Skip to main content

Guama repeats sprint win on stage 2

Image 1 of 11

A rider gets medical attention after stage two.

A rider gets medical attention after stage two.
(Image credit: Vuelta al Ecuador)
Image 2 of 11

Byron Guama celebrates his stage win.

Byron Guama celebrates his stage win.
(Image credit: Vuelta al Ecuador)
Image 3 of 11

Byron Guama takes another stage win.

Byron Guama takes another stage win.
(Image credit: Vuelta al Ecuador)
Image 4 of 11

The intermediate sprint

The intermediate sprint
(Image credit: Vuelta al Ecuador)
Image 5 of 11

The overall leader puts pressure on the peloton.

The overall leader puts pressure on the peloton.
(Image credit: Vuelta al Ecuador)
Image 6 of 11

The peloton on stage two, getting a bit smaller on the hills.

The peloton on stage two, getting a bit smaller on the hills.
(Image credit: Vuelta al Ecuador)
Image 7 of 11

The sprinkles dried up eventually.

The sprinkles dried up eventually.
(Image credit: Vuelta al Ecuador)
Image 8 of 11

Riders ascend amidst a little rain

Riders ascend amidst a little rain
(Image credit: Vuelta al Ecuador)
Image 9 of 11

The peloton all together on stage two.

The peloton all together on stage two.
(Image credit: Vuelta al Ecuador)
Image 10 of 11

Riders speed along on stage two of the Vuelta al Ecuador

Riders speed along on stage two of the Vuelta al Ecuador
(Image credit: Vuelta al Ecuador)
Image 11 of 11

The jersey holders of the Vuelta al Ecuador after stage two

The jersey holders of the Vuelta al Ecuador after stage two
(Image credit: Vuelta al Ecuador)

Full Results
1Byron Guama (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha2:49:49
2Erick Castaño (Ecu) Imbabura
3Rafael Montiel (Col) Fedecarchi/Gobierno
4Jorge Montenegro (Ecu) Espoli Dunamis
5Fernando Camargo (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
6Israel Ochoa (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
7Hector Chiles (Ecu) Espoli Dunamis
8Exson Calderon (Col) Indernariño
9Epifanio Cortez (Mex) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo
10Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha
11Wilson Cepeda (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
12Mauricio Neiza (Col) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo
13Santiago Ojeda (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
14Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion
15Marco Salas (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion0:00:31
16Graciano Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
17Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha
18Pablo Caicedo (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno0:01:26
19Alex Atapuma (Col) Indernariño0:02:02
20Marco Escarcega (Mex) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo0:01:41
21Fernando Botina (Ecu) Sucumbios Perla Amazonica0:01:48
22Ferney Bello (Col) Imbabura
23Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños0:01:56
24Sergio Godoy (Arg) Argentina0:02:01
25Juan Carlos Pozo (Ecu) Sucumbios Perla Amazonica
26Joel Burbano (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno
27Matias Medici (Arg) Argentina0:02:06
28Fabio Montenegro (Col) Imbabura0:02:13
29Ismael Sarmiento (Col) Espoli Dunamis0:02:32
30Juan Carlos Montenegro (Ecu) Espoli Dunamis0:03:59
31Pablo Vargas (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion0:04:26
32Daniel Diaz (Arg) Argentina
33Pablo Araya (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion
34Diego Arteaga (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno0:05:59
35Edgar Hoch (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños0:06:20
36Walter Barco (Col) Indernariño0:06:55
37Jhonny Caicedo (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno0:07:28
38Oscar Zurata (Col) Indernariño0:07:38
39Giovanny Lopez (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America0:07:55
40Luis Villareal (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno0:08:42
41Luis Calispa (Ecu) Inducarton0:08:52
42Ramiro Calpa (Ecu) Espoli Dunamis
43Geovanny Balsero (Col) Espoli Dunamis0:10:19
44Luis Ibarra (Ecu) Aguila Import0:11:39
45Pablo Hidalgo (Ecu) Inducarton0:11:42
46Raul Huera (Ecu) Sucumbios Perla Amazonica0:11:50
47Armando Montenegro (Ecu) Sucumbios Perla Amazonica
48Alberto Quiguantar (Col) Indernariño0:12:10
49Uriel Clara (Mex) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo0:12:24
50Alex Pachacama (Ecu) Inducarton0:13:13
51Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha
52Luis Moncayo (Ecu) Inducarton
53Jose Ruiz (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha
54Edwin Quelal (Ecu) Inducarton
55Alfonso Martinez (Col) Indernariño0:13:34
56Jhon Cunto (Per) Seleccion De Peru0:14:38
57Lenin Chiluiza (Ecu) Ciclo Club Cotopaxi0:15:01
58Edwin Telenchana (Ecu) Inducarton
59Patricio Boris (Ecu) Aguila Import0:15:07
60Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños0:16:55
61Anibal Andrango (Ecu) Imbabura0:17:19
62Patricio Coral (Ecu) Imbabura
63Wilson Paneluisa (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha0:18:21
64Victor Ancco (Per) Seleccion De Peru0:18:29
65Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños0:19:36
66Walter Escobar (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños
67Grover Ventura (Per) Seleccion De Peru0:20:40
68Ramon Martinez (Mex) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo
69Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños0:20:47
70Jorge Chiluiza (Ecu) Ciclo Club Cotopaxi
71Steven Villalobos (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion0:21:08
72Klever Cuasquer (Ecu) Aguila Import0:23:33
73Freddy Juaquin (Per) Seleccion De Peru0:23:50
74Diego Simiane (Arg) Argentina0:25:29
75Roberto Quistial (Ecu) Aguila Import0:25:38
76Cesar Rojas (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion0:26:20
77Juan Salvador (Dom) Republica Dominicana0:29:14
78Gustavo Payano (Dom) Republica Dominicana0:32:05
79Alexander Caselles (Arg) Argentina
80Quishpe Urbano (Per) Seleccion De Peru
81Braulio De Jesus (Dom) Republica Dominicana0:34:28
82Fabian Taipe (Ecu) Ciclo Club Cotopaxi0:36:40
83Ciro Chiluiza (Ecu) Ciclo Club Cotopaxi0:37:55
84Alexey Limaylla (Per) Seleccion De Peru0:41:46
85Charly Hernandez (Dom) Republica Dominicana0:44:14
86Roberth Perez (Dom) Republica Dominicana0:44:52
87Jose Payano (Dom) Republica Dominicana0:46:36
DNFJose Escarcega (Mex) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo
DNSMark Jarnan (USA) Imbabura

General classification after stage 2
1Byron Guama (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha4:09:38
2Erick Castaño (Ecu) Imbabura0:00:14
3Rafael Montiel (Col) Fedecarchi/Gobierno0:00:16
4Fernando Camargo (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America0:00:20
5Exson Calderon (Col) Indernariño
6Jorge Montenegro (Ecu) Espoli Dunamis
7Wilson Cepeda (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
8Epifanio Cortez (Mex) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo
9Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha
10Israel Ochoa (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
11Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion
12Mauricio Neiza (Col) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo
13Santiago Ojeda (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
14Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha
15Hector Chiles (Ecu) Espoli Dunamis
16Graciano Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America0:00:51
17Marco Salas (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion0:01:44
18Pablo Caicedo (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno0:01:46
19Marco Escarcega (Mex) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo0:02:01
20Ferney Bello (Col) Imbabura0:02:08
21Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños0:02:16
22Fernando Botina (Ecu) Sucumbios Perla Amazonica0:02:18
23Sergio Godoy (Arg) Argentina0:02:21
24Joel Burbano (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno
25Juan Carlos Pozo (Ecu) Sucumbios Perla Amazonica
26Alex Atapuma (Col) Indernariño0:02:22
27Matias Medici (Arg) Argentina0:02:36
28Ismael Sarmiento (Col) Espoli Dunamis0:02:52
29Juan Carlos Montenegro (Ecu) Espoli Dunamis0:04:19
30Daniel Diaz (Arg) Argentina0:04:40
31Pablo Araya (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion0:04:46
32Pablo Vargas (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion
33Fabio Montenegro (Col) Imbabura0:05:15
34Edgar Hoch (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños0:06:40
35Walter Barco (Col) Indernariño0:07:15
36Jhonny Caicedo (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno0:07:48
37Oscar Zurata (Col) Indernariño0:07:58
38Giovanny Lopez (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America0:08:15
39Diego Arteaga (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno0:09:01
40Luis Villareal (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno0:09:02
41Luis Calispa (Ecu) Inducarton0:09:12
42Ramiro Calpa (Ecu) Espoli Dunamis
43Geovanny Balsero (Col) Espoli Dunamis0:10:39
44Luis Ibarra (Ecu) Aguila Import0:11:59
45Pablo Hidalgo (Ecu) Inducarton0:12:02
46Raul Huera (Ecu) Sucumbios Perla Amazonica0:12:26
47Alberto Quiguantar (Col) Indernariño0:12:30
48Uriel Clara (Mex) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo0:12:44
49Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha0:13:33
50Alex Pachacama (Ecu) Inducarton
51Edwin Quelal (Ecu) Inducarton
52Luis Moncayo (Ecu) Inducarton
53Jose Ruiz (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha
54Alfonso Martinez (Col) Indernariño0:13:54
55Lenin Chiluiza (Ecu) Ciclo Club Cotopaxi0:15:21
56Patricio Boris (Ecu) Aguila Import0:15:37
57Edwin Telenchana (Ecu) Inducarton0:16:44
58Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños0:17:15
59Wilson Paneluisa (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha0:18:41
60Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños0:19:56
61Walter Escobar (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños0:20:06
62Ramon Martinez (Mex) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo0:21:00
63Jorge Chiluiza (Ecu) Ciclo Club Cotopaxi0:21:07
64Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños0:21:17
65Anibal Andrango (Ecu) Imbabura0:21:24
66Steven Villalobos (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion0:21:28
67Armando Montenegro (Ecu) Sucumbios Perla Amazonica0:21:55
68Jhon Cunto (Per) Seleccion De Peru0:23:51
69Klever Cuasquer (Ecu) Aguila Import0:23:53
70Patricio Coral (Ecu) Imbabura0:24:06
71Victor Ancco (Per) Seleccion De Peru0:24:58
72Grover Ventura (Per) Seleccion De Peru0:25:08
73Diego Simiane (Arg) Argentina0:25:45
74Roberto Quistial (Ecu) Aguila Import0:25:58
75Freddy Juaquin (Per) Seleccion De Peru0:28:22
76Cesar Rojas (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion0:29:22
77Juan Salvador (Dom) Republica Dominicana0:29:34
78Alexander Caselles (Arg) Argentina0:32:25
79Gustavo Payano (Dom) Republica Dominicana0:36:26
80Braulio De Jesus (Dom) Republica Dominicana0:37:30
81Quishpe Urbano (Per) Seleccion De Peru0:45:24
82Fabian Taipe (Ecu) Ciclo Club Cotopaxi0:46:54
83Ciro Chiluiza (Ecu) Ciclo Club Cotopaxi0:50:08

Points classification
1Daniel Diaz (Arg) Argentina30pts
2Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha9
3Diego Simiane (Arg) Argentina7
4Geovanny Balsero (Col) Espoli Dunamis6
5Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha5
6Roberto Quistial (Ecu) Aguila Import5
7Sergio Godoy (Arg) Argentina2
8Giovanny Lopez (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America2

Latest on Cyclingnews