Skip to main content

Giro della Toscana: Cummings wins opening stage

Image 1 of 46

Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data)

Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 46

Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) and Enrico Gasparotto chat

Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) and Enrico Gasparotto chat (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 46

Guy Niv (Israel Cycling Academy)

Guy Niv (Israel Cycling Academy) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 46

Steve Cummings (Dimension Data) and Frederik Backaert (Wanty-Groupe Gobert)

Steve Cummings (Dimension Data) and Frederik Backaert (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 46

Race leader Steve Cummings (Dimension Data)

Race leader Steve Cummings (Dimension Data) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 46

Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data)

Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 46

Fausto Masnada (Androni-Sidemec)

Fausto Masnada (Androni-Sidemec) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 46

The finer details of the Israel Cycling Academy kit

The finer details of the Israel Cycling Academy kit (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 46

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida)

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 46

Dan Craven (Israel Cycling Academy)

Dan Craven (Israel Cycling Academy) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 46

José Manuel Díaz (Israel Cycling Academy)

José Manuel Díaz (Israel Cycling Academy) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 46

Frederik Backaert (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) won a Vespa on the stage

Frederik Backaert (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) won a Vespa on the stage (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 46

Steve Cummings (Dimension Data) enjoying his podium time

Steve Cummings (Dimension Data) enjoying his podium time (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 46

The riders approach the finish line

The riders approach the finish line (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 46

Egan Bernal leads the breakaway

Egan Bernal leads the breakaway (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 46

Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (Dimension Data)

Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (Dimension Data) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 46

Daniel Turek (Israel Cycling Academy)

Daniel Turek (Israel Cycling Academy) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 46

Ildar Arslanov (Gazprom – Rusvelo)

Ildar Arslanov (Gazprom – Rusvelo) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 46

Ryan Gibbons (Dimension Data)

Ryan Gibbons (Dimension Data) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 46

Grega Bole (Bahrain-Merida)

Grega Bole (Bahrain-Merida) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 46

Andrea Garosio (Bahrain-Merida)

Andrea Garosio (Bahrain-Merida) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 22 of 46

Danilo Napolitano (Wanty - Groupe Gobert) and his son ride to sign on

Danilo Napolitano (Wanty - Groupe Gobert) and his son ride to sign on (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 23 of 46

Steve Cummings (Dimension Data) takes the media strip option

Steve Cummings (Dimension Data) takes the media strip option (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 24 of 46

Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data) wins in Pontedera

Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data) wins in Pontedera (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 25 of 46

Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data) takes the win

Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data) takes the win (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 26 of 46

Frederik Backaert (Wanty-Groupe Gobert)

Frederik Backaert (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 27 of 46

Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data) drives the breakaway with Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida)

Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data) drives the breakaway with Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 28 of 46

Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data) edges out Egan Bernal and Frederik Backaert

Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data) edges out Egan Bernal and Frederik Backaert (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 29 of 46

Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data)

Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 30 of 46

Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data) heads to victory

Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data) heads to victory (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 31 of 46

Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data) drives the breakaway

Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data) drives the breakaway (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 32 of 46

Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data)

Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 33 of 46

Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data) on the podium

Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data) on the podium (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 34 of 46

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) in the breakaway

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) in the breakaway (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 35 of 46

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) attacks

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) attacks (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 36 of 46

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida)

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 37 of 46

Roy Golstein (Cycling Academy) in the early move

Roy Golstein (Cycling Academy) in the early move (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 38 of 46

The Giro della Toscana

The Giro della Toscana (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 39 of 46

Mark Cavendish in the bunch

Mark Cavendish in the bunch (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 40 of 46

The breakaway in Tuscany

The breakaway in Tuscany (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 41 of 46

Dimension Data at the front

Dimension Data at the front (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 42 of 46

Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) back in action in Italy

Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) back in action in Italy (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 43 of 46

Stage 1 of the Giro della Toscana

Stage 1 of the Giro della Toscana (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 44 of 46

Stage 1 of the Giro della Toscana

Stage 1 of the Giro della Toscana (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 45 of 46

Stage 1 of the Giro della Toscana

Stage 1 of the Giro della Toscana (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 46 of 46

Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data) wins in Pontedera

Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data) wins in Pontedera (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Steve Cummings (Dimension Data) won the opening stage of the 2017 Giro della Toscana, escaping the peloton alongside Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), Egan Bernal (Androni-Sidermec), and Frederik Backaert (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) in the final 25 kilometres before winning the four-up sprint.

Bernal crossed the line second, having followed Cummings down the left-hand side of the finishing straight, while Backaert took third place with Nibali on his wheel on the right-hand side.

Nibali's teammate Sonny Colbrelli led home the peloton for fifth place half a minute later.

For Cummings, there was vindication, perhaps, for turning down one of Great Britain's two time trial places at the recent World Championships in order to focus on the autumn racing in Italy. The Giro della Toscana, something of a home race for Cummings given he has lived in the Tuscany region for nearly a decade, offered two days of racing, though it was thought he might have to wait until the second day and its summit finish to try for a victory.

The opening stage in Pontedera - based on three laps of a 54km circuit and three laps of a 7.7km finishing circuit - was undulating but predicted to culminate in a bunch sprint, with Dimension Data bringing Mark Cavendish and Ryan Gibbons. 

An early breakaway duly formed, featuring Roy Goldstein (Israel Cycling Academy), Josu Zabala (Caja Rural), Maximilian Kuen (Tirol Cycling Team) and Michele Scartezzini (Sangemini-MG. Kvis), and they opened up a lead of 2:30 at the half-way point, though it would never increase thereafter. 

Goldstein was the first to be dropped, followed by Scartezzini, though a three-man counter attack from Fausto Masnada (Androni-Sidemec), Ilia Koshevoy (Wilier-Selle Italia) and Iuri Filosi (Nippo-Vini Fantini) meant there were five out front with just under 50km to go. 

They were caught shortly before the start of the finishing laps, and Backaert wasted no time in attacking, with Cummings, Nibali and Bernal responding swiftly. They took 20 seconds onto the finishing laps and while the peloton split into two behind, they increased that to 43 seconds by the next crossing of the finish line. 

UAE Team Emirates and Gazprom-Rusvelo were prominent in the chase, but they failed to eat into the gap as the quartet took the bell. With around half a minute going into the final few kilometres, they had to keep working together all the way to the finishing straight, whereupon Cummings delivered the telling kick. 

The race continues and concludes on Wednesday with a more hilly 165km stage that features a double ascent to Volterra in the finale. 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data4:21:39
2Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli
3Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
5Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:12
6Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
7Marko Kump (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
8Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
9Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
10Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
11Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
12Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina
13Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
14Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
15Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
16Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
17Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
18Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF
19Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
20Nicola Gaffurini (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis
21Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
22Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
23Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
24Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
25Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
26Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
27Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
28Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
29Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy
30Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF
31Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
32Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates
33Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
34Federico Canuti (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord
35Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli
36Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
37Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
38Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
39Ettore Carlini (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord
40Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
41Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
42Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
43Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Israel Cycling Academy0:00:21
44Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates
45Christopher Butler (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
46Ivan Ramiro Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli
47Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
48Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
49Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
50Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
51Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
52Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:27
53Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
54Patrick Gamper (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:03:00
55Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
56Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
57Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
58Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
59Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates
60Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
61José Manuel Díaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy
62Simone Bernardini (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis
63Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina
64Michele Gazzara (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis
65Paolo Totò (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis
66Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina
67Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
68Luis Lemus (Mex) Israel Cycling Academy
69Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
70Dan Craven (Nam) Israel Cycling Academy
71Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina
72Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
73Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
74Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
75Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
76Filippo Fortin (Ita) Tirol Cycling Team
77Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
78Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
79Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
80Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
81Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
82Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
83Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
84Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
85Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
86Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
87Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:03:15
88Niccolo' Salvietti (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis0:06:40
89Markus Wildauer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
90Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
91Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
92Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina
93Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data
94Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
95Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
96Enrico Salvador (Ita) Tirol Cycling Team
97Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis
98Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina
99Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina
100Danilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
101Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
102Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
103Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
104Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data
105Josu Zabala (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
106Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data
107Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina
108Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
109Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
110Angelo Raffaele (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord0:10:54
111Angelo Vitiello (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord0:11:50
DNFRoy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
DNFPietro Di Genova (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord
DNFMarcello Merlino (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord
DNFFrancesco Petrini (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord
DNFMichele Scartezzini (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis
DNSNicolas Samparisi (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data4:21:39
2Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli
3Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
5Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:12
6Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
7Marko Kump (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
8Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
9Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
10Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
11Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
12Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina
13Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
14Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
15Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
16Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
17Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
18Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF
19Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
20Nicola Gaffurini (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis
21Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
22Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
23Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
24Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
25Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
26Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
27Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
28Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
29Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy
30Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF
31Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
32Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates
33Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
34Federico Canuti (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord
35Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli
36Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
37Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
38Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
39Ettore Carlini (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord
40Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
41Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
42Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
43Nicolas Sessler (Bra) Israel Cycling Academy0:00:21
44Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates
45Christopher Butler (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
46Ivan Ramiro Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli
47Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
48Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
49Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
50Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
51Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
52Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:27
53Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
54Patrick Gamper (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:03:00
55Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
56Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
57Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
58Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
59Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates
60Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
61José Manuel Díaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy
62Simone Bernardini (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis
63Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina
64Michele Gazzara (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis
65Paolo Totò (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis
66Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina
67Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
68Luis Lemus (Mex) Israel Cycling Academy
69Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
70Dan Craven (Nam) Israel Cycling Academy
71Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina
72Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
73Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
74Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
75Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
76Filippo Fortin (Ita) Tirol Cycling Team
77Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
78Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
79Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
80Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
81Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
82Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
83Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
84Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
85Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
86Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
87Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:03:15
88Niccolo' Salvietti (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis0:06:40
89Markus Wildauer (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
90Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
91Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
92Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina
93Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data
94Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
95Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
96Enrico Salvador (Ita) Tirol Cycling Team
97Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis
98Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina
99Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina
100Danilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
101Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
102Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
103Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
104Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data
105Josu Zabala (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
106Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data
107Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina
108Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
109Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
110Angelo Raffaele (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord0:10:54
111Angelo Vitiello (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord0:11:50

Latest on Cyclingnews