Skip to main content

Sulzberger wins in France

Image 1 of 16

Fédrigo on the attack

Fédrigo on the attack
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 2 of 16

Florian Vachon (Bretagne - Schuller) leads the French Cup

Florian Vachon (Bretagne - Schuller) leads the French Cup
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 3 of 16

David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 4 of 16

Wesley Sulzberger (FDJ) won the race

Wesley Sulzberger (FDJ) won the race
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 5 of 16

Pierrick Fédrigo (BBox Bouygues Telecom) finished fourth

Pierrick Fédrigo (BBox Bouygues Telecom) finished fourth
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 6 of 16

The podium

The podium
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 7 of 16

Dion and Auge share a joke

Dion and Auge share a joke
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 8 of 16

Renaud Dion (Roubaix Lille Metropole) took second

Renaud Dion (Roubaix Lille Metropole) took second
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 9 of 16

Sulzberger shakes hands with Dion

Sulzberger shakes hands with Dion
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 10 of 16

Sulzberger won in a close sprint

Sulzberger won in a close sprint
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 11 of 16

Sulzberger has a few kind words for the crowd

Sulzberger has a few kind words for the crowd
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 12 of 16

Sulzberger (FDJ) raises his trophy

Sulzberger (FDJ) raises his trophy
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 13 of 16

Sulzberger took the win ahead of Renaud Dion

Sulzberger took the win ahead of Renaud Dion
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 14 of 16

Sulzberger wins

Sulzberger wins
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 15 of 16

Sébastien Duret (Bretagne - Schuller) in the escape

Sébastien Duret (Bretagne - Schuller) in the escape
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 16 of 16

Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller

Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux4:23:41
2Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:41
3Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:44
4Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:00:48
5David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:52
6Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:01:09
7Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:01:19
8Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:02:13
9Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:03:31
10Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:03:34
11Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:03:38
12Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:03:41
13Cédric Pineau (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:03:42
14Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:03:44
15Arnaud Courteille (Fra) French National Team0:03:46
16Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
17Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux
18Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
19Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
20Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:03:51
21Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:03:56
22Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:04:19
23Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:05:17
24Julien Foisnet (Fra) French National Team
25Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
26Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Carmiooro NGC
27Tony Hurel (Fra) French National Team
28Nicolas Edet (Fra) French National Team
29Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:05:20
30Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
31Benoît Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
32Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:05:21
33Freddy Bichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
34Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
35Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux
36Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:25
37Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
38Jérémy Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:08:15
39Romain Villa (Fra) French National Team0:10:40
DNFCyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
DNFLaurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
DNFJean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
DNFCedric Coutouly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
DNFYannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
DNFGuillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFMaxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFKristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFNicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFGatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFBenoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux
DNFOlivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux
DNFFrédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux
DNFFranck Bouyer (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
DNFCyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
DNFLaurent Lefèvre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
DNFMathieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
DNFEric Berthou (Fra) Carmiooro NGC
DNFLaurent Beuret (Swi) Carmiooro NGC
DNFSébastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) Carmiooro NGC
DNFAristide Ratti (Ita) Carmiooro NGC
DNFDaniele Ratto (Ita) Carmiooro NGC
DNFEmanuele Sella (Ita) Carmiooro NGC
DNFFrancisco José Ventoso Alberti (Spa) Carmiooro NGC
DNFRein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNFRemi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNFKoen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
DNFDirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet
DNFJonathan Bertrand (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
DNFBart Dockx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
DNFMathieu Drouilly (Fra) Landbouwkrediet
DNFBert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
DNFMartial Ricci Poggi (Fra) Landbouwkrediet
DNFBobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
DNFRomain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
DNFMartin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
DNFStéphane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
DNFJonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
DNFNiels Brouzes (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
DNFNadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
DNFRomain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
DNFJulien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
DNFJean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
DNFRomain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
DNFJohan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
DNFStefan Cohnen (Ned) Continental Team Differdange
DNFSébastien Harbonnier (Fra) Continental Team Differdange
DNFCyrille Heymans (Lux) Continental Team Differdange
DNFMorten Knudsen (Den) Continental Team Differdange
DNFRobert Retschke (Ger) Continental Team Differdange
DNFNico Schneider (Ger) Continental Team Differdange
DNFMatthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNFMorgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNFSteven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNFArnaud Molmy (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNFDieter Capelle (Bel) Verandas Willems
DNFCédric Collaers (Bel) Verandas Willems
DNFHendrik Van Den Bossche (Bel) Verandas Willems
DNFThomas Degand (Bel) Verandas Willems
DNFJonas Van Genechten (Bel) Verandas Willems
DNFFabio Polazzi (Bel) Verandas Willems
DNFYann Guyot (Fra) French National Team
DNFRomain Bardet (Fra) French National Team
DNFNicolas David (Fra) French National Team

Latest on Cyclingnews