Skip to main content

American Strobel wins final New Zealand downhill round

180 Downhillers wrapped up the New Zealand MTB Cup on Sunday in perfect racing conditions. The competition was always going to be tight, with the Rotorua race course not only a tough challenge but an ideal leveller for the high quality fields. Like the cross country, the country's best downhillers were all at this event, chasing New Zealand Mountain Bike Cup titles and trying to haul as many points from this event as they could to secure overall placings.

The results sheet tells a story of form riders in all categories doing the job and winning. Especially in the Under 17 and Under 19 categories, pressure was extremely high - however the top two riders coming into Rotorua on New Zealand Cup form shone through to take those wins. Rupert Chapman and Jay Barrett also secured overall New Zealand Cup wins on the back of their dominance at this final event.

The major draw card and feature class for the day was the elite men's race. Several riders could have taken this win with all the top contenders having clean race runs and doing everything they could to post the fastest time on course. Fastest seed Nathan Rankin wanted this win badly, but Rankin just fell short by only 0.13 seconds to visiting American pro Luke Strobel.

For Strobel, this win completes his racing visit to New Zealand on a high note, and he was glowing in his praise for the quality of the events he has competed in and the high quality competition.

New Plymouth's Wyn Masters rounded out the podium with a third, a slim 0.07 seconds back from Rankin. For Rankin however, glory was to come with securing the New Zealand Mountain Bike Cup downhill title for 2010 on the back of his strong seeding and race results - another national title to add to his long list of accomplishments in this sport.

With the 2010 New Zealand MTB Cup now completed and in the bag, riders have a short turnaround to prepare for the National Mountainbike Championships starting this Friday, February 26th in Wellington.

See below for full results for the final round in the New Zealand MTB Cup as well as final results for the North Island Cup and the New Zealand overall Cup.

Full Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luke Strobel0:03:18.75
2Nathan Rankin0:00:00.13
3Wyn Masters0:00:00.19
4George Brannigan0:00:02.13
5Cameron Cole0:00:02.92
6Glenn Haden0:00:03.17
7Des Curry0:00:04.91
8Matt Walker0:00:05.69
9Hayden Lee0:00:08.00
10Hayden McGregor0:00:09.85
11Sean McCarroll0:00:11.38
12James Dodds0:00:11.93
13Tim Eaton0:00:12.11
14Ken Faubert0:00:14.57
15Rob Venables0:00:15.74
16Joel Gebbie0:00:17.13
17Edo Franco0:00:17.60
18Martin Frei0:00:19.38
19Thomas Jeandin0:00:43.31
20Hillsey Hyland0:01:38.38
DSQJoel Daniels
DNFJames Rennie
DNSBrook MacDonald
DNSMichael Davis

Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gabrielle Molloy0:04:03.40
2Sophie Borderes0:00:06.84
DNSRita Langley

Under 19 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rupert Chapman0:03:27.71
2Sam Baker0:00:00.39
3Jimmy Wilson0:00:07.99
4Brandon Lumsden0:00:09.49
5Reuben Olorenshaw0:00:10.46
6Antony Moore0:00:12.22
7Brandon Ransfield0:00:13.59
8Kurt McDonald0:00:18.18
9Kirk Fisher0:00:21.85
10Ryan Lewis0:00:23.17
11Oscar Tatom0:00:23.80
12Mitch Townsend0:00:24.83
13Nick Bygate0:00:26.89
14Rhys Dunn0:00:26.99
15Nathan Sheppard0:00:31.82
16Corey Penney0:00:35.50
17Jeremy Compton0:00:37.10
18Matt Silcock0:00:38.66
19Lachlan Cruickshank0:00:39.03
20Dayne Scott0:00:39.06
21Ben Dowman0:00:39.99
22Tyler Caplan0:00:45.40
23James Thomas0:00:46.48
24Luke Wheeler0:00:47.92
25Jason Todd0:00:57.50
26Tyler Kirk0:03:59.44
DNSJono Francis
DNSDaniel Franks

Under 17 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jay Barrett0:03:26.47
2Louis Hamilton0:00:00.58
3Jake Robinson0:00:07.72
4Harrison Redshaw0:00:12.70
5Jacques Vosloo0:00:15.52
6Reece Potter0:00:17.39
7Giulio Laura0:00:19.41
8Zach Baker0:00:22.40
9Harry Chapman0:00:23.03
10Lawrence Cawte0:00:23.76
11Tom Rose0:00:25.05
12Campbell Mercer0:00:27.85
13Mark Werpachowski0:00:30.62
14Dan McCombie0:00:30.79
15Daniel Matthews0:00:33.86
16Nicholas Roydhouse0:00:37.05
17Tim Adams0:00:38.44
18Dan Lawton0:00:41.66
19Ryan Hunt0:00:45.23
20Andy Wilson0:00:47.48
21Mitch Thomas0:00:48.29
22Callum Sprosen0:00:49.70
23Cameron Hancox0:00:50.09
24Michael Melles0:00:58.10
25Danie Kattenberg0:01:01.11
26Jack Arnopp0:01:02.45
27Reuben Stovold0:01:03.02
28Peter Gardner0:01:04.56
29Aled Dunn0:01:05.07
30Jack Dodd0:01:08.57
31James Paling0:01:21.87
DNSJack Harrington
DNSMichael Gunter
DNSMorgan Taylor
DNSKurt Summerfield

Senior men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Meilink0:03:25.50
2Richard Leacock0:00:01.84
3Sam Shucksmith0:00:02.34
4Daniel Heads0:00:05.22
5Dominic Stulen0:00:05.80
6Tom Mathews0:00:07.78
7Chris Johnston0:00:08.06
8Kurt Lancaster0:00:08.20
9Freddie King0:00:08.40
10Rob Farmer0:00:09.16
11David Balderstone0:00:10.66
12Tom Winwood0:00:11.60
13Ben Tyas0:00:11.61
14Jake Boylett0:00:11.67
15Jamie Lyall0:00:11.81
16Ollie Knight0:00:12.02
17Joe Flanagan0:00:12.56
18Scott McGregor0:00:13.74
19James McConachie0:00:14.22
20Nick McConachie0:00:15.49
21Steven Pattle0:00:16.73
22Shanan Whitlock0:00:17.36
23Simon Dibben0:00:17.58
24Jerym Soames0:00:17.97
25Heraud Aurelien0:00:18.06
26Mathew McGovern0:00:18.34
27Nick Mead0:00:18.56
28Carl Edmondson0:00:19.37
29Tyler Perrin0:00:21.81
30Matt King0:00:25.66
31Callum Wilson0:00:25.68
32Ryan Williamson0:00:29.06
33Jarrod Bang0:00:30.47
34Jamie Eagle0:00:32.60
35Kevin Fife0:00:34.15
36Tristan Ratcliffe0:00:39.57
37Craig McGinnity0:00:40.39
38Tim Warner0:00:40.85
39Jono Tonkin0:00:43.41
40Scott Taylor0:00:46.29
41Matt Ineson0:00:55.41
42Gordon Maxwell0:00:59.59
43Nick Hotchin0:01:02.07
44Beau Lowrie0:01:11.18
45Pat Rohan0:01:17.75
46Chris Vanderkolk0:04:12.22
DNFPaul Lafford
DNSDave Anderson
DNSKevin Warner

Master 1 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Neil White0:03:45.96
2Andrew Martin0:00:05.65
3Kevin English0:00:21.42
4Leon Duggan0:00:23.90
5Steven McNab0:00:26.85
6Tony Kiernan0:00:36.77
7Shaun Hodges0:00:41.29
8Mike Green0:00:44.57
9Aaron Kalan0:00:44.76
10Vaughan Love0:00:47.45
11Rich Seaton0:00:53.58
12Thomas Nicol0:01:26.80
DNS DarrynHenderson
DNS EugeneKara

Master 2 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dave Hamilton0:03:53.33
2John Boylett0:00:37.04
3David Rose0:00:54.32
DNS Tony Rutter
DNS Andrew Melles
DNS Graeme Hunt

Hardtail men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joseph Styles0:05:29.29

Open women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sarah Atkin0:04:07.18
2Sophie Tyas0:00:23.80
3Charlotte Clouston0:00:24.01
4Sophiemarie Bethell0:00:24.85
5Veronique Sandler0:00:33.61
6Naomi Wilson0:00:36.84
DNSKirsten Drabble
DNSMadeline Taylor
DNSKaytee Campbell

Under 15 junior men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Connor Hamilton0:03:50.02
2Josh McCombie0:00:07.20
3Gregory Tew0:00:21.16
4Matt Lawton0:00:52.80
5Hayden Melles0:01:05.24
6Nick Goodson0:01:08.46
7Dino Rutten0:01:24.20
8Thomas Goodman0:01:27.04
9Mathew Goodson0:01:31.35
10Wilson Knox0:02:24.08
DNFBen O Brien

Sweeper
#Rider Name (Country) Team
DNSAri Barrett

Fastest men's race runs
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Luke Strobel
2Nathan Rankin
3Wyn Masters
4George Brannigan
5Cameron Cole
6Glenn Haden
7Des Curry
8Matt Walker
9Daniel Meilink
10Jay Barrett
11Hayden Lee
12Louis Hamilton
13Richard Leacock
14Rupert Chapman
15Sam Shucksmith

Fastest women's race runs
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Gabrielle Molloy
2Sarah Atkin
3Sophie Borderes
4Sophie Tyas
5Charlotte Clouston
6Sophiemarie Bethell
7Veronique Sandler
8Naomi Wilson

Elite men North Island Cup final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nathan Rankin224pts
2Wyn Masters218
3Des Curry181
4George Brannigan180
5Matt Walker178
6Hayden Lee171
7Glenn Haden167
8Martin Frei165
9Sean McCarroll162
10Hayden McGregor161
11Tim Eaton151
12Cameron Cole152
13Luke Strobel140
14Ken Faubert134
15Edo Franco133
16Matt Scoles127
17Thomas Jeandin111
18James Dodds107
19Harry Armstrong96
20Rob Venables91
21Joel Gebbie75
22James Rennie54
23Mike Davis46
24Robert Venables44
25Mathew Hillsey44
26Hillsey Hyland38
27Joel Daniels12

Elite women North Island Cup final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gabrielle Molloy164pts
2Sabrina Jonnier90
3Sophie Borderes81
4Harriet Harper81

Junior men Under 19 North Island Cup final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Baker243pts
2Brandon Lumsden204
3Brandon Ransfield201
4Kirk Fisher179
5Corey Penney162
6Matt Silcock160
7Mitch Townsend159
8Kurt McDonald156
9Ryan Lewis155
10Jimmy Wilson148
11Oscar Tatom143
12Tyler Kirk124
13Tyler Caplan111
14Jason Todd105
15Corey Patel93
16Lachlan Cruickshank92
17Rupert Chapman90
18Jason Lang90
19Ryan Knell90
20Jourdan Lethbridge88
21Vaughan Woolhouse85
22Nathan Sheppard84
23Rhys Dunn81
24Jeremy Compton81
25Dayne Scott81
26Ben Dowman78
27Jack Sharland78
28Reuben Olorenshaw67
29Antony Moore63
30Nick Bygate53
31Kyle Weedon50
32Jonathan Andrew48
33Riley Jones47
34Jonathon Andrew45
35David Browne41
36Lucas Jackson39
37James Thomas36
38Zac Chandler35
39Luke Wheeler32
40Kyle Stannard32
41Jonathan Campbell30

Junior men Under 17 North Island Cup final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jay Barrett264pts
2Louis Hamilton228
3Jacques Vosloo206
4Lawrence Cawte173
5Zach Baker167
6Campbell Mercer167
7Giulio Laura167
8Harrison Redshaw162
9Tom Rose158
10Jake Robinson148
11Mark Werpachowski149
12Kurt Summerfield137
13Mitch Thomas110
14Daniel Matthews107
15Joel Tunbridge103
16Dan Mccombie102
17Jack Dodds93
18Morgan Taylor91
19Jackson Hine89
20Tim Adams88
21Andy Wilson85
22Ryan Hunt83
23Dan Lawton81
24James Paling79
25Jack Arnopp77
26Callum Sprosen75
27Cameron Hancox74
28Michael Melles72
29Jamie Rosier68
30Reece Potter65
31Aled Dunn60
32Harry Chapman55
33Russell Grant-How51
34Nicholas Roydhouse45
35Daniel Lawton45
36Scott Milner39
37Kayne McGlue38
38Thomas Schischka33
39Tom Macdonald32
40Danie Kattenberg30
41Daniel La ulu30
42Zach Rowe29
43Peter Gardner38
44Reuben Stovold27
45Chris Clift11
46Jarrod Anderson10
47Jack Harrington7

Senior men North Island Cup final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Leacock233pts
2Daniel Meilink231
3Sam Shucksmith200
4Daniel Heads200
5David Balderstone171
6Jamie Lyall170
7Tom Winwood169
8Rob Farmer163
9Ben Tyas151
10Dominic Stulen151
11Ollie Knight149
12Freddie King133
13Nick Mead129
14Mathew Mcgovern120
15Scott McGregor116
16Bryn Dickerson106
17Kurt Lancaster105
18Chris Johnston103
19Tyler Perrin102
20Joe Flanagan97
21Simon Dibben92
22Matt Ineson84
23Scott Taylor84
24Carl Edmondson82
25Asher Ellery82
26Callum Wilson75
27Shanan Whitlock70
28Ryan Williamson63
29Tom Mathews60
30Steven Pattle58
31Jarrod Bang58
32Kevin Warner58
33Evan Thomas53
34Ilya Zharenikov53
35Tim Warner48
36Josh Hutchinson44
37Jake Boylett44
38Jono Tonkin44
39Nick McConachie42
40James McConachie40
41Jamie Eagle39
42Heraud Aurelien33
43Joe Henry33
44Jerym Soames32
45Joseph Henry32
46Tristan Ratcliffe31
47Joel Flanagan31
48Ben Stewart31
49Beau Lowrie30
50James Charlesworth30
51Dave Anderson27
52Nick Hotchin25
53Matt King24
54Craig McGinnity22
55Kai Crow21
56Kevin Fife17
57Daniel Taylor14
58Chris Vanderkolk6
59Gordon Maxwell5
60Pat Rohan2

Open women North Island Cup final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sarah Atkin259pts
2Charlotte Clouston244
3Sophiemarie Bethell211
4Sophie Tyas155
5Baylee Jackson68
6Kaytee Campbell63
7Veronique Sandler62
8Naomi Wilson61
9Megan Maretta61

Master 30+ men North Island Cup final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrew Martin229pts
2Kevin English197
3Neil White180
4Leon Duggan170
5Rich Seaton163
6Cameron Bisset160
7Mike Green131
8Vaughan Love120
9Tony Kiernan117
10Stefan Bek117
11Shaun Hodges112
12Byron Scott90
13Eugene Kara64
14Steven McNab63
15Boyd Grinstead59
16Aaron Kalan54
17Thomas Nicol52

Master 40+ men North Island Cup final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dave Hamilton270pts
2David Rose155
4John Boylett81
3Graeme Hunt81
5Andrew Melles74
6Rick Henderson49

Hardtail men North Island Cup final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joseph Styles90pts
2Matthew Hyland90
2Jade Erickson90
4Luke Brindle81
5Lachlan Glass74

Junior Under 15 men North Island Cup final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Connor Hamilton261pts
2Gregory Tew213
3Matt Lawton184
4Josh Mccombie171
5Cam Barrett152
6Ben Watkins133
7Josh Airey125
8Hayden Melles120
9Nick Goodson120
10Mathew Goodson114
11Dino Rutten113
12Thomas Goodman57
13Tom Brian57
14Wilson Knox54
15Tom Goodman53
16Jordan Holliday51
17Ben O Brien18

Elite men New Zealand Downhill Cup Final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nathan Rankin296pts
2Cameron Cole279
3Wyn Masters274
4George Brannigan260
5Des Curry239
6Matt Walker231
7Hayden Lee218
8James Dodds214
9Sean McCarroll208
10Hayden McGregor203
11Tim Eaton199
12James Rennie124
13Justin Leov230
14Brook Macdonald212
15Matt Scoles211
16Fabien Pedemanaud192
17Glenn Haden167
18Martin Frei165
19Kieran Bennett164
20Luke Strobel140
21Mike Davis138
22Rob Venables135
23Ken Faubert134
24Edo Franco133
25Joseph Nation132
26Joel Gebbie122
27Thomas Jeandin111
28Harry Armstrong96
29David Reinhardt91
30Sam Blenkinsop87
31Reuben Miller51
32Daniel Sims48
33Mathew Hillsey44
34Reon Boe44
35Hillsey Hyland38
36Joel Daniels12

Junior Under 19 menNew Zealand Downhill Cup Final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rupert Chapman338pts
2Sam Baker302
3Jimmy Wilson285
4Brandon Ransfield256
5Kirk Fisher234
6Nick Bygate230
7Ryan Lewis199
8Nathan Sheppard187
9Oscar Tatom184
10Reuben Olorenshaw177
11Tyler Kirk174
12Jed Rooney236
13Brandon Lumsden204
14Daniel Franks196
15Corey Penney162
16Matt Silcock160
17Mitch Townsend159
18Kurt McDonald156
19William Parata142
20Tobias Handcock141
21Lachlan Cruickshank137
22Jackson Carter-Smith129
23Warrick Trompetter125
24Tyler Caplan111
25Leighton Kirk109
26Jason Todd105
27Jonathan Andrew93
28Corey Patel93
29Zac Chandler92
30Jason Lang90
31Ryan Knell90
32Jourdan Lethbridge88
33Vaughan Woolhouse85
34Cory Prutton83
35George Diver81
36Jeremy Compton81
37Rhys Dunn81
38Dayne Scott81
39Jack Sharland78
40Ben Dowman78
41Brandon Dunn76
42Dan Trewern73
43Rogan Young70
44Dan Whearty67
45James Hoggan66
46Josh Barnard66
47Will Kemp63
48Antony Moore63
49Mat Prior59
50Jono Francis57
51Blake Robinson51
52Jamie Chapman50
53Kyle Weedon50
54Riley Jones47
55Marcus Allen46
56Cody Rees42
57Jamie Hubbard41
58David Browne41
59Taylor Hamilton40
60Lucas Jackson39
61Michael Wells37
62James Thomas36
63Jared Marriner33
64Tom Blakeway33
65Kyle Stannard32
66Luke Wheeler32
67Nick Taylor32
68Jonathan Campbell30
69Liam Malone29
70Hayden Ryan27
71Barry Gilbertson17

Junior Under 17 menNew Zealand Downhill Cup Final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jay Barrett345pts
2Jake Robinson316
3Reece Potter271
4Zach Baker230
5Campbell Mercer219
6Dan Mccombie218
7Harry Chapman216
8Andy Wilson188
9Mitch Thomas156
10Jack Arnopp110
11Troy Stewart253
12Louis Hamilton228
13Jacques Vosloo206
14Kurt Summerfield205
15Lawrence Cawte173
16Tom Burns172
17Giulio Laura167
18Harrison Redshaw162
19Tom Rose158
20Daniel McNab151
21Mark Werpachowsk149
22Harry Ness148
23Hunter Jenkinson146
24Morgan Taylor144
25Tim Adams133
26Connor Smith131
27Daniel Lawton129
28Richard Scott115
29Mitchell Scammell113
30Alex Faulkner111
31Daniel Matthews107
32Joel Tunbridge103
33Jack Dodd93
34Devan Eden91
35Jackson Hine89
36Caelab Drummond85
37Logan Ness85
38Dion Ward85
39Ryan Hunt83
40Dan Lawton81
41James Paling79
42Bradley Dent77
43Callum Sprosen75
44Cameron Hancox74
45Michael Franks72
46Michael Melles72
47Jamie Rosier68
48Zach Rowe63
49Aled Dunn60
50Michael Gunter54
51Russell Grant-How51
52Cameron Flick48
53Nicholas Roydhouse45
54Scott Milner39
55Kayne McGlue38
56Thomas Schischka33
57Thomas Gornall33
58Tom Macdonald32
59Jake Paddon30
60Daniel La ulu30
61Danie Kattenberg30
62Peter Gardner28
63Reuben Stovold27
64Chris Clift11
65Jarrod Anderson10
66Jack Harrington7

Senior menNew Zealand Downhill Cup Final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Leacock329pts
2Daniel Meilink288
3Freddie King252
4Nick Mcconachie233
5Jake Boylett230
6Daniel Heads225
7Tom Winwood223
8Jamie Lyall222
9David Balderstone214
10Sam Shucksmith207
11Scott McGregor201
12Ben Tyas200
13Joe Flanagan196
14Tom Mathews193
15Ollie Knight179
16Matt King113
17Heraud Aurelien111
18Jamie Eagle72
19Nick Hotchin46
20Peter Cooper241
21Hayden McKay171
22Rob Farmer163
23Sam Perry157
24Cam Johnson155
25Dominic Stulen151
26James McConachie147
27Ethan Helliwell146
28Nick Mead129
29Mathew Mcgovern120
30Matt Burns117
31Asher Ellery109
32Bryn Dickerson106
33Cameron Kay106
34Kurt Lancaster105
35Chris Johnston103
36Tyler Perrin102
37Simon Dibben92
38Steven Pattle87
39Matt Ineson84
40Scott Taylor84
41Carl Edmondson82
42Callum Wilson75
43Dylan Shanchez-Pin73
44Kevin Fife72
45Chris Mancey70
46Shanan Whitlock70
47Joe Henry65
48Sean Kennedy64
49Ryan Williamson63
50Kevin Warner58
51Jarrod Bang58
52Rufus Wenlock57
53Evan Thomas53
54Ilya Zharenikov53
55Dave Anderson51
56Bryn Dickson50
57Eliot Jackson49
58Kyle Wilson48
59Tim Warner48
60Josh Hutchinson44
61Jono Tonkin44
62Kelly McGarry42
63Jeandin Thomas38
64Ant Jackson38
65Graeme Adriaens38
66Alastair Parkin37
67Aurelien Heraud33
68Zac Williams32
69Jerym Soames32
70Andrew Peek32
71Nick Gasson32
72Tristan Ratcliffe31
73Ben Stewart31
74Joel Flanagan31
75James Charlesworth30
76Tom Kennedy30
77Beau Lowrie30
78Nick Middleton30
79Ramon Hunziker29
80Mike Hickman28
81Orion Daley-Coers26
82Mark Johns25
83Oliver Morris25
84Callum Hunter24
85Erik Wardrop23
86Pete Miller23
87Trevor Scott23
88Jacob Leach22
89Craig McGinnity22
90James Pauly21
91Kai Crow21
92James Allan19
93Chris Draper16
94Andre Jaworski15
95Daniel Taylor14
96Gary Mattson11
97Anthony Gunter8
98Chris Vanderkolk6
99Gordon Maxwell5
100Pat Rohan2

Master 30+ menNew Zealand Downhill Cup Final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Neil White339pts
2Kevin English259
3Cameron Bisset231
4Andrew Martin229
5Boyd Grinstead191
6Shaun Hodges178
7Derek Winwood174
8Leon Duggan170
9Rich Seaton163
10Bevan Adlam144
11Mike Green131
12Vaughan Love120
13Stefan Bek117
14Tony Kiernan117
15Byron Scott90
16Cameron Laird81
17Scott Couzins76
18Nigel Reeve66
19Eugene Kara64
20Nick Sutcliffe63
21Steven McNab63
22Andy Chapman58
23Aaron Kalan54
24Mike Inwood53
25Chris Paassens52
26Thomas Nicol52

Master 40+ menNew Zealand Downhill Cup Final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Boylett335pts
2Dave Hamilton270
3Murray Stark171
4David Rose155
5David Smith81
6Graeme Hunt81
7Mike Kirkwood79
8Mike Stylinou76
9Andrew Melles74
10Rick Henderson49

Hardtail menNew Zealand Downhill Cup Final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jade Erickson90pts
2Mathew Hyland90
3Nathan Petrie90
4Luke Brindle81
5Lachlan Glass74
6Ollie Radford30
7Joseph Styles90

Junior Under 15 menNew Zealand Downhill Cup Final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Josh Mccombie351pts
2Matt Lawton263
3Connor Hamilton261
4Richard Scandrett243
5Gregory Tew213
6Liam Taylor211
7Cam Barrett152
8Ben Watkins133
9Tom Brian130
10Josh Airey125
11Hayden Melles120
12Nick Goodson120
13Mathew Goodson114
14Dino Rutten113
15Mitchell Barnard70
16Thomas Goodman57
17Wilson Knox54
18Tom Goodman53
19Jordan Holliday51
20Ben O Brien18

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews