Vinokourov tops Chrono des Nations

Twenty four hours after shining in the Giro di Lombardia, Alexandre Vinokourov has claimed his most prestigious win since his comeback after serving a two-year doping suspension. The 36-year-old Kazakh won the 48.5km Chrono des Nations time trial today in Les Herbiers in the west of France. He covered the distance in 1:00:09, a superb effort considering the headwind towards the end of the race.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men - 48.5 km
1Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana1:00:09
2Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) French National Team0:01:07
3Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:12
4Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - High Road0:01:42
5Florian Morizot (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun0:02:13
6David Lelay (Fra) Agritubel0:02:23
7Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:02:34
8Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD0:03:01
9Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:03:12
10Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:03:14
11Damien Gaudin (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:03:17
12Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Betonexpressz 2000 - Limonta0:03:21
13Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:03:39
14Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli0:03:53
15Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:04:14
16Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Magnus Maximus Coffee.com0:04:28
17Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:04:54
18Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel0:04:57
19Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Continental Team Differdange0:05:06
20Tony Gallopin (Fra) Auber 930:05:22
21Fabien Taillefer (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:05:30
22Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:06:06
23Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:06:22
24Jonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 930:06:29
25Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:06:32
26Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel0:06:50
27Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel0:07:24
28Sebastien Harbonnier (Fra) Continental Team DifferdangeRow 27 - Cell 2
29Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:10:01
DNSJohan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 93Row 29 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women - 20.87 km
1Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (Fra) AS Palais Sports Alpexpo0:28:52
2Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Flexpoint0:00:33
3Julia Shaw (GBr) Utag Yamaha0:01:15
4Mélodie Lesueur (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion0:01:16
5Edwige Pitel (Fra) AS Palais Sports Alpexpo0:01:41
6Karine Gautard (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope0:01:50
7Julie Augizeau (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope0:02:59
8Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Red Sun Cycling TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Pippa Handley (GBr) Team Tubanters0:03:03
10Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL 93 - GSD GestionRow 9 - Cell 2
11Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope0:03:29
12Annick Le Helley (Fra) CSM Villeneuve La Garenne0:03:40
13Elodie Le Bail (Fra) EC Pluvignoise0:04:51
HDOriane Niay (Fra) USSA Pavilly-BarentinRow 13 - Cell 2
HDCécilia Robin (Fra) VC ConlieRow 14 - Cell 2
HDMarie Lou Kervella (Fra) EC LanderneauRow 15 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Espoir men - 38.61 km
1Romain Lemarchand (Fra) CM Aubervilliers0:50:29
2Etienne Pierret (Fra) Vendée U0:00:05
3Nicolas Boisson (Fra) CC Etupes0:00:06
4Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Vendée U0:00:19
5Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) CC Etupes0:00:37
6Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Belgian National Team0:00:42
7Florent Mallegol (Fra) Côtes d'Armor Cyclisme0:00:44
8Romain Bacon (Fra) CM Aubervilliers0:00:55
9Matthieu Boulo (Fra) AC Lanester0:01:11
10Kévin Perron (Fra) EC Bourguignonne0:01:15
11Yann Moritz (Fra) Vendée U0:01:25
12Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Vendée U0:01:44
13Richard Handley (Fra) Kus Kinesis0:01:51
14Rémy Bebiano (Fra) Cavigal Nice0:02:11
15Nicolas Vaillant (Fra) U Nantes-Atlantique0:02:17
16Florian Deriaux (Fra) USSA Pavilly-Barentin0:02:24
17Mike Cuming (GBr) Raleigh Aventi0:02:28
18Willy Roseau (Fra) U Nantes-Atlantique0:02:35
19Kévin Reza (Fra) Vendée U0:02:36
20Aurélien Moulin (Fra) CC Vervant0:02:46
21Pierre Esnault (Fra) Vélo sport Cacien0:04:57
22Emilien Puaud (Fra) Cyclisme Région Pouzauges0:06:45
23Sylvain Lopez (Fra) La Roche Vendée Cyclisme0:06:46
24Steven Laget (Fra) La Roche Vendée Cyclisme0:08:55
25Nicolas Ceaux (Fra) CR Auvergne0:09:14
HDHophra Gerard (Bel) Belgian National TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
DNSNacer Bouhanni (Fra) Equipe de France GendarmerieRow 26 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Junior men - 20.87 km
1Anthony Saux (Fra) Comité de Bretagne0:27:35
2Thomas Wertz (Fra) VC Ardennes0:01:34
3Jessy Wastiaux (Fra) Bou St-Denis-de-L'hôtel0:01:40
4Alexis Dulin (Fra) VS Gerzatois0:01:48
5Stéfan Wojtecki (Fra) AS Corbeil-Essonnes0:01:52
6Florian Legrandois (Fra) CAM Bordeaux0:01:53
7Cyril Delory (Fra) Sablé Sarthe Cyclisme0:01:59
8Jean-Marie Gouret (Fra) POC Côte de Lumière0:02:01
9Romain Combaud (Fra) US Florentaise Cyclisme0:02:14
10Vincent Bertrand (Fra) Le Mans Sarthe Vélo0:02:19
11Antoine Delhommeau (Fra) Sablé Sarthe Cyclisme0:02:32
12Thomas Wojciechowski (Fra) ASPTT Rennes0:03:08
13Florent Guilbaud (Fra) POC Côte de Lumière0:03:14
14Franck Grelier (Fra) La Roche Vendée Cyclisme0:03:17
15Wilfrid Neror (Fra) Madinina Bikers0:03:19
16Baptiste Despreaux (Fra) CC Montois0:03:40
17Romain Jagu (Fra) US Pontchâteau0:03:54
18Thibault Monvoisin (Fra) VS Dompierre-sur-Yon0:04:10
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Junior women - 17.23 km
1Pauline Ferrand-Prevot (Fra) French National Team0:25:54
2Aude Biannic (Fra) French National Team0:00:06
3Alexia Muffat (Fra) French National Team0:00:28
4Roxane Fournier (Fra) French National Team0:00:50
5Raphaëlle Coadou (Fra) BIC 20000:01:10
6Lucie Pader (Fra) AC Cusset0:01:22
7Charlotte Bravard (Fra) French National Team0:01:30
8Steffi Jamoneau (Fra) UC Joué-lès-Tours0:01:45
9Justine Macret (Fra) CS Bonneville0:01:52
10Marion Rousse (Fra) ESGL 93-GSD Gestion0:02:12
11Carole Vallee (Fra) VC Lionnais0:03:06
12Morgane Charles (Fra) A. Pommeuse Boissy0:03:52
HDMargot Lebacle (Fra) CC ErnéeRow 12 - Cell 2
HDManuella Longepee (Fra) Saint-Jean-de-Monts VCRow 13 - Cell 2
HDCélia Marie (Fra) CC MontoisRow 14 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1