Skip to main content

Van Aert tops Sweeck in Essen

Image 1 of 9

The U23 podium: Laurens Sweeck, Wout Van Aert and Mathieu van der Poel

The U23 podium: Laurens Sweeck, Wout Van Aert and Mathieu van der Poel
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 2 of 9

Wout Van Aert celebrates his win in Essen

Wout Van Aert celebrates his win in Essen
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 3 of 9

The Van der Poel brothers come in to the line

The Van der Poel brothers come in to the line
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 4 of 9

Wout Van Aert (Telenet Fidea) won in Essen

Wout Van Aert (Telenet Fidea) won in Essen
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 5 of 9

Wout Van Aert (Telenet Fidea)

Wout Van Aert (Telenet Fidea)
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 6 of 9

Wout Van Aert (Telenet Fidea) rides away to the win

Wout Van Aert (Telenet Fidea) rides away to the win
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 7 of 9

Mathieu van der Poel (BKCP)

Mathieu van der Poel (BKCP)
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 8 of 9

Dutch U23 champion David van der Poel

Dutch U23 champion David van der Poel
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 9 of 9

Belgian U23 champion Laurens Sweeck

Belgian U23 champion Laurens Sweeck
(Image credit: Photopress.be)

Full results

#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Wout Van Aert (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team
2Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL
3Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Enertherm - BKCP
4David Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus Cycling Team
5Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team
6Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team
7Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team
8Yorben Van Tichelt (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team
9Jens Adams (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus Cycling Team
10Joeri Hofman (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL
11Richard Jansen (Ned) Enertherm - BKCP
12Fabian Lienhard (Swi)
13Ben Boets (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team
14Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus Cycling Team
15Arne Tureluren (Bel) Heylen Meubelcentrale Zlwc St.Truiden
16Braam Merlier (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team
17Diether Sweeck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL
18Lorenzo Pepermans (Bel) Cycling Team Zemst VZW
19Hendrik Sweeck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-KDL
20Matthias Van De Velde (Bel) Enertherm - BKCP
21Ward Van Laer (Bel) De Kastelse Durvers V.Z.W.
22Jeffrey Mellemans (Bel) Heylen Meubelcentrale Zlwc St.Truiden
23Lukas Müller (Swi) VC Steinmaur
24Maxim Panis (Bel) Baboco - Revor Cycling Team
25Kyle De Proost (Bel) Kon. Balen B.C. V.Z.W.
26Yves Coolen (Bel) De Kastelse Durvers V.Z.W.
27Niels Van Den Driessche (Bel) W.C. Vos Sportief Sint- Lenaarts
28Antonin Marecaille (Bel)
29Samuel O'Keefe (USA)
30Sibe Smets (Bel) K.W.C. Heist Zuiderkempen VZW
31Niels Buysen (Bel)
32Spencer Downing (USA)
33Arno Brocatus (Bel) K. Edegem Bicycle Club - BMX R
34Jorne Kockaerts (Bel) Van Goethem - Prorace - cycling team
35Gilles De Jaeger (Bel) Asfra Racing Team
36Brent Peeters (Bel) W.A.C. Team Hoboken (Kon.) V.Z.W.
37Kenny Verhulst (Bel) Wielerclub Steeds Vooraan V.Z.W

Latest on Cyclingnews