Skip to main content

Henderson and McConnell Sweep Bonelli Short Track

Image 1 of 49

Bec Henderson (Trek Factory Racing), Australian XC Champion, seemed to enjoy her short track win today.

Bec Henderson (Trek Factory Racing), Australian XC Champion, seemed to enjoy her short track win today.
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 2 of 49

Nina Baum (NoTubes) had quite a battle going with Libby White

Nina Baum (NoTubes) had quite a battle going with Libby White
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 3 of 49

USA Champion Georgia Gould (Luna Pro Team) was clearly riding for the win.

USA Champion Georgia Gould (Luna Pro Team) was clearly riding for the win.
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 4 of 49

Total Luna domination at the front of the race on lap two

Total Luna domination at the front of the race on lap two
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 5 of 49

Chloe Woodruff (NoTubes/Niner) leading near the end of lap one

Chloe Woodruff (NoTubes/Niner) leading near the end of lap one
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 6 of 49

Rose Grant (NoTubes) riding mid-pack at the start

Rose Grant (NoTubes) riding mid-pack at the start
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 7 of 49

USA Champion Georgia Gould (Luna Pro Team) took the hole-shot

USA Champion Georgia Gould (Luna Pro Team) took the hole-shot
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 8 of 49

Trek Factory Racing women Emily Batty (R) and Bec Henderson.

Trek Factory Racing women Emily Batty (R) and Bec Henderson.
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 9 of 49

The Luna Pro Team has been the top mountain biking team in the world for years (L to R) Maghalie Rochette, Georgia Gould, Catharine Pendrel, Katerina Nash, and Andrea Waldis

The Luna Pro Team has been the top mountain biking team in the world for years (L to R) Maghalie Rochette, Georgia Gould, Catharine Pendrel, Katerina Nash, and Andrea Waldis
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 10 of 49

The Stans NoTubes Elite Women’s Team (L to R) Nina Baum, Emily Shields, Rose Grant.

The Stans NoTubes Elite Women’s Team (L to R) Nina Baum, Emily Shields, Rose Grant.
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 11 of 49

Nina Baum (L) and Emily Shields (R) sign a jersey prior to the race (Stans NoTubes)

Nina Baum (L) and Emily Shields (R) sign a jersey prior to the race (Stans NoTubes)
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 12 of 49

Caroline Mani (Raleigh Clement) hammering up the only hill on the course

Caroline Mani (Raleigh Clement) hammering up the only hill on the course
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 13 of 49

Chloe Woodruff (NoTubes) leading Bec Henderson on lap three

Chloe Woodruff (NoTubes) leading Bec Henderson on lap three
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 14 of 49

Bec Henderson (Trek Factory Racing) finishing ahead of the Luna women to take the win.

Bec Henderson (Trek Factory Racing) finishing ahead of the Luna women to take the win.
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 15 of 49

Catharine Pendrel (Luna Pro Team) taking a turn at the front of the race.

Catharine Pendrel (Luna Pro Team) taking a turn at the front of the race.
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 16 of 49

Nina Baum (NoTubes) riding through a field of yellow flowers.

Nina Baum (NoTubes) riding through a field of yellow flowers.
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 17 of 49

Katerina Nash (Luna Pro Team) clipped her pedal on an obstacle and lost contact with the leaders

Katerina Nash (Luna Pro Team) clipped her pedal on an obstacle and lost contact with the leaders
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 18 of 49

Maghalie Rochette (Luna Pro Team) did not make the initial selection today and found herself riding a time trial

Maghalie Rochette (Luna Pro Team) did not make the initial selection today and found herself riding a time trial
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 19 of 49

Bec Henderson (Trek Factory Racing) won a prime lap and then found herself with a gap

Bec Henderson (Trek Factory Racing) won a prime lap and then found herself with a gap
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 20 of 49

The lead pack maker their way through the tall grasses on the backside of the course

The lead pack maker their way through the tall grasses on the backside of the course
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 21 of 49

Emily Shield (NoTubes) found herself alone in clean air halfway through the contest.

Emily Shield (NoTubes) found herself alone in clean air halfway through the contest.
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 22 of 49

The Elite Women were still together halfway through the race.

The Elite Women were still together halfway through the race.
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 23 of 49

The riders were still tightly grouped during the fire road climb on lap four

The riders were still tightly grouped during the fire road climb on lap four
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 24 of 49

Katerina Nash (Luna Pro Team) has won more short track races than anyone else in the sport.

Katerina Nash (Luna Pro Team) has won more short track races than anyone else in the sport.
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 25 of 49

Troy Wells (Cliff Bar) riding through the only shaded section of the course.

Troy Wells (Cliff Bar) riding through the only shaded section of the course.
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 26 of 49

Dan McConnell (Trek Factory Racing) won with an attack that nobody could respond to.

Dan McConnell (Trek Factory Racing) won with an attack that nobody could respond to.
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 27 of 49

Barry Wicks (Kona) makes his way up the inside of the fire road.

Barry Wicks (Kona) makes his way up the inside of the fire road.
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 28 of 49

A Trek rider leads through the tall grasses

A Trek rider leads through the tall grasses
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 29 of 49

A split took place in the peloton on lap four.

A split took place in the peloton on lap four.
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 30 of 49

Sergio Mentecon (Trek Factory Racing) setting the pace on the fire road climb.

Sergio Mentecon (Trek Factory Racing) setting the pace on the fire road climb.
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 31 of 49

Raphael Gagne (Rocky Mountain) and Dan McConnell (Trek Factory Racing)

Raphael Gagne (Rocky Mountain) and Dan McConnell (Trek Factory Racing)
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 32 of 49

The pace of the Elite Men was blistering fast on lap one.

The pace of the Elite Men was blistering fast on lap one.
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 33 of 49

The Trek Factory Team men lined up together on the front row.

The Trek Factory Team men lined up together on the front row.
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 34 of 49

The Trek Factory Team men lined up together on the front row.

The Trek Factory Team men lined up together on the front row.
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 35 of 49

Todd Wells (Specialized) won the last Pro-XCT short track race at Fontana, CA.

Todd Wells (Specialized) won the last Pro-XCT short track race at Fontana, CA.
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 36 of 49

Russell Finsterwald (SRAM) on the front row

Russell Finsterwald (SRAM) on the front row
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 37 of 49

Riders tackle the only climb on the course.

Riders tackle the only climb on the course.
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 38 of 49

Spenser Paxson (Kona) climbing out of the saddle on lap four

Spenser Paxson (Kona) climbing out of the saddle on lap four
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 39 of 49

Dan McConnell (Trek Factory Racing) takes the victory at Bonelli Park

Dan McConnell (Trek Factory Racing) takes the victory at Bonelli Park
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 40 of 49

Dan McConnell (Trek Factory Racing) corners with less than a lap remaining

Dan McConnell (Trek Factory Racing) corners with less than a lap remaining
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 41 of 49

Bec Henderson watches as her husband Dan McConnell rides to victory.

Bec Henderson watches as her husband Dan McConnell rides to victory.
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 42 of 49

Dan McConnell (Trek Factory Racing) with a large lead with 1 ½ laps remaining in the race.

Dan McConnell (Trek Factory Racing) with a large lead with 1 ½ laps remaining in the race.
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 43 of 49

Fernando Paez (Raleigh Clement) leading a large group on the pavement.

Fernando Paez (Raleigh Clement) leading a large group on the pavement.
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 44 of 49

Kerry Werner (Raleigh Clement) with two laps to go

Kerry Werner (Raleigh Clement) with two laps to go
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 45 of 49

Former USA Short Track Champion Barry Wicks (Kona)

Former USA Short Track Champion Barry Wicks (Kona)
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 46 of 49

Jeremy Martin (Rocky Mountain) riding the pavement with two laps to go.

Jeremy Martin (Rocky Mountain) riding the pavement with two laps to go.
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 47 of 49

Stephen Ettinger (Sho-Air Cannondale) riding the pavement with two laps to go

Stephen Ettinger (Sho-Air Cannondale) riding the pavement with two laps to go
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 48 of 49

Ryan Geiger (FRM) leading a group on the pavement

Ryan Geiger (FRM) leading a group on the pavement
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)
Image 49 of 49

Stephen Ettinger (Sho-Air Cannondale) is the current USA Short Track Champion

Stephen Ettinger (Sho-Air Cannondale) is the current USA Short Track Champion
(Image credit: Dave McElwaine)

Rebecca Henderson and Dan McConnell made it a Sunday to remember for Trek Factory Racing by winning the women’s and men’s short track races, wrapping up the weekend's action at Bonelli Park.

The Luna Pro Team took over affairs on the third lap, with Georgia Gould and Katerina Nash taking the lead before Chloe Woodruff (Stans NoTubes/Niner) launched a serious attack. By the end of the next lap, the group had reformed to about fifteen, with two more joining by the end of lap five. It was here that Nash was seen off the back of the lead group, evidently having chain troubles, but determined to make contact with the leaders and chasing desperately to do so.
The seventh lap was also a prime lap, which Henderson won thanks to a strong charge that saw her build up a large lead and at the same time blew the front group to bits. This move saw Luna down to just Gould and Pendrel in the front group, with Connors and Andrea Waldis (Luna Pro Team) chasing back on at the end of lap seven.

With just three to go, the front group sat up just long enough for Nash to rejoin. Connors put in one more dig on the pavement with two to go and the chasing group down to just ten. On the last time around, the lead group passed the grassy descent in tatters, the result of a crash by Rissveds. On the final lip just before the pavement, it was Henderson who took the inside line leading to the pavement and taking the win from Gould and Waldis.

By the end of the fourth lap, cross country winner Nino Schurter (Scott/ODLO) moved his way to the front along with Sergio Mantecon (Trek Factory Racing) right before McConnell made his presence known with a hard charge on the pavement section after the start/finish. After lap five there was a general regrouping at the front as reigning US Short Track Champion Stephen Ettinger (Sho-Air/Cannondale) made his presence known in the front. Just before the prime lap, Estonian Martin Loo (Hawaii Express) put in a huge effort and built up a lead that took him through the prime lap and lasted for another two laps until he was pulled back by the efforts of the chase group being led by Wells.

On the final timed lap, McConnell put in his decisive attack, quickly building up a lead that hovered at five seconds for two laps, then extended again on the grassy descent to the midfleld for the last time. Weaving his way through the grassy midfield, McConnell had enough time in hand to take it easy and ease into the finish. Wells crossed the line in second just a few seconds later ahead of Kohei Yamamoto (Trek Factory Racing) and Junior XC World Champion Simon Andreassen (Team Webike-DMK). US CUP XC overall leader Raphael Gagne rounded out the podium in fifth.

Women's Results

#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Rebecca Henderson (Can) Trek Factory Racing
2Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team
3Andrea Waldis (Sui) Luna Pro Team
4Emily Batty (Can) Trek Factory Racing
5Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team

Men's Results

#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Daniel McConnell (Aus) Specialized Factory Racing
2Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Factory Racing
3Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing
4Simon Andreasson (Den) Team Webike-DMK
5Raphael Gagne (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles

Latest on Cyclingnews