Gilbert takes audacious victory atop Mur de Huy

Three days after a commanding win at the Amstel Gold Race, Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) proved he has no peers on testing uphill finishes with a resounding victory in La Flèche Wallonne.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4:54:57
2Joaquím Rodríguez Olivier (Spa) Katusha0:00:03
3Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:05
4Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:00:06
5Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 4 - Cell 2
6Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 5 - Cell 2
7Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard TrekRow 6 - Cell 2
8Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:09
9Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:12
10Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Alberto Contador (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:15
12Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad0:00:17
13Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:18
14Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:20
15Bert De Waele (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 14 - Cell 2
16Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:23
18Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack0:00:26
19Rigoberto Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:00:28
20Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team AstanaRow 20 - Cell 2
22Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 21 - Cell 2
23Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShackRow 22 - Cell 2
24Chris Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 23 - Cell 2
25Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-HighroadRow 24 - Cell 2
26Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - ShimanoRow 25 - Cell 2
27Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 26 - Cell 2
28Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:33
30Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:34
31Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:36
32Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 34 - Cell 2
36Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJRow 36 - Cell 2
38Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ0:00:42
40Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:00:43
41Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:49
42Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShackRow 41 - Cell 2
43Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 42 - Cell 2
44Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard TrekRow 43 - Cell 2
45Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 44 - Cell 2
46Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 45 - Cell 2
47Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:53
48Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:54
49Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 49 - Cell 2
51Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad0:01:00
53Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team AstanaRow 52 - Cell 2
54Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:04
55Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:09
56David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:10
57Geert Verheyen (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 56 - Cell 2
58Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJRow 57 - Cell 2
59Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack0:01:14
60Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:19
62Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:01:20
63Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard TrekRow 63 - Cell 2
65Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 64 - Cell 2
66Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:01:24
67Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
71Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek0:01:30
72Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 71 - Cell 2
73Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - ShimanoRow 72 - Cell 2
74John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:38
75Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:01:40
77Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - ShimanoRow 76 - Cell 2
78Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:42
79Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team0:01:44
81Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:49
82Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:55
83Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad0:02:06
84Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling0:02:13
85Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:18
86Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:02:20
87Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:02:23
88Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:02:28
89Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-HighroadRow 88 - Cell 2
90Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:34
91Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 90 - Cell 2
92Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 91 - Cell 2
93Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana0:02:37
94Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:02:44
95Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:02:58
96Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:12
97Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet0:04:17
98Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 97 - Cell 2
99Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:04:34
100Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 99 - Cell 2
101David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISDRow 100 - Cell 2
102Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky ProcyclingRow 101 - Cell 2
103Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:04:38
104Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:04:45
105Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:04:55
106Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 105 - Cell 2
107Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 106 - Cell 2
108Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:59
109Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - ShimanoRow 108 - Cell 2
110Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:05:02
111Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:05:07
112Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:05:40
113Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ0:06:16
114Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJRow 113 - Cell 2
115Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 114 - Cell 2
116Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShackRow 115 - Cell 2
117Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard TrekRow 116 - Cell 2
118David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 117 - Cell 2
119Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 118 - Cell 2
120Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 119 - Cell 2
121Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:06:22
122Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 121 - Cell 2
123Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:06:26
124Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team0:06:28
125Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 124 - Cell 2
126Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 125 - Cell 2
127Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad0:07:01
128David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 127 - Cell 2
129Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:07:22
130Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:09:58
131Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 130 - Cell 2
132Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 131 - Cell 2
133Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 132 - Cell 2
134Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShackRow 133 - Cell 2
135Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:10:03
136Matti Helminen (Fin) LandbouwkredietRow 135 - Cell 2
137Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:10:05
138Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:10:12
139Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 138 - Cell 2
DNFRoy Curvers (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 139 - Cell 2
DNFFabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 140 - Cell 2
DNFBenjamin Gourgue (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 141 - Cell 2
DNFEdwig Cammaerts (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 142 - Cell 2
DNFWesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJRow 143 - Cell 2
DNFMickael Delage (Fra) FDJRow 144 - Cell 2
DNFLaurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 145 - Cell 2
DNFAlbert Timmer (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 146 - Cell 2
DNFJurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 147 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - ShimanoRow 148 - Cell 2
DNFNico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 149 - Cell 2
DNFAleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 150 - Cell 2
DNFLuis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 151 - Cell 2
DNFArnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJRow 152 - Cell 2
DNFGregory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 153 - Cell 2
DNFBram Schmitz (Ned) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 154 - Cell 2
DNFNick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank SungardRow 155 - Cell 2
DNFAnders Lund (Den) Leopard TrekRow 156 - Cell 2
DNFArnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 157 - Cell 2
DNFJacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 158 - Cell 2
DNFSander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 159 - Cell 2
DNFLaurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 160 - Cell 2
DNFStijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 161 - Cell 2
DNFJeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 162 - Cell 2
DNFJohann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 163 - Cell 2
DNFMads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 164 - Cell 2
DNFJesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank SungardRow 165 - Cell 2
DNFRémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en LigneRow 166 - Cell 2
DNFSven Van Den Houte (Bel) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 167 - Cell 2
DNFRui Costa (Por) MovistarRow 168 - Cell 2
DNFBrian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 169 - Cell 2
DNFNelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShackRow 170 - Cell 2
DNFSergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShackRow 171 - Cell 2
DNFCaleb Fairly (USA) HTC-HighroadRow 172 - Cell 2
DNFPatrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-HighroadRow 173 - Cell 2
DNFCarlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 174 - Cell 2
DNFMichel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 175 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 176 - Cell 2
DNFStefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard-TrekRow 177 - Cell 2
DNFJens Voigt (Ger) Leopard TrekRow 178 - Cell 2
DNFManuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 179 - Cell 2
DNFLeonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 180 - Cell 2
DNFDiego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 181 - Cell 2
DNFJussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 182 - Cell 2
DNFLieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 183 - Cell 2
DNFNicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La MondialeRow 184 - Cell 2
DNFChristophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 185 - Cell 2
DNFSébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 186 - Cell 2
DNFAlessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 187 - Cell 2
DNFDamiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 188 - Cell 2
DNFRein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 189 - Cell 2
DNFXabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 190 - Cell 2
DNFStephen Cummings (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 191 - Cell 2
DNFDavide Appollonio (Ita) Sky ProcyclingRow 192 - Cell 2
DNFJulien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 193 - Cell 2
DNFIgnatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar TeamRow 194 - Cell 2
DNFJosé Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) MovistarRow 195 - Cell 2
DNFTimothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 196 - Cell 2
DNSDominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 197 - Cell 2
DNSXavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) MovistarRow 198 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1