Skip to main content

Women's Tour: Armitstead wins in Aldeburgh

Image 1 of 16

Lizzie Armitstead (Boels Dolmans) celebrates winning the opening stage

Lizzie Armitstead (Boels Dolmans) celebrates winning the opening stage (Image credit: Women'sTour)
Image 2 of 16

Lizzie Armitstead (Boels Dolmans) about to lift her arms in celebration of the victory

Lizzie Armitstead (Boels Dolmans) about to lift her arms in celebration of the victory (Image credit: Women'sTour)
Image 3 of 16

Boels Dolmans team on the podium to accept teammate Lizzie Armitstead's awards

Boels Dolmans team on the podium to accept teammate Lizzie Armitstead's awards (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 4 of 16

Dani King (Wiggle Honda) and Laura Trott (Matrix) chat on the start line

Dani King (Wiggle Honda) and Laura Trott (Matrix) chat on the start line
Image 5 of 16

The peloton rolling through St Edmunds on the way to Aldeburgh

The peloton rolling through St Edmunds on the way to Aldeburgh
Image 6 of 16

Iris Slappendel (Bigla)

Iris Slappendel (Bigla)
Image 7 of 16

Lizzie Armitstead (Boels Dolmans)

Lizzie Armitstead (Boels Dolmans) (Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 8 of 16

The Ale Cipollini team rides to the start line

The Ale Cipollini team rides to the start line (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 9 of 16

The peloton during stage 1 at the Women's Tour

The peloton during stage 1 at the Women's Tour (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 10 of 16

The peloton racing through stage 1 at the Women's Tour

The peloton racing through stage 1 at the Women's Tour (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 11 of 16

Elisa Longo Borghini (Wiggle-Honda), Lizzie Armitstead (Boels Dolmans), Emma Johansson (Orica-AIS) through the first QoM

Elisa Longo Borghini (Wiggle-Honda), Lizzie Armitstead (Boels Dolmans), Emma Johansson (Orica-AIS) through the first QoM (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 12 of 16

Katie Hall (UnitedHealthcare) in the breakaway

Katie Hall (UnitedHealthcare) in the breakaway (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 13 of 16

School kids cheer on the leaders during stage 1

School kids cheer on the leaders during stage 1 (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 14 of 16

Malgorzata Jasinska (Ale Cipollini), Maura Kinsella (Optum) and Iris Slappendel (Bigla)

Malgorzata Jasinska (Ale Cipollini), Maura Kinsella (Optum) and Iris Slappendel (Bigla) (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 15 of 16

Matrix Fitness' Kim Le Court speaking with Marianne Vos

Matrix Fitness' Kim Le Court speaking with Marianne Vos (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)
Image 16 of 16

Lisa Brennauer snaps a photo of her Velocio-SRAM teammates

Lisa Brennauer snaps a photo of her Velocio-SRAM teammates (Image credit: Sean Robinson/Velofocus)

Lizzie Armitstead (Boels Dolmans) won the opening stage of the Aviva Women’s Tour, and moved into the race lead, after a breakaway was reeled in during the final kilometre. However, the World Cup leader was involved in a crash after the line and required medical assistance. She was still on the ground some 15 minutes later receiving oxygen after being put into a neck brace. Lisa Brennauer (Velocio-SRAM) finished second with Emma Johansson (Orica-AIS) in third.

With 10 kilometres remaining a group of four still had over a minute’s advantage on the chasing peloton but that was quickly eaten up by a determined peloton. The catch was timed to perfection as the four escapees were swallowed up with just 500 metres to go. It was a four-woman sprint to the line with Armitstead coming up trumps.

The celebration didn’t last long as Armitstead crashed. It appears that Armitstead lost her balance during her celebration, veering into the photographers stationed just beyond the line. Armitstead was eventually taken off on a stretcher with her teammates stepping on stage to collect her prizes as stage winner and overall leader.

The second edition of the Woman’s Tour picked up where it left off with a stage start in Bury St. Edmonds, where Marianne Vos wrapped up her overall title last year. Vos was present at the start but she would be attending to media duties rather than racing as she focusses on recovery following an early-season injury.

It was a fast and furious start as several riders tried to escape early on but it wasn’t until after the first categorised climb, where Megan Guarnier (Boels Dolmans) took the full points, that a break made it away. Marta Tagliaferro (Alé-Cipollini), Coryn Rivera (UnitedHealthcare) and Heather Fischer (USA) were the three to make the initial move. They were soon joined by Elinor Barker (Matrix Pro Cycling).

With only a small gap on the peloton, Katie Archibald (Pearl Izumi) and Katie Hall (UnitedHealthcare) tried to follow suit. Hall joined her teammate Rivera in the leading group, while Archibald was left to struggle alone for a while before she too joined the escapees. The group went back down to five, when Fischer crashed and was taken back by the peloton who were still only a minute behind.

The advantage did eventually start to grow, only impeded by a brief stop at a level crossing. The five riders were allowed 2:45 of a gap before the peloton began reeling them in. Archibald was the first to crack of the escapees, losing touch after the final climb. The others would battle on though, only getting caught within sight of the line.

  

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team2:39:53
2Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio - SRAM
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - Ais
4Simona Frapporti (Ita) Ale Cipollini
5Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda
6Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
7Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.89
8Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
9Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
10Aude Biannic (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
11Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
12Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini
13Iris Slappendel (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
14Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
15Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica - Ais
16Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - Ais
17Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
18Laura Trott (GBr) Matrix Fitness
19Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini
20Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ale Cipollini
21Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio - SRAM
22Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur
23Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
24Katie Curtis (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours
25Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur
26Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
27Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies
28Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
29Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
30Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
31Elinor Barker (GBr) Matrix Fitness
32Brianna Walle (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
33Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Germany
34Lauren Stephens (USA) USA National Team
35Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
36Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
37Corinna Lechner (Ger) Germany
38Katie Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
39Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
40Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
41Lucy Martin (GBr) Matrix Fitness
42Hannah Ross (USA) USA National Team
43Roxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.88
44Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Velocio - SRAM
45Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda
46Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal Ladies
47Lauren Hall (USA) USA National Team
48Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Soudal Ladies
49Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.87
50Gabriella Shaw (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours
51Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Soudal Ladies
52Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
53Francesca Cauz (Ita) Ale Cipollini
54Amélie Rivat (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.90
55Elise Delzenne (Fra) Velocio - SRAM
56Lisa Küllmer (Ger) Germany
57Loren Rowney (Aus) Velocio - SRAM
58Sara Headley (USA) USA National Team
59Annie Ewart (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
60Heather Fischer (USA) USA National Team
61Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur
62Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda
63Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica - Ais
64Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle Honda
65Chloe Mcconville (Aus) Orica - Ais
66Sharon Laws (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
67Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
68Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
69Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
70Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
71Kimberley Le Court de Billot (Mri) Matrix Fitness
72Emilie Aubry (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
73Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Ale Cipollini
74Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
75Lauren Komanski (USA) USA National Team
76Danielle King (GBr) Wiggle Honda
77Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
78Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio - SRAM
79Maura Kinsella (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
80Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Germany
81Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
82Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Team Liv-Plantur
83Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness
84Ciara Horne (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours
85Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle Honda0:00:11
86Helen Wyman (GBR) Matrix Fitness0:01:03
87Ariane Horbach (Ger) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
88Anouk Rijff (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:01:50
89Dame Sarah Storey (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours0:02:07
90Katie Archibald (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours0:02:10
91Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica - Ais
92Joanna Rowsell (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours0:17:42
93Madeleine Ortmüller (Ger) Germany0:17:43
DNF* Gudrun STOCK

Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team3pts
2Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini2
3Elinor Barker (GBr) Matrix Fitness1

Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini3pts
2Elinor Barker (GBr) Matrix Fitness2
3Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team1

Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team15pts
2Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio - SRAM12
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - Ais9
4Simona Frapporti (Ita) Ale Cipollini7
5Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda6
6Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team5
7Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.894
8Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team3
9Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Bigla Pro Cycling Team2
10Aude Biannic (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.861

Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica - Ais6pts
2Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team5
3Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini4
4Sharon Laws (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team3
5Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team2
6Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team1

Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katie Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team6pts
2Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team5
3Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini4
4Elinor Barker (GBr) Matrix Fitness3
5Katie Archibald (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours2
6Sharon Laws (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team1

Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team2:39:53
2Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
3Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
4Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
5Laura Trott (GBr) Matrix Fitness
6Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ale Cipollini
7Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur
8Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
9Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies
10Elinor Barker (GBr) Matrix Fitness
11Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
12Corinna Lechner (Ger) Germany
13Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.87
14Gabriella Shaw (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours
15Francesca Cauz (Ita) Ale Cipollini
16Lisa Küllmer (Ger) Germany
17Annie Ewart (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
18Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur
19Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
20Kimberley Le Court de Billot (Mri) Matrix Fitness
21Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
22Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness
23Ariane Horbach (Ger) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:03
24Anouk Rijff (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:01:50
25Katie Archibald (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours0:02:10
26Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica - Ais
27Madeleine Ortmüller (Ger) Germany0:17:43

Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling7:59:39
2Orica AIS
3Ale Cipollini
4Rabo Liv Womens Cycling Team
5Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
6Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
7Velocio SRAM
8Bigla Pro Cycling Team
9Matrix Fitness
10Team Liv Plantur
11Lotto Soudal Ladies
12Wiggle Honda
13USA
14Germany
15Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
16Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team2:39:43
2Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio - SRAM0:00:04
3Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:00:05
4Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - Ais0:00:06
5Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
6Elinor Barker (GBr) Matrix Fitness0:00:07
7Simona Frapporti (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:00:10
8Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda
9Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
10Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.89
11Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
12Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
13Aude Biannic (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
14Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini
15Iris Slappendel (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
16Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
17Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica - Ais
18Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - Ais
19Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
20Laura Trott (GBr) Matrix Fitness
21Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ale Cipollini
22Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio - SRAM
23Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur
24Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
25Katie Curtis (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours
26Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur
27Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
28Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies
29Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
30Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
31Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
32Brianna Walle (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
33Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Germany
34Lauren Stephens (USA) USA National Team
35Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
36Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
37Corinna Lechner (Ger) Germany
38Katie Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
39Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
40Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
41Lucy Martin (GBr) Matrix Fitness
42Hannah Ross (USA) USA National Team
43Roxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.88
44Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Velocio - SRAM
45Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda
46Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal Ladies
47Lauren Hall (USA) USA National Team
48Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lotto Soudal Ladies
49Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.87
50Gabriella Shaw (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours
51Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Soudal Ladies
52Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
53Francesca Cauz (Ita) Ale Cipollini
54Amélie Rivat (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.90
55Elise Delzenne (Fra) Velocio - SRAM
56Lisa Küllmer (Ger) Germany
57Loren Rowney (Aus) Velocio - SRAM
58Sara Headley (USA) USA National Team
59Annie Ewart (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
60Heather Fischer (USA) USA National Team
61Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur
62Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda
63Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica - Ais
64Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle Honda
65Chloe Mcconville (Aus) Orica - Ais
66Sharon Laws (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
67Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
68Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
69Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
70Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
71Kimberley Le Court de Billot (Mri) Matrix Fitness
72Emilie Aubry (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
73Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Ale Cipollini
74Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
75Lauren Komanski (USA) USA National Team
76Danielle King (GBr) Wiggle Honda
77Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
78Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio - SRAM
79Maura Kinsella (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
80Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Germany
81Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
82Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Team Liv-Plantur
83Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness
84Ciara Horne (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours
85Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle Honda0:00:21
86Helen Wyman (GBR) Matrix Fitness0:01:13
87Ariane Horbach (Ger) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
88Anouk Rijff (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:02:00
89Dame Sarah Storey (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours0:02:17
90Katie Archibald (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours0:02:20
91Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica - Ais
92Joanna Rowsell (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours0:17:52
93Madeleine Ortmüller (Ger) Germany0:17:53

Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team15pts
2Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio - SRAM12
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - Ais9
4Simona Frapporti (Ita) Ale Cipollini7
5Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda6
6Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini5
7Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team5
8Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team4
9Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.894
10Elinor Barker (GBr) Matrix Fitness3
11Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team3
12Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Bigla Pro Cycling Team2
13Aude Biannic (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.861

Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katie Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team6pts
2Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica - Ais6
3Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team5
4Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team5
5Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini4
6Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini4
7Sharon Laws (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team4
8Elinor Barker (GBr) Matrix Fitness3
9Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team2
10Katie Archibald (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours2
11Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Coryn Rivera (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team2:39:49
2Elinor Barker (GBr) Matrix Fitness0:00:01
3Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:04
4Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
5Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
6Laura Trott (GBr) Matrix Fitness
7Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ale Cipollini
8Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur
9Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
10Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies
11Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
12Corinna Lechner (Ger) Germany
13Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.87
14Gabriella Shaw (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours
15Francesca Cauz (Ita) Ale Cipollini
16Lisa Küllmer (Ger) Germany
17Annie Ewart (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
18Molly Weaver (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur
19Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
20Kimberley Le Court de Billot (Mri) Matrix Fitness
21Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
22Melissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness
23Ariane Horbach (Ger) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:07
24Anouk Rijff (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:01:54
25Katie Archibald (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours0:02:14
26Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica - Ais
27Madeleine Ortmüller (Ger) Germany0:17:47

Courageous rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Katie Archibald (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling7:59:39
2Orica AIS
3Ale Cipollini
4Rabo Liv Womens Cycling Team
5Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
6Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
7Velocio SRAM
8Bigla Pro Cycling Team
9Matrix Fitness
10Team Liv Plantur
11Lotto Soudal Ladies
12Wiggle Honda
13USA
14Germany
15Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
16Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International

Latest on Cyclingnews