Peter Sagan wins GP de Quebec City

World champion Peter Sagan (Tinkoff) sprinted to the finish line to take the victory at the Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec City. He caught late-race attacker and defending champion Rigoberto Uran (Cannondale-Drapac) just metres from the finish line to take the win ahead of Olympic gold medallist Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) and Anthony Roux (FDJ).

"I felt like I didn't need to go full gas on the last two climbs because the end is so hard. The last kilometre was a headwind, Rigoberto tried like last year, but today it was different,” Sagan said at the finish line.

"The last kilometre was very fast after 200km. I saw Rigoberto go, and I thought maybe we would play for second place, but he slowed toward the end because it was so hard. The FDJ rider [Roux] started the sprint and I was there, OK. It was unbelievable."

After a valiant effort by Orica-BikeExchange to keep all breakaways in check for much of the 201.6km race, it was Tinkoff, Team Sky and FDJ that lead the intact field into the final decisive climb over the Rue de la Montagne with roughly four kilometres to go.

Matteo Trentin (Etixx-QuickStep) forced an attack, and was quickly followed by Gianni Moscon (Team Sky) and Etixx teammate Julian Alaphilippe. Etixx had the numbers but neither of the two were strong enough to hold Moscon in line, and the Italian powered away from them to take a small lead, along with the the top-weighted KOM points to win the mountain classification with under two kilometres to go.

Uran made a familiar surprise attack, which netted him the day’s victory last year, and it looked as though he was going to repeat that success as he powered passed Canada’s iconic Chateau Frontenac with a clear gap and only 500 metres to go. But the uphill drag, which presented a headwind to boot this year, was too much for the Colombian.

He desperately tried to make it to the finish line, but the bunch sprint ensued behind.

Roux started the gallop with 200 metres to go but only succeeded in providing a spring board for both Sagan and Van Avermaet to drag race to the line. In the end, it was Sagan who proved fastest, leaving Van Avermaet in second and Roux in third.

How it happened

It has become a tradition at the Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec City for an all-day breakaway to be caught in the closing two laps, while the bunch sets up for a nail-biting finale, and this year’s edition proved to be another exciting one.

A decisive break set off early and included eight riders: Valerio Agnoli (Astana), Lars Bak (Lotto-Soudal), Maxim Belkov (Katusha), Twan Castelijns (LottoNL-Jumbo), Matt Brammeier (Dimension Data), Alexandre Pichot (Direct Energie), Jan Barta (Bora-Argon 18) and Nicolas Masbourain (Canada).

They worked together for two-thirds of the race, gaining a maximum of 3:30. Barta and Masbourain battled for the first sets of lower-level KOM points on offer over the Rue de la Montagne, a steep 10 per cent grade climb each lap, and it looked as though Barta had built a solid lead in the classification, if not for the more heavily weighted sets of points offered on the last two laps.

A relatively subdued field rolled along behind, largely led by the efforts of five riders: Christian Meier (Orica-BikeExchange), Laurens De Plus (Etixx-QuickStep), Manuel Senni (BMC), and Evgney Petrov and Michael Valgren Andersen (Tinkoff).

Bak made a last-ditch attack to shed his breakaway companions, but when push came to shove Orica-BikeExchange closed it down with roughly 40km to go, setting up the true race for the day’s glory over the last three laps.

Attacks came from Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx-QuickStep) and Luke Rowe (Team Sky), and although they gained a quick 40 seconds, Orica snuffed out that move on the next climb over the Rue de la Montagne with 30km, two and half laps, to go.

A larger breakaway formed next with the likes of Fabio Aru (Astana), Rui Costa and Matej Mohoric (Lampre-Merida), Brent Bookwalter (BMC) and Sean De Bie (Lotto Soudal). It looked to have the makings of a promising move if it weren’t for Lampre-Merida having two riders represented, and in the end the others weren’t willing to work together.

Mohoric tried to go alone, but he wasn’t strong enough to hold off the chasing peloton on his own and was caught by a field led by Daryl Impey (Orica-BikeExchange).

That led the way for Bora-Argon18's Paul Voss. A move that was later countered by Oliver Naesen (IAM Cycling) but they, too, were reeled back in before the last climb up the Rue de la Montagne.

Tradition held true as the field made the left hand turn onto the Rue de la Montagne one last time, setting up the fireworks for the last kilometres of the race through old Quebec City.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team5:07:13
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJRow 2 - Cell 2
4Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-DrapacRow 3 - Cell 2
5Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 4 - Cell 2
6Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension DataRow 5 - Cell 2
7Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 6 - Cell 2
8Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 7 - Cell 2
9Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 8 - Cell 2
10Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-DrapacRow 9 - Cell 2
11Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 10 - Cell 2
12Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 11 - Cell 2
13Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - MeridaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 13 - Cell 2
15Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-DrapacRow 14 - Cell 2
16Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJRow 15 - Cell 2
17Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canadian National TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 17 - Cell 2
19Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo0:00:08
21Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 20 - Cell 2
22Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 21 - Cell 2
23Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 22 - Cell 2
24Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-SegafredoRow 23 - Cell 2
25Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-DrapacRow 24 - Cell 2
26Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La MondialeRow 25 - Cell 2
27Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-DrapacRow 26 - Cell 2
28Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 27 - Cell 2
29David Tanner (Aus) IAM CyclingRow 28 - Cell 2
30Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 29 - Cell 2
31Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team SkyRow 30 - Cell 2
32Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 31 - Cell 2
33Bruno Langlois (Can) Canadian National Team0:00:14
34Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct EnergieRow 35 - Cell 2
37Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:16
39Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:18
40Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension DataRow 41 - Cell 2
43Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44David Drouin (Can) Canadian National TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Oliver Zaugg (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 44 - Cell 2
46Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:00:23
47Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:29
48Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:00:33
49Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:35
50Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 49 - Cell 2
51Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18Row 50 - Cell 2
52Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:00:39
53Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:47
55Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:53
56Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 55 - Cell 2
57Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team0:00:59
59Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:02
60Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-SegafredoRow 59 - Cell 2
61Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension DataRow 60 - Cell 2
62Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:24
63Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:56
64Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:03
65Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 64 - Cell 2
66Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:02:24
67Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 66 - Cell 2
68Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM CyclingRow 67 - Cell 2
69Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 68 - Cell 2
70Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18Row 69 - Cell 2
71Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team KatushaRow 70 - Cell 2
72Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 71 - Cell 2
73Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team SkyRow 72 - Cell 2
74Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team KatushaRow 73 - Cell 2
75Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJRow 74 - Cell 2
76Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJRow 77 - Cell 2
79William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ0:02:46
80Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:52
81Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 80 - Cell 2
82Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 81 - Cell 2
83Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 82 - Cell 2
84Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 83 - Cell 2
85Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - MeridaRow 85 - Cell 2
87Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18Row 86 - Cell 2
88Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18Row 87 - Cell 2
89Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 88 - Cell 2
90Philip Deignan (Irl) Team SkyRow 89 - Cell 2
91Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-DrapacRow 90 - Cell 2
92Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:01
93Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 92 - Cell 2
94Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:48
95Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:03:57
96Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:07
97Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM CyclingRow 96 - Cell 2
98Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange0:04:52
99Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff TeamRow 98 - Cell 2
100Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 99 - Cell 2
101Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18Row 100 - Cell 2
102Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:05:00
103Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
104Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:05:02
105Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:05:14
106Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:05:36
107Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 106 - Cell 2
108Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:06:00
109Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 108 - Cell 2
110Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 109 - Cell 2
111Benjamin Perry (Can) Canadian National TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
112Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJRow 111 - Cell 2
113Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension DataRow 112 - Cell 2
114Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 113 - Cell 2
115Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal0:08:40
116Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 115 - Cell 2
117Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team KatushaRow 116 - Cell 2
118Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:17
DNFOscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff TeamRow 118 - Cell 2
DNFMichal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff TeamRow 119 - Cell 2
DNFLawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-DrapacRow 120 - Cell 2
DNFKris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 121 - Cell 2
DNFAdriano Malori (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 122 - Cell 2
DNFSebastian Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFAndrew Fenn (GBr) Team SkyRow 124 - Cell 2
DNFLuke Rowe (GBr) Team SkyRow 125 - Cell 2
DNFXabier Zandio (Spa) Team SkyRow 126 - Cell 2
DNFMarcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
DNFManuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 128 - Cell 2
DNFPeter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing TeamRow 129 - Cell 2
DNFMaxim Belkov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 130 - Cell 2
DNFVladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 131 - Cell 2
DNFSimon Spilak (Slo) Team KatushaRow 132 - Cell 2
DNFJurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team KatushaRow 133 - Cell 2
DNFStijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 134 - Cell 2
DNFFabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 135 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Albasini (Swi) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 136 - Cell 2
DNFLuke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 137 - Cell 2
DNFDaryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 138 - Cell 2
DNFChristian Meier (Can) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 139 - Cell 2
DNFJulian Arredondo (Col) Trek-SegafredoRow 140 - Cell 2
DNFStijn Devolder (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 141 - Cell 2
DNFJérémy Maison (Fra) FDJRow 142 - Cell 2
DNFValerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 143 - Cell 2
DNFMaxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 144 - Cell 2
DNFEros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 145 - Cell 2
DNFTwan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 146 - Cell 2
DNFDennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 147 - Cell 2
DNFLuka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - MeridaRow 148 - Cell 2
DNFFredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 149 - Cell 2
DNFLaurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 150 - Cell 2
DNFAlbert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 151 - Cell 2
DNFLars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 152 - Cell 2
DNFJonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 153 - Cell 2
DNFMatt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension DataRow 154 - Cell 2
DNFYoucef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension DataRow 155 - Cell 2
DNFSongezo Jim (RSA) Dimension DataRow 156 - Cell 2
DNFAdrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension DataRow 157 - Cell 2
DNFYohann Gene (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 158 - Cell 2
DNFFabien Grellier (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 159 - Cell 2
DNFAngelo Tulik (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 160 - Cell 2
DNFAlexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 161 - Cell 2
DNFJan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18Row 162 - Cell 2
DNFPatrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18Row 163 - Cell 2
DNFAlexander Cataford (Can) Canadian National TeamRow 164 - Cell 2
DNFMatteo Dal-Cin (Can) Canadian National TeamRow 165 - Cell 2
DNFNigel Ellsay (Can) Canadian National TeamRow 166 - Cell 2
DNFNicolas Masbourian (Can) Canadian National TeamRow 167 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1