Skip to main content

Zamparella wins Memorial Marco Pantani

Image 1 of 12

Marco Zamparella celebrates his victory

Marco Zamparella celebrates his victory (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 2 of 12

The top three on the podium

The top three on the podium (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 3 of 12

The Androni duo push on

The Androni duo push on (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 4 of 12

The sprint in full flow

The sprint in full flow (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 5 of 12

The top three on the podium

The top three on the podium (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 6 of 12

Zamparella takes it by a decent distance

Zamparella takes it by a decent distance (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 7 of 12

The peloton rolls in

The peloton rolls in (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 8 of 12

The Androni duo on the move

The Androni duo on the move (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 9 of 12

The four-man lead group on the finishing circuit

The four-man lead group on the finishing circuit (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 10 of 12

The finish line

The finish line (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 11 of 12

Champagne on the podium

Champagne on the podium (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 12 of 12

Zamparella takes the sprint

Zamparella takes the sprint (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)

Marco Zamparella (Amore & Vita-Selle SMP) claimed the 2017 Memorial Marco Pantani, winning a four-up sprint against Diego Ulissi (Italy) and the Androni-Giocattoli duo of Egan Bernal and Matteo Cattaneo. 

The Italian was part of an original two-man breakaway that opened up a lead of five minutes, but he dropped Sebastian Schönberger (Tirol Cycling Team) on the Montevecchio climb in the final 50km.

It was on the climb that Bernal, Cattaneo, and Ulissi escaped from the peloton, initially in a six-man move before the other three fell away under the Androni duo's impetus. 

They soon caught Zamparella and, despite Bahrain-Merida and Bora-Hansgrohe working in the peloton, their gap went up after the climb and stayed fairly steady thereafter. When they hit the finish line for four laps of a 5km finishing circuit, the gap was 1:35. 

On the final lap it was clear it was between those four. While Androni had the numerical advantage, and Ulissi - winner of the recent GP de Montreal - was the favourite on paper, it was Zamparella the underdog who was quickest, even after his day-long breakaway efforts, the 29-year-old claiming a famous win for his team. 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Zampraella (Ita) Amore & Vita-Selle SMP4:30:28
2Diego Ulissi (Ita) Italy
3Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli
4Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:01
5Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:45
6Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy
7Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
8Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
9Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
10German Nicolas Tiviani Perez (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani-Hemus
11Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
12Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina
13Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
14Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga
15Davide Mucelli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
16Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Oscaro
17Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
18Marco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita-Selle SMP
19Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
20Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
21Marco Tizza (Ita) Gm Europa Ovini
22Colin Chris Stussi (Swi) Roth-Akros
23Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
24Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilil (Eri) Dimension Data
25Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF
26Metkel Eyob (Eri) Dimension Data)
27Dmitrii Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx
28Felix Großschartner (Aut) Ccc Sprandi Polkowice
29Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
30Redi Halilaj (Alb) Amore & Vita-Selle SMP
31Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
32Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
33Alexander Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinx
34Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team
35Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita-Selle SMP
36Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
37Alexander Aranburu (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
38Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling
39Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
40Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
41Sergei Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx
42Antonio Di Sante (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
43José Manuel Díaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy
44Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:01:00
45Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina
46Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
47Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF
48Roland Thalmann (Swi) Roth-Akros
49Jon Irisarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
50Christopher Butler (Usa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
51Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
52Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
53Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
54Ettore Carlini (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord
55Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
56Federico Canuti (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord
57Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
58Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
59Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani-Hemus0:01:11
60Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
61Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
62Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina
63Andrea Toniatti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
64Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:22
65Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
66Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
67Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Italy
68Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Italy0:02:24
69Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:05:08
70Marco Molteni (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani-Hemus
71Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Israel Cycling Academy
72Zahiri Abderrahim (Mar) Unieuro Trevigiani-Hemus
73Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina
74Matteo Rotondi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
75Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina
76Danilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
77Antonio Parrinello (Ita) GM Europa Ovini)
78Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF
79Joseph Areruya (Rwa) Dimension Data
80Luca Covili (Ita) Amore & Vita-Selle SMP
81Anthony Rappo (Swi) Roth-Akros
82Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
83Lukas Jaun (Swi) Roth-Akros
84Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina
85Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling
86Davide Pacchiardo (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
87Ion Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
88Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
89Michal Paluta (Pol) Ccc Sprandi Polkowice
90Shane Archbold (Nzl) Bora-Hansgrohe
91Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling
DNFMattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
DNFNiccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
DNFChun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-Merida
DNFDavid Per (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
DNFMeiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida
DNFMark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida
DNFErik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFLeopold Konig (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFMatteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFMichal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFRüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFSimone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNFPaolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNFLuca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNFGiacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
DNFRiccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
DNFEugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier-Triestina
DNFAlexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
DNFAleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
DNFDmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
DNFAnthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
DNFArmindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
DNFMaxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
DNFPatrick Bosman (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleang
DNFAndreas Walzel (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleang
DNFFlorian Gaugl (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleang
DNFAndreas Hofer (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleang
DNFDominik Hrinkow (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleang
DNFChristian Mager (Ger) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleang
DNFDennis Paulus (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics Cycleang
DNFSimone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNFJan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNFKamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNFDan Craven (Nam) Israel Cycling Academy
DNFRoy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
DNFMihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy
DNFHamish Schreurs (Nzl) Israel Cycling Academy
DNFItamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
DNFJosu Zabala (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNFMatteo Moschetti (Ita) Italy
DNFManuel Senni (Ita) Italy
DNFClemens Fankhauser (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
DNFMarkus Wildauer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
DNFMatthias Krizek (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
DNFFrancesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis
DNFElia Ciabocco (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis
DNFAndrea Genga (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis
DNFAlessandro Marinozzi (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis
DNFPaolo Prandini (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis
DNFDario Puccioni (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis
DNFCristian Scaroni (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis
DNFArtem Samolenkov (Rus) Lokosphinx
DNFMamyr Stash (Rus) Lokosphinx
DNFSergey Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinx
DNFMateo Frankovic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team
DNFDavid Jabuka (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team
DNFEmanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team
DNFBruno Maltar (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team
DNFMatteo Rabottini (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
DNFAdriano Brogi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
DNFRossano Mauti (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
DNFAndrea Ruscetta (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
DNFPietro Di Genova (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord
DNFFrancesco Petrini (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord
DNFAngelo Raffaele (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord
DNFAngelo Vitiello (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord
DNFDonovan Alonso Davila Cespedes (CRc) Unieuro Trevigiani-Hemus
DNFDilmurodjon Siddikov (Uzb) Unieuro Trevigiani-Hemus
DNFSergio Vega Merodio (Spa) Unieuro Trevigiani-Hemus
DNFRiccardo Cenghialta (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani-Hemus
DNFMorne Van Niekerk (RSA) Dimension Data
DNFStefan De Bod (RSA) Dimension Data
DNFSamuel Mugisha (Rwa) Dimension Data
DNFFrancesco Mancini (ita) (Amore & Vita-Selle SMP)
DNFBesmir Banushi (Alb) (Amore & Vita-Selle SMP)
DNFMarlen Zmorka (Ukr) (Amore & Vita-Selle SMP)
DNFValentin Baillifard (Swi) Roth - Akros
DNFJonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Roth - Akros
DNFDamian Lüscher (Swi) Roth - Akros
DNFMatthias Reutimann (Swi) Roth - Akros
DNFJesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling
DNFAdam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling
DNSUroš Repše (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team

Latest on Cyclingnews