell 2
DNFLukas Spengler (Swi) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 157 - Cell 2
DNFZico Waeytens (Bel) Team SunwebRow 158 - Cell 2
DNFMax Walscheid (Ger) Team SunwebRow 159 - Cell 2
DNFAlex Kirsch (Lux) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 160 - Cell 2
DNFStef Van Zummeren (Bel) Veranda's Willems CrelanRow 161 - Cell 2
DNFJens Mouris (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 162 - Cell 2
DNFLars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 163 - Cell 2
DNFKevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 164 - Cell 2
DNFMatthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-SegafredoRow 165 - Cell 2
DNFMads Pedersen (Den) Trek-SegafredoRow 166 - Cell 2
DNFMichal Golas (Pol) Team SkyRow 167 - Cell 2
DNFSimone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 168 - Cell 2
DNFSalvatore Puccio (Ita) Team SkyRow 169 - Cell 2
DNFKevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 170 - Cell 2
DNFEdward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 171 - Cell 2
DNFAime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 172 - Cell 2
DNFNico Denz (Ger) AG2R La MondialeRow 173 - Cell 2
DNFJulien Stassen (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 174 - Cell 2
DNFErwann Corbel (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 175 - Cell 2
DNFBorut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 176 - Cell 2
DNFDomen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 177 - Cell 2
DNFIon Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 178 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Per (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 179 - Cell 2
DNFMarkel Irizar (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 180 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 181 - Cell 2
DNFJulien Duval (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 182 - Cell 2
DNFJacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJRow 183 - Cell 2
DNFMatthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJRow 184 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 185 - Cell 2
DNFJens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-ScottRow 186 - Cell 2
DNFAntonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 187 - Cell 2
DNFCoen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 188 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1