Skip to main content

Ponzi prevails in GP Nobili

Image 1 of 38

Trek get in a quick team photo before GP Nobili

Trek get in a quick team photo before GP Nobili
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 38

The 2014 GP Nobili podium: Christian Delle Stelle (Team Idea), Simone Ponzi (Yellow Fluo) and Fran Ventoso (Movistar)

The 2014 GP Nobili podium: Christian Delle Stelle (Team Idea), Simone Ponzi (Yellow Fluo) and Fran Ventoso (Movistar)
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 3 of 38

Team Novo Nordisk

Team Novo Nordisk
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 38

Yellow Fluo

Yellow Fluo
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 38

Katusha presented at the GP Nobili

Katusha presented at the GP Nobili
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 38

It's a yellow sprint for the win

It's a yellow sprint for the win
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 38

Ponzi edges out Christian Delle Stelle (Team Idea)

Ponzi edges out Christian Delle Stelle (Team Idea)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 38

Job well done for Neri Sottoli

Job well done for Neri Sottoli
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 38

Simone Ponzi (Neri Sottoli) another celebrates victory

Simone Ponzi (Neri Sottoli) another celebrates victory
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 38

All smiles for Ponzi

All smiles for Ponzi
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 38

The winner get a kiss as well

The winner get a kiss as well
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 38

Pavel Brutt (Katusha) leads the break

Pavel Brutt (Katusha) leads the break
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 38

Anton Vorobyev (Katusha)

Anton Vorobyev (Katusha)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 38

The all important iPhone photo of Ponzi

The all important iPhone photo of Ponzi
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 38

The GP Nobili podium

The GP Nobili podium
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 38

Simone Ponzi with the winner award

Simone Ponzi with the winner award
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 38

The GP Nobili passes a Nobili building

The GP Nobili passes a Nobili building
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 38

The riders line up for the sprint

The riders line up for the sprint
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 38

Champagne for Ponzi

Champagne for Ponzi
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 38

Area Zero Pro Team

Area Zero Pro Team
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 38

Simone Ponzi (Yellow Fluo) about to follow up his win in Dwars door Drenthe with another in GP Nobili

Simone Ponzi (Yellow Fluo) about to follow up his win in Dwars door Drenthe with another in GP Nobili
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 22 of 38

The mad dash to the line in the GP Nobili

The mad dash to the line in the GP Nobili
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 23 of 38

(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 24 of 38

Fabian Cancellara and Alejandro Valverde at the start of GP Nobili

Fabian Cancellara and Alejandro Valverde at the start of GP Nobili
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 25 of 38

Kenny van Hummel (Androni Giocattoli)

Kenny van Hummel (Androni Giocattoli)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 26 of 38

Fabian Cancellara (Trek)

Fabian Cancellara (Trek)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 27 of 38

John Lee Augustyn (MTN-Qhubeka)

John Lee Augustyn (MTN-Qhubeka)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 38

South African champion Louis Meintjes (MTN-Qhubeka)

South African champion Louis Meintjes (MTN-Qhubeka)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 29 of 38

The GP Nobili speeds along

The GP Nobili speeds along
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 38

Simone Ponzi (Yellow Fluo)

Simone Ponzi (Yellow Fluo)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 31 of 38

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar)

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 32 of 38

Fabio Felline (Trek)

Fabio Felline (Trek)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 33 of 38

Ponzi powers to the line

Ponzi powers to the line
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 34 of 38

Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) was third

Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) was third
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 35 of 38

The GP Nobili podium: Christian Delle Stelle, Simone Ponzi and Fran Ventoso

The GP Nobili podium: Christian Delle Stelle, Simone Ponzi and Fran Ventoso
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 36 of 38

Christian Delle Stelle (Team Idea)

Christian Delle Stelle (Team Idea)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 37 of 38

The sprint was close in the GP Nobili

The sprint was close in the GP Nobili
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 38 of 38

Simone Ponzi (Yellow Fluo) winner of the 2014 GP Nobili

Simone Ponzi (Yellow Fluo) winner of the 2014 GP Nobili
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simone Ponzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli3:59:15
2Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Team Idea
3Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
4Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team
5Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge
6Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
7Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
8Mauro Finetto (Ita) Neri Sottoli
9Rafael Andriato (Bra) Neri Sottoli
10Fabio Chinello (Ita) Aero Zero Team
11Ivan Balykin (Ita) RusVelo
12Silvio Giorni (Ita) Aero Zero Team
13Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
14William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr
15Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling
16Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
17Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia
18Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Marchiol Emisfero
19Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx
20Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha
21Matteo Busato (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani
22Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
23Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka
24Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha
25Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
26Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling
27Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge
28Antonio Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
29Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia
30Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx
31Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge
32Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Team Idea
33Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) RusVelo
34Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing
35Fabio Taborre (Ita) Neri Sottoli
36Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
37Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice
38Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
39Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
40Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo
41Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling
42Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
43Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
44Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
45Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Lokosphinx
46Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
47Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli
48Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Aero Zero Team
49Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
50Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia
51Simone Petilli (Ita) Aero Zero Team
52Francesco Failli (Ita) Neri Sottoli
53Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
54Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team
55Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
56Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
57Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team
58Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo
59Damien Howson (Aus) Orica Greenedge
60Simone Antonini (Ita) Marchiol Emisfero
61Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice
62Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha
63Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
64Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
65Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
66Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
67Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
68Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia
69Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
70Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
71Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling
72Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling
73Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
74Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing
75Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
76Donato De Ieso (Ita) Bardiani-CSF
77Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Team Idea
78Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:30
79Gianluca Leonardi (Ita) Aero Zero Team0:00:35
80Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Lokosphinx0:03:41
81Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Team Vorarlberg
82Alexander Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinx
83Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha
84Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka
85Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:09:32
86Igor Boev (Rus) RusVelo
87David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr
88Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing
89Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia
90Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr
91Charly Petelin (Ita) Aero Zero Team
92Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Vorarlberg
93Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia
94Marco Tecchio (Ita) Aero Zero Team
95Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
96Luca Chirico (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani
97Sergey Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinx
98Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Androni Giocattoli0:11:32
99Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
100Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka
101Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
102Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
103Gianluca Mengardo (Ita) Aero Zero Team
104Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
105Andreas Hofer (Aut) Team Vorarlberg
106Ricardo Pichetta (Ita) Team Idea
107Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
108Adrien Chenaux (Swi) Team Vorarlberg
109Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia
110Alessandro Pettiti (Ita) Team Idea
111Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
112Andrei Nechita (Rom) MG Kvis - Trevigiani
113Daniele Aldegheri (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani
114Gianluca Ocanha (Swi) Marchiol Emisfero
115Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
116Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling
117Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
118Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx
119Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge
120Riccardo Donato (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani
DNFHayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing
DNFSam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge
DNFMichael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge
DNFJens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge
DNFMickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr
DNFArnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr
DNFMurilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr
DNFMikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Team Katusha
DNFAnton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha
DNFReto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling
DNFJonathan Paredes (Col) Colombia
DNFGennadiy Tatarinov (Rus) RusVelo
DNFLeonid Krasnov (Rus) RusVelo
DNFMarek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice
DNFTsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN - Qhubeka
DNFJohn-Lee Augustyn (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
DNFPaolo Cravanzola (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFJavier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFDavid Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFJoonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFKevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFChristopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFDaniele Colli (Ita) Neri Sottoli
DNFAndrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli
DNFLiam Bertazzo (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani
DNFMattia Frapporti (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani
DNFRino Gasparrini (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani
DNFMatteo Collodel (Ita) Team Idea
DNFFabio Gadda (Ita) Team Idea
DNFSimone Carantoni (Ita) Team Idea
DNFGenki Yamamoto (Jpn) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
DNFRiccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
DNFEduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Vini-Fantini-Nippo
DNFPaolo Lunardon (Ita) Marchiol Emisfero
DNFEnea Cambianica (Swi) Marchiol Emisfero
DNFAndrea Vaccher (Ita) Marchiol Emisfero
DNFEnrico Franzoi (Ita) Marchiol Emisfero
DNFAntonio Nibali (Ita) Marchiol Emisfero
DNFGrischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Vorarlberg
DNFFabian Schnaidt (Ger) Team Vorarlberg
DNFChristoph Springer (Ger) Team Vorarlberg
DNFNicolas Winter (Swi) Team Vorarlberg

Latest on Cyclingnews