Skip to main content

Diaz sprints to stage win

Image 1 of 22

A group of riders

A group of riders
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 2 of 22

Daniel Diaz celebrates a stage win for Argentina.

Daniel Diaz celebrates a stage win for Argentina.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 3 of 22

Daniel Diaz at the front

Daniel Diaz at the front
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 4 of 22

Daniel Diaz wins

Daniel Diaz wins
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 5 of 22

The riders pass a banana field.

The riders pass a banana field.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 6 of 22

Riders in the mirror.

Riders in the mirror.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 7 of 22

Race leader Fernando Camargo

Race leader Fernando Camargo
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 8 of 22

A group of racers during stage six.

A group of racers during stage six.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 9 of 22

The break trades turns at the front.

The break trades turns at the front.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 10 of 22

The break

The break
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 11 of 22

The Argentinian team in the peloton

The Argentinian team in the peloton
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 12 of 22

The bunch passes by the cemetery.

The bunch passes by the cemetery.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 13 of 22

The race leaders in each category

The race leaders in each category
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 14 of 22

Jose Ragonessi in the break

Jose Ragonessi in the break
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 15 of 22

The stage six podium in Milagro (l-r): Fabio Montenegro, Fernando Camargo, Segundo Navarrete and Daniel Diaz.

The stage six podium in Milagro (l-r): Fabio Montenegro, Fernando Camargo, Segundo Navarrete and Daniel Diaz.
(Image credit: Vuelta al Ecuador)
Image 16 of 22

(Image credit: Vuelta al Ecuador)
Image 17 of 22

Daniel D

Daniel D
(Image credit: Vuelta al Ecuador)
Image 18 of 22

Argentinian rider Daniel D

Argentinian rider Daniel D
(Image credit: Vuelta al Ecuador)
Image 19 of 22

Daniel D

Daniel D
(Image credit: Vuelta al Ecuador)
Image 20 of 22

Fernando Camargo maintained his overall lead after stage six.

Fernando Camargo maintained his overall lead after stage six.
(Image credit: Vuelta al Ecuador)
Image 21 of 22

The best love their bananas, as illustrated by Fernando Camargo.

The best love their bananas, as illustrated by Fernando Camargo.
(Image credit: Vuelta al Ecuador)
Image 22 of 22

Race leader Fernando Camargo during stage six.

Race leader Fernando Camargo during stage six.
(Image credit: Vuelta al Ecuador)

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Diaz (Arg) Argentina1:37:54
2Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha
3Joel Burbano (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno
4Jhonny Caicedo (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno
5Mauricio Neiza (Col) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo
6Roberto Quistial (Ecu) Aguila Import0:00:10
7Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha0:00:34
8Diego Simiane (Arg) Argentina
9Exson Calderon (Col) Indernariño
10Marco Escarcega (Mex) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo
11Juan Salvador (Dom) Republica Dominicana
12Byron Guama (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha
13Rafael Montiel (Col) Fedecarchi/Gobierno
14Sergio Godoy (Arg) Argentina
15Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños
16Fernando Camargo (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
17Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños
18Edwin Telenchana (Ecu) Inducarton
19Jose Ruiz (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha
20Santiago Ojeda (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
21Wilson Paneluisa (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha
22Fernando Botina (Ecu) Sucumbios Perla Amazonica
23Erick Castaño (Ecu) Imbabura
24Alex Pachacama (Ecu) Inducarton
25Gustavo Payano (Dom) Republica Dominicana
26Jhon Cunto (Per) Seleccion De Peru
27Victor Ancco (Per) Seleccion De Peru
28Freddy Juaquin (Per) Seleccion De Peru
29Grover Ventura (Per) Seleccion De Peru
30Pablo Vargas (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion
31Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha
32Alfonso Martinez (Col) Indernariño
33Marco Salas (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion
34Luis Villareal (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno
35Alex Atapuma (Col) Indernariño
36Walter Escobar (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños
37Edgar Hoch (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños
38Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños
39Israel Ochoa (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
40Pablo Hidalgo (Ecu) Inducarton
41Giovanny Lopez (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
42Anibal Andrango (Ecu) Imbabura
43Jorge Montenegro (Ecu) Espoli Dunamis
44Uriel Clara (Mex) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo
45Cesar Rojas (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion
46Epifanio Cortez (Mex) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo
47Steven Villalobos (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion
48Braulio De Jesus (Dom) Republica Dominicana
49Wilson Cepeda (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
50Lenin Chiluiza (Ecu) Ciclo Club Cotopaxi
51Pablo Araya (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion
52Ramon Martinez (Mex) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo
53Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion
54Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños
55Raul Huera (Ecu) Sucumbios Perla Amazonica
56Juan Carlos Pozo (Ecu) Sucumbios Perla Amazonica
57Armando Montenegro (Ecu) Sucumbios Perla Amazonica
58Luis Calispa (Ecu) Inducarton
59Fabio Montenegro (Col) Imbabura
60Edwin Quelal (Ecu) Inducarton
61Graciano Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
62Diego Arteaga (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno
63Patricio Boris (Ecu) Aguila Import
64Oscar Zurata (Col) Indernariño
65Matias Medici (Arg) Argentina
66Walter Barco (Col) Indernariño
67Hector Chiles (Ecu) Espoli Dunamis0:01:05
68Ferney Bello (Col) Imbabura
69Juan Carlos Montenegro (Ecu) Espoli Dunamis0:01:11
70Geovanny Balsero (Col) Espoli Dunamis
71Ismael Sarmiento (Col) Espoli Dunamis0:01:29
72Ramiro Calpa (Ecu) Espoli Dunamis0:02:18
73Pablo Caicedo (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno0:02:59
74Alberto Quiguantar (Col) Indernariño0:11:39
DNSLuis Ibarra (Ecu) Aguila Import

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Diaz (Arg) Argentina25pts
2Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha20
3Joel Burbano (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno16
4Jhonny Caicedo (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno15
5Mauricio Neiza (Col) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo12

Sprints
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jhonny Caicedo (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno5pts
2Joel Burbano (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno3
3Diego Simiane (Arg) Argentina2
4Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fedecarchi/Gobierno Provincial4:54:16
2Concentración.D. Pichincha My Bike Trek0:00:34
3Argentina
4IMSS Mexico/Calzado Buffalo
5Cable Dx Decorbaños Guatemala0:01:08
6Boyaca Orgullo De America
7Indernariño Giant
8Seleccion De Peru
9Inducarton
10Republica Dominicana
11Plicem/J.Proteccion Social/Orbea Crc
12Imbabura
13Sucumbios Perla Amazonica
14Espoli Dunamis0:02:16

General classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Camargo (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America15:05:46
2Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha0:00:20
3Erick Castaño (Ecu) Imbabura0:00:34
4Byron Guama (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha0:00:45
5Rafael Montiel (Col) Fedecarchi/Gobierno0:00:46
6Santiago Ojeda (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
7Jorge Montenegro (Ecu) Espoli Dunamis0:01:05
8Hector Chiles (Ecu) Espoli Dunamis0:01:11
9Mauricio Neiza (Col) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo0:02:58
10Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion0:03:09
11Exson Calderon (Col) Indernariño0:03:14
12Wilson Cepeda (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America0:04:22
13Israel Ochoa (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America0:04:28
14Alex Atapuma (Col) Indernariño0:05:26
15Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha0:05:34
16Graciano Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America0:05:54
17Fabio Montenegro (Col) Imbabura0:06:20
18Joel Burbano (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno0:07:17
19Juan Carlos Montenegro (Ecu) Espoli Dunamis0:07:59
20Epifanio Cortez (Mex) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo0:08:01
21Ismael Sarmiento (Col) Espoli Dunamis0:10:02
22Jhonny Caicedo (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno0:10:48
23Marco Salas (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion0:14:27
24Ferney Bello (Col) Imbabura0:16:40
25Fernando Botina (Ecu) Sucumbios Perla Amazonica0:19:09
26Diego Arteaga (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno0:21:44
27Pablo Araya (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion0:22:31
28Oscar Zurata (Col) Indernariño0:23:48
29Ramiro Calpa (Ecu) Espoli Dunamis0:24:38
30Marco Escarcega (Mex) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo0:25:11
31Juan Carlos Pozo (Ecu) Sucumbios Perla Amazonica0:25:59
32Walter Barco (Col) Indernariño0:27:30
33Pablo Vargas (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion0:28:02
34Daniel Diaz (Arg) Argentina0:30:07
35Pablo Hidalgo (Ecu) Inducarton0:30:51
36Pablo Caicedo (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno0:30:52
37Jose Ruiz (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha0:31:48
38Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños0:33:02
39Sergio Godoy (Arg) Argentina0:35:51
40Giovanny Lopez (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America0:36:00
41Matias Medici (Arg) Argentina0:36:18
42Alberto Quiguantar (Col) Indernariño0:39:25
43Geovanny Balsero (Col) Espoli Dunamis0:40:10
44Edwin Telenchana (Ecu) Inducarton0:41:37
45Luis Villareal (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno0:47:47
46Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños0:47:51
47Lenin Chiluiza (Ecu) Ciclo Club Cotopaxi0:52:15
48Luis Calispa (Ecu) Inducarton0:54:23
49Raul Huera (Ecu) Sucumbios Perla Amazonica0:54:38
50Roberto Quistial (Ecu) Aguila Import0:59:08
51Alfonso Martinez (Col) Indernariño1:04:59
52Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños1:05:31
53Steven Villalobos (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion1:08:07
54Uriel Clara (Mex) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo1:08:53
55Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños1:14:45
56Cesar Rojas (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion1:14:57
57Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha1:16:24
58Alex Pachacama (Ecu) Inducarton1:17:04
59Edwin Quelal (Ecu) Inducarton
60Patricio Boris (Ecu) Aguila Import1:17:55
61Walter Escobar (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños1:23:37
62Armando Montenegro (Ecu) Sucumbios Perla Amazonica1:25:26
63Wilson Paneluisa (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha1:28:37
64Edgar Hoch (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños1:29:37
65Grover Ventura (Per) Seleccion De Peru1:29:49
66Anibal Andrango (Ecu) Imbabura1:30:03
67Ramon Martinez (Mex) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo1:30:56
68Juan Salvador (Dom) Republica Dominicana1:34:56
69Diego Simiane (Arg) Argentina1:35:41
70Jhon Cunto (Per) Seleccion De Peru1:36:27
71Freddy Juaquin (Per) Seleccion De Peru1:36:50
72Victor Ancco (Per) Seleccion De Peru1:36:59
73Braulio De Jesus (Dom) Republica Dominicana1:50:06
74Gustavo Payano (Dom) Republica Dominicana1:59:18

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Camargo (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America69pts
2Daniel Diaz (Arg) Argentina65
3Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha56
4Byron Guama (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha50
5Jhonny Caicedo (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno40
6Erick Castaño (Ecu) Imbabura40
7Hector Chiles (Ecu) Espoli Dunamis37
8Rafael Montiel (Col) Fedecarchi/Gobierno31
9Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha20
10Santiago Ojeda (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America16
11Joel Burbano (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno16
12Diego Simiane (Arg) Argentina16
13Jorge Montenegro (Ecu) Espoli Dunamis15
14Exson Calderon (Col) Indernariño15
15Fabio Montenegro (Col) Imbabura15
16Geovanny Balsero (Col) Espoli Dunamis15
17Mauricio Neiza (Col) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo12

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Diaz (Arg) Argentina41pts
2Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha18
3Geovanny Balsero (Col) Espoli Dunamis14
4Cesar Rojas (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion10
5Diego Simiane (Arg) Argentina9
6Ismael Sarmiento (Col) Espoli Dunamis8
7Oscar Zurata (Col) Indernariño6
8Jhonny Caicedo (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno5
9Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha5
10Roberto Quistial (Ecu) Aguila Import5
11Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha4
12Joel Burbano (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno3
13Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños3
14Graciano Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America3
15Ferney Bello (Col) Imbabura2
16Sergio Godoy (Arg) Argentina2
17Giovanny Lopez (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America2
18Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños1
19Byron Guama (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha1
20Marco Salas (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion1

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Boyaca Orgullo De America45:20:14
2Concentración.D. Pichincha My Bike Trek0:03:37
3Espoli Dunamis0:06:02
4Fedecarchi/Gobierno Provincial0:10:11
5Imbabura0:20:19
6Indernariño Giant0:23:38
7IMSS Mexico/Calzado Buffalo0:24:48
8Plicem/J.Proteccion Social/Orbea Crc0:33:23
9Sucumbios Perla Amazonica1:36:50
10Argentina1:39:32
11Cable DX Decorbaños Guatemala2:00:09
12Inducarton2:00:44
13Seleccion De Peru4:20:25
14Republica Dominicana5:17:23

Latest on Cyclingnews