Skip to main content

Pieters wins Healthy Ageing Tour

Amy Pieters (Boels Dolmans) wins 2018 Healthy Ageing Tour

Amy Pieters (Boels Dolmans) wins 2018 Healthy Ageing Tour
(Image credit: Boels Dolmans Cycling Team)

Aafke Soet (WNT Rotor Pro Cycling) won the final stage of the Healthy Ageing Tour in Groningen on Sunday. The Dutchwoman attacked a decisive breakaway in the closing kilometres to take a solo victory. Mieke Kröger (Team Virtu) was second and Christine Majerus (Boels Dolmans) was third.

Amy Pieters (Boels Dolmans) won the overall title ahead of teammates Chantal Blaak, Majerus and Anna van der Breggen.

To say it was a successful week for Boels Dolmans would be an understatement. The team won four stages at the five-day, six-stage race. Van der Breggen won the opening time trial, Pieters won stage 2, and they won the stage 3b team time trial and Blaak won stage 4.

Pieters led the overall classification by 22 seconds ahead of teammates Blaak and 42 seconds ahead of van der Breggen heading into the final stage.

The stage 5 circuit race was held in Groningen where the peloton completed 14 laps around Vismarkt for a total of 94.3km.

A lead group emerged with Lisa Brennauer (Wiggle High5), Christine Majerus (Boels Dolmans), Winanda Spoor (GRC Jan Van Arckel), Jeanne Korevaar (WaowDeals) and late-bridgers Trixi Worrack (Canyon-SRAM), Mieke Kroger (Virtu), Natalie van Gogh (Parkhotel), Karlijn Swinkels (Ale Cipollini), Soet and Tatiana Guderzo (Hitec).

The leaders still held a 45-second lead ahead of the main field as they raced through the start-finish line for the final lap.

Soet, 20, made several attacks in the final 10km before the winning move stuck and she crossed the line with what has become a highlight win in her career. 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aafke Soet (Ned) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team2:23:58
2Mieke Kröger (Ger) Team Virtu Cycling0:00:07
3Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
4Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
5Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Wiggle High5
6Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg0:00:10
7Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:00:11
8Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products-Birk Sport
9Winanda Spoor (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
10Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Netherlands0:00:20
11Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High50:00:28
12Emilie Moberg (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling
13Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
14Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
15Monique van de Ree (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
16Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
17Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
18Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing
19Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
20Kaat Hannes (Bel) WV Zeeuws-Vlaanderen
21Lucy Garner (GBr) Wiggle High5
22Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
23Susanne Andersen (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport
24Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Netherlands
25Danique Braam (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
26Femke Markus (Ned) NWV Groningen - UPlus
27Christina Malling Siggaard (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
28Evy Kuijpers (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
29Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
30Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Netherlands
31Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
32Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
33Ganna Solovei (Ukr) Parkhotel Valkenburg0:00:35
34Mylene De Zoete (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
35Janieke Kalsbeek (Ned) Team Drenthe
36Minke Bakker (Ned) Restore Cycling
37Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Denmark
38Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
39Amber Van Der Hulst (Ned) Swabo Ladies Team
40Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing
41Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
42Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products-Birk Sport
43Elise Maes (Lux) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team
44Kirstie Van Haaften (Ned) Restore Cycling0:00:41
45Laura Massey (GBr) Torelli-Kuota-Brother
46Marjolein van 't Geloof (Ned) Netherlands
47Nicole Steigenga (Ned) Swabo Ladies Team
48Bente Van Teeseling (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
49Grace Garner (GBr) Wiggle High5
50Natalie Grinczer (GBr) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team
51Céline Van Houtum (Ned) WV Zeeuws-Vlaanderen
52Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
53Nienke Wasmus (Ned) Swabo Ladies Team
54Tanja Erath (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing
55Line Marie Gulliksen (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport
56Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling0:00:47
57Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team0:00:49
58Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team
59Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High50:01:00
60Rhona Callander (GBr) Torelli-Kuota-Brother0:02:25
61Michelle Lauge Quaade (Den) Denmark0:02:30
62Sanne Bouwmeester (Ned) Team Drenthe0:02:56
63Nicole Clerx (Ned) Team Drenthe0:04:34
64Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling0:07:19
65Loes Adegeest (Ned) NWV Groningen - UPlus
66Argiro Milaki (Gre) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling0:10:59
67Paulien Koster (Ned) NWV Groningen - UPlus
68Ingrid Moe (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport0:11:54
69Esther Van Leeuwe (Ned) Restore Cycling
70Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling0:12:49
DNFCorinna Lechner (Ger) Germany
DNFArianna Pruisscher (Ned) WV Zeeuws-Vlaanderen
DNSAnnina Jenal (Aut) Maxx-Solar LINDIG Team
DNSCarolin Schiff (Ger) Maxx-Solar LINDIG Team
DNSGudrun Stock (Ger) Maxx-Solar LINDIG Team
DNSBeate Zanner (Ger) Maxx-Solar LINDIG Team

Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Winanda Spoor (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel3pts
2Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Wiggle High52
3Mieke Kröger (Ger) Team Virtu Cycling1

Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Winanda Spoor (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel3pts
2Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam2
3Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team1

Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg3pts
2Winanda Spoor (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel2
3Aafke Soet (Ned) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team1

Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aafke Soet (Ned) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team2:23:58
2Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:00:07
3Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Netherlands0:00:20
4Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg0:00:28
5Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
6Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing
7Susanne Andersen (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport
8Femke Markus (Ned) NWV Groningen - UPlus
9Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Netherlands
10Mylene De Zoete (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel0:00:35
11Minke Bakker (Ned) Restore Cycling
12Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Denmark
13Amber Van Der Hulst (Ned) Swabo Ladies Team
14Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing
15Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
16Kirstie Van Haaften (Ned) Restore Cycling0:00:41
17Marjolein van 't Geloof (Ned) Netherlands
18Nicole Steigenga (Ned) Swabo Ladies Team
19Bente Van Teeseling (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
20Grace Garner (GBr) Wiggle High5
21Céline Van Houtum (Ned) WV Zeeuws-Vlaanderen
22Nienke Wasmus (Ned) Swabo Ladies Team
23Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team0:00:49
24Rhona Callander (GBr) Torelli-Kuota-Brother0:02:25
25Sanne Bouwmeester (Ned) Team Drenthe0:02:56

Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam7:12:57
2Wiggle High5
3Team Virtu Cycling
4Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
5Parkhotel Valkenburg0:00:03
6Canyon//SRAM Racing0:00:04
7GRC Jan van Arckel
8Hitec Products - Birk Sport0:00:11
9National Team Netherlands0:00:13
10WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team
11Regional Team SWABO0:00:54
12Team Drenthe0:07:02
13Restore Cycling0:12:07
14NWV Groningen - UPlus0:17:43
15Servetto - Stradalli Cycle - Alurecycling0:30:04

Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam11:20:09
2Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:00:22
3Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:00:42
4Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
5Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High50:01:36
6Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:02:01
7Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:02:18
8Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg0:02:30
9Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:03:13
10Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Wiggle High50:04:44
11Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:05:20
12Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:05:22
13Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:05:26
14Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:05:28
15Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg0:06:32
16Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Virtu Cycling0:07:09
17Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Netherlands0:07:15
18Susanne Andersen (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport0:07:21
19Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Denmark0:08:20
20Monique van de Ree (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:09:14
21Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Netherlands0:09:43
22Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:09:55
23Mieke Kröger (Ger) Team Virtu Cycling
24Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling0:10:07
25Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products-Birk Sport0:11:10
26Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products-Birk Sport0:11:28
27Femke Markus (Ned) NWV Groningen - UPlus0:11:48
28Marjolein van 't Geloof (Ned) Netherlands0:13:44
29Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg0:14:17
30Emilie Moberg (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling0:14:52
31Christina Malling Siggaard (Den) Team Virtu Cycling0:16:23
32Winanda Spoor (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel0:17:43
33Amber Van Der Hulst (Ned) Swabo Ladies Team0:17:53
34Loes Adegeest (Ned) NWV Groningen - UPlus0:18:27
35Danique Braam (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel0:18:31
36Mylene De Zoete (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel0:18:57
37Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling0:19:02
38Nienke Wasmus (Ned) Swabo Ladies Team0:19:30
39Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:19:41
40Nicole Steigenga (Ned) Swabo Ladies Team0:20:20
41Ganna Solovei (Ukr) Parkhotel Valkenburg0:20:50
42Lucy Garner (GBr) Wiggle High50:21:06
43Line Marie Gulliksen (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport0:21:30
44Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High50:21:43
45Rhona Callander (GBr) Torelli-Kuota-Brother0:22:06
46Evy Kuijpers (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel0:22:59
47Minke Bakker (Ned) Restore Cycling0:24:12
48Sanne Bouwmeester (Ned) Team Drenthe0:28:18
49Kirstie Van Haaften (Ned) Restore Cycling0:29:20
50Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team0:30:10
51Kaat Hannes (Bel) WV Zeeuws-Vlaanderen0:30:47
52Elise Maes (Lux) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team0:30:55
53Bente Van Teeseling (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel
54Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Netherlands0:31:13
55Janieke Kalsbeek (Ned) Team Drenthe0:31:31
56Natalie Grinczer (GBr) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team0:32:25
57Aafke Soet (Ned) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team0:32:29
58Michelle Lauge Quaade (Den) Denmark0:32:59
59Céline Van Houtum (Ned) WV Zeeuws-Vlaanderen0:34:06
60Grace Garner (GBr) Wiggle High50:34:49
61Tanja Erath (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:35:02
62Laura Massey (GBr) Torelli-Kuota-Brother0:35:17
63Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team0:37:17
64Ingrid Moe (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport0:37:59
65Nicole Clerx (Ned) Team Drenthe0:38:53
66Argiro Milaki (Gre) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling0:42:23
67Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling0:42:59
68Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling0:46:50
69Paulien Koster (Ned) NWV Groningen - UPlus0:47:22
70Esther Van Leeuwe (Ned) Restore Cycling0:48:55

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg9pts
2Winanda Spoor (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel8
3Mieke Kröger (Ger) Team Virtu Cycling3
4Danique Braam (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel3
5Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam2
6Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Wiggle High52
7Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High52
8Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam2
9Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team2
10Aafke Soet (Ned) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team1
11Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team1
12Kaat Hannes (Bel) WV Zeeuws-Vlaanderen1

Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High576pts
2Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam63
3Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam59
4Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam59
5Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam58
6Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing47
7Mieke Kröger (Ger) Team Virtu Cycling39
8Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Wiggle High531
9Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing29
10Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing25
11Aafke Soet (Ned) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team25
12Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg23
13Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg21
14Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team20
15Monique van de Ree (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team20
16Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team18
17Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling18
18Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team17
19Susanne Andersen (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport12
20Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Netherlands8
21Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products-Birk Sport8
22Emilie Moberg (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling7
23Winanda Spoor (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel7
24Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Netherlands6
25Femke Markus (Ned) NWV Groningen - UPlus4
26Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam1
27Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Netherlands1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing11:22:10
2Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:03:25
3Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:03:27
4Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg0:04:31
5Susanne Andersen (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport0:05:20
6Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Denmark0:06:19
7Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Netherlands0:07:42
8Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:07:54
9Femke Markus (Ned) NWV Groningen - UPlus0:09:47
10Marjolein van 't Geloof (Ned) Netherlands0:11:43
11Amber Van Der Hulst (Ned) Swabo Ladies Team0:15:52
12Loes Adegeest (Ned) NWV Groningen - UPlus0:16:26
13Mylene De Zoete (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel0:16:56
14Nienke Wasmus (Ned) Swabo Ladies Team0:17:29
15Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:17:40
16Nicole Steigenga (Ned) Swabo Ladies Team0:18:19
17Rhona Callander (GBr) Torelli-Kuota-Brother0:20:05
18Minke Bakker (Ned) Restore Cycling0:22:11
19Sanne Bouwmeester (Ned) Team Drenthe0:26:17
20Kirstie Van Haaften (Ned) Restore Cycling0:27:19
21Bente Van Teeseling (Ned) GRC Jan van Arckel0:28:54
22Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Netherlands0:29:12
23Aafke Soet (Ned) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team0:30:28
24Céline Van Houtum (Ned) WV Zeeuws-Vlaanderen0:32:05
25Grace Garner (GBr) Wiggle High50:32:48
26Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team0:35:16
27Paulien Koster (Ned) NWV Groningen - UPlus0:45:21

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam34:01:42
2Canyon//SRAM Racing0:08:32
3Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:09:35
4Parkhotel Valkenburg0:14:38
5National Team Netherlands0:19:57
6Team Virtu Cycling0:21:11
7Wiggle High50:25:51
8Hitec Products - Birk Sport0:28:44
9GRC Jan van Arckel0:53:18
10Regional Team SWABO0:56:28
11NWV Groningen - UPlus1:16:20
12Team Drenthe1:24:04
13WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team1:29:13
14Restore Cycling1:40:25
15Servetto - Stradalli Cycle - Alurecycling2:09:26

Latest on Cyclingnews