Olds wins first-ever La Madrid Challenge by La Vuelta

American Shelley Olds (Alé-Cipollini-Galassia) overcame a late-race puncture to win the inaugural La Mardrid Challenge by La Vuelta Sunday in a sprint finish ahead of Giorgia Bronzini (Wiggle Honda) and Kirsten Wild (Hitec Products).

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shelley Olds (USA) Ale Cipollini2:06:21
2Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle HondaRow 1 - Cell 2
3Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec ProductsRow 2 - Cell 2
4Roxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86Row 3 - Cell 2
5Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-PlanturRow 4 - Cell 2
6Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City LjubljanaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Elena Cecchini (Ita) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 6 - Cell 2
8Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - DuoRow 7 - Cell 2
9Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Ale CipolliniRow 8 - Cell 2
10Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Lointek TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec ProductsRow 11 - Cell 2
13Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-PlanturRow 12 - Cell 2
14Lenore Pipes (Gum) Bepink LaclassicaRow 13 - Cell 2
15Séverine Eraud (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.860:00:40
16Daniela Reis (Por) PORRow 15 - Cell 2
17Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) ESPRow 16 - Cell 2
18Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City LjubljanaRow 17 - Cell 2
19Jessenia Meneses (Col) ITAU Shimano Ladies Power TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City LjubljanaRow 19 - Cell 2
21Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 20 - Cell 2
22Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86Row 21 - Cell 2
23Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec ProductsRow 22 - Cell 2
24Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City LjubljanaRow 23 - Cell 2
25Rocio Del Alba Garcia Martinez (Spa) ESPRow 24 - Cell 2
26Eider Merino Kortazar (Spa) Lointek TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Anna Sanchis Chafer (Spa) Wiggle HondaRow 26 - Cell 2
28Andreina Rivera (Col) ITAU Shimano Ladies Power TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Cristina Martinez (Spa) Lointek TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Corinna Lechner (Ger) BTC City LjubljanaRow 29 - Cell 2
31Rocio Parrado Guarnizo (Col) ITAU Shimano Ladies Power TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Maria Del Mar Bonnin Palou (Spa) BZK Emakumeen BiraRow 31 - Cell 2
33Lierni Lekuona Etxebeste (Spa) Bizkaia - DurangoRow 32 - Cell 2
34Kseniya Tuhai (Blr) Bepink LaclassicaRow 33 - Cell 2
35Anna Ramirez Bauxel (Spa) Bizkaia - DurangoRow 34 - Cell 2
36María Calderón (Spa) ESPRow 35 - Cell 2
37Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - DuoRow 36 - Cell 2
38Amélie Rivat (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86Row 37 - Cell 2
39Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 38 - Cell 2
40Nel De Crits (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - DuoRow 39 - Cell 2
41Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Bizkaia - DurangoRow 40 - Cell 2
42Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:00:12
43Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-PlanturRow 42 - Cell 2
44Charlotte Bravard (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86Row 43 - Cell 2
45Greta Richioud (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86Row 44 - Cell 2
46Teresa Ripoll (Spa) ESPRow 45 - Cell 2
47Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products0:00:15
48Demmy Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo0:00:16
49Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 48 - Cell 2
50Maria San Jose Tejerina (Spa) BZK Emakumeen BiraRow 49 - Cell 2
51Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 50 - Cell 2
52Evelyn Arys (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - DuoRow 51 - Cell 2
53Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Lointek Team0:00:22
54Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink LaclassicaRow 53 - Cell 2
55Andreia Alves (Por) POR0:00:24
56Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Bepink LaclassicaRow 55 - Cell 2
57Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:00:29
58Amy Roberts (GBr) Wiggle Honda0:00:30
59Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Ale CipolliniRow 58 - Cell 2
60Tone Hatteland Lima (Nor) Hitec Products0:00:34
61Coral Casado Ortiz (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango0:00:36
62Ainara El Busto Arteaga (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango0:00:45
63Ana Maria Covrig (Rom) Bepink LaclassicaRow 62 - Cell 2
64Alice Algisi (Ita) Ale CipolliniRow 63 - Cell 2
65Jessy Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - DuoRow 64 - Cell 2
66Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Ale CipolliniRow 65 - Cell 2
67Ilaria Bonomi (Ita) Bepink Laclassica0:00:47
68Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur0:01:13
69Maria Fadiga (Arg) ITAU Shimano Ladies Power Team0:02:05
70Elisabet Escursell Valero (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango0:03:22
71Janicke Gunvaldsen (Nor) Hitec ProductsRow 70 - Cell 2
72Anja Rugelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:05:03
73Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) ESP0:06:11
DNFGloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) BZK Emakumeen BiraRow 73 - Cell 2
DNFZiortza Isasi (Spa) BZK Emakumeen BiraRow 74 - Cell 2
DNFAiala Amesti Bustinzuriaga (Spa) BZK Emakumeen BiraRow 75 - Cell 2
DNFOlatz Agorria Etxebarria (Spa) BZK Emakumeen BiraRow 76 - Cell 2
DNFClaudia Häusler (Ger) Team Liv-PlanturRow 77 - Cell 2
DNFBelen Lopez Morales (Spa) Lointek TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
DNFLieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 79 - Cell 2
DNFIrina Coelho (Por) PORRow 80 - Cell 2
DNFLiliana Jesus (Por) PORRow 81 - Cell 2
DNFMonica Ines Magro Santos (Por) PORRow 82 - Cell 2
DNFAna Sofia Silvestre (Por) PORRow 83 - Cell 2
DNFAnna Christian (GBr) Wiggle HondaRow 84 - Cell 2
DNFMayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle HondaRow 85 - Cell 2
DNFAne Iriarte (Spa) ESPRow 86 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1