Skip to main content

Van Der Heijden wins under 23 cross country at Mont-Sainte-Anne World Cup

Image 1 of 15

Victor Koretzky (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC leads during start lap

Victor Koretzky (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC leads during start lap
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 2 of 15

Jordan Sarrou (BH-Suntour-KMC) leading a long line as they head out to the first lap

Jordan Sarrou (BH-Suntour-KMC) leading a long line as they head out to the first lap
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 3 of 15

Keegan Swenson (Cannondale Factory Racing)

Keegan Swenson (Cannondale Factory Racing)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 4 of 15

Beatrix rock garden

Beatrix rock garden
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 5 of 15

Julien Trarieux (Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team)

Julien Trarieux (Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 6 of 15

Jordan Sarrou (BH-Suntour-KMC)

Jordan Sarrou (BH-Suntour-KMC)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 7 of 15

Victor Koretzky (BH-Suntour-KMC)

Victor Koretzky (BH-Suntour-KMC)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 8 of 15

Michiel van der Heijden (Giant Pro XC Team)

Michiel van der Heijden (Giant Pro XC Team)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 9 of 15

Jordan Sarrou (BH-Suntour-KMC)

Jordan Sarrou (BH-Suntour-KMC)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 10 of 15

Michiel van der Heijden (Giant Pro XC Team)

Michiel van der Heijden (Giant Pro XC Team)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 11 of 15

Howard Grotts (Specialized Racing XC)

Howard Grotts (Specialized Racing XC)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 12 of 15

 Evan McNeely (Norco Factory) finished 7th

Evan McNeely (Norco Factory) finished 7th
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 13 of 15

Michiel van der Heijden (Giant Pro XC Team) wins

Michiel van der Heijden (Giant Pro XC Team) wins
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 14 of 15

Podium: Jordan Sarrou, Michiel van der Heijden, Julien Trarieux

Podium: Jordan Sarrou, Michiel van der Heijden, Julien Trarieux
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 15 of 15

The race gets underway

The race gets underway
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)

Results

U23 men cross country
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Giant Pro XC Team1:28:18
2Jordan Sarrou (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC0:00:31
3Julien Trarieux (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team0:00:53
4Victor Koretzky (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC0:01:29
5Jan Vastl (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB Team0:01:41
6Keegan Swenson (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing0:02:30
7Evan Mcneely (Can)0:03:07
8Gregor Raggl (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team0:03:58
9Didier Bats (Bel) Goeman Scott Cycling Team Vzw0:04:04
10Christian Pfäffle (Ger)0:04:14
11Howard Grotts (USA) Specialized Racing XC0:04:19
12Julian Schelb (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:04:45
13James Reid (RSA)0:05:09
14Leandre Bouchard (Can)0:05:16
15Andri Frischknecht (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team0:06:14
16Lorenzo Samparisi (Ita) Merida Italia Team0:07:15
17Gioele Bertolini (Ita) Merida Italia Team0:07:39
18Martin Frey (Ger)0:07:47
19Jhonnatan Botero Villegas (Col)0:08:20
20Edvard Vea Iversen (Nor) Team Lillehammer Powered By Sport1 & Scott0:08:47
21Guilherme Gotardelo Muller (Bra)0:09:05
22Alexandre Vialle (Can)0:09:32
23Sepp Kuss (USA)0:10:11
24Kjell Van Den Boogert (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team0:10:48
25Stefano Valdrighi (Ita) Merida Italia Team0:11:02
26Mattia Setti (Ita) Merida Italia Team0:11:22
27Fabrice Mels (Bel) Salcano Alanya0:11:36
28Omer Shubi (Isr)0:11:54
29Guy Niv (Isr)0:12:04
30Steven Noble (Can)0:12:11
31Richard Cypress Gorry (USA)0:12:29
32Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing0:13:15
-1lapEmmanuel Boily (Can)
-1lapToki Sawada (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team
-1lapAndrey Fonseca (CRc)
-2lapsMichael Sampson (USA)
-2lapsFrantisek Lami (Svk)
-2lapsChris Hamilton (Aus)
-2lapsLuiz Cocuzzi (Bra)
-2lapsCasey Williams (USA)
-2lapsMitchell Bailey (Can)
-3lapsLevi Kurlander (USA)
DNFBart De Vocht (Bel) Goeman Scott Cycling Team Vzw
DNFAntoine Caron (Can)
DNFPablo Rodriguez Guede (Spa) Mmr Bikes Pro Team
DNFMathew Waghorn (NZl)
DNFJeremy Martin (Can)
DNFJeroen Van Eck (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team
DNFDaniel B Serrano Martinez (PuR)
DNFPayson Mcelveen (USA)
DNSAnton Cooper (NZl) Cannondale Factory Racing
DNSPeter Disera (Can)

Under 23 men cross country World Cup standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jordan Sarrou (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC390pts
2Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Giant Pro XC Team380
3Victor Koretzky (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC265
4Julien Trarieux (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team160
5Pablo Rodriguez Guede (Spa) Mmr Bikes Pro Team145
6Howard Grotts (USA) Specialized Racing XC107
7Samuel Gaze (NZl)103
8Leandre Bouchard (Can)89
9James Reid (RSA)88
10Grant Ferguson (GBr) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team84
11Andri Frischknecht (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team77
12Julian Schelb (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team73
13Jan Vastl (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB Team71
14Anton Cooper (NZl) Cannondale Factory Racing62
15Keegan Swenson (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing62
16Bart De Vocht (Bel) Goeman Scott Cycling Team Vzw60
17Gregor Raggl (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team59
18Jeff Luyten (Bel) Versluys Team50
19Didier Bats (Bel) Goeman Scott Cycling Team Vzw48
20Cameron Ivory (Aus)47
21Evan Mcneely (Can)32
22Christian Pfäffle (Ger)31
23Titouan Carod (Fra) Scott - La Clusaz30
24Michael Crosbie (Aus)25
25Bartlomiej Wawak (Pol) Jbg - 2 Professional MTB Team22
26Craig Oliver (NZl)22
27Martin Frey (Ger)22
28Chris Hamilton (Aus)20
29Marvin Gruget (Fra) Look - Beaumes De Venise18
30Kevin Panhuyzen (Bel) Trek-KMC Trade Team18
31Peteris Janevics (Lat) Dpa16
32Raphael Gay (Fra) Creuse Oxygene Scott15
33Tasman Nankervis (Aus)14
34Ben Forbes (Aus)14
35Iain Paton (GBr)13
36Florian Chenaux (Swi)12
37Scott Bowden (Aus)12
38Edvard Vea Iversen (Nor) Team Lillehammer Powered By Sport1 & Scott11
39Lorenzo Samparisi (Ita) Merida Italia Team10
40Blake Polverino (Aus)10
41Gioele Bertolini (Ita) Merida Italia Team9
42Russell Nankervis (Aus)9
43Toki Sawada (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team9
44Kenta Gallagher (GBr) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team8
45Ben Zwiehoff (Ger)8
46Jeremy Martin (Can)8
47Jhonnatan Botero Villegas (Col)7
48Mitchell Bailey (Can)7
49Sondre Kristiansen (Nor)7
50Arno Du Toit (RSA)7
51Ethan Kelly (Aus)6
52Guilherme Gotardelo Muller (Bra)5
53Steven James (GBr)5
54Alexandre Vialle (Can)4
55Arnis Petersons (Lat)4
56Brett Stokman (NZl)4
57Gert Heyns (RSA)4
58Sepp Kuss (USA)3
59Mathew Waghorn (NZl)3
60Ulisse Fieschi (Swi) Fischer-Bmc3
61Kjell Van Den Boogert (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team2
62Alexander Meyland (Aus)2
63Stefano Valdrighi (Ita) Merida Italia Team1
64Robbert De Nijs (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team1
65Kyle Ward (Aus)1
66Krystof Bogar (Cze) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team1

Latest on Cyclingnews