Adriatica Ionica Race: Quick-Step Floors win opening team time trial

Quick-Step Floors won the opening team time trial stage of the inaugural Adriatica Ionica Race, beating UAE Team Emirates into second place on the 23km course at Lido di Jesolo. Elia Viviani was first across the line for Quick-Step and will wear the leader's jersey on stage 2.

The Quick-Step line-up, which featured Niki Terpstra, James Knox and Davide Martinelli, hurtled around the course at an average speed of 54.895kph to take the stage honours by 14 seconds from UAE Team Emirates.

Speaking after the stage, Viviani paid particular tribute to the efforts of Terpstra and Danish youngster Kasper Asgreen.

"The two locomotives today were Niki Terpstra and young Kasper Agreen, who hasn't been a professional for long but who is doing very well," Viviani said. "I did what I could and my teammates were very good. We also wanted to have Knox and Jhonatan Narvaez finish with us, because we’re thinking about the GC. There's only one hard stage [stage 3] and they can defend themselves on the Passo Giau."

Trek-Segafredo placed third, a further two seconds back, while Mark Cavendish's Dimension Data squad took fourth on the stage, 34 seconds down on Quick-Step. Gazprom-Rusvelo were the only other team to finish within a minute of Quick-Step, coming in 38 seconds down in fifth on the stage.

UAE Team Emirates were the early pace-setters, recording the best time at the midway point. When Quick-Step passed the same mark in the same time as UAE Team Emirates shortly afterwards, the stage seemed set for a tight duel, but the Belgian squad pulled away on the back end of the course to take a commanding victory.

Although there were still six teams left to finish by that point, it was already apparent that Quick-Step Floors' time would not be beaten, although Trek – featuring Fabio Felline, Giacomo Nizzolo, Jarlinson Pantano and Peter Stetina – produced a solid ride to finish within 16 seconds of Viviani et al.

Viviani will wear the leader's jersey on Thursday's opening road stage, a 152km leg which brings the gruppo from Lido di Jesolo to Maser. There are two category 3 climbs on the agenda, but the stage should provide an opportunity for the sprinters to dispute the honours. On Friday, meanwhile, the race features a summit finish on the Passo Giau.

"Tomorrow is a stage that seems more like a Classic than one for sprinters, but I have every desire to defend the jersey," Viviani said. "Saturday and Sunday are two big objectives. I know the route to Trieste and I’m curious to see the penultimate stage."

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors0:25:28
2UAE Team Emirates0:00:14
3Trek-Segafredo0:00:16
4Dimension Data0:00:34
5Gazprom–Rusvelo0:00:38
6Bahrain-Merida0:01:08
7Italy0:01:16
8Sangemini-MG.Kvis0:01:17
9Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:01:18
10Bardiani CSF0:01:22
11Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:01:23
12Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij0:01:42
13Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:01:49
14Israel-Cycling Academy0:01:59
15Biesse Carrera Gavardo0:02:27
16Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 18960:02:34
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:25:29
2James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step FloorsRow 1 - Cell 2
3Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 2 - Cell 2
4Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step FloorsRow 3 - Cell 2
5Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step FloorsRow 4 - Cell 2
6Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:14
7Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 6 - Cell 2
8Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 7 - Cell 2
9Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 8 - Cell 2
10Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 9 - Cell 2
11Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team EmiratesRow 10 - Cell 2
12Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:16
13Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 12 - Cell 2
14Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 13 - Cell 2
15Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 14 - Cell 2
16Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-SegafredoRow 15 - Cell 2
17Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:00:19
18Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:00:34
19Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension DataRow 18 - Cell 2
20Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension DataRow 19 - Cell 2
21Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension DataRow 20 - Cell 2
22Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension DataRow 21 - Cell 2
23Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:38
24Sergei Shilov (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 23 - Cell 2
25Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 24 - Cell 2
26Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 25 - Cell 2
27Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom-RusveloRow 26 - Cell 2
28Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step FloorsRow 27 - Cell 2
29Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:08
30Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 29 - Cell 2
31Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-MeridaRow 30 - Cell 2
32Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-MeridaRow 31 - Cell 2
33Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-MeridaRow 32 - Cell 2
34Moreno Moser (Ita) Italy0:01:17
35Andrea Toniatti (Ita) ItalyRow 34 - Cell 2
36Riccardo Minali (Ita) ItalyRow 35 - Cell 2
37Jalel Duranti (Ita) ItalyRow 36 - Cell 2
38Francesco Lamon (Ita) ItalyRow 37 - Cell 2
39Michele Gazzara (Ita) Sangemini-Mg. K Vis-Vega0:01:18
40Paolo Totò (Ita) Sangemini-Mg. K Vis-VegaRow 39 - Cell 2
41Niccolo' Salvietti (Ita) Sangemini-Mg. K Vis-VegaRow 40 - Cell 2
42Nicola Gaffurini (Ita) Sangemini-Mg. K Vis-VegaRow 41 - Cell 2
43Antonio Di Sante (Ita) Sangemini-Mg. K Vis-VegaRow 42 - Cell 2
44Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 43 - Cell 2
45Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 44 - Cell 2
46Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 45 - Cell 2
47Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 46 - Cell 2
48Ivan Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 47 - Cell 2
49Michele Scartezzini (Ita) Sangemini-Mg. K Vis-Vega0:01:21
50Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:22
51Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 50 - Cell 2
52Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 51 - Cell 2
53Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 52 - Cell 2
54Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 53 - Cell 2
55Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 54 - Cell 2
56Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 55 - Cell 2
57Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:01:23
58Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 57 - Cell 2
59Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 58 - Cell 2
60Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 59 - Cell 2
61Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 60 - Cell 2
62Marco Tizza (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 61 - Cell 2
63Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 62 - Cell 2
64Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:27
65Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:01:34
66Matteo Draperi (Ita) Sangemini-Mg. K Vis-Vega0:01:38
67Floris Gerts (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij0:01:42
68Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse LoterijRow 67 - Cell 2
69Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse LoterijRow 68 - Cell 2
70Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse LoterijRow 69 - Cell 2
71Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse LoterijRow 70 - Cell 2
72Etienne van Empel (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij0:01:43
73Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 72 - Cell 2
74Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:01:48
75Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Hrinkow Advarics CycleangRow 74 - Cell 2
76Simone Velasco (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 75 - Cell 2
77Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 76 - Cell 2
78Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 77 - Cell 2
79Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 78 - Cell 2
80Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:51
81Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 80 - Cell 2
82Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 81 - Cell 2
83Nathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 82 - Cell 2
84Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 83 - Cell 2
85Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 84 - Cell 2
86Dennis van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:54
87Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:02:05
88Matteo Trentin (Ita) Italy0:02:06
89Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:14
90Luca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:02:23
91Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Biesse Carrera Gavardo0:02:26
92Alberto Amici (Ita) Biesse Carrera GavardoRow 91 - Cell 2
93Enrico Salvador (Ita) Biesse Carrera GavardoRow 92 - Cell 2
94Andrea Zanardini (Ita) Biesse Carrera GavardoRow 93 - Cell 2
95Enrico Logica (Ita) Biesse Carrera GavardoRow 94 - Cell 2
96Lorenzo Delcó (Swi) Biesse Carrera GavardoRow 95 - Cell 2
97Floryan Arnoult (Fra) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 18960:02:32
98Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896Row 97 - Cell 2
99Javier Ignacio Montoya Montoya (Col) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896Row 98 - Cell 2
100German Nicolas Tivani Perez (Arg) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896Row 99 - Cell 2
101Zahiri Abderrahim (Mar) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896Row 100 - Cell 2
102Wouter Wippert (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij0:03:07
103Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:03:17
104Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:03:59
105Stanimir Cholakov (Bul) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 18960:04:01
106Giovanni Pedretti (Ita) Biesse Carrera Gavardo0:04:16
107Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:04:46
108Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates0:05:51
109Mihail Mihaylov (Bul) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896Row 108 - Cell 2
110Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Italy0:07:38
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Floors0:25:29
2Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step FloorsRow 1 - Cell 2
3Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:16
4Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:34
5Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:38
6Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step FloorsRow 5 - Cell 2
7Riccardo Minali (Ita) Italy0:01:17
8Ivan Sosa (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:01:18
9Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:22
10Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 9 - Cell 2
11Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini0:01:23
12Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa OviniRow 11 - Cell 2
13Simone Velasco (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:01:48
14Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Wilier Triestina-Selle ItaliaRow 13 - Cell 2
15Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Biesse Carrera Gavardo0:02:26
16Enrico Logica (Ita) Biesse Carrera GavardoRow 15 - Cell 2
17Lorenzo Delcó (Swi) Biesse Carrera GavardoRow 16 - Cell 2
18Floryan Arnoult (Fra) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 18960:02:32
19Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896Row 18 - Cell 2
20Javier Ignacio Montoya Montoya (Col) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896Row 19 - Cell 2
21German Nicolas Tivani Perez (Arg) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896Row 20 - Cell 2
22Zahiri Abderrahim (Mar) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 1896Row 21 - Cell 2
23Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:03:59
24Giovanni Pedretti (Ita) Biesse Carrera Gavardo0:04:16
25Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:04:46
26Mihail Mihaylov (Bul) Trevigiani Phonix-Hemus 18960:05:51
27Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Italy0:07:38

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1