Moreno victorious on Mur de Huy

There is a subtle art to mastering the nuances of the Mur de Huy, and Daniel Moreno showed that he had paid close attention to the lessons of his Katusha leader Joaquim Rodriguez over the years as he captured Flèche Wallonne with a perfectly-timed attack.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha4:52:33
2Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling0:00:03
3Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La MondialeRow 2 - Cell 2
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-SharpRow 3 - Cell 2
5Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 4 - Cell 2
6Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha0:00:08
7Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 7 - Cell 2
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 9 - Cell 2
11Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) KatushaRow 10 - Cell 2
12Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 11 - Cell 2
13Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:13
14Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:15
16Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard0:00:17
17Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 16 - Cell 2
18Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:00:21
19Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp0:00:23
20Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 20 - Cell 2
22Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky ProcyclingRow 21 - Cell 2
23Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack LeopardRow 22 - Cell 2
24Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 23 - Cell 2
25Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:30
26Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack LeopardRow 25 - Cell 2
27Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:32
28Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 27 - Cell 2
29Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling0:00:35
30Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:38
32Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:40
34Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 33 - Cell 2
35Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) ColombiaRow 34 - Cell 2
36Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:00:43
37Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 36 - Cell 2
38Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:49
39Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:51
40Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 39 - Cell 2
41José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:53
42Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 42 - Cell 2
44Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ0:00:59
46Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:01:01
47Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Crelan-EuphonyRow 46 - Cell 2
48Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 47 - Cell 2
49Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia0:01:03
50Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:01:05
51Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard0:01:12
52Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:01:14
53Eduard Vorganov (Rus) KatushaRow 52 - Cell 2
54Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:21
55Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-SharpRow 54 - Cell 2
56Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun0:01:23
57Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:26
58John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 57 - Cell 2
59Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:01:33
60Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 59 - Cell 2
61Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:36
62Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:39
63Anthony Delaplace (Fra) SojasunRow 62 - Cell 2
64Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:01:43
65Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ0:01:49
66Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:51
67Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 66 - Cell 2
68Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:07
69Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:02:10
71Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:02:15
72Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:02:16
73Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:23
75Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-SharpRow 74 - Cell 2
76Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge0:02:36
77Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha0:02:39
78Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) KatushaRow 77 - Cell 2
79Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:02:41
80Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 79 - Cell 2
81David Tanner (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:02:43
82Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:03:23
83Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:03:26
84Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:03:40
85Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:04:02
86Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:04:35
87Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:52
88Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:04:55
89Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ0:04:59
90Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 89 - Cell 2
91Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 90 - Cell 2
92Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 91 - Cell 2
93Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 92 - Cell 2
94Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 93 - Cell 2
95Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 94 - Cell 2
96Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) KatushaRow 95 - Cell 2
97Yury Trofimov (Rus) KatushaRow 96 - Cell 2
98Cyril Lemoine (Fra) SojasunRow 97 - Cell 2
99Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 98 - Cell 2
100Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 99 - Cell 2
101Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 100 - Cell 2
102Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 101 - Cell 2
103Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
104Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJRow 103 - Cell 2
105Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 104 - Cell 2
106Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 105 - Cell 2
107Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 106 - Cell 2
108Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky ProcyclingRow 107 - Cell 2
109Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:05:07
110Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:07:02
111Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:04
112Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 111 - Cell 2
113Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 112 - Cell 2
114Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun0:08:36
115Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia0:09:47
116Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-SharpRow 115 - Cell 2
117Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 116 - Cell 2
118Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM CyclingRow 117 - Cell 2
119Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) ColombiaRow 118 - Cell 2
120Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 119 - Cell 2
121Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 120 - Cell 2
122Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) IAM Cycling0:09:53
123Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Crelan-Euphony0:09:58
124Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Crelan-Euphony0:09:59
125Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:10:02
126Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs-WantyRow 125 - Cell 2
127Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:10:06
128Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack LeopardRow 127 - Cell 2
129Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 128 - Cell 2
130Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 129 - Cell 2
131Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 130 - Cell 2
132Richie Porte (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 131 - Cell 2
133Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 132 - Cell 2
134Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 133 - Cell 2
135Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 134 - Cell 2
136Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 135 - Cell 2
137Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 136 - Cell 2
138Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing TeamRow 137 - Cell 2
139Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 138 - Cell 2
140Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 139 - Cell 2
141Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs-WantyRow 140 - Cell 2
142Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:10:15
143Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 142 - Cell 2
144Reinier Honig (Ned) Crelan-Euphony0:10:20
145Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling0:10:41
DNFMaurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 145 - Cell 2
DNFRuben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 146 - Cell 2
DNFMatteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 147 - Cell 2
DNFEdwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) ColombiaRow 148 - Cell 2
DNFJulio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) ColombiaRow 149 - Cell 2
DNFArmondo Quintero Artunduaga (Col) ColombiaRow 150 - Cell 2
DNFJuan Pablo Valencia (Col) ColombiaRow 151 - Cell 2
DNFTim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs-WantyRow 152 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs-WantyRow 153 - Cell 2
DNFJérôme Gilbert (Bel) Accent Jobs-WantyRow 154 - Cell 2
DNFStaf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs-WantyRow 155 - Cell 2
DNFSander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 156 - Cell 2
DNFWarren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 157 - Cell 2
DNFJohannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 158 - Cell 2
DNFYann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 159 - Cell 2
DNFThierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 160 - Cell 2
DNFGilles Devillers (Bel) Crelan-EuphonyRow 161 - Cell 2
DNFChristophe Premont (Bel) Crelan-EuphonyRow 162 - Cell 2
DNFKlaas Sys (Bel) Crelan-EuphonyRow 163 - Cell 2
DNFFrédéric Amorison (Bel) Crelan-EuphonyRow 164 - Cell 2
DNFWill Routley (Can) Accent Jobs-WantyRow 165 - Cell 2
DNFJonathan Hivert (Fra) SojasunRow 166 - Cell 2
DNFKlaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 167 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack LeopardRow 168 - Cell 2
DNFMaciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 169 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin SharpRow 170 - Cell 2
DNFAlex Howes (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 171 - Cell 2
DNFMoreno Hofland (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 172 - Cell 2
DNFAngel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 173 - Cell 2
DNFMikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 174 - Cell 2
DNFPatrick Schelling (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 175 - Cell 2
DNFMiguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 176 - Cell 2
DNFJean Marc Marino (Fra) SojasunRow 177 - Cell 2
DNFYannick Talabardon (Fra) SojasunRow 178 - Cell 2
DNFDavide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 179 - Cell 2
DNFMassimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 180 - Cell 2
DNFCédric Pineau (Fra) FDJRow 181 - Cell 2
DNFDirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto BelisolRow 182 - Cell 2
DNFTosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 183 - Cell 2
DNFLaurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 184 - Cell 2
DNFStijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 185 - Cell 2
DNFPirmin Lang (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 186 - Cell 2
DNSDaniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 187 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1