Silber Pro Cycling sweep podium at Canadian Criterium Championships

Nickolas Zukowsky (Silber Pro Cycling) won the Criterium Challenge at the Canadian Road Championships in Chicoutimi, Quebec, on Sunday.

Held on a 1.6km circuit, the course was more physically challenging than in the past, finishing at the top of a steep climb. The men raced for 60 minutes plus three laps.

The race was dominated by Silber, with 12 riders in the race. The team sent off waves of attacks, with Rally Cycling's Adam de Vos and Nigel Ellsay, and others, chasing down the Silber riders repeatedly, until Zukowsky was able to make a move stick.

De Vos set off in pursuit, marked by Silber's Ryan Roth, but was unable to make a dent in Zukowsky's lead. Roth took second, while a third Silber rider, Pier-Andre Cote, grabbed the final podium spot.

"The plan was to be super aggressive because we had 12 guys in there," said Zukowsky. "We always had numbers up the road and put pressure on the strong guys, like Rally and [Alex] Cataford from UHC. So we were aggressive and it paid off pretty well. I just followed De Vos' move and Ryan [Roth] bridged up to us. Ryan told me to go, so I went and didn't look back. I still can't believe it worked out."

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nickolas Zukowsky (Silber Pro Cycling)1:05:05
2Ryan Roth (Silber Pro Cycling)0:00:06
3Pier Andre Cote (Silber Pro Cycling)0:00:08
4Adam de Vos (Rally Cycling)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Derek Gee (Team RaceClean)Row 4 - Cell 2
6Adam Roberge (Silber Pro Cycling)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Danick Vandale (Silber Pro Cycling)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Stephen Keeping (Probaclac/Devinci)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Mitchell Ketler (Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy+)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Anton Varabei (Toronto Hustle)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Max Rubarth (Probaclac/Devinci)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Olivier Brisebois (Probaclac/Devinci)Row 11 - Cell 2
13Alexander Cataford (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Chris Ernst (Team Race Clean)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Trevor O'Donnell (Toronto Hustle)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Jean-Michel Lachance (Quebexico)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Emile Jean (Silber Pro Cycling)Row 16 - Cell 2
18Jure Rupnik (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team)Row 17 - Cell 2
19Jack Burke (Jelly belly pro cycling)Row 18 - Cell 2
20Adam Jamieson (Silber Pro Cycling)Row 19 - Cell 2
21Jordann Jones (NCCH Elite pb MGCC)Row 20 - Cell 2
22Hendrik Pineda (Probaclac/Devinci)Row 21 - Cell 2
23Nicolas Masbourian (Silber Pro Cycling)Row 22 - Cell 2
24Rémi Fagnan (Indépendant)0:00:20
25Julien Gagne (Probaclac/Devinci)0:00:23
26Francis Izquierdo Bernier (Probaclac/Devinci)Row 25 - Cell 2
27Travis Samuel (Silber Pro Cycling)0:00:28
28Charles-Etienne Chretien (Silber Pro Cycling)0:00:31
29Marc-Antoine Soucy (Silber Pro Cycling)0:00:38
30Bruno Langlois (EC Vélo Cartel)0:00:53
31Edward Walsh (T-Palm PCW)0:01:15
32Alexis Cartier (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team)0:01:39
DNFMatteo Dal-Cin (Rally Cycling)Row 32 - Cell 2
DNFConor O'Brien (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team)Row 33 - Cell 2
DNFElliot Doyle (EC Vélo Cartel)Row 34 - Cell 2
DNFGeoffrey Chambers-Bedard (Ascent Cycling p/b Neworld Cycle)Row 35 - Cell 2
DNFNavarro Fong Roy (Desjardins Ford p/b Cromwell)Row 36 - Cell 2
DNFGabriel Audet Boucher (EC Vélo Cartel)Row 37 - Cell 2
DNFGuillaume Lévesque (EC Vélo Cartel)Row 38 - Cell 2
DNFAmiel Flett-Brown (Glotman Simpson Cycling)Row 39 - Cell 2
DNFMarc-Antoine Nadon (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team)Row 40 - Cell 2
DNFPierre-bernard Thiffault (Hedrick Racing)Row 41 - Cell 2
DNFZola Mehlomkulu (Independent)Row 42 - Cell 2
DNFShawn Litster (J Mac Cycling LLC)Row 43 - Cell 2
DNFAndré Tremblay (Premier Tech p/b Argon 18)Row 44 - Cell 2
DNFJules Cusson Fradet (Premier Tech p/b Argon 18)Row 45 - Cell 2
DNFNigel Ellsay (Rally Cycling)Row 46 - Cell 2
DNFEd Veal (RealDeal Aquila)Row 47 - Cell 2
DNFJustin Purificati (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme)Row 48 - Cell 2
DNFTommy Waldeck (St. Catharines Cycling Club)Row 49 - Cell 2
DNFLeandre Bouchard (Team KMC Ekoï Sr Suntour)Row 50 - Cell 2
DNFKyle Buckosky (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)Row 51 - Cell 2
DNFJay Lamoureux (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)Row 52 - Cell 2
DNFCedrick Bourgeois (Ultraviolet/skippet)Row 53 - Cell 2
DNFJason Cote (Ultraviolet/skippet)Row 54 - Cell 2
DNFWilliam Blackburn (Vélo 2000 - RhinoRack)Row 55 - Cell 2
DNFMathieu Bouchard (Vélo 2000 - RhinoRack)Row 56 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Dalterio (VéloSelect-Apogee)Row 57 - Cell 2
DNFGuillaume Walsh (VéloSelect-Apogee)Row 58 - Cell 2
DNFWilliam Goodfellow (VéloSelect-Apogee)Row 59 - Cell 2
DNFThierry Kirouac-Marcassa (Équipe du Québec)Row 60 - Cell 2
DNFOlivier Peloquin (Probaclac/Devinci)Row 61 - Cell 2
DNFLaurent Gervais (Aevolo cycling)Row 62 - Cell 2
DNFLukas Conly (Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy+)Row 63 - Cell 2
DNFJake Cullen (Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy+)Row 64 - Cell 2
DNFJoshua Kropf (Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy+)Row 65 - Cell 2
DNFGraham Lock (Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy+)Row 66 - Cell 2
DNFKellen Viznaugh (Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy+)Row 67 - Cell 2
DNFAndré Boudreau (Craftsman Construction)Row 68 - Cell 2
DNFTitus Chan (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)Row 69 - Cell 2
DNFFélix Boutin (Desjardins Ford p/b Cromwell)Row 70 - Cell 2
DNFJonathan Cassivi (Desjardins Ford p/b Cromwell)Row 71 - Cell 2
DNFGuillaume Davidson (Desjardins Ford p/b Cromwell)Row 72 - Cell 2
DNFGabriel Guay (Desjardins Ford p/b Cromwell)Row 73 - Cell 2
DNFAntoine Ippersiel (Desjardins Ford p/b Cromwell)Row 74 - Cell 2
DNFFélix Pelletier (Desjardins Ford p/b Cromwell)Row 75 - Cell 2
DNFTristan Guillemette (Équipe du Québec)Row 76 - Cell 2
DNFOlivier Beaulieu (Espoirs Élite Primeau Vélo)Row 77 - Cell 2
DNFPhilip Guimond (Espoirs Élite Primeau Vélo)Row 78 - Cell 2
DNFAlexander Amiri (Glotman Simpson Cycling)Row 79 - Cell 2
DNFMatt Staples (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team)Row 80 - Cell 2
DNFJean-Denis Thibault (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team)Row 81 - Cell 2
DNFNicolas Cote (iBike)Row 82 - Cell 2
DNFNicholas Diniz (NCCH Elite p/b MGCC)Row 83 - Cell 2
DNFAdam Wolfe (NCCH Elite p/b MGCC)Row 84 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Pevalin (NCCH Elite pb MGCC)Row 85 - Cell 2
DNFÉdouard Beaudoin (Probaclac/Devinci)Row 86 - Cell 2
DNFGraydon Staples (Silber Pro Cycling)Row 87 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Havill (Team Nova Scotia)Row 88 - Cell 2
DNFEthan Palamerek (Toronto Hustle)Row 89 - Cell 2
DNFKurt Penno (Toronto Hustle)Row 90 - Cell 2
DNFNoah Simms (Toronto Hustle)Row 91 - Cell 2
DNFLucas Lajoie (Ultraviolet/skippet)Row 92 - Cell 2
DNFGuillaume Larose Gingras (Velogamik)Row 93 - Cell 2
DNFAnthony Bergeron (Velogamik)Row 94 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Koszela (Win Cycling Center)Row 95 - Cell 2
DNFDuncan Bryson (Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy+)Row 96 - Cell 2
DNFPierre Olivier Santerre (Espoirs Élite Primeau Vélo)Row 97 - Cell 2
DNSDavid Sylvestre-Williams (Independant)Row 98 - Cell 2
DNSRichard Bergeron (iBike)Row 99 - Cell 2
DNSShawn Cranwell (Indépendant)Row 100 - Cell 2
DNSWarren Muir (The lead out project)Row 101 - Cell 2
DNSFelix Belhumeur (Indépendant)Row 102 - Cell 2
DNSRobert Starrs (NCCH Elite p/b MGCC)Row 103 - Cell 2
DNSConnor Toppings (Probaclac/Devinci)Row 104 - Cell 2
DNSTimothy Austen (Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme)Row 105 - Cell 2
DNSVivien Rindisbacher (H&R Block Pro Cycling TeamRow 106 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1