Skip to main content

Armstrong wins Energiewacht time trial opener

Image 1 of 24

Adrie Visser (Skil)

Adrie Visser (Skil)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 2 of 24

Lisa Fischer (Team Germany)

Lisa Fischer (Team Germany)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 3 of 24

Loes Gunnewijk (GreenEdge)

Loes Gunnewijk (GreenEdge)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 4 of 24

Marianne Vos (Rabobank)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 5 of 24

Marianne Vos (Rabobank)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 6 of 24

Monique Van Ree (Skil)

Monique Van Ree (Skil)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 7 of 24

Natalie Van Gogh (Specialized DPD)

Natalie Van Gogh (Specialized DPD)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 8 of 24

Patricia Schwager (Team Switzerland)

Patricia Schwager (Team Switzerland)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 9 of 24

Podium: Kristin Armstrong (Team Usa) in 1st, Clara Hughes (Specialized - Lululemon) in 2nd, Marianne Vos (Rabobank) in 3rd

Podium: Kristin Armstrong (Team Usa) in 1st, Clara Hughes (Specialized - Lululemon) in 2nd, Marianne Vos (Rabobank) in 3rd
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 10 of 24

Sarah Duster (Rabobank)

Sarah Duster (Rabobank)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 11 of 24

Suzanne De Goede (Skil)

Suzanne De Goede (Skil)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 12 of 24

Leah Kirchmann (Team Canada)

Leah Kirchmann (Team Canada)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 13 of 24

Kristin Armstrong (Team USA)

Kristin Armstrong (Team USA)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 14 of 24

Alexis Rhodes (GreenEdge)

Alexis Rhodes (GreenEdge)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 15 of 24

Amy Pieters (Skil)

Amy Pieters (Skil)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 16 of 24

Chloe Mcconville (Team Australia)

Chloe Mcconville (Team Australia)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 17 of 24

Desiree Ehrler (Team Switzerland)

Desiree Ehrler (Team Switzerland)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 18 of 24

Evelyn Stevens (Team Specialized-Lululemon)

Evelyn Stevens (Team Specialized-Lululemon)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 19 of 24

Gracie Elvin (Team Australia)

Gracie Elvin (Team Australia)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 20 of 24

Hanka Kupfernagel (Rusvelo)

Hanka Kupfernagel (Rusvelo)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 21 of 24

Kathryn Bertine)

Kathryn Bertine)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 22 of 24

Kirsten Wild (AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team)

Kirsten Wild (AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 23 of 24

Kirsten Wild (AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 24 of 24

Tatiana Antoshina (Rabobank)

Tatiana Antoshina (Rabobank)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristin Armstrong (USA) United States of America0:19:42
2Clara Hughes (Can) Team Specialized - Lululemon0:00:10
3Marianne Vos (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team0:00:13
4Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Team Specialized - Lululemon0:00:25
5Judith Arndt (Ger) Greenedge - AIS0:00:27
6Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team Specialized - Lululemon0:00:45
7Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Greenedge - AIS0:00:51
8Evelyn Stevens (USA) Team Specialized - Lululemon0:00:53
9Rhae-Christie Shaw (Can) Canada0:00:56
10Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Greenedge - AIS0:00:58
11Shara Gillow (Aus) Greenedge - AIS0:01:02
12Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized - Lululemon0:01:07
13Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team0:01:15
14Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Rusvelo0:01:21
15Iris Slappendel (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team0:01:26
16Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Rusvelo
17Megan Guarnier (USA) Tibco - To The Top0:01:27
18Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
19Joelle Numainville (Can) Canada0:01:29
20Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Rusvelo0:01:30
21Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:01:32
22Denise Ramsden (Can) Canada
23Rowena Fry (Aus) Greenedge - AIS0:01:33
24Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) DPD - Pakketservice0:01:35
25Carmen Mcnellis Small (USA) United States of America
26Amanda Miller (USA) Tibco - To The Top0:01:39
27Tayler Wiles (USA) United States of America
28Rachel Neylan (Aus) Abus Nutrixxion
29Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Rusvelo0:01:40
30Emma Trott (GBr) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam0:01:44
31Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
32Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Specialized - Lululemon0:01:45
33Sarah Düster (Ger) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team0:01:46
34Jessie Maclean (Aus) Greenedge - AIS
35Regina Bruins (Ned) Skil 1T4I0:01:54
36Evelyn Arys (Bel) Belgium
37Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team0:01:56
38Adrie Visser (Ned) Skil 1T4I0:02:00
39Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil 1T4I
40Andrea Dvorak (USA) United States of America
41Jennifer Wheeler (USA) Tibco - To The Top
42Patricia Schwager (Swi) Switzerland
43Jet Wildeman (Ned)0:02:01
44Lauren Hall (USA) Tibco - To The Top0:02:04
45Sinead Noonan (Aus) Australia0:02:06
46Gracie Elvin (Aus) Australia
47Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam0:02:07
48Jessie Daams (Bel) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
49Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team0:02:08
50Irina Molicheva (Rus) Rusvelo
51Sione Jongstra (Ned)0:02:13
52Kristin Mcgrath (USA) United States of America0:02:14
53Nicole Cooke (GBr) Faren Honda Team0:02:19
54Jessica Allen (Aus) Australia0:02:20
55Sigrid Kuizenga (Ned)
56Charlotte Lenting (Ned)0:02:24
57Kathryn Bertine SKN
58Giuseppina Grassi Herrera (Mex) Faren Honda Team0:02:27
59Julie Leth (Den) DPD - Pakketservice0:02:28
60Chloe Mcconville (Aus) Australia0:02:31
61Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team
62Janneke Ensing (Ned) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam0:02:32
63Romy Kasper (Ger) Rusvelo0:02:33
64Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam0:02:34
65Josien Van Wingerden (Ned)
66Joanne Hogan (Aus) Australia0:02:38
67Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Belgium
68Leah Kirchmann (Can) Canada0:02:41
69Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren Honda Team0:02:45
70Julia Soek (Ned)0:02:47
71Annelies Dom (Bel) Belgium
72Martina Thomasson (Swe) DPD - Pakketservice0:02:49
73Samantha Schneider (USA) Tibco - To The Top
74Lotte Van Hoek (Ned)0:02:50
75Lisa Fischer (Ger) Germany0:02:52
76Inge Roggeman (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team0:02:56
77Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Faren Honda Team0:02:59
78Ann-Sofie Duyck (Bel) Belgium0:03:01
79Geerike Schreurs (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team0:03:02
80Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Skil 1T4I
81Desiree Ehrler (Swi) Switzerland0:03:04
82Dunja Ceulemans (Bel)0:03:08
83Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Switzerland0:03:09
84Tessa De Moyer (Bel)
85Claudia Koster (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team0:03:11
86Ingeborg Kreuze (Ned)0:03:12
87Ana Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion0:03:13
88Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion0:03:14
89Pippa Handley (GBr) DPD - Pakketservice0:03:15
90Marielle Kerste (Ned)0:03:16
91Kimberly Buyl (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team0:03:17
92Leah Guloien (Can) Canada0:03:18
93Janine Bubner (Ger) Germany0:03:19
94Kaat Hannes (Bel) Belgium
95Karen Elzing (Ned) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam
96Jitske Kuiper (Ned)0:03:20
97Ilona Hoeksma (Ned)0:03:21
98Eline De Roover (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team0:03:22
99Dirkje Bazuin (Ned)0:03:23
100Emma Mackie (Aus) Abus Nutrixxion0:03:24
101Jennifer Purcell (USA) Tibco - To The Top0:03:26
102Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam0:03:27
103Lucy Martin (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:03:28
104Lisa Küllmer (Ger) Germany0:03:29
105Amanda Bongaards (Ned)0:03:30
106Aagtje Dijkman (Ned)
107Lisanne Al (Ned)0:03:32
108Melissa Slewe (Ned)0:03:33
109Margriet Helena Kloppenburg (Den)
110Eileen Roe (GBr) DPD - Pakketservice0:03:36
111Aafke Eshuis (Ned) DPD - Pakketservice
112Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Skil 1T4I0:03:39
113Daniela Gass (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion0:03:41
114Hannah Welter (Ned)0:03:42
115Marjan Stokman (Ned)0:03:46
116Marije Venema (Ned)
117Samantha Van Steenis (Ned)0:03:49
118Jennifer Hohl (Swi) Faren Honda Team0:03:55
119Judith Bloem (Ned)0:03:56
120Willeke Knol (Ned)0:04:00
121Linda Ringlever (Ned)
122Lisa Poller (Ger) Germany0:04:01
123Janneke Kanis (Ned) Skil 1T4I0:04:04
124Melanie Klement (Ned)0:04:05
125Djoeke Donkers (Ned)0:04:06
126Sandra Van Veghel (Ned)0:04:07
127Irene Tesink (Ned)0:04:08
128Janien Lubben (Ned)
129Anne Arnouts (Bel) Belgium0:04:12
130Suzan Simons (Ned)0:04:15
131Joanie Caron (Can) Canada0:04:16
132Marie-Therese Ludwig (Ger) Germany0:04:21
133Bianca Van Den Hoek (Ned)
134Olivia Koster (Ned)0:04:28
135Manon Klomp (Ned)0:04:30
136Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:04:31
137Jessica Glasbergen (Ned)
138Laura Turpijn (Ned)0:04:32
139Jessica Uebelhart (Swi) Switzerland0:04:33
140Femke Van Kessel (Ned)0:04:34
141Annet Pit (Ned)0:04:46
142Agnieta Francke (Ned)0:04:47
143Judith Jelsma (Ned)0:04:51
144Sofie Verdonck (Bel)0:04:52
145Bernadette Jeremiasse (Ned)0:04:53
146Chiara Roberti (Ned)0:05:01
147Ymke Stegink (Ned)0:05:06
148Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Faren Honda Team0:05:10
149Sarah-Lena Hofmann (Ger) Germany0:05:33
150Erika Broekema (Ned)0:05:51
151Anneloes Stoelwinder (Ned)0:06:11

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristin Armstrong (USA) United States of America0:19:42
2Clara Hughes (Can) Team Specialized - Lululemon0:00:10
3Marianne Vos (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team0:00:13
4Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Team Specialized - Lululemon0:00:25
5Judith Arndt (Ger) Greenedge - AIS0:00:27
6Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team Specialized - Lululemon0:00:45
7Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Greenedge - AIS0:00:51
8Evelyn Stevens (USA) Team Specialized - Lululemon0:00:53
9Rhae-Christie Shaw (Can) Canada0:00:56
10Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Greenedge - AIS0:00:58
11Shara Gillow (Aus) Greenedge - AIS0:01:02
12Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized - Lululemon0:01:07
13Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team0:01:15
14Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Rusvelo0:01:21
15Iris Slappendel (Ned) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team0:01:26
16Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Rusvelo
17Megan Guarnier (USA) Tibco - To The Top0:01:27
18Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
19Joelle Numainville (Can) Canada0:01:29
20Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Rusvelo0:01:30
21Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:01:32
22Denise Ramsden (Can) Canada
23Rowena Fry (Aus) Greenedge - AIS0:01:33
24Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) DPD - Pakketservice0:01:35
25Carmen Mcnellis Small (USA) United States of America
26Amanda Miller (USA) Tibco - To The Top0:01:39
27Tayler Wiles (USA) United States of America
28Rachel Neylan (Aus) Abus Nutrixxion
29Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Rusvelo0:01:40
30Emma Trott (GBr) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam0:01:44
31Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
32Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Specialized - Lululemon0:01:45
33Sarah Düster (Ger) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team0:01:46
34Jessie Maclean (Aus) Greenedge - AIS
35Regina Bruins (Ned) Skil 1T4I0:01:54
36Evelyn Arys (Bel) Belgium
37Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team0:01:56
38Adrie Visser (Ned) Skil 1T4I0:02:00
39Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil 1T4I
40Andrea Dvorak (USA) United States of America
41Jennifer Wheeler (USA) Tibco - To The Top
42Patricia Schwager (Swi) Switzerland
43Jet Wildeman (Ned)0:02:01
44Lauren Hall (USA) Tibco - To The Top0:02:04
45Sinead Noonan (Aus) Australia0:02:06
46Gracie Elvin (Aus) Australia
47Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam0:02:07
48Jessie Daams (Bel) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
49Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team0:02:08
50Irina Molicheva (Rus) Rusvelo
51Sione Jongstra (Ned)0:02:13
52Kristin Mcgrath (USA) United States of America0:02:14
53Nicole Cooke (GBr) Faren Honda Team0:02:19
54Jessica Allen (Aus) Australia0:02:20
55Sigrid Kuizenga (Ned)
56Charlotte Lenting (Ned)0:02:24
57Kathryn Bertine SKN
58Giuseppina Grassi Herrera (Mex) Faren Honda Team0:02:27
59Julie Leth (Den) DPD - Pakketservice0:02:28
60Chloe Mcconville (Aus) Australia0:02:31
61Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Stichting Rabo Women Cycling Team
62Janneke Ensing (Ned) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam0:02:32
63Romy Kasper (Ger) Rusvelo0:02:33
64Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam0:02:34
65Josien Van Wingerden (Ned)
66Joanne Hogan (Aus) Australia0:02:38
67Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Belgium
68Leah Kirchmann (Can) Canada0:02:41
69Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Faren Honda Team0:02:45
70Julia Soek (Ned)0:02:47
71Annelies Dom (Bel) Belgium
72Martina Thomasson (Swe) DPD - Pakketservice0:02:49
73Samantha Schneider (USA) Tibco - To The Top
74Lotte Van Hoek (Ned)0:02:50
75Lisa Fischer (Ger) Germany0:02:52
76Inge Roggeman (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team0:02:56
77Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Faren Honda Team0:02:59
78Ann-Sofie Duyck (Bel) Belgium0:03:01
79Geerike Schreurs (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team0:03:02
80Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Skil 1T4I
81Desiree Ehrler (Swi) Switzerland0:03:04
82Dunja Ceulemans (Bel)0:03:08
83Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Switzerland0:03:09
84Tessa De Moyer (Bel)
85Claudia Koster (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team0:03:11
86Ingeborg Kreuze (Ned)0:03:12
87Ana Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion0:03:13
88Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion0:03:14
89Pippa Handley (GBr) DPD - Pakketservice0:03:15
90Marielle Kerste (Ned)0:03:16
91Kimberly Buyl (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team0:03:17
92Leah Guloien (Can) Canada0:03:18
93Janine Bubner (Ger) Germany0:03:19
94Kaat Hannes (Bel) Belgium
95Karen Elzing (Ned) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam
96Jitske Kuiper (Ned)0:03:20
97Ilona Hoeksma (Ned)0:03:21
98Eline De Roover (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team0:03:22
99Dirkje Bazuin (Ned)0:03:23
100Emma Mackie (Aus) Abus Nutrixxion0:03:24
101Jennifer Purcell (USA) Tibco - To The Top0:03:26
102Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Dolmans - Boels Cyclingteam0:03:27
103Lucy Martin (GBr) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:03:28
104Lisa Küllmer (Ger) Germany0:03:29
105Amanda Bongaards (Ned)0:03:30
106Aagtje Dijkman (Ned)
107Lisanne Al (Ned)0:03:32
108Melissa Slewe (Ned)0:03:33
109Margriet Helena Kloppenburg (Den)
110Eileen Roe (GBr) DPD - Pakketservice0:03:36
111Aafke Eshuis (Ned) DPD - Pakketservice
112Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Skil 1T4I0:03:39
113Daniela Gass (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion0:03:41
114Hannah Welter (Ned)0:03:42
115Marjan Stokman (Ned)0:03:46
116Marije Venema (Ned)
117Samantha Van Steenis (Ned)0:03:49
118Jennifer Hohl (Swi) Faren Honda Team0:03:55
119Judith Bloem (Ned)0:03:56
120Willeke Knol (Ned)0:04:00
121Linda Ringlever (Ned)
122Lisa Poller (Ger) Germany0:04:01
123Janneke Kanis (Ned) Skil 1T4I0:04:04
124Melanie Klement (Ned)0:04:05
125Djoeke Donkers (Ned)0:04:06
126Sandra Van Veghel (Ned)0:04:07
127Irene Tesink (Ned)0:04:08
128Janien Lubben (Ned)
129Anne Arnouts (Bel) Belgium0:04:12
130Suzan Simons (Ned)0:04:15
131Joanie Caron (Can) Canada0:04:16
132Marie-Therese Ludwig (Ger) Germany0:04:21
133Bianca Van Den Hoek (Ned)
134Olivia Koster (Ned)0:04:28
135Manon Klomp (Ned)0:04:30
136Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:04:31
137Jessica Glasbergen (Ned)
138Laura Turpijn (Ned)0:04:32
139Jessica Uebelhart (Swi) Switzerland0:04:33
140Femke Van Kessel (Ned)0:04:34
141Annet Pit (Ned)0:04:46
142Agnieta Francke (Ned)0:04:47
143Judith Jelsma (Ned)0:04:51
144Sofie Verdonck (Bel)0:04:52
145Bernadette Jeremiasse (Ned)0:04:53
146Chiara Roberti (Ned)0:05:01
147Ymke Stegink (Ned)0:05:06
148Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Faren Honda Team0:05:10
149Sarah-Lena Hofmann (Ger) Germany0:05:33
150Erika Broekema (Ned)0:05:51
151Anneloes Stoelwinder (Ned)0:06:11

Latest on Cyclingnews