Boelen sprints to victory at end of tactical stage

Belgium's Mike Mulkens was the hero of the day, but in the end he was left with empty hands. The Crocodile Trophy stage 4 victory in Irvinebank - after a short but fast stage - was claimed by Jeroen Boelen from the Netherlands. He outsprinted Wolfgang Krenn, race leader Urs Huber and Josef Benedseder.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Milka-Trek2:34:38
2Wolfgang Krenn (Aut)0:00:01
3Urs Huber (Swi) Stöckli Pro TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Josef Benedseder (Aut)0:00:05
5Huub Duyn (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 10:00:15
6Christoph Sokoll (Aut)0:00:44
7Mike Mulkens (Bel) Kipeo MTB TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Justin Morris (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com0:03:47
9Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 10:04:07
10Geeni Yong Choi (Kor) Team Korea0:07:09
11Ondrej Slezak (Cze) Bernard Rocky Trail Racing0:08:13
12Samuel McGregor (Aus) The Fitzroy Revolution0:16:34
13Chang Min Park (Kor) Team Korea0:17:54
14Bruno Naessens (Bel)0:18:30
15Sam Van De Gucht (Bel)0:29:15
16Sander Van Schuerbeeck (Bel)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Roeland Suys (Bel) Kipeo MTB Team0:32:32
18Chris Hellman (Aus)0:36:47
19Bram Donckers (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 11:06:10
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jessica Douglas (Aus)3:04:32
2Sharman Parr (NZl) kickass1:19:29
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Handcycle stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrik Doak (USA) Team Van Be Venture6:38:05
1Carlos Moleda (USA) Team Van Be VentureRow 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
M1 stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1René Haselbacher (Aut)2:40:09
2Mark Griffin (Aus) Ashfield Cycles & Rockytrail0:01:38
3Arnott Graeme (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com0:02:03
4Jan Verboven (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc team 20110:02:44
5Mike Blewitt (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com0:09:16
6Gert Maes (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc team 20110:12:23
7Michal Lanik (Cze)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Ashley Hayat (Aus) The Fitzroy Revolution0:12:56
9Steve Petre (Aus)0:13:03
10Michal Kafka (Aus) Bernard Rocky Trail Racing0:16:19
11Ki Joong Kim (Kor) Team Korea0:23:51
12Tim Schepens (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc0:23:57
13Matthias Schwarze (Ger) The Fitzroy Revolution0:24:21
14Frederic Starck (Bel)0:30:36
15Laurent Tesch (Bel)0:30:37
16Werner Van Vuuren (Aus)0:31:08
17Peter Roelens (Bel)0:37:24
18Martin Wisata (Aut) Bernard Rocky Trail Racing0:39:43
19Andreas Buchegger (Aut)0:41:38
20Dirk Hörnig (Ger)0:46:30
21Michael Taylor (Aus)0:53:09
22Nicola Gianfranceschi (Ita)1:10:20
23Christophe Demeyere (Bel)1:11:50
Swipe to scroll horizontally
M2 stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brad Davies (Aus)2:38:45
2Marc Baechli (Swi)0:12:28
3Shaun Portegys (NZl)0:13:51
4Carl Maroney (Aus)0:14:27
5Patrick Mensch (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc team 20110:25:21
6Baelen Guy Van (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc0:26:42
7Stéphane Maitrejean (Bel)0:32:02
8Thomas Holmberg (Den)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Aloyse Albert Schartz (Lux)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Jeroen Tiebie (Ned) Silvis en Vos0:32:47
11Christiaan Van Splunter (Ned) Silvis en Vos0:32:48
12Johan Van Splunter (Ned) Silvis en VosRow 11 - Cell 2
13John Boswell (Aus)0:44:07
14Rien Montsma (Ned) Silvis en Vos 20:55:00
15Gianni Banterla (Ita)0:56:03
16Blair King (NZl)1:05:43
17Andrew Chafer (USA) Team Van Be Venture3:59:20
1Pio Tomasetig (Ita) Danieli Team3:12:58
2Greg Parr (Aus) kickass0:20:22
3Gerhard Grasmugg (Aut)0:20:42
4Dennis Bowen-Day (Aus)0:20:49
5Andreas Wittmann (Ger)0:21:54
6Andrew Radcliffe (Aus)0:21:55
7Ronny Potter (Bel) Ronny Potter0:56:47
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Tandem stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Doris Ermens & Lieven Straetmans (Bel)3:24:55
2Daniele Modolo & Sebastian Favaro (Ita) Il Tandem Italia0:04:02
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Milka-Trek20pts
2Wolfgang Krenn (Aut)15Row 1 - Cell 3
3Urs Huber (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Josef Benedseder (Aut)5Row 3 - Cell 3
5Huub Duyn (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 12Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men general classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Urs Huber (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team8:57:31
2Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Milka-Trek0:04:00
3Wolfgang Krenn (Aut)0:17:24
4Mike Mulkens (Bel) Kipeo MTB Team0:22:37
5Josef Benedseder (Aut)0:23:16
6Christoph Sokoll (Aut)0:34:06
7Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 10:37:33
8Huub Duyn (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 10:39:39
9Justin Morris (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com0:42:04
10Chang Min Park (Kor) Team Korea1:08:01
11Geeni Yong Choi (Kor) Team Korea1:11:12
12Samuel McGregor (Aus) The Fitzroy Revolution1:27:02
13Ondrej Slezak (Cze) Bernard Rocky Trail Racing1:27:27
14Bruno Naessens (Bel)1:53:45
15Roeland Suys (Bel) Kipeo MTB Team2:26:21
16Sam Van De Gucht (Bel)2:48:08
17Sander Van Schuerbeeck (Bel)Row 16 - Cell 2
18Chris Hellman (Aus)3:02:13
19Bram Donckers (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 15:40:13
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women general classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jessica Douglas (Aus)11:22:28
2Sharman Parr (NZl) kickass5:30:09
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Handcycle general classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrik Doak (USA) Team Van Be Venture25:34:48
1Carlos Moleda (USA) Team Van Be VentureRow 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
M1 general classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnott Graeme (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com9:50:01
2Mark Griffin (Aus) Ashfield Cycles & Rockytrail0:00:59
3Ashley Hayat (Aus) The Fitzroy Revolution0:06:56
4Jan Verboven (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc team 20110:21:08
5Mike Blewitt (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com0:28:06
6Michal Lanik (Cze)0:34:45
7René Haselbacher (Aut)0:40:25
8Michal Kafka (Aus) Bernard Rocky Trail Racing1:12:35
9Steve Petre (Aus)1:17:05
10Matthias Schwarze (Ger) The Fitzroy Revolution1:19:47
11Gert Maes (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc team 20111:20:58
12Tim Schepens (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc1:48:50
13Ki Joong Kim (Kor) Team Korea1:58:19
14Werner Van Vuuren (Aus)2:04:44
15Martin Wisata (Aut) Bernard Rocky Trail Racing2:09:03
16Peter Roelens (Bel)2:22:39
17Andreas Buchegger (Aut)3:03:41
18Frederic Starck (Bel)3:15:31
19Laurent Tesch (Bel)3:15:33
20Michael Taylor (Aus)3:24:16
21Dirk Hörnig (Ger)4:29:27
22Christophe Demeyere (Bel)4:44:33
23Nicola Gianfranceschi (Ita)4:55:36
Swipe to scroll horizontally
M2 general classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brad Davies (Aus)9:36:46
2Shaun Portegys (NZl)0:36:49
3Carl Maroney (Aus)1:22:23
4Patrick Mensch (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc team 20112:00:48
5Marc Baechli (Swi)2:07:18
6Baelen Guy Van (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc2:07:23
7Aloyse Albert Schartz (Lux)2:50:19
8Jeroen Tiebie (Ned) Silvis en Vos3:19:05
9Johan Van Splunter (Ned) Silvis en Vos3:19:15
10Christiaan Van Splunter (Ned) Silvis en Vos3:19:16
11Thomas Holmberg (Den)3:22:57
12Stéphane Maitrejean (Bel)3:28:45
13John Boswell (Aus)3:39:25
14Gianni Banterla (Ita)4:53:11
15Rien Montsma (Ned) Silvis en Vos 25:18:29
16Blair King (NZl)5:21:06
17Andrew Chafer (USA) Team Van Be Venture15:58:02
Swipe to scroll horizontally
M3 general classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pio Tomasetig (Ita) Danieli Team12:03:40
2Dennis Bowen-Day (Aus)0:45:46
3Andrew Radcliffe (Aus)1:14:28
4Andreas Wittmann (Ger)1:25:58
5Gerhard Grasmugg (Aut)1:35:11
6Ronny Potter (Bel) Ronny Potter3:29:28
7Greg Parr (Aus) kickass3:58:16
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Tandem general classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Doris Ermens & Lieven Straetmans (Bel)13:11:48
2Daniele Modolo & Sebastian Favaro (Ita) Il Tandem Italia1:15:32
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Urs Huber (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team50pts
2Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Milka-Trek50Row 1 - Cell 3
3Wolfgang Krenn (Aut)27Row 2 - Cell 3
4Josef Benedseder (Aut)15Row 3 - Cell 3
5Mike Mulkens (Bel) Kipeo MTB Team10Row 4 - Cell 3
6Justin Morris (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com2Row 5 - Cell 3
6Huub Duyn (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 12Row 6 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Subaru/MarathonMTB.com29:47:43
2The Fitzroy Revolution1:43:35
3Team Korea2:14:52
4Den Outback 4bikes croc team 20113:11:59
5Bernard Rocky Trail Racing3:38:55
6Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 14:02:15
7Silvis en Vos9:00:11

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1