Platt and Huber win Cape Epic stage 3

Stage 3 of the Cape Epic brought more drama on Wednesday. The race started at a quite a high tempo with groups of riders keeping the pace up. José Hermida and Rudi Van Houts (Multivan Merida) had a puncture quite early in the race, which killed their chances of a podium finish. Christoph Sauser and Jaroslav Kulhavy (Burry Stander-Songo) attacked hard and the only riders that could follow were Karl Platt and Urs Huber of the Bulls. Sauser and Kulhavy eventually broke free and were in the lead by two minutes and 45 seconds when they took a wrong turn and lost time and the stage lead. Platt won his 14th career Cape Epic stage.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Karl Platt (Ger) & Urs Huber (Swi) Bulls3:53:17
2Christoph Sauser (Swi) & Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Burry Stander - Songo0:00:46
3Thomas Dietsch (Fra) & Tim Boehme (Ger) Bulls 20:05:53
4Darren Lill (RSA) & Charles Keey (RSA) Cannondale Blend0:07:58
5Max Knox (RSA) & Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Burry Stander - Songo 20:08:56
6Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ger) & Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing0:09:32
7Stefan Sahm (Swi) & Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Bulls 30:11:40
8Markus Kaufmann (Ger) & Thomas Stoll (Swi) Dietrich0:11:57
9Hans Becking (Bel) & Jiri Novak (Cze) Superior-Brentjens0:12:03
10Philip Buys (RSA) & Matthys Beukes (RSA) Scott Factory Racing0:12:05
11Jose Hermida (Spa) & Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida0:15:40
12Roel Paulissen (Ita) & Yader Zoli (Ita) Torpado Surfingshop0:18:22
13Rene Haselbacher (Aut) & Wolfgang Krenn (Aut) ASRIN RH770:22:51
14Mirko Celestino (Ita) & Luca Ronchi (Ita) Avion Axevo0:24:01
15Sven Kilander (Nor) & Jo Nordskar (Nor) Centra Explorer 20:31:23
16Brandon Stewart (RSA) & Neil MacDonald (RSA) FedGroup-Itec0:32:12
17Nino Schurter (Swi) & Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB-Racing0:33:52
18Marcel Zamora Perez (Spa) & Joan Llordella (Spa) Buff International0:35:07
19Greg Saw (Nor) & Lars Ragnar Manengen (Nor) ABAX-Lillehammer CK0:36:10
20Hannes Hanekom (RSA) & Sakkie Hanekom (RSA) Tru-Cape0:36:33
21Tyronne White (RSA) & Stuart Marais (RSA) Sfera - RSA Web0:37:12
22Nic Lamond (RSA) & Carl Pasio (RSA) Trek Craft Cape Times0:37:14
23Lukas Buchli (Swi) & Hansueli Stauffer (Swi) Wheeler/BiXS - iXS0:37:42
24Nico Bell (RSA) & Gabriel Combrinck (RSA) Westvaal?Bells cycling0:39:40
25Rick Reimann (Swi) & Tom Ettlich (Ger) r2-bike.com / MD-Plan0:41:34
26Hennie Kriek (RSA) & Hannes Botha (RSA) Energas Mankele MTB Racing0:41:58
27Ron Dezittere (Bel) & Mike Mulkens (Bel) 4ZA-components0:42:58
28Philip Wong (USA) & Victor Taormina (USA) Bikes Not Bombs/Riverside Racing0:45:38
29Jan Mateju (Cze) & Jan Fisnar (Cze) TJ Banik Mezibori0:47:09
30Guylin van den Berg (RSA) & Bradley Stroberg (RSA) SOAR0:48:00
31Werner Leitner (Aut) & Raimund Burböck (Aut) HN Radcenter0:48:50
32Hudson Chevallier (RSA) & Mathew Wentworth (RSA) Davies Racing0:49:10
33Boris Favario (Fra) & Benjamin Williatte (Fra) The YoungBoys0:50:41
34Warren Robertson (RSA) & Jarryd Haley (RSA) Liqui Fruit iCan0:50:59
35Fritz Pienaar (RSA) & Francois Theron (RSA) Advendurance0:52:23
36Oliver Munnik (RSA) & Alastair Davies (RSA) William Simpson 10:52:45
37Bruce Anderson (RSA) & Stuart Anderson (RSA) 19740:53:15
38Niek Lingier (Bel) & Klaas Vanmoortel (Bel) Versluys BeachBikers - Baik0:53:41
39Gert De Geeter (Bel) & Karel De Wael (Bel) Cameleon Factory Racing0:56:45
40Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa) & Hassan Rukundo (Rwa) Rwanda Cycling0:58:35
41Craig Edwards (RSA) & Dane Allyn Walsh (RSA) HotChillee - Infinity0:58:52
42William Mokgopo (RSA) & Luke Mashiane (RSA) Exxaro Deutsche Bank Academy 10:59:10
43Shaun Leach (RSA) & Johan Renier De Villiers (RSA) Dingo cycles0:59:13
44Azukile Simayile (RSA) & Siphosenkosi Madolo (RSA) Exxaro RMB Academy-songo0:59:15
45Jean-françois Bossler (Fra) & Pierre-yves Facomprez (Fra) American Classic-KMC-Look0:59:28
46Jurgen Vanden bon (Bel) & Robin Vandenbogaerde (Bel) beachbikers-nomadesk MTB1:01:14
47Marcin Piecuch (Pol) & Arkadiusz Cygan (Pol) Giant Skandia Eska1:03:05
48Jan Motshioa (RSA) & Thokozani Mahlangu (RSA) Exxaro Accenture Academy1:03:15
49Phillip Erasmus (RSA) & Conrad Viljoen (RSA) Scott Sports-Africa1:04:55
50Nizaam Essa (RSA) & Philipp Ludescher (RSA) Asrin Cycling1:05:11
51Shaun Roos (RSA) & David Garrett (RSA) JAG Roadies1:05:16
52Prince Maseko (RSA) & Phillimon Sebona (RSA) Exxaro PwC Academy 11:06:18
53Bennie pretorius (RSA) & Jandri Ferreira (RSA) ABSA Glenwood Spar1:07:16
54Pieter Calitz (RSA) & Brendan Kelly (RSA) Rhino Group1:09:05
55Rilamulele Gadabeni (RSA) & Siyabonga Njiva (RSA) Exxaro Tronox Academy1:09:29
56Aaron Adler (RSA) & Simon Adler (RSA) Adler Price Architects1:09:58
57Yann Vandemeulebroecke (Bel) & Tommie Van de Velde (Bel) Ghent Speed Kings1:10:48
58Taygan Robson (RSA) & David De Lima (RSA) TR-Training/24-7 security1:12:34
59Jesper Lublinkhof (Zam) & Owen Green (Zam) Dirt Riders1:14:08
60Michael Creedon (RSA) & Andrew Cairns (RSA) Absa/Oakhaven1:14:37
61David Roqueta (Spa) & Pau Zamora Perez (Spa) Buff Intl.1:15:11
62Marthinus Kruger (RSA) & Christopher Esch (RSA) JAG - Geberit1:16:26
63Shan Wilson (RSA) & Rourke Croeser (RSA) JAG Nandos1:16:34
64David Cooke (RSA) & Steven Pettitt (RSA) BlackBerry1:17:02
65Andrew Mcpherson (RSA) & Pedro Machado (RSA) Old Mutual Specialised Finance1:17:56
66Matthys Laubscher (RSA) & Wim Botha (RSA) Orangeworks 11:18:06
67Ramyrez Munhoz (Bra) & Marcelo Rodrigo Tavares (Bra) ThunderBikers1:19:16
68Greg Goodwin (RSA) & Aaron Van Schaik (RSA) Lighthouse Digital1:19:24
69Richard Goussard (RSA) & Howard Baxter (RSA) Felt - Endura1:20:37
70Peter O'higgins (UAE) & Dave Shennan (UAE) Revolution Cycles1:21:03
71Thabiso Komape (RSA) & Thomas Sokolangane (RSA) Exxaro Nedbank Capital Academy 11:21:05
72Tim Weernink (Ned) & Sjoerd Smeekens (Ned) SSTW Racing1:21:12
73Mark Bridges (RSA) & Nicholas Porteous (RSA) Complete Cyclist1:21:14
74Michael Gardner (GBr) & Peter De Wit (GBr) Nando's Warriors1:21:17
75James Thompson (RSA) & Matthew Brittain (RSA) PwC Rowers Ride for JAG1:21:54
76Thiago Fernandes (Bra) & Felipe Miranda Pais (Bra) IBH Neg?cios Imobili?rios1:22:15
77Joel Stransky (RSA) & Owen Hannie (RSA) The Absa Revolution1:22:34
78Waldek Wasowicz (Pol) & Damian Wasowicz (RSA) Polish Eagles1:22:54
79Charl Bleach (RSA) & Colin Myers (RSA) Den Anker1:23:01
80Jacques Rossouw (RSA) & Jaco Schoeman (RSA) ABSA PRIDE Jakkals en Wolf1:23:26
81Jeroen Tiebie (Ned) & Emiel van Tongerlo (Ned) T-2-T1:23:58
82Johann Le Roux (RSA) & George De Kock (RSA) CHEP SA1:24:06
83Warren Richards (RSA) & Sean Merredew (RSA) 9999 four nines fine1:25:12
84Paul Coetser (Aus) & Daniel Gray (Aus) KD Cycles1:26:46
85Evens Stievenart (Fra) & Nicolas Ferre (Fra) Konica Minolta1:29:13
86Urs Walder (Swi) & Mario Pfister (Swi) SWISS COWBOYS 2.01:29:15
87Alistair Haigh-Smith (HKg) & Simon Little (HKg) 2XU Hong Kong1:29:35
88Christopher Grundberg (RSA) & Ross Lovell (GBr) Accelerace1:29:37
89Nick Cooke (Aus) & Karri Golding (Aus) Kingston Primary1:29:43
90Paul Marais (RSA) & Rory van Zyl (RSA) crank1:29:51
91Jonathan Wallace (Ned) & Willem Van Heerdt (Ned) Campana NL1:29:57
92Richard Damant (RSA) & Nicholas Hops (RSA) Riding for the Red Cross1:30:08
93Rory Grobler (RSA) & Wynand Van Vuuren (RSA) Tallboy1:31:29
94Pablo Rodriguez (Arg) & Nuno Mano jorge (Por) OprhansAfrica MTB1:32:48
95Lukas Emberger (Aut) & Patrick Strobich (Aut) Carbon Voyage1:34:23
96André Immelman (RSA) & Ernst Bruwer (RSA) Boer op Toer1:34:37
97Sean Parker (RSA) & Michael Potton (RSA) Dusty Devils1:34:52
98Yen pon Pascal (Reu) & Gil Guillaumin (Reu) r?union mtb1:34:53
99Khupi Kobe (RSA) & Tovhawani Mavundavhi (RSA) Exxaro RMB Academy 21:35:26
100Dariusz Miroslaw (Pol) & Piotr Wilk (Pol) Vimar Eska Rock1:35:38
101Lucky Mlangeni (RSA) & Nare Manamela (RSA) Exxaro Standard Bank Academy 11:36:05
102Leon Burger (RSA) & Dirk Oberholzer (RSA) WildLiveAfrica1:36:08
103Pierre Knoetze (Nam) & jacques celliers (Nam) Nam Kingdom Racers1:37:37
104Warren Foyn (RSA) & Manfred Reinhart (RSA) Fury Troisport1:38:11
105Tim Deane (RSA) & Simon Haw (RSA) HawDeani1:39:00
106Julien Van Der Pluym (RSA) & Jeandre van Schalkwyk (RSA) Bestmed Boys1:39:20
107Christopher Maughan (RSA) & Craig Whittaker (RSA) GVK-SIYA ZAMA1:39:58
108Jean Christophe Vassor (Reu) & Ludovic Vassor (Reu) VASSOR9741:40:04
109Roland M?ller (Swi) & Francesco Gandola (Swi) skyPixX - Gandola&Battaini1:40:16
110Andrewe Procter (RSA) & Wesley Procter (RSA) MTN Qhubeka 10ACITY1:40:25
111John Spapens (Ned) & Marco Van Den Helm (Ned) Brabikers1:42:42
112Jan-Pieter Redelinghuys (RSA) & Philip Dicey (RSA) OxiProvin1:43:04
113Andrew Koen (RSA) & Rens Rezelman (RSA) Mean and Green1:45:42
114Gerard Visser (RSA) & Vernon Visser (RSA) Fishbowl1:47:07
115Sebastian Di Pasqua (Swi) & Alain Prost (Swi) Prost/Di Pasqua1:47:18
116Mateusz Jackowiak (Pol) & Michal Jackowiak (Pol) TTC Bull Racing1:48:58
117Brendan Hills (Aus) & Wilson Low (Sin) B&W Racing1:49:10
118Johan Cilliers (RSA) & Dan Forsyth (RSA) Hansgrohe 41:50:21
119Clinton Halsey (RSA) & Hilton Guy (RSA) Biogen1:51:26
120Christian Jais (Ger) & Sylvio Konietzko (Ger) Tri FFB1:51:52
121Johannes Gelderblom (RSA) & John Dalton (RSA) Hi-Q Robertson1:51:58
122Clive Berry (RSA) & Robert Breebaart (RSA) physicool1:53:21
123Morne Nell (RSA) & Henk Neuhoff (RSA) Nell & Neuhoff1:53:52
124Cor Kraamwink