Marianne Vos wins Gent-Wevelgem Women

Marianne Vos (Team Jumbo-Visma) has won the women's Gent-Wevelgem as she was fastest to the line in the sprint of a reduced peloton, beating Lotte Kopecky (Liv Racing) and Lisa Brennauer (Ceratizit-WNT).

Elisa Longo Borghini (Trek-Segafredo) and Soraya Paladin (Liv Racing) attacked from a small front group after the Trek-Segafredo team had split the peloton in the crosswinds after Ypres, but they were caught less than 500 metres from the finish.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 3:45:08
2Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Liv Racing
3Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
4Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
5Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
6Emilia Fahlin (Swe) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
7Kristen Faulkner (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
8Sarah Roy (Aus) Team BikeExchange
9Emma Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team Women
10Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
11Amy Pieters (Ned) Team SD Worx
12Liane Lippert (Ger) Team DSM
13Marlen Reusser (Swi) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
14Katia Ragusa (Ita) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
15Arlenis Sierra Canadilla (Cub) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
16Mariia Novolodskaia (Rus) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
17Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo
18Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
19Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team DSM
20Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
21Thalita De Jong (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
22Grace Brown (Aus) Team BikeExchange
23Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
24Christine Majerus (Lux) Team SD Worx
25Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing
26Marta Cavalli (Ita) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
27Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing
28Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
29Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Liv Racing
30Yara Kastelijn (Ned) Ciclismo Mundial
31Elena Cecchini (Ita) Team SD Worx
32Roxane Fournier (Fra) Team SD Worx
33Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
34Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo
35Soraya Paladin (Ita) Liv Racing 0:00:05
36Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
37Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-SRAM Racing
38Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:00:10
39Romy Kasper (Ger) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:00:44
40Nancy van der Berg (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:00:49
41Sarah Gigante (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:02:55
42Anna Henderson (GBr) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:04:05
43Kirsten Wild (Ned) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 0:04:09
44Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing
45Maike Van der Duin (Ned) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
46Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
47Alison Jackson (Can) Liv Racing
48Marta Lach (Pol) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
49Franziska Koch (Ger) Team DSM
50Stine Borgli (Nor) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
51Catalina Anais Soto Campos (Chi) NXTG Racing
52Kathrin Schweinberger (Aut) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team
53Maria Martins (Por) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
54Amalie Lutro (Nor) Hitec Products
55Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mex) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
56Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Team BikeExchange
57Nicole Steigenga (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team
58Fien Delbaere (Bel) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team
59Kylie Waterreus (Ned) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team
60Eva Buurman (Ned) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
61Lieke Nooijen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
62Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM
63Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
64Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Team SD Worx
65Ceylin del Carmen Alvarado (Ned) Ciclismo Mundial
66Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team
67Sara Van De Vel (Bel) Team Rupelcleaning-Champion Lubricants
68Riejanne Markus (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
69Manon Bakker (Ned) Ciclismo Mundial
70Marit Raaijmakers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
71Julie Leth (Den) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
72Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
73Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
74Femke Gerritse (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
75Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
76Amelia Sharpe (GBr) NXTG Racing
77Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
78Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Lotto Soudal Ladies
79Anna Plichta (Pol) Lotto Soudal Ladies
80Sara Penton (Swe) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
81Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:04:13
82Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
83Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
84Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women
85Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
86Christina Schweinberger (Aut) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team
87Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
88Mischa Bredewold (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
89Sanne Cant (Bel) Ciclismo Mundial
90Nina Kessler (Ned) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:08:05
91Fien Van Eynde (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team
92Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM
93Evy Kuijpers (Ned) Liv Racing
94Jelena Eric (Ser) Movistar Team Women
95Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 0:11:01
96Teniel Campbell (TTo) Team BikeExchange
97Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team Women
98Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team DSM
99Tanja Erath (Ger) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:11:50
100Natalie van Gogh (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
101Emilie Moberg (Nor) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
102Marijke De Smedt (Bel) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team
103Laura Süßemilch (Ger) Ciclismo Mundial
104Emily Wadsworth (GBr) NXTG Racing
105Mylene de Zoete (Ned) NXTG Racing
106Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
107Mieke Kröger (Ger) Hitec Products
108Céline van Houtum (Ned) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team
109Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
110Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Team BikeExchange
111Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Movistar Team Women
DNFAntonia Gröndahl (Fin) Team Rupelcleaning-Champion Lubricants
DNFAnna Trevisi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
DNFJulia Borgström (Swe) NXTG Racing
DNFSophie Wright (GBr) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
DNFCharlotte Kool (Ned) NXTG Racing
DNFAmber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
DNFSofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Liv Racing
DNFAnn Helen Olsen (Nor) Hitec Products
DNFMia Griffin (Irl) Team Rupelcleaning-Champion Lubricants
DNFLonneke Uneken (Ned) Team SD Worx
DNFAlice Sharpe (Irl) Team Rupelcleaning-Champion Lubricants
DNFIsabelle Beckers (Bel) Team Rupelcleaning-Champion Lubricants
DNFEleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
DNFSvenja Betz (Ger) Team Rupelcleaning-Champion Lubricants
DNFMarieke De Groot (Ned) Dolltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus
DNFJessica Roberts (GBr) Team BikeExchange
DNFChloe Hosking (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
DNFDemi De Jong (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
DNFLenny Druyts (Bel) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
DNFRozanne Slik (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
DNFSarah Rijkes (Aut) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
DNFAbby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNFBryony van Velzen (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team
DNFAnna Badegruber (Aut) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team
DNFDanielle Christmas (GBr) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
DNFMaria Van 'T Geloof (Ned) Drops-le Col Supported by Tempur
DNFCaroline Andersson (Swe) Hitec Products
DNFIngvild Gåskjenn (Nor) Hitec Products
DNFMartine Gjøs (Nor) Hitec Products
DNFAlana Castrique (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNFInge van der Heijden (Ned) Ciclismo Mundial
DNFJade Teolis (Fra) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1