Skip to main content

Wyman wins day one of Gran Prix of Gloucester

Image 1 of 24

Gloucester Harbor was next to the racecourse for the Rapha Focus Super Cup

Gloucester Harbor was next to the racecourse for the Rapha Focus Super Cup
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 2 of 24

Arley Kemmerer ((PB2 Pro Cycling) rounding some switchbacks before the stairs

Arley Kemmerer ((PB2 Pro Cycling) rounding some switchbacks before the stairs
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 3 of 24

Courtenay McFadden (GE Capital) seemed pleased with her race

Courtenay McFadden (GE Capital) seemed pleased with her race
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 4 of 24

Mical Dyck (Stans NoTubes) warming up in her tent before the race

Mical Dyck (Stans NoTubes) warming up in her tent before the race
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 5 of 24

Kaitie Antonneau (Cannondale) running the stairs ahead of Erica Zevata, Crystal Anthony, and Mical Dyck

Kaitie Antonneau (Cannondale) running the stairs ahead of Erica Zevata, Crystal Anthony, and Mical Dyck
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 6 of 24

Chloe Woodruff (Stans NoTubes) leading a group of pink chasers on lap three

Chloe Woodruff (Stans NoTubes) leading a group of pink chasers on lap three
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 7 of 24

Meredith Miller (Noosa Pro Team) before crashing out late in the race

Meredith Miller (Noosa Pro Team) before crashing out late in the race
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 8 of 24

Helen Wyman (Kona) setting the pace on lap two

Helen Wyman (Kona) setting the pace on lap two
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 9 of 24

Helen Wyman (Kona) had Kaitie Antonneau on her wheel with a half lap to go

Helen Wyman (Kona) had Kaitie Antonneau on her wheel with a half lap to go
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 10 of 24

Ellen Noble (JAM Fund) riding in third place with a half lap to go

Ellen Noble (JAM Fund) riding in third place with a half lap to go
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 11 of 24

Helen Wyman (Kona) out-sprinting Kaitie Antonneau for the race victory

Helen Wyman (Kona) out-sprinting Kaitie Antonneau for the race victory
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 12 of 24

Ellen Noble (Jam Fund) dismounting for the stairs

Ellen Noble (Jam Fund) dismounting for the stairs
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 13 of 24

Ellen Noble (Jam Fund) getting ready to run the long set of stairs

Ellen Noble (Jam Fund) getting ready to run the long set of stairs
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 14 of 24

Erica Zevata (Amy D Foundation) is off to a remarkable start this season

Erica Zevata (Amy D Foundation) is off to a remarkable start this season
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 15 of 24

Helen Wyman (Kona), Elle Anderson (Vanderkitten) and Meredith Miller on the front row.

Helen Wyman (Kona), Elle Anderson (Vanderkitten) and Meredith Miller on the front row.
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 16 of 24

The Elite Women run past the beer garden on lap one

The Elite Women run past the beer garden on lap one
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 17 of 24

Erica Zevata (Amy D Foundation) running steps on lap one ahead of Mical Dyck

Erica Zevata (Amy D Foundation) running steps on lap one ahead of Mical Dyck
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 18 of 24

Mo Bruno Roy (Bob’s Red Mill) carrying her bike up a short set of stairs

Mo Bruno Roy (Bob’s Red Mill) carrying her bike up a short set of stairs
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 19 of 24

Helen Wyman (Kona) rounding a corner before a long set of stairs on lap two

Helen Wyman (Kona) rounding a corner before a long set of stairs on lap two
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 20 of 24

Caroline Mani (Raleigh Clement) was having a great race despite a cast on her left wrist

Caroline Mani (Raleigh Clement) was having a great race despite a cast on her left wrist
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 21 of 24

Laura Van Gilder (Van Dessel-Mellow Mushroom) was competitive today but was not challenging for the win

Laura Van Gilder (Van Dessel-Mellow Mushroom) was competitive today but was not challenging for the win
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 22 of 24

Helen Wyman (Kona) with the race lead on lap four

Helen Wyman (Kona) with the race lead on lap four
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 23 of 24

Caroline Mani (Raleigh Clement) racing in third position on lap three

Caroline Mani (Raleigh Clement) racing in third position on lap three
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 24 of 24

Caroline Mani (Raleigh Clement) is congratulated by announcer Richard Fries after completing the race with a broken wrist.

Caroline Mani (Raleigh Clement) is congratulated by announcer Richard Fries after completing the race with a broken wrist.
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)

Results

Results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Helen Wyman (Kona Factory Racing)0:44:53
2Kaitlin Antonneau (Twenty16 Professional Cycling T)0:00:01
3Gabby Durrin (Team Neon Velo)0:00:06
4Caroline Mani (RaleighClement)0:00:10
5Courtenay McFadden (GE CapitalAmerican Classic)0:00:13
6Ellen Noble (JAM Fund NCC)0:00:14
7Chloe Woodruff (Backcountry.com Bike Team)0:00:15
8Maghalie Rochette (LUNA Pro Team)0:00:24
9Arley Kemmerer (PB2 Pro Cycling)0:00:26
10Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom pb Pink Siren S)0:01:20
11Cassandra Maximenko (Rare Vos RacingVan DesselPowerB)0:01:22
12Mical Dyck (Stan's NoTubes)
13Natasha Elliott0:01:23
14Maureen Bruno Roy (Bob's Red Mill pb Seven Cycles)0:01:32
15Stacey Barbossa (MidAtlantic Colavita Women's Te)0:01:34
16Brittlee Bowman (HOUSE INDUSTRIESSIMPLEHUMANRICH)0:01:51
17Carolina Gomez (VANDERKITTEN RACING)0:02:04
18Kathryn Cumming (Team Yacht Club)0:02:19
19Bethann Orton (Team S&M Sellwood Cycle Repair)
20Rebecca Gross (VANDERKITTEN RACING)0:02:31
21Christina Birch (JAM Fund NCC)0:02:50
22Erica Zaveta (Amy D. Racing)0:02:52
23Jenny Ives (Verge Sport-Test Pilot)0:03:09
24Jauron Vetter (Blue Steel Cyclery)0:03:25
25Elle Anderson (Vanderkitten)0:03:27
26Victoria Gates (JAM Fund NCC)0:03:29
27Stephanie Wetzel (MidAtlantic Colavita Women's Te)0:03:42
28Joanne Grogan (NESS Team New England)0:03:43
29Kathleen Lysakowski (Cycle Lodge)0:03:52
30Abby Watson (Rapha)
31Carolyn Popovic (Engin Cycles pb Kelpius)0:03:56
32Bryna Blanchard (North American Velo)0:04:28
33Jennifer Nichols (Infinity RacingTom Williams BMW)0:04:38
34Vickie Monahan (Team ERRACE pb DSO Manufacturin)0:04:49
35Melody Chase (Raleigh BicyclesGus' Bike Shop)0:04:51
36Melissa Seib (BIKEMAN.COM)0:05:08
37Jessica Duppler (Colonial Bicycle Company)0:05:21
38Erin Faccone (GPM Sport)0:05:41
39Michelle Khare0:06:01
40Michele M Smith (Hup United)
41Elizabeth Lukowski (NYCROSS pb Craft)0:06:03
42Katrina Niez (Class Cycle - Ovens of France)
43Melissa Lafleur (Royal Mills pb Graphic Innovati)0:06:08
44Jennifer Nordhem (CRCA: Stan's NoTubes pb enduran)0:06:27
45Nicole Pisani (Bikeman.com)0:06:28
46Emily Reynolds (Ladies First Racing)0:06:37
47Jocelyn Mauldin (NEBC pb CycleLoft)0:07:13
48Siobhan Kelly (To Wheels Epic Sports Performan)0:07:18
49Cati Scheifele (Toasted Head Racing)
50Christine Fort (pedalpowertraining.com)0:08:14
51Molly Hurford (MidAtlantic Colavita WomenGÇÖs)0:08:42
-1 lapRobin Dunn (MTBNJ.com-Halter's)
-1 lapHaley Smith (Norco Factory Team)
-1 lapJordan Dube (Keough Cyclocross pb Felt Bicyc)
DNFMeredith Miller (Noosa Professional Cyclocross T)
DNFCrystal Anthony (Optum pb Kelly Benefit Strategi)
DNFElizabeth White (UVM Cycling)
DNFFrances Morrison (C3-Twenty20 Cycling Co.)

Latest on Cyclingnews