Skip to main content

Charteau wins overall in Gabon

Image 1 of 2

Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) wins the final stage.

Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) wins the final stage.
(Image credit: Tropicale Amissa Bongo)
Image 2 of 2

The final overall podium of the Tropicale Amissa Bongon

The final overall podium of the Tropicale Amissa Bongon
(Image credit: Tropicale Amissa Bongo)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Natnael Berhane (Eri) Eritrea3:06:25
2Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
3David Bush Robert (USA) Chipotle Development Team
4Dan Craven (Nam) UCI Continental Center
5Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:15
6Dawit Haile (Eri) Eritrea
7Yohann Gene (Fra) Europcar
8Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Europcar
9Frekalsi Debesai (Eri) Eritrea
10Mouhssine Lahsaini (Mar) Maroc
11Andy Cappelle (Bel) Quick Step
12Meron Russom (Eri) Eritrea
13Anthony Charteau (Fra) Europcar
14Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Eritrea
15Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) UCI Continental Center
16Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step
17Guillaume Van Keirebulck (Bel) Quick Step
18Estifanos Gebresilassie (Eth) UCI Continental Center
19Adil Jelloul (Mar) Maroc
20Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN Cycling Team0:00:19
21Abdelati Saadoune (Mar) Maroc
22Faysal Alsharaa (Lba) Libya
23Alfredo Cruz (USA) Chipotle Development Team
24Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Française Des Jeux
25Abraham Ruhumuriza (Rwa) Rwanda
26Gael Nzoughe (Gab) Gabon
27Franck Bouyer (Fra) Europcar
28Abdoul Wahab Sawadogo (Bur) Burkina-Faso
29Sallomon Bittew Shiferaw (Eth) UCI Continental Center
30Mathieu Claude (Fra) Europcar
31Vincent Jerome (Fra) Europcar
32Ahmed Belgasem (Lba) Libya
33Arthuce Jodele Tella (Cmr) Cameroun
34Paul Agorir (Ken) Kenya
35Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française Des Jeux
36Farouk El Mohammadi (Mar) Maroc
37Hamidou Yameogo (Bur) Burkina-Faso
38Anders Kingsland Newburry (USA) Chipotle Development Team
39Robert Victor Squire (USA) Chipotle Development Team0:00:23
40Misgua Okbatsion (Eri) Eritrea
41Trust Munangandu (Zam) UCI Continental Center
42Ahmed Lhanafi (Mar) Maroc
43Samuel Mwangi (Ken) Kenya
44Obed Ruvogera (Rwa) Rwanda
45Frédéric Obiang (Gab) Vélo Club de l’Amitié
46Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quick Step
47Mohamed Said El Ammoury (Mar) Maroc
48Maxwell Stuart Durschi (USA) Chipotle Development Team
49Fathi Ahmed Atunsi (Lba) Libya
50Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN Cycling Team
51Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda0:00:38
52Charles Keey (RSA) MTN Cycling Team0:00:46
53Rasmane Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina-Faso0:00:49
54Abdoul Aziz Nikiema (Bur) Burkina-Faso
55Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:01:01
56Noufou Minougou (Bur) Burkina-Faso0:01:14
57Loto Petrus (Nam) MTN Cycling Team0:01:21
58Suliman Kangangi (Ken) Kenya0:01:46
59Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Cycling Team0:00:19
60Frédérique Robert (Bel) Quick Step
61Nderi Mwai Zakayo (Ken) Kenya0:02:34
62Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Française Des Jeux
63Charles Anguilet (Gab) Vélo Club de l’Amitié0:06:34
64Eric Ngomeni Kuissi (Cmr) Cameroun
65Robert Tawedi Mody (Cmr) Cameroun0:06:37
66Stanley Namanyana (RSA) MTN Cycling Team0:08:19
67Leris Moukagni (Gab) Gabon
68Emmanuel Rudahunga (Rwa) Rwanda
69Etienne Tarbagdo (Bur) Burkina-Faso0:08:47
70Kipchumba Benjamin Kogo (Ken) Kenya
71Edouard Ekomie (Gab) Gabon0:09:00
72Ahmed Abdalla (Lba) Libya0:09:01
73Amin Abdelrazag Alkilani (Lba) Libya
74David Ndjassy Nombo (Gab) Gabon0:10:32
DNFGhislain Ndong (Gab) Gabon
DNFObert Chembe (Zam) UCI Continental Center
DNFClovis Kamzong Abossolo (Cmr) Cameroun
DNFSerge Tchankoutio Tchuengue (Cmr) Cameroun
DNFNoel Tanessop Sah (Cmr) Cameroun
DNFAndrew Elliot Barker (USA) Chipotle Development Team
DNFAnge Nzatsi Koumba (Gab) Vélo Club de l’Amitié
DNFMamazoul Ibinga (Gab) Vélo Club de l’Amitié
DNFGasore Hategeka (Rwa) Rwanda
DNFInnocent Uwamungu (Rwa) Rwanda
DNFAbulati El Aghrbi (Lba) Libya

General classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Charteau (Fra) Europcar19:00:05
2Andy Cappelle (Bel) Quick Step0:00:04
3Adil Jelloul (Mar) Maroc0:00:07
4Anders Kingsland Newburry (USA) Chipotle Development Team0:02:04
5Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Eritrea0:03:52
6Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Cycling Team0:04:04
7Dan Craven (Nam) UCI Continental Center0:05:02
8Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:05:18
9Yohann Gene (Fra) Europcar0:05:20
10Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step0:05:24
11Meron Russom (Eri) Eritrea0:05:48
12Natnael Berhane (Eri) Eritrea0:06:12
13Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) UCI Continental Center0:06:40
14Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:06:50
15Sallomon Bittew Shiferaw (Eth) UCI Continental Center
16Abdelati Saadoune (Mar) Maroc0:06:52
17Alfredo Cruz (USA) Chipotle Development Team0:07:01
18Franck Bouyer (Fra) Europcar
19Mathieu Claude (Fra) Europcar0:07:05
20Mouhssine Lahsaini (Mar) Maroc0:07:07
21Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step0:07:11
22Frekalsi Debesai (Eri) Eritrea0:07:18
23Mohamed Said El Ammoury (Mar) Maroc0:07:21
24Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quick Step0:07:30
25Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:07:33
26Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN Cycling Team0:07:38
27Dawit Haile (Eri) Eritrea0:09:42
28Gael Nzoughe (Gab) Gabon0:09:49
29Abraham Ruhumuriza (Rwa) Rwanda
30Ahmed Belgasem (Lba) Libya
31Frédéric Obiang (Gab) Vélo Club de l’Amitié0:09:53
32Guillaume Van Keirebulck (Bel) Quick Step0:09:54
33Maxwell Stuart Durschi (USA) Chipotle Development Team0:10:07
34Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda0:10:08
35Vincent Jerome (Fra) Europcar0:10:14
36Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN Cycling Team0:10:36
37Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Europcar0:10:53
38Frédérique Robert (Bel) Quick Step0:11:29
39Robert Victor Squire (USA) Chipotle Development Team0:11:43
40Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:11:53
41Paul Agorir (Ken) Kenya0:11:56
42Misgua Okbatsion (Eri) Eritrea0:12:11
43Loto Petrus (Nam) MTN Cycling Team0:12:22
44Estifanos Gebresilassie (Eth) UCI Continental Center0:13:28
45Ahmed Lhanafi (Mar) Maroc0:13:43
46Farouk El Mohammadi (Mar) Maroc0:14:00
47Fathi Ahmed Atunsi (Lba) Libya0:14:45
48Obed Ruvogera (Rwa) Rwanda0:16:24
49Charles Keey (RSA) MTN Cycling Team0:17:36
50David Bush Robert (USA) Chipotle Development Team0:18:41
51Samuel Mwangi (Ken) Kenya0:18:50
52Kipchumba Benjamin Kogo (Ken) Kenya0:19:11
53Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:21:15
54Rasmane Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina-Faso0:23:15
55Emmanuel Rudahunga (Rwa) Rwanda0:23:32
56Arthuce Jodele Tella (Cmr) Cameroun0:32:02
57Trust Munangandu (Zam) UCI Continental Center0:35:48
58Noufou Minougou (Bur) Burkina-Faso0:42:55
59Suliman Kangangi (Ken) Kenya0:43:37
60Nderi Mwai Zakayo (Ken) Kenya0:43:55
61Eric Ngomeni Kuissi (Cmr) Cameroun0:49:13
62Hamidou Yameogo (Bur) Burkina-Faso0:53:25
63Charles Anguilet (Gab) Vélo Club de l’Amitié1:00:13
64Abdoul Wahab Sawadogo (Bur) Burkina-Faso1:02:20
65Robert Tawedi Mody (Cmr) Cameroun1:06:32
66Edouard Ekomie (Gab) Gabon1:08:56
67Etienne Tarbagdo (Bur) Burkina-Faso1:11:09
68Faysal Alsharaa (Lba) Libya1:25:51
69Amin Abdelrazag Alkilani (Lba) Libya1:27:15
70Leris Moukagni (Gab) Gabon1:29:27
71Ahmed Abdalla (Lba) Libya1:30:02
72David Ndjassy Nombo (Gab) Gabon1:30:11
73Abdoul Aziz Nikiema (Bur) Burkina-Faso1:30:37
74Stanley Namanyana (RSA) MTN Cycling Team1:34:59

Latest on Cyclingnews