Skip to main content

Geniez wins Grand Prix Cycliste la Marseillaise

Image 1 of 5

Alex Geniez (AG2R-La Mondiale) celebrates his win

Alex Geniez (AG2R-La Mondiale) celebrates his win (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 2 of 5

Third place for Lilian Calmejane of Direct Energie

Third place for Lilian Calmejane of Direct Energie (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 3 of 5

Odd Christian Eiking on the podium in his Wanty-Groupe Gobert debut

Odd Christian Eiking on the podium in his Wanty-Groupe Gobert debut (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 4 of 5

Alex Geniez (AG2R-La Mondiale) on the podium

Alex Geniez (AG2R-La Mondiale) on the podium (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 5 of 5

The 2018 Grand Prix Cycliste la Marseillaise podium

The 2018 Grand Prix Cycliste la Marseillaise podium (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:47:21
2Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Group Gobert
3Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
4Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
5Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:00:02
6Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:03
7Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:04
8Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
9Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:13
10Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:52
11Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
12Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
13Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:40
14Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
15Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept Club
16Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
17Anthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
18Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro
19Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro
20Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
21Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
22Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
23Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie
24Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
25Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
26Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
27Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
28Camille Thominet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
29Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
30Yoann Bagot (Fra) Vital Concept Club
31Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
32Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:53
33Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:03:35
34Zico Waeytens (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan
35Dennis Coenen (Bel) Cibel-Cebon
36Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
37Colin Chris Stüssi (Swi) Amore & Vita-Prodir
38Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro
39Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
40Maxime Vantomme (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
41Brecht Ruyters (Bel) Cibel-Cebon
42Huub Duijn (Ned) Veranda's Willems Crelan
43Gianni Marchand (Bel) Cibel-Cebon
44Jérémy Maison (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro
45Jeremy Cabot (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
46Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
47Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
48Flavien Maurelet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
49Michiel Dieleman (Bel) Cibel-Cebon
50Fernando Barcelo (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:03:39
51Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:42
52Tom Dernies (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:06:06
53Kevin Le Cunff (Fra) St Michel-Auber 930:06:13
54Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
55Stijn Devolder (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan
56Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
57Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
58Jerome Mainard (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
59Arnaud Courteille (Fra) Vital Concept Club
60Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro0:09:08
61Ludwig De Winter (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:10:37
62Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
63Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
64Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Cibel-Cebon
65Damien Touze (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
66Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro
67Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
68Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:12:54
69Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
70Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro
71Christophe Masson (Fra) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
72Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
73Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie
74Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
75Sean De Bie (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan
76Lukas Spengler (Swi) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
77Davide Gabburo (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir
78Marco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita-Prodir
79Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
80Stijn Steels (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan
81Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:17:19
82Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
83Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
84Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:52
85Justin Mottier (Fra) Vital Concept Club
86Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie
87Erwann Corbel (Fra) Vital Concept Club
88Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93
89Roy Jans (Bel) Cibel-Cebon
90Steven Lammertink (Ned) Vital Concept Club
91Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
92Axel Journiaux (Fra) Direct Energie
93Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept Club
94Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
95Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
DNFJulien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFSimon Sellier (Fra) Direct Energie
DNFDries De Bondt (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan
DNFJustin Jules (Fra) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
DNFFranklin Six (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
DNFStijn De Bock (Bel) Cibel-Cebon
DNFPierre Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNFEmiel Vermeulen (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNFIltjan Nika (Alb) Amore & Vita-Prodir
DNFMaris Bogdanovics (Lat) Amore & Vita-Prodir
DNFJan-André Freuler (Swi) Amore & Vita-Prodir
DNFAnder Barrenetxea Uriarte (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
DNFMikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias

Latest on Cyclingnews