Sean Lake wins Grafton to Inverell

Battling some of the most testing conditions in the race's history, African Wildlife Safaris rider Sean Lake has ridden to victory in the 54th Grafton to Inverell Cycle Classic sponsored by McDonalds.

Lake seized an opportunity in the final few kilometres to ride away from four other riders who elected not to chase and crossed the line in 6 hours 40 minutes and 26 seconds, an average of 34.2 kph.

"It's absolutely amazing, if you had of asked me before the race if I thought this was going to happen I would have told you pretty much no chance," said Lake.

"I've had a couple of good results in my rowing career but this is definitely the biggest thing, it’s crazy, it's only my second NRS race."

Oliver Kent-Spark of Search2Retain was second and Kristian Juel of Budget Forklifts crossed in third place.

The race became a war of attrition for the last 110 kilometres as the heat on the Tablelands took effect and hot, blustery winds met them head-on.

Budget Forklifts took the teams classification, Juel was crowned King of the Mountain and Edward White of GPS Sultz was Sprint King.

The final race of the Subaru National Road Series did not impact on the overall standings with Joseph Cooper (33rd) protecting his title for Avanti, and Avanti winning the NRS teams title.

Skybridge Financial B-Grade was a triumph for Liam Kelly of Caravello who outlasted Tom Gollins of Lifecycle in 7 hours 11 minutes 31 seconds, and Lewis Garland of Hunter District was third.

A three-up sprint in Inverell RSM Club C-grade saw Jacob Patterson of Northern Sydney prevail over Inverell's Brett Newton and Simon Anderson of Eastern Suburbs.

The new finish line in Vivian street proved a winner with a good crowd enjoying pre-race entertainment and the shaded areas before welcoming the cyclists.

Joe Cooper (Avanti) was crowned the 2014 Subaru National Road Series having finished safely in the bunch.

"This is one of the biggest highlights of my cycling career," said the 2013 New Zealand time trial champion. "I'm just so glad we got it done today.

"I'm so happy, it means a lot to me. I've put a whole year of hard work into this and to cap it off today and actually survive the race myself is pretty good," Cooper added. 


Cooper finished the season on 68 points, three ahead of Tim Roe (Budget Forklifts) and 12 ahead of teammate Brenton Jones.

Avanti finished the season as the best ranked team on 222 points with Team Budget Forklifts second on 145 points, followed by health.com.au-search2retain in third place on 122 points.

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Result
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sean Lake (African Wildlife Safaris)6:40:26
2Oliver Kent-Spark (health.com.au-search2retain)0:00:31
3Kristian Juel (Team Budget Forklifts)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Neil Van Der Ploeg (Avanti Racing Team)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Jordan DaviesRow 4 - Cell 2
6Edward White (GPM Stulz)0:01:59
7Hamish Schreurs (Subaru Albion NRS Development Team)0:04:31
8Benjamin Hill (CharterMason Giant Racing)0:04:33
9Chris Jory (GPM Stulz)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Samuel Horgan (Team Budget Forklifts)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Ben Dyball (Avanti Racing Team)0:04:38
12Darcy Ellerm-Norton (Subaru Albion NRS Development Team)0:08:23
13Jay DuttonRow 12 - Cell 2
14Ryan Thomas (GPM Stulz)0:14:56
15David EdwardsRow 14 - Cell 2
16Josh Aldridge (Subaru Albion NRS Development Team)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Nicholas Woods (Data#3 Symantec Racing Team)Row 16 - Cell 2
18Cameron Bayly (health.com.au-search2retain)0:15:04
19James Rendall (African Wildlife Safaris)Row 18 - Cell 2
20Scott BowdenRow 19 - Cell 2
21Timothy Roe (Team Budget Forklifts)Row 20 - Cell 2
22Mark O'Brien (Avanti Racing Team)Row 21 - Cell 2
23Andrew MacfarlaneRow 22 - Cell 2
24Joshua Prete (Team Budget Forklifts)Row 23 - Cell 2
25Sam Crome (CharterMason Giant Racing)Row 24 - Cell 2
26Michael Jaeger (Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing)Row 25 - Cell 2
27David Melville (Data#3 Symantec Racing Team)Row 26 - Cell 2
28Rowan Dever (CharterMason Giant Racing)Row 27 - Cell 2
29Josh Berry (Cellarbrations Racing Team)Row 28 - Cell 2
30Michael Vink (Team Budget Forklifts)Row 29 - Cell 2
31Nathan Elliott (African Wildlife Safaris)Row 30 - Cell 2
32Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Avanti Racing Team)0:15:07
33Joseph Cooper (Avanti Racing Team)Row 32 - Cell 2
34Benjamin Albany0:27:12
35Tom Paton0:27:13
36Leslie Masters (Team Scody Downunder)Row 35 - Cell 2
37Tim Guy (health.com.au-search2retain)Row 36 - Cell 2
38Jay CallaghanRow 37 - Cell 2
39Craig Evers (Phoenix Cycling Collective)Row 38 - Cell 2
40Tyson Chambers (African Wildlife Safaris)Row 39 - Cell 2
41Mark Crawford (GPM Stulz)Row 40 - Cell 2
42Tommy Nankervis (Team Budget Forklifts)Row 41 - Cell 2
43Thomas CoatesRow 42 - Cell 2
44Matthew Slee (Cellarbrations Racing Team)Row 43 - Cell 2
45Stuart Smith (health.com.au-search2retain)Row 44 - Cell 2
46James Szollosi (Data#3 Symantec Racing Team)Row 45 - Cell 2
47James Hepburn (health.com.au-search2retain)Row 46 - Cell 2
48Keegan Aitchison (Subaru Albion NRS Development Team)Row 47 - Cell 2
49Aaron Watts (Cellarbrations Racing Team)0:48:05
50Dylan Newbery (Data#3 Symantec Racing Team)Row 49 - Cell 2
51Ashley Dafrican Wildlife SafarisONRow 50 - Cell 2
52Todd Buschkuehl (Team Scody Downunder)Row 51 - Cell 2
53Mark JamesionRow 52 - Cell 2
54John Peppard (Subaru Albion NRS Development Team)Row 53 - Cell 2
55Anthony CollinsRow 54 - Cell 2
56William AnderssonRow 55 - Cell 2
57Kelsey Boreham (Phoenix Cycling Collective)1:09:19
58Hayden Campbell (Phoenix Cycling Collective)Row 57 - Cell 2
59Greg Burgett (Cellarbrations Racing Team)1:25:19
60Andrew McCosker (Phoenix Cycling Collective)1:48:18
61Andrew Pickering (Phoenix Cycling Collective)Row 60 - Cell 2
DSQSaxon Irvine (Subaru Albion NRS Development Team)Row 61 - Cell 2
DNFBrenton Jones (Avanti Racing Team)Row 62 - Cell 2
DNFTom Robinson (Avanti Racing Team)Row 63 - Cell 2
DNFAaron Donnelly (Avanti Racing Team)Row 64 - Cell 2
DNFAlex Wohler (Team Budget Forklifts)Row 65 - Cell 2
DNFAngus Tobin (health.com.au-search2retain)Row 66 - Cell 2
DNFConor Murtagh (CharterMason Giant Racing)Row 67 - Cell 2
DNFJake Magee (CharterMason Giant Racing)Row 68 - Cell 2
DNFTyler Spurrell (African Wildlife Safaris)Row 69 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Bonello (GPM Stulz)Row 70 - Cell 2
DNFCaleb Jones (GPM Stulz)Row 71 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Troy (GPM Stulz)Row 72 - Cell 2
DNFJoel Walsh (Cellarbrations Racing Team)Row 73 - Cell 2
DNFKris Johnston (Cellarbrations Racing Team)Row 74 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Molyneux (Subaru Albion NRS Development Team)Row 75 - Cell 2
DNFLuke Davison (Subaru Albion NRS Development Team)Row 76 - Cell 2
DNFSimon Dwyer (Phoenix Cycling Collective)Row 77 - Cell 2
DNFSamuel Moorby (Phoenix Cycling Collective)Row 78 - Cell 2
DNFNathan Booth (Phoenix Cycling Collective)Row 79 - Cell 2
DNFCameron Peterson (Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing)Row 80 - Cell 2
DNFKane Macri (Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing)Row 81 - Cell 2
DNFMark Rowling (Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing)Row 82 - Cell 2
DNFJayden CoppRow 83 - Cell 2
DNFAlex QuirkRow 84 - Cell 2
DNFMarcus CuleyRow 85 - Cell 2
DNFShaun BaxterRow 86 - Cell 2
DNFReuben DonatiRow 87 - Cell 2
DNFMitchell Mulhern (Team Scody Downunder)Row 88 - Cell 2
DNFAden De Jager (Team Scody Downunder)Row 89 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountian classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Kristian Juel (Team Budget Forklifts)12pts
2Sean Lake (African Wildlife Safaris)4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Neil Van Der Ploeg (Avanti Racing Team)3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jordan Davies3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Darcy Ellerm-Norton (Subaru Albion NRS Development Team)2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Matthew Slee (Cellarbrations Racing Team)2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Oliver Kent-Spark (health.com.au-search2retain)1Row 6 - Cell 3
8David Melville (Data#3 Symantec Racing Team)1Row 7 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Edward White (GPM Stulz)8pts
2Jordan Davies5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kristian Juel (Team Budget Forklifts)2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Budget Forklifts20:21:26
2Avanti Racing Team0:00:05
3GPM Stulz Stulz0:01:20
4Subaru Albion NRS Development Team0:07:42
5African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:10:00
6CharterMason Giant Racing0:14:33
7health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team0:22:40
8Data#3 Symantec Racing Team0:37:05
9Cellarbrations Racing Team1:10:14
10Phoenix Cycling Collective2:25:43
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final NRS team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Avanti Racing Team222pts
2Team Budget Forklifts145Row 1 - Cell 3
3health.com.au-search2retain Cycling Team122Row 2 - Cell 3
4CharterMason Giant Racing112Row 3 - Cell 3
5Satalyst Giant Racing Team87Row 4 - Cell 3
6African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team78Row 5 - Cell 3
7Drapac Professional Cycling53Row 6 - Cell 3
8Wormall Civil CCS51Row 7 - Cell 3
9GPM Stulz Sultz22Row 8 - Cell 3
10Jayco/John West/VIS20Row 9 - Cell 3
11Data#3 Symantec Racing Team17Row 10 - Cell 3
12Team Scody Downunder17Row 11 - Cell 3
13SASI Cycling Team17Row 12 - Cell 3
14Cellarbrations Racing Team16Row 13 - Cell 3
15Subaru NSWIS Development Team13Row 14 - Cell 3
16Subaru Albion NRS Development Team12Row 15 - Cell 3
17SUVelo Racing11Row 16 - Cell 3
18Swiss Wellness Cycling Team10Row 17 - Cell 3
19Pat's Veg-Thereabouts Racing Team10Row 18 - Cell 3
20Bianchi DCM Arbitrage9Row 19 - Cell 3
21St. George Merida9Row 20 - Cell 3
22Team Polygon Australia8Row 21 - Cell 3
23Team Seight6Row 22 - Cell 3
24Paradice Investment Cycling Team5Row 23 - Cell 3
25Anchor Point South Coast Cycling Team4Row 24 - Cell 3
26Phoenix Cycling Collective4Row 25 - Cell 3
27Peloton Sports/Turramurra Cyclery Racing3Row 26 - Cell 3
28Croydon Cycleworks/Pick-a-Part3Row 27 - Cell 3
29DH Racing2Row 28 - Cell 3
30Team Direct Asia1Row 29 - Cell 3
31Racing Kangaroos1Row 30 - Cell 3
32GDT Racing1Row 31 - Cell 3
32Hall Cycle Training1Row 32 - Cell 3
32Team NeilPryde-Mens Club in Japan1Row 33 - Cell 3
32Total Sports NeilPryde Team1Row 34 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Individual NRS classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Joseph Cooper (Avanti Racing Team)68pts
2Timothy Roe (Team Budget Forklifts)65Row 1 - Cell 3
3Brenton Jones (Avanti Racing Team)56Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jesse Kerrison (Team Budget Forklifts)49Row 3 - Cell 3
5Patrick Bevin (health.com.au-search2retain)41Row 4 - Cell 3
6Raphael Freinstein (CharterMason Giant Racing)41Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jack Haig (Avanti Racing Team)34Row 6 - Cell 3
8Ben Dyball (Avanti Racing Team)33Row 7 - Cell 3
9Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Avanti Racing Team)26Row 8 - Cell 3
10Mark O'Brien (Avanti Racing Team)24Row 9 - Cell 3
11Wesley Sulzberger (Drapac Professional Cycling)23Row 10 - Cell 3
12Keagan Girdlestone (CharterMason Giant Racing)21Row 11 - Cell 3
13Neil Van Der Ploeg (Avanti Racing Team)20Row 12 - Cell 3
14Brodie Talbot (Team Budget Forklifts)18Row 13 - Cell 3
15Cameron Bayly (health.com.au-search2retain)17Row 14 - Cell 3

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1